Dan Gentzler
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 39
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 185
DOB: 10/9/1987
(39 years, 5 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | DET | R | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 14.1 | 6.91 | 1.26 | 0.63 | .244 | 79.4% | 70.7% | 12.5% | 1.88 | 3.45 | 2.86 | ||||||
| 2010 | DET | A+ | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 18.0 | 5.50 | 3.00 | 0.50 | .339 | 76.1% | 52.5% | 5.3% | 4.00 | 4.09 | 4.11 | ||||||
| 2010 | DET | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 32.1 | 6.12 | 2.23 | 0.56 | .301 | 77.1% | 59.8% | 7.4% | 3.06 | 3.81 | 3.56 | ||||||
| 2011 | DET | A | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 16.2 | 7.56 | 1.62 | 0.54 | .383 | 66.4% | 59.6% | 9.1% | 4.32 | 3.00 | 2.77 | ||||||
| 2011 | DET | A+ | 23 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 13.2 | 3.29 | 0.66 | 0.66 | .255 | 61.6% | 76.0% | 14.3% | 1.98 | 4.05 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2011 | DET | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 30.1 | 5.64 | 1.19 | 0.59 | .324 | 64.7% | 67.3% | 11.1% | 3.26 | 3.47 | 3.11 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | DET | R | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 14.1 | 6.91 | 1.26 | 0.63 | .244 | 79.4% | 70.7% | 12.5% | 1.88 | 3.45 | 2.86 | ||||||
| 2010 | DET | A+ | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 18.0 | 5.50 | 3.00 | 0.50 | .339 | 76.1% | 52.5% | 5.3% | 4.00 | 4.09 | 4.11 | ||||||
| 2010 | DET | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 32.1 | 6.12 | 2.23 | 0.56 | .301 | 77.1% | 59.8% | 7.4% | 3.06 | 3.81 | 3.56 | ||||||
| 2011 | DET | A | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 16.2 | 7.56 | 1.62 | 0.54 | .383 | 66.4% | 59.6% | 9.1% | 4.32 | 3.00 | 2.77 | ||||||
| 2011 | DET | A+ | 23 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 13.2 | 3.29 | 0.66 | 0.66 | .255 | 61.6% | 76.0% | 14.3% | 1.98 | 4.05 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2011 | DET | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 30.1 | 5.64 | 1.19 | 0.59 | .324 | 64.7% | 67.3% | 11.1% | 3.26 | 3.47 | 3.11 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | DET | R | 2 | 2 | 1.88 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14.1 | 56 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2010 | DET | A+ | 2 | 0 | 4.00 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 18.0 | 81 | 22 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2010 | DET | MiLB | 4 | 2 | 3.06 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 32.1 | 137 | 33 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 22 | |
| 2011 | DET | A | 1 | 3 | 4.32 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16.2 | 78 | 24 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14 | |
| 2011 | DET | A+ | 0 | 3 | 1.98 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13.2 | 59 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2011 | DET | MiLB | 1 | 6 | 3.26 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 30.1 | 137 | 38 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | DET | R | 2 | 2 | 1.88 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14.1 | 56 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2010 | DET | A+ | 2 | 0 | 4.00 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 18.0 | 81 | 22 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2010 | DET | MiLB | 4 | 2 | 3.06 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 32.1 | 137 | 33 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 22 | |
| 2011 | DET | A | 1 | 3 | 4.32 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16.2 | 78 | 24 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14 | |
| 2011 | DET | A+ | 0 | 3 | 1.98 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13.2 | 59 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2011 | DET | MiLB | 1 | 6 | 3.26 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 30.1 | 137 | 38 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | DET | R | 6.91 | 1.26 | 5.50 | 0.63 | 19.6% | 3.6% | 16.1% | .208 | 0.91 | .244 | 79.4% | 54 | 97 | 3.45 | ||||
