Dan Metzdorf
(A+)P
Age: 30
Bats/Throws: L/L
5'10" / 165
DOB: 5/28/1996
(30 years, 5 months, 7 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 5, Pick: 3, Ovr: 140 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago White Sox |
| Signing Bonus: | $10,000 |
| School: | Boston College |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 5, Pick: 3, Ovr: 140 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago White Sox |
| Signing Bonus: | $10,000 |
| School: | Boston College |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CHW | R | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 40.0 | 8.10 | 1.80 | 0.68 | .345 | 66.3% | 55.1% | 8.8% | 3.60 | 3.98 | 4.23 | ||||||
| 2021 | CHW | A | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.1 | 8.10 | 10.80 | 0.00 | .500 | 55.6% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 10.80 | 5.78 | 6.59 | ||||||
| 2021 | CHW | A+ | 25 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 23 | 12 | 81.1 | 9.30 | 3.98 | 1.22 | .354 | 64.3% | 48.3% | 17.7% | 5.98 | 5.01 | 4.65 | ||||||
| 2021 | CHW | MiLB | 25 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 24 | 12 | 84.2 | 9.25 | 4.25 | 1.17 | .361 | 63.7% | 47.9% | 17.2% | 6.17 | 5.04 | 4.72 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CHW | R | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 40.0 | 8.10 | 1.80 | 0.68 | .345 | 66.3% | 55.1% | 8.8% | 3.60 | 3.98 | 4.23 | ||||||
| 2021 | CHW | A | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.1 | 8.10 | 10.80 | 0.00 | .500 | 55.6% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 10.80 | 5.78 | 6.59 | ||||||
| 2021 | CHW | A+ | 25 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 23 | 12 | 81.1 | 9.30 | 3.98 | 1.22 | .354 | 64.3% | 48.3% | 17.7% | 5.98 | 5.01 | 4.65 | ||||||
| 2021 | CHW | MiLB | 25 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 24 | 12 | 84.2 | 9.25 | 4.25 | 1.17 | .361 | 63.7% | 47.9% | 17.2% | 6.17 | 5.04 | 4.72 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CHW | R | 8.10 | 1.80 | 4.50 | 0.68 | 21.4% | 4.8% | 16.7% | .278 | 1.30 | .345 | 66.3% | 78 | 88 | 3.98 | ||||
| 2021 | CHW | A | 8.10 | 10.80 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 17.6% | 23.5% | -5.9% | .385 | 2.70 | .500 | 55.6% | 226 | 123 | 5.78 | ||||
| 2021 | CHW | A+ | 9.30 | 3.98 | 2.33 | 1.22 | 23.3% | 10.0% | 13.3% | .283 | 1.55 | .354 | 64.3% | 128 | 107 | 5.01 | ||||
| 2021 | CHW | MiLB | 9.25 | 4.25 | 2.18 | 1.17 | 23.1% | 10.6% | 12.5% | .287 | 1.59 | .361 | 63.7% | 132 | 108 | 5.04 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CHW | R | 8.10 | 1.80 | 4.50 | 0.68 | 21.4% | 4.8% | 16.7% | .278 | 1.30 | .345 | 66.3% | 78 | 88 | 3.98 | ||||
| 2021 | CHW | A | 8.10 | 10.80 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 17.6% | 23.5% | -5.9% | .385 | 2.70 | .500 | 55.6% | 226 | 123 | 5.78 | ||||
| 2021 | CHW | A+ | 9.30 | 3.98 | 2.33 | 1.22 | 23.3% | 10.0% | 13.3% | .283 | 1.55 | .354 | 64.3% | 128 | 107 | 5.01 | ||||
| 2021 | CHW | MiLB | 9.25 | 4.25 | 2.18 | 1.17 | 23.1% | 10.6% | 12.5% | .287 | 1.59 | .361 | 63.7% | 132 | 108 | 5.04 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CHW | R | 1.91 | 16.1% | 55.1% | 28.8% | 14.7% | 8.8% | 47.5% | 28.7% | 23.8% | 92 | 4.23 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CHW | A | 2.00 | 40.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% | 143 | 6.59 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CHW | A+ | 1.79 | 24.8% | 48.3% | 27.0% | 17.7% | 17.7% | 45.3% | 26.5% | 28.2% | 100 | 4.65 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CHW | MiLB | 1.80 | 25.4% | 47.9% | 26.7% | 18.8% | 17.2% | 44.3% | 27.0% | 28.7% | 101 | 4.72 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CHW | R | 1.91 | 16.1% | 55.1% | 28.8% | 14.7% | 8.8% | 47.5% | 28.7% | 23.8% | 92 | 4.23 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CHW | A | 2.00 | 40.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% | 143 | 6.59 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CHW | A+ | 1.79 | 24.8% | 48.3% | 27.0% | 17.7% | 17.7% | 45.3% | 26.5% | 28.2% | 100 | 4.65 | |||||||||
| 2021 | CHW | MiLB | 1.80 | 25.4% | 47.9% | 26.7% | 18.8% | 17.2% | 44.3% | 27.0% | 28.7% | 101 | 4.72 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages

