Darlin Mendez
Free Agent (CPX)P
Age: 22
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'1" / 210
DOB: 7/19/2004
(22 years, 3 months, 15 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 17.0 | 7.94 | 5.82 | 1.06 | .190 | 49.5% | 45.5% | 13.3% | 5.29 | 6.04 | 5.15 | ||||||
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9.1 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 0.00 | .414 | 63.0% | 46.2% | 0.0% | 5.79 | 6.23 | 6.85 | ||||||
| 2023 | SDP | MiLB | 18 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 26.1 | 9.23 | 7.86 | 0.68 | .282 | 57.2% | 45.7% | 8.7% | 5.47 | 6.10 | 5.75 | ||||||
| 2024 | SDP | DSL | 19 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 20.0 | 9.90 | 7.20 | 0.90 | .339 | 60.8% | 31.6% | 7.1% | 6.75 | 5.78 | 5.26 | ||||||
| 2025 | SDP | CPX | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12.2 | 10.66 | 11.37 | 4.26 | .361 | 38.0% | 25.0% | 40.0% | 17.05 | 13.26 | 8.16 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.63 | 9.89 | 1.58 | .297 | 67.4% | 38.9% | 7.73 | 7.82 | 7.68 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 17.0 | 7.94 | 5.82 | 1.06 | .190 | 49.5% | 45.5% | 13.3% | 5.29 | 6.04 | 5.15 | ||||||
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9.1 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 0.00 | .414 | 63.0% | 46.2% | 0.0% | 5.79 | 6.23 | 6.85 | ||||||
| 2023 | SDP | MiLB | 18 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 26.1 | 9.23 | 7.86 | 0.68 | .282 | 57.2% | 45.7% | 8.7% | 5.47 | 6.10 | 5.75 | ||||||
| 2024 | SDP | DSL | 19 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 20.0 | 9.90 | 7.20 | 0.90 | .339 | 60.8% | 31.6% | 7.1% | 6.75 | 5.78 | 5.26 | ||||||
| 2025 | SDP | CPX | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12.2 | 10.66 | 11.37 | 4.26 | .361 | 38.0% | 25.0% | 40.0% | 17.05 | 13.26 | 8.16 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.63 | 9.89 | 1.58 | .297 | 67.4% | 38.9% | 7.73 | 7.82 | 7.68 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 3 | 1 | 5.29 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17.0 | 72 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 15 | |
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 0 | 1 | 5.79 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 56 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2023 | SDP | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 5.47 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26.1 | 128 | 22 | 23 | 16 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2024 | SDP | DSL | 1 | 0 | 6.75 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | 98 | 21 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 22 | |
| 2025 | SDP | CPX | 0 | 2 | 17.05 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12.2 | 78 | 19 | 28 | 24 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 15 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 7.73 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 3 | 1 | 5.29 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17.0 | 72 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 15 | |
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 0 | 1 | 5.79 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 56 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2023 | SDP | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 5.47 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26.1 | 128 | 22 | 23 | 16 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2024 | SDP | DSL | 1 | 0 | 6.75 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | 98 | 21 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 22 | |
| 2025 | SDP | CPX | 0 | 2 | 17.05 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12.2 | 78 | 19 | 28 | 24 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 15 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 7.73 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 7.94 | 5.82 | 1.36 | 1.06 | 20.8% | 15.3% | 5.6% | .169 | 1.24 | .190 | 49.5% | 114 | 124 | 6.04 | ||||
