Derek Craft
Free Agent (AA)P
Age: 30
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'8" / 220
DOB: 7/11/1996
(30 years, 1 month, 23 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 21.1 | 13.92 | 4.22 | 0.00 | .483 | 53.5% | 35.1% | 0.0% | 8.02 | 2.53 | 3.14 | ||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 11.0 | 13.09 | 2.45 | 0.00 | .150 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.69 | 2.54 | ||||||
| 2019 | NYY | A- | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 19.0 | 10.89 | 3.32 | 0.95 | .318 | 67.6% | 54.5% | 20.0% | 4.26 | 3.77 | 2.80 | ||||||
| 2019 | NYY | MiLB | 22 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 0 | 30.0 | 11.70 | 3.00 | 0.60 | .266 | 74.5% | 53.1% | 11.1% | 2.70 | 3.01 | 2.70 | ||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 8.2 | 10.38 | 1.04 | 2.08 | .190 | 95.2% | 31.8% | 22.2% | 3.12 | 3.69 | 4.84 | 3.26 | |||||
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 24 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 27 | 0 | 35.1 | 11.97 | 4.33 | 1.53 | .265 | 65.6% | 40.7% | 17.6% | 3.82 | 4.76 | 4.32 | ||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 24 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 33 | 0 | 44.0 | 11.66 | 3.68 | 1.64 | .250 | 68.6% | 38.9% | 18.6% | 3.68 | 3.69 | 4.77 | 4.11 | |||||
| 2022 | NYY | AA | 25 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 27 | 0 | 28.2 | 10.99 | 5.34 | 1.26 | .282 | 67.7% | 46.5% | 13.8% | 4.40 | 4.88 | 4.63 | ||||||
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .500 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 18.00 | 3.66 | 7.87 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 21.1 | 13.92 | 4.22 | 0.00 | .483 | 53.5% | 35.1% | 0.0% | 8.02 | 2.53 | 3.14 | ||||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 11.0 | 13.09 | 2.45 | 0.00 | .150 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.69 | 2.54 | ||||||
| 2019 | NYY | A- | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 19.0 | 10.89 | 3.32 | 0.95 | .318 | 67.6% | 54.5% | 20.0% | 4.26 | 3.77 | 2.80 | ||||||
| 2019 | NYY | MiLB | 22 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 0 | 30.0 | 11.70 | 3.00 | 0.60 | .266 | 74.5% | 53.1% | 11.1% | 2.70 | 3.01 | 2.70 | ||||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 8.2 | 10.38 | 1.04 | 2.08 | .190 | 95.2% | 31.8% | 22.2% | 3.12 | 3.69 | 4.84 | 3.26 | |||||
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 24 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 27 | 0 | 35.1 | 11.97 | 4.33 | 1.53 | .265 | 65.6% | 40.7% | 17.6% | 3.82 | 4.76 | 4.32 | ||||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 24 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 33 | 0 | 44.0 | 11.66 | 3.68 | 1.64 | .250 | 68.6% | 38.9% | 18.6% | 3.68 | 3.69 | 4.77 | 4.11 | |||||
| 2022 | NYY | AA | 25 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 27 | 0 | 28.2 | 10.99 | 5.34 | 1.26 | .282 | 67.7% | 46.5% | 13.8% | 4.40 | 4.88 | 4.63 | ||||||
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .500 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 18.00 | 3.66 | 7.87 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 1 | 1 | 8.02 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 21.1 | 107 | 29 | 20 | 19 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 33 | |
| 2019 | NYY | R | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 39 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2019 | NYY | A- | 1 | 1 | 4.26 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 19.0 | 78 | 16 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 23 | |
| 2019 | NYY | MiLB | 1 | 1 | 2.70 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 30.0 | 117 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 39 | |
| 2021 | NYY | A | 1 | 0 | 3.12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 | 34 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 1 | 3 | 3.82 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 35.1 | 153 | 28 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 47 | |
