Denny Roman
(A+)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: L/L
5'9" / 180
DOB: 9/30/1998
(28 years, 12 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | PIT | R | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 14.2 | 10.43 | 3.68 | 1.23 | .375 | 61.3% | 35.7% | 9.5% | 6.75 | 4.88 | 4.76 | ||||||
| 2018 | PIT | R | 19 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 23.2 | 16.73 | 1.14 | 0.38 | .348 | 68.0% | 44.2% | 5.6% | 2.28 | 0.96 | 0.78 | ||||||
| 2018 | PIT | MiLB | 19 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 38.1 | 14.32 | 2.11 | 0.70 | .360 | 64.6% | 40.0% | 7.7% | 3.99 | 2.46 | 2.30 | ||||||
| 2019 | PIT | A- | 20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 38.2 | 9.08 | 1.86 | 0.47 | .343 | 66.4% | 45.0% | 4.9% | 4.19 | 2.76 | 2.88 | ||||||
| 2021 | PIT | A | 22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 21.1 | 8.86 | 5.91 | 1.27 | .393 | 70.7% | 38.7% | 12.0% | 6.33 | 5.43 | 5.63 | 5.41 | |||||
| 2022 | PIT | A | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 27.2 | 9.11 | 2.60 | 0.33 | .282 | 83.3% | 43.7% | 3.6% | 1.30 | 3.42 | 2.83 | 3.73 | |||||
| 2022 | PIT | A+ | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 21.1 | 9.28 | 6.75 | 1.27 | .344 | 51.6% | 30.3% | 12.0% | 8.86 | 5.67 | 5.58 | ||||||
| 2022 | PIT | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 49.0 | 9.18 | 4.41 | 0.73 | .311 | 65.2% | 37.2% | 7.5% | 4.59 | 3.42 | 4.07 | 4.54 | |||||
| 2022 | PIT | ST | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 27.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | -2.34 | -2.34 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | PIT | R | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 14.2 | 10.43 | 3.68 | 1.23 | .375 | 61.3% | 35.7% | 9.5% | 6.75 | 4.88 | 4.76 | ||||||
| 2018 | PIT | R | 19 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 23.2 | 16.73 | 1.14 | 0.38 | .348 | 68.0% | 44.2% | 5.6% | 2.28 | 0.96 | 0.78 | ||||||
| 2018 | PIT | MiLB | 19 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 38.1 | 14.32 | 2.11 | 0.70 | .360 | 64.6% | 40.0% | 7.7% | 3.99 | 2.46 | 2.30 | ||||||
| 2019 | PIT | A- | 20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 38.2 | 9.08 | 1.86 | 0.47 | .343 | 66.4% | 45.0% | 4.9% | 4.19 | 2.76 | 2.88 | ||||||
| 2021 | PIT | A | 22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 21.1 | 8.86 | 5.91 | 1.27 | .393 | 70.7% | 38.7% | 12.0% | 6.33 | 5.43 | 5.63 | 5.41 | |||||
| 2022 | PIT | A | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 27.2 | 9.11 | 2.60 | 0.33 | .282 | 83.3% | 43.7% | 3.6% | 1.30 | 3.42 | 2.83 | 3.73 | |||||
| 2022 | PIT | A+ | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 21.1 | 9.28 | 6.75 | 1.27 | .344 | 51.6% | 30.3% | 12.0% | 8.86 | 5.67 | 5.58 | ||||||
| 2022 | PIT | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 49.0 | 9.18 | 4.41 | 0.73 | .311 | 65.2% | 37.2% | 7.5% | 4.59 | 3.42 | 4.07 | 4.54 | |||||
| 2022 | PIT | ST | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 27.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | -2.34 | -2.34 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | PIT | R | 1 | 0 | 6.75 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.2 | 66 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | |
| 2018 | PIT | R | 0 | 1 | 2.28 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23.2 | 96 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 44 | |
| 2018 | PIT | MiLB | 1 | 1 | 3.99 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 38.1 | 162 | 34 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 61 | |
| 2019 | PIT | A- | 2 | 2 | 4.19 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 38.2 | 158 | 39 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 39 | |
| 2021 | PIT | A | 3 | 2 | 6.33 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 21.1 | 99 | 27 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2022 | PIT | A | 0 | 0 | 1.30 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 27.2 | 108 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 28 | |
