Daniel Pena
Minnesota Twins (CPX)C/1B
Age: 21
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'11" / 205
DOB: 3/9/2005
(21 years, 5 months, 24 days)
C/1B
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIN | DSL | 17 | 46 | 159 | 1 | 30 | 22 | 4 | 8.2% | 13.8% | .074 | .354 | .304 | .403 | .378 | .394 | 120 | |||||||||
| 2023 | MIN | CPX | 18 | 34 | 117 | 5 | 14 | 23 | 0 | 12.8% | 12.0% | .196 | .272 | .278 | .376 | .474 | .399 | 125 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIN | CPX | 19 | 9 | 32 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 18.8% | 18.8% | .192 | .368 | .308 | .438 | .500 | .451 | 161 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIN | A | 19 | 36 | 143 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 11.2% | 22.4% | .098 | .236 | .195 | .301 | .293 | .296 | .273 | 80 | ||||||||
| 2024 | MIN | MiLB | 19 | 45 | 175 | 4 | 21 | 19 | 0 | 12.6% | 21.7% | .114 | .259 | .215 | .326 | .329 | .324 | .273 | 95 | ||||||||
| 2025 | MIN | A | 20 | 55 | 212 | 2 | 24 | 21 | 0 | 10.8% | 13.2% | .066 | .221 | .199 | .302 | .265 | .289 | .265 | 71 | ||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4% | 22.9% | .073 | .220 | .177 | .238 | .250 | .221 | 36 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9% | 23.7% | .112 | .261 | .212 | .274 | .324 | .265 | 67 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | MIN | CPX | 21 | 25 | 74 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 17.6% | 21.6% | .053 | .200 | .158 | .351 | .211 | .319 | 71 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3% | 25.2% | .073 | .217 | .171 | .224 | .244 | .213 | 30 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIN | DSL | 17 | 46 | 159 | 1 | 30 | 22 | 4 | 8.2% | 13.8% | .074 | .354 | .304 | .403 | .378 | .394 | 120 | |||||||||
| 2023 | MIN | CPX | 18 | 34 | 117 | 5 | 14 | 23 | 0 | 12.8% | 12.0% | .196 | .272 | .278 | .376 | .474 | .399 | 125 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIN | CPX | 19 | 9 | 32 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 18.8% | 18.8% | .192 | .368 | .308 | .438 | .500 | .451 | 161 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIN | A | 19 | 36 | 143 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 11.2% | 22.4% | .098 | .236 | .195 | .301 | .293 | .296 | .273 | 80 | ||||||||
| 2024 | MIN | MiLB | 19 | 45 | 175 | 4 | 21 | 19 | 0 | 12.6% | 21.7% | .114 | .259 | .215 | .326 | .329 | .324 | .273 | 95 | ||||||||
| 2025 | MIN | A | 20 | 55 | 212 | 2 | 24 | 21 | 0 | 10.8% | 13.2% | .066 | .221 | .199 | .302 | .265 | .289 | .265 | 71 | ||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4% | 22.9% | .073 | .220 | .177 | .238 | .250 | .221 | 36 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9% | 23.7% | .112 | .261 | .212 | .274 | .324 | .265 | 67 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | MIN | CPX | 21 | 25 | 74 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 17.6% | 21.6% | .053 | .200 | .158 | .351 | .211 | .319 | 71 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3% | 25.2% | .073 | .217 | .171 | .224 | .244 | .213 | 30 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIN | DSL | 46 | 135 | 159 | 41 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 22 | 13 | 0 | 22 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 3 | .304 |
| 2023 | MIN | CPX | 34 | 97 | 117 | 27 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 23 | 15 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .278 |
| 2024 | MIN | CPX | 9 | 26 | 32 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .308 |
| 2024 | MIN | A | 36 | 123 | 143 | 24 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 0 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .195 |
| 2024 | MIN | MiLB | 45 | 149 | 175 | 32 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 19 | 22 | 0 | 38 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .215 |
| 2025 | MIN | A | 55 | 181 | 212 | 36 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 21 | 23 | 0 | 28 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | .199 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .177 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .212 | |