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 2 | 3 | 3.68 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 44.0 | 187 | 34 | 24 | 18 | 8 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 57 | |
| 2022 | NYY | AA | 1 | 4 | 4.40 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 28.2 | 130 | 24 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 0 | 0 | 18.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 1 | 1 | 8.02 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 21.1 | 107 | 29 | 20 | 19 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 33 | |
| 2019 | NYY | R | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 39 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2019 | NYY | A- | 1 | 1 | 4.26 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 19.0 | 78 | 16 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 23 | |
| 2019 | NYY | MiLB | 1 | 1 | 2.70 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 30.0 | 117 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 39 | |
| 2021 | NYY | A | 1 | 0 | 3.12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 | 34 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 1 | 3 | 3.82 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 35.1 | 153 | 28 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 47 | |
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 2 | 3 | 3.68 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 44.0 | 187 | 34 | 24 | 18 | 8 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 57 | |
| 2022 | NYY | AA | 1 | 4 | 4.40 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 28.2 | 130 | 24 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 0 | 0 | 18.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 13.92 | 4.22 | 3.30 | 0.00 | 30.8% | 9.3% | 21.5% | .312 | 1.83 | .483 | 53.5% | 204 | 63 | 2.53 | ||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 13.09 | 2.45 | 5.33 | 0.00 | 41.0% | 7.7% | 33.3% | .083 | 0.55 | .150 | 100.0% | 0 | 38 | 1.69 | ||||
| 2019 | NYY | A- | 10.89 | 3.32 | 3.29 | 0.95 | 29.5% | 9.0% | 20.5% | .232 | 1.21 | .318 | 67.6% | 127 | 108 | 3.77 | ||||
| 2019 | NYY | MiLB | 11.70 | 3.00 | 3.90 | 0.60 | 33.3% | 8.5% | 24.8% | .181 | 0.97 | .266 | 74.5% | 80 | 82 | 3.01 | ||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | 10.38 | 1.04 | 10.00 | 2.08 | 29.4% | 2.9% | 26.5% | .182 | 0.81 | .190 | 95.2% | 69 | 105 | 4.84 | ||||
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 11.97 | 4.33 | 2.76 | 1.53 | 30.7% | 11.1% | 19.6% | .206 | 1.27 | .265 | 65.6% | 83 | 102 | 4.76 | ||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 11.66 | 3.68 | 3.17 | 1.64 | 30.5% | 9.6% | 20.9% | .201 | 1.18 | .250 | 68.6% | 80 | 103 | 4.77 | ||||
| 2022 | NYY | AA | 10.99 | 5.34 | 2.06 | 1.26 | 26.9% | 13.1% | 13.8% | .218 | 1.43 | .282 | 67.7% | 105 | 114 | 4.88 | ||||
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .500 | 3.00 | .500 | 33.3% | 366 | 74 | 3.66 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYY | R | 13.92 | 4.22 | 3.30 | 0.00 | 30.8% | 9.3% | 21.5% | .312 | 1.83 | .483 | 53.5% | 204 | 63 | 2.53 | ||||
| 2019 | NYY | R | 13.09 | 2.45 | 5.33 | 0.00 | 41.0% | 7.7% | 33.3% | .083 | 0.55 | .150 | 100.0% | 0 | 38 | 1.69 | ||||
| 2019 | NYY | A- | 10.89 | 3.32 | 3.29 | 0.95 | 29.5% | 9.0% | 20.5% | .232 | 1.21 | .318 | 67.6% | 127 | 108 | 3.77 | ||||
| 2019 | NYY | MiLB | 11.70 | 3.00 | 3.90 | 0.60 | 33.3% | 8.5% | 24.8% | .181 | 0.97 | .266 | 74.5% | 80 | 82 | 3.01 | ||||
| 2021 | NYY | A | 10.38 | 1.04 | 10.00 | 2.08 | 29.4% | 2.9% | 26.5% | .182 | 0.81 | .190 | 95.2% | 69 | 105 | 4.84 | ||||
| 2021 | NYY | A+ | 11.97 | 4.33 | 2.76 | 1.53 | 30.7% | 11.1% | 19.6% | .206 | 1.27 | .265 | 65.6% | 83 | 102 | 4.76 | ||||
| 2021 | NYY | MiLB | 11.66 | 3.68 | 3.17 | 1.64 | 30.5% | 9.6% | 20.9% | .201 | 1.18 | .250 | 68.6% | 80 | 103 | 4.77 | ||||
| 2022 | NYY | AA | 10.99 | 5.34 | 2.06 | 1.26 | 26.9% | 13.1% | 13.8% | .218 | 1.43 | .282 | 67.7% | 105 | 114 | 4.88 | ||||
| 2022 | NYY | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .500 | 3.00 | .500 | 33.3% | 366 | 74 | 3.66 |