| 2022 | PIT | A+ | 1 | 0 | 8.86 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21.1 | 105 | 25 | 22 | 21 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 22 | |
| 2022 | PIT | MiLB | 1 | 0 | 4.59 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 49.0 | 213 | 46 | 28 | 25 | 4 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 50 | |
| 2022 | PIT | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | PIT | R | 1 | 0 | 6.75 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.2 | 66 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | |
| 2018 | PIT | R | 0 | 1 | 2.28 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23.2 | 96 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 44 | |
| 2018 | PIT | MiLB | 1 | 1 | 3.99 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 38.1 | 162 | 34 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 61 | |
| 2019 | PIT | A- | 2 | 2 | 4.19 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 38.2 | 158 | 39 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 39 | |
| 2021 | PIT | A | 3 | 2 | 6.33 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 21.1 | 99 | 27 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2022 | PIT | A | 0 | 0 | 1.30 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 27.2 | 108 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 28 | |
| 2022 | PIT | A+ | 1 | 0 | 8.86 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21.1 | 105 | 25 | 22 | 21 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 22 | |
| 2022 | PIT | MiLB | 1 | 0 | 4.59 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 49.0 | 213 | 46 | 28 | 25 | 4 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 50 | |
| 2022 | PIT | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | PIT | R | 10.43 | 3.68 | 2.83 | 1.23 | 25.8% | 9.1% | 16.7% | .288 | 1.57 | .375 | 61.3% | 148 | 105 | 4.88 | ||||
| 2018 | PIT | R | 16.73 | 1.14 | 14.67 | 0.38 | 45.8% | 3.1% | 42.7% | .187 | 0.85 | .348 | 68.0% | 59 | 26 | 0.96 | ||||
| 2018 | PIT | MiLB | 14.32 | 2.11 | 6.78 | 0.70 | 37.7% | 5.6% | 32.1% | .227 | 1.12 | .360 | 64.6% | 93 | 56 | 2.46 | ||||
| 2019 | PIT | A- | 9.08 | 1.86 | 4.88 | 0.47 | 24.7% | 5.1% | 19.6% | .262 | 1.22 | .343 | 66.4% | 116 | 78 | 2.76 | ||||
| 2021 | PIT | A | 8.86 | 5.91 | 1.50 | 1.27 | 21.2% | 14.1% | 7.1% | .318 | 1.92 | .393 | 70.7% | 138 | 121 | 5.63 | ||||
| 2022 | PIT | A | 9.11 | 2.60 | 3.50 | 0.33 | 25.9% | 7.4% | 18.5% | .210 | 1.05 | .282 | 83.3% | 33 | 70 | 2.83 | ||||
| 2022 | PIT | A+ | 9.28 | 6.75 | 1.38 | 1.27 | 21.0% | 15.2% | 5.7% | .281 | 1.92 | .344 | 51.6% | 188 | 117 | 5.67 | ||||
| 2022 | PIT | MiLB | 9.18 | 4.41 | 2.08 | 0.73 | 23.5% | 11.3% | 12.2% | .243 | 1.43 | .311 | 65.2% | 100 | 90 | 4.07 | ||||
| 2022 | PIT | ST | 27.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | -47 | -2.34 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | PIT | R | 10.43 | 3.68 | 2.83 | 1.23 | 25.8% | 9.1% | 16.7% | .288 | 1.57 | .375 | 61.3% | 148 | 105 | 4.88 | ||||
| 2018 | PIT | R | 16.73 | 1.14 | 14.67 | 0.38 | 45.8% | 3.1% | 42.7% | .187 | 0.85 | .348 | 68.0% | 59 | 26 | 0.96 | ||||
| 2018 | PIT | MiLB | 14.32 | 2.11 | 6.78 | 0.70 | 37.7% | 5.6% | 32.1% | .227 | 1.12 | .360 | 64.6% | 93 | 56 | 2.46 | ||||
| 2019 | PIT | A- | 9.08 | 1.86 | 4.88 | 0.47 | 24.7% | 5.1% | 19.6% | .262 | 1.22 | .343 | 66.4% | 116 | 78 | 2.76 | ||||
| 2021 | PIT | A | 8.86 | 5.91 | 1.50 | 1.27 | 21.2% | 14.1% | 7.1% | .318 | 1.92 | .393 | 70.7% | 138 | 121 | 5.63 | ||||
| 2022 | PIT | A | 9.11 | 2.60 | 3.50 | 0.33 | 25.9% | 7.4% | 18.5% | .210 | 1.05 | .282 | 83.3% | 33 | 70 | 2.83 | ||||
| 2022 | PIT | A+ | 9.28 | 6.75 | 1.38 | 1.27 | 21.0% | 15.2% | 5.7% | .281 | 1.92 | .344 | 51.6% | 188 | 117 | 5.67 | ||||
| 2022 | PIT | MiLB | 9.18 | 4.41 | 2.08 | 0.73 | 23.5% | 11.3% | 12.2% | .243 | 1.43 | .311 | 65.2% | 100 | 90 | 4.07 | ||||
| 2022 | PIT | ST | 27.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | -47 | -2.34 |