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 11.57 | 11.57 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 21.4% | 21.4% | 0.0% | .293 | 2.57 | .414 | 63.0% | 119 | 126 | 6.23 | ||||
| 2023 | SDP | MiLB | 9.23 | 7.86 | 1.17 | 0.68 | 21.1% | 18.0% | 3.1% | .220 | 1.71 | .282 | 57.2% | 116 | 125 | 6.10 | ||||
| 2024 | SDP | DSL | 9.90 | 7.20 | 1.38 | 0.90 | 22.4% | 16.3% | 6.1% | .263 | 1.85 | .339 | 60.8% | 132 | 120 | 5.78 | ||||
| 2025 | SDP | CPX | 10.66 | 11.37 | 0.94 | 4.26 | 19.2% | 20.5% | -1.3% | .333 | 2.76 | .361 | 38.0% | 339 | 260 | 13.26 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.63 | 9.89 | 0.47 | 1.58 | 9.9% | 21.2% | -11.3% | .290 | 2.27 | .297 | 67.4% | 7.82 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 7.94 | 5.82 | 1.36 | 1.06 | 20.8% | 15.3% | 5.6% | .169 | 1.24 | .190 | 49.5% | 114 | 124 | 6.04 | ||||
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 11.57 | 11.57 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 21.4% | 21.4% | 0.0% | .293 | 2.57 | .414 | 63.0% | 119 | 126 | 6.23 | ||||
| 2023 | SDP | MiLB | 9.23 | 7.86 | 1.17 | 0.68 | 21.1% | 18.0% | 3.1% | .220 | 1.71 | .282 | 57.2% | 116 | 125 | 6.10 | ||||
| 2024 | SDP | DSL | 9.90 | 7.20 | 1.38 | 0.90 | 22.4% | 16.3% | 6.1% | .263 | 1.85 | .339 | 60.8% | 132 | 120 | 5.78 | ||||
| 2025 | SDP | CPX | 10.66 | 11.37 | 0.94 | 4.26 | 19.2% | 20.5% | -1.3% | .333 | 2.76 | .361 | 38.0% | 339 | 260 | 13.26 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.63 | 9.89 | 0.47 | 1.58 | 9.9% | 21.2% | -11.3% | .290 | 2.27 | .297 | 67.4% | 7.82 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 1.33 | 20.5% | 45.5% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 13.3% | 52.3% | 22.7% | 25.0% | 106 | 5.15 | |||||||||
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 1.50 | 23.1% | 46.2% | 30.8% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 60.7% | 17.9% | 21.4% | 141 | 6.85 | |||||||||
| 2023 | SDP | MiLB | 1.39 | 21.4% | 45.7% | 32.9% | 17.4% | 8.7% | 55.6% | 20.8% | 23.6% | 118 | 5.75 | |||||||||
| 2024 | SDP | DSL | 0.64 | 19.3% | 31.6% | 49.1% | 14.3% | 7.1% | 32.8% | 24.1% | 43.1% | 109 | 5.26 | |||||||||
| 2025 | SDP | CPX | 0.67 | 37.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 13.3% | 40.0% | 52.4% | 26.2% | 21.4% | 161 | 8.16 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 38.9% | 40.6% | 7.68 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 1.33 | 20.5% | 45.5% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 13.3% | 52.3% | 22.7% | 25.0% | 106 | 5.15 | |||||||||
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 1.50 | 23.1% | 46.2% | 30.8% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 60.7% | 17.9% | 21.4% | 141 | 6.85 | |||||||||
| 2023 | SDP | MiLB | 1.39 | 21.4% | 45.7% | 32.9% | 17.4% | 8.7% | 55.6% | 20.8% | 23.6% | 118 | 5.75 | |||||||||
| 2024 | SDP | DSL | 0.64 | 19.3% | 31.6% | 49.1% | 14.3% | 7.1% | 32.8% | 24.1% | 43.1% | 109 | 5.26 | |||||||||
| 2025 | SDP | CPX | 0.67 | 37.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 13.3% | 40.0% | 52.4% | 26.2% | 21.4% | 161 | 8.16 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 38.9% | 40.6% | 7.68 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 55.0% | 57.1% | 20.8% | 23.6% | 9.3% | 32.9% | |||||||||
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 45.8% | 53.7% | 17.9% | 21.2% | 9.3% | 30.5% | |||||||||
| 2023 | SDP | MiLB | 50.8% | 55.7% | 19.5% | 22.5% | 9.3% | 31.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | SDP | DSL | 57.5% | 50.4% | 18.4% | 28.5% | 4.5% | 33.0% | |||||||||
| 2025 | SDP | CPX | 44.9% | 70.3% | 38.5% | 13.3% | 8.7% | 22.1% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 55.0% | 57.1% | 20.8% | 23.6% | 9.3% | 32.9% | |||||||||
| 2023 | SDP | DSL | 45.8% | 53.7% | 17.9% | 21.2% | 9.3% | 30.5% | |||||||||
| 2023 | SDP | MiLB | 50.8% | 55.7% | 19.5% | 22.5% | 9.3% | 31.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | SDP | DSL | 57.5% | 50.4% | 18.4% | 28.5% | 4.5% | 33.0% | |||||||||
| 2025 | SDP | CPX | 44.9% | 70.3% | 38.5% | 13.3% | 8.7% | 22.1% |