| 2010 | DET | A+ | 5.50 | 3.00 | 1.83 | 0.50 | 13.6% | 7.4% | 6.2% | .297 | 1.56 | .339 | 76.1% | 108 | 111 | 4.09 | ||||
| 2010 | DET | MiLB | 6.12 | 2.23 | 2.75 | 0.56 | 16.1% | 5.8% | 10.2% | .260 | 1.27 | .301 | 77.1% | 84 | 105 | 3.81 | ||||
| 2011 | DET | A | 7.56 | 1.62 | 4.67 | 0.54 | 17.9% | 3.8% | 14.1% | .320 | 1.62 | .383 | 66.4% | 115 | 81 | 3.00 | ||||
| 2011 | DET | A+ | 3.29 | 0.66 | 5.00 | 0.66 | 8.5% | 1.7% | 6.8% | .246 | 1.10 | .255 | 61.6% | 50 | 103 | 4.05 | ||||
| 2011 | DET | MiLB | 5.64 | 1.19 | 4.75 | 0.59 | 13.9% | 2.9% | 10.9% | .288 | 1.38 | .324 | 64.7% | 86 | 91 | 3.47 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | DET | R | 6.91 | 1.26 | 5.50 | 0.63 | 19.6% | 3.6% | 16.1% | .208 | 0.91 | .244 | 79.4% | 54 | 97 | 3.45 | ||||
| 2010 | DET | A+ | 5.50 | 3.00 | 1.83 | 0.50 | 13.6% | 7.4% | 6.2% | .297 | 1.56 | .339 | 76.1% | 108 | 111 | 4.09 | ||||
| 2010 | DET | MiLB | 6.12 | 2.23 | 2.75 | 0.56 | 16.1% | 5.8% | 10.2% | .260 | 1.27 | .301 | 77.1% | 84 | 105 | 3.81 | ||||
| 2011 | DET | A | 7.56 | 1.62 | 4.67 | 0.54 | 17.9% | 3.8% | 14.1% | .320 | 1.62 | .383 | 66.4% | 115 | 81 | 3.00 | ||||
| 2011 | DET | A+ | 3.29 | 0.66 | 5.00 | 0.66 | 8.5% | 1.7% | 6.8% | .246 | 1.10 | .255 | 61.6% | 50 | 103 | 4.05 | ||||
| 2011 | DET | MiLB | 5.64 | 1.19 | 4.75 | 0.59 | 13.9% | 2.9% | 10.9% | .288 | 1.38 | .324 | 64.7% | 86 | 91 | 3.47 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | DET | R | 3.63 | 9.8% | 70.7% | 19.5% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 79 | 2.86 | |||||||||
| 2010 | DET | A+ | 1.68 | 16.4% | 52.5% | 31.1% | 15.8% | 5.3% | 38.7% | 21.0% | 40.3% | 112 | 4.11 | |||||||||
| 2010 | DET | MiLB | 2.26 | 13.7% | 59.8% | 26.5% | 14.8% | 7.4% | 43.3% | 19.2% | 37.5% | 97 | 3.56 | |||||||||
| 2011 | DET | A | 3.09 | 21.1% | 59.6% | 19.3% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 45.8% | 23.7% | 30.5% | 73 | 2.77 | |||||||||
| 2011 | DET | A+ | 5.43 | 10.0% | 76.0% | 14.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 32.7% | 26.9% | 40.4% | 89 | 3.52 | |||||||||
| 2011 | DET | MiLB | 4.00 | 15.9% | 67.3% | 16.8% | 5.6% | 11.1% | 39.6% | 25.2% | 35.1% | 81 | 3.11 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | DET | R | 3.63 | 9.8% | 70.7% | 19.5% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 79 | 2.86 | |||||||||
| 2010 | DET | A+ | 1.68 | 16.4% | 52.5% | 31.1% | 15.8% | 5.3% | 38.7% | 21.0% | 40.3% | 112 | 4.11 | |||||||||
| 2010 | DET | MiLB | 2.26 | 13.7% | 59.8% | 26.5% | 14.8% | 7.4% | 43.3% | 19.2% | 37.5% | 97 | 3.56 | |||||||||
| 2011 | DET | A | 3.09 | 21.1% | 59.6% | 19.3% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 45.8% | 23.7% | 30.5% | 73 | 2.77 | |||||||||
| 2011 | DET | A+ | 5.43 | 10.0% | 76.0% | 14.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 32.7% | 26.9% | 40.4% | 89 | 3.52 | |||||||||
| 2011 | DET | MiLB | 4.00 | 15.9% | 67.3% | 16.8% | 5.6% | 11.1% | 39.6% | 25.2% | 35.1% | 81 | 3.11 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | DET | R | 72.8% | 62.7% | 23.2% | 27.2% | 13.0% | 40.2% | |||||||||
| 2010 | DET | A+ | 72.6% | 70.0% | 13.6% | 21.8% | 6.5% | 28.2% | |||||||||
| 2010 | DET | MiLB | 72.7% | 66.9% | 17.5% | 24.1% | 9.3% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2011 | DET | A | 78.4% | 67.0% | 17.9% | 25.9% | 10.3% | 36.2% | |||||||||
| 2011 | DET | A+ | 88.6% | 74.3% | 11.9% | 22.8% | 0.0% | 22.8% | |||||||||
| 2011 | DET | MiLB | 82.6% | 70.2% | 15.3% | 24.6% | 6.2% | 30.8% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | DET | R | 72.8% | 62.7% | 23.2% | 27.2% | 13.0% | 40.2% | |||||||||
| 2010 | DET | A+ | 72.6% | 70.0% | 13.6% | 21.8% | 6.5% | 28.2% | |||||||||
| 2010 | DET | MiLB | 72.7% | 66.9% | 17.5% | 24.1% | 9.3% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2011 | DET | A | 78.4% | 67.0% | 17.9% | 25.9% | 10.3% | 36.2% | |||||||||
| 2011 | DET | A+ | 88.6% | 74.3% | 11.9% | 22.8% | 0.0% | 22.8% | |||||||||
| 2011 | DET | MiLB | 82.6% | 70.2% | 15.3% | 24.6% | 6.2% | 30.8% |