| 2026 | MIN | CPX | 25 | 57 | 74 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .158 |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .171 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIN | DSL | 46 | 135 | 159 | 41 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 22 | 13 | 0 | 22 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 3 | .304 |
| 2023 | MIN | CPX | 34 | 97 | 117 | 27 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 23 | 15 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .278 |
| 2024 | MIN | CPX | 9 | 26 | 32 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .308 |
| 2024 | MIN | A | 36 | 123 | 143 | 24 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 0 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .195 |
| 2024 | MIN | MiLB | 45 | 149 | 175 | 32 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 19 | 22 | 0 | 38 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .215 |
| 2025 | MIN | A | 55 | 181 | 212 | 36 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 21 | 23 | 0 | 28 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | .199 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .177 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .212 | |
| 2026 | MIN | CPX | 25 | 57 | 74 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .158 |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .171 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIN | DSL | 8.2% | 13.8% | 0.59 | .304 | .403 | .378 | .780 | .074 | 4.6 | .354 | -0.7 | 28 | 4.9 | .394 | 120 | |||||||
| 2023 | MIN | CPX | 12.8% | 12.0% | 1.07 | .278 | .376 | .474 | .850 | .196 | 1.0 | .272 | -0.1 | 21 | 3.4 | .399 | 125 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIN | CPX | 18.8% | 18.8% | 1.00 | .308 | .438 | .500 | .938 | .192 | 1.4 | .368 | -0.1 | 7 | 2.5 | .451 | 161 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIN | A | 11.2% | 22.4% | 0.50 | .195 | .301 | .293 | .593 | .098 | 1.7 | .236 | -0.4 | 14 | -3.8 | .296 | 80 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIN | MiLB | 12.6% | 21.7% | 0.58 | .215 | .326 | .329 | .655 | .114 | 1.6 | .259 | -0.5 | 21 | -1.3 | .324 | 95 | |||||||
| 2025 | MIN | A | 10.8% | 13.2% | 0.82 | .199 | .302 | .265 | .567 | .066 | 1.9 | .221 | -0.7 | 19 | -8.4 | .289 | 71 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.4% | 22.9% | 0.28 | .177 | .238 | .250 | .488 | .073 | 3.5 | .220 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .221 | 36 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.9% | 23.7% | 0.29 | .212 | .274 | .324 | .598 | .112 | 2.2 | .261 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .265 | 67 | |||||||
| 2026 | MIN | CPX | 17.6% | 21.6% | 0.81 | .158 | .351 | .211 | .562 | .053 | 3.9 | .200 | -0.5 | 8 | -4.1 | .319 | 71 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.3% | 25.2% | 0.21 | .171 | .224 | .244 | .469 | .073 | 3.4 | .217 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .213 | 30 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIN | DSL | 8.2% | 13.8% | 0.59 | .304 | .403 | .378 | .780 | .074 | 4.6 | .354 | -0.7 | 28 | 4.9 | .394 | 120 | |||||||
| 2023 | MIN | CPX | 12.8% | 12.0% | 1.07 | .278 | .376 | .474 | .850 | .196 | 1.0 | .272 | -0.1 | 21 | 3.4 | .399 | 125 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIN | CPX | 18.8% | 18.8% | 1.00 | .308 | .438 | .500 | .938 | .192 | 1.4 | .368 | -0.1 | 7 | 2.5 | .451 | 161 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIN | A | 11.2% | 22.4% | 0.50 | .195 | .301 | .293 | .593 | .098 | 1.7 | .236 | -0.4 | 14 | -3.8 | .296 | 80 | |||||||
| 2024 | MIN | MiLB | 12.6% | 21.7% | 0.58 | .215 | .326 | .329 | .655 | .114 | 1.6 | .259 | -0.5 | 21 | -1.3 | .324 | 95 | |||||||
| 2025 | MIN | A | 10.8% | 13.2% | 0.82 | .199 | .302 | .265 | .567 | .066 | 1.9 | .221 | -0.7 | 19 | -8.4 | .289 | 71 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.4% | 22.9% | 0.28 | .177 | .238 | .250 | .488 | .073 | 3.5 | .220 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .221 | 36 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.9% | 23.7% | 0.29 | .212 | .274 | .324 | .598 | .112 | 2.2 | .261 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .265 | 67 | |||||||
| 2026 | MIN | CPX | 17.6% | 21.6% | 0.81 | .158 | .351 | .211 | .562 | .053 | 3.9 | .200 | -0.5 | 8 | -4.1 | .319 | 71 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.3% | 25.2% | 0.21 | .171 | .224 | .244 | .469 | .073 | 3.4 | .217 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .213 | 30 |

