Edgar Escalona
Detroit Tigers (R)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 193
DOB: 3/30/1998
(28 years, 6 months, 17 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | DET | R | 18 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 54.2 | 5.76 | 2.63 | 0.16 | .291 | 67.5% | 39.3% | 1.5% | 3.46 | 3.06 | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2017 | DET | R | 19 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 44.0 | 5.11 | 3.48 | 0.61 | .355 | 59.4% | 37.9% | 4.8% | 5.73 | 4.67 | 4.59 | ||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.1 | 5.68 | 5.68 | 1.42 | .318 | 66.0% | 28.6% | 10.0% | 7.11 | 6.18 | 4.89 | ||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 41.1 | 5.23 | 2.18 | 0.44 | .356 | 57.8% | 46.2% | 3.7% | 5.66 | 4.36 | 4.53 | ||||||
| 2018 | DET | MiLB | 20 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 47.2 | 5.29 | 2.64 | 0.57 | .351 | 58.9% | 43.9% | 4.7% | 5.85 | 4.60 | 4.58 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | DET | R | 18 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 54.2 | 5.76 | 2.63 | 0.16 | .291 | 67.5% | 39.3% | 1.5% | 3.46 | 3.06 | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2017 | DET | R | 19 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 44.0 | 5.11 | 3.48 | 0.61 | .355 | 59.4% | 37.9% | 4.8% | 5.73 | 4.67 | 4.59 | ||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.1 | 5.68 | 5.68 | 1.42 | .318 | 66.0% | 28.6% | 10.0% | 7.11 | 6.18 | 4.89 | ||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 41.1 | 5.23 | 2.18 | 0.44 | .356 | 57.8% | 46.2% | 3.7% | 5.66 | 4.36 | 4.53 | ||||||
| 2018 | DET | MiLB | 20 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 47.2 | 5.29 | 2.64 | 0.57 | .351 | 58.9% | 43.9% | 4.7% | 5.85 | 4.60 | 4.58 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | DET | R | 5.76 | 2.63 | 2.19 | 0.16 | 15.0% | 6.9% | 8.2% | .247 | 1.26 | .291 | 67.5% | 97 | 89 | 3.06 | ||||
| 2017 | DET | R | 5.11 | 3.48 | 1.47 | 0.61 | 12.2% | 8.3% | 3.9% | .317 | 1.70 | .355 | 59.4% | 151 | 126 | 4.67 | ||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 5.68 | 5.68 | 1.00 | 1.42 | 12.9% | 12.9% | 0.0% | .296 | 1.89 | .318 | 66.0% | 185 | 163 | 6.18 | ||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 5.23 | 2.18 | 2.40 | 0.44 | 12.5% | 5.2% | 7.3% | .314 | 1.57 | .356 | 57.8% | 141 | 111 | 4.36 | ||||
| 2018 | DET | MiLB | 5.29 | 2.64 | 2.00 | 0.57 | 12.6% | 6.3% | 6.3% | .312 | 1.62 | .351 | 58.9% | 147 | 118 | 4.60 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | DET | R | 5.76 | 2.63 | 2.19 | 0.16 | 15.0% | 6.9% | 8.2% | .247 | 1.26 | .291 | 67.5% | 97 | 89 | 3.06 | ||||
| 2017 | DET | R | 5.11 | 3.48 | 1.47 | 0.61 | 12.2% | 8.3% | 3.9% | .317 | 1.70 | .355 | 59.4% | 151 | 126 | 4.67 | ||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 5.68 | 5.68 | 1.00 | 1.42 | 12.9% | 12.9% | 0.0% | .296 | 1.89 | .318 | 66.0% | 185 | 163 | 6.18 | ||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 5.23 | 2.18 | 2.40 | 0.44 | 12.5% | 5.2% | 7.3% | .314 | 1.57 | .356 | 57.8% | 141 | 111 | 4.36 | ||||
| 2018 | DET | MiLB | 5.29 | 2.64 | 2.00 | 0.57 | 12.6% | 6.3% | 6.3% | .312 | 1.62 | .351 | 58.9% | 147 | 118 | 4.60 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | DET | R | 1.03 | 22.5% | 39.3% | 38.2% | 36.4% | 1.5% | 43.0% | 23.5% | 33.5% | 95 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2017 | DET | R | 0.92 | 20.9% | 37.9% | 41.2% | 19.0% | 4.8% | 50.0% | 24.1% | 25.9% | 121 | 4.59 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 0.60 | 23.8% | 28.6% | 47.6% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 45.5% | 31.8% | 22.7% | 127 | 4.89 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 1.22 | 16.1% | 46.2% | 37.8% | 22.2% | 3.7% | 48.0% | 29.3% | 22.7% | 115 | 4.53 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | MiLB | 1.13 | 17.1% | 43.9% | 39.0% | 21.9% | 4.7% | 47.7% | 29.7% | 22.7% | 117 | 4.58 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | DET | R | 1.03 | 22.5% | 39.3% | 38.2% | 36.4% | 1.5% | 43.0% | 23.5% | 33.5% | 95 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2017 | DET | R | 0.92 | 20.9% | 37.9% | 41.2% | 19.0% | 4.8% | 50.0% | 24.1% | 25.9% | 121 | 4.59 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 0.60 | 23.8% | 28.6% | 47.6% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 45.5% | 31.8% | 22.7% | 127 | 4.89 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 1.22 | 16.1% | 46.2% | 37.8% | 22.2% | 3.7% | 48.0% | 29.3% | 22.7% | 115 | 4.53 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | MiLB | 1.13 | 17.1% | 43.9% | 39.0% | 21.9% | 4.7% | 47.7% | 29.7% | 22.7% | 117 | 4.58 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | DET | R | 77.2% | 64.4% | 17.6% | 27.5% | 2.7% | 30.2% | |||||||||
| 2017 | DET | R | 62.5% | 78.8% | 14.1% | 13.2% | 11.4% | 24.6% | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 66.0% | 65.7% | 9.7% | 22.6% | 0.0% | 22.6% | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 70.9% | 75.5% | 12.5% | 17.4% | 8.9% | 26.2% | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | MiLB | 70.1% | 74.0% | 12.1% | 18.2% | 7.5% | 25.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | DET | R | 77.2% | 64.4% | 17.6% | 27.5% | 2.7% | 30.2% | |||||||||
| 2017 | DET | R | 62.5% | 78.8% | 14.1% | 13.2% | 11.4% | 24.6% | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 66.0% | 65.7% | 9.7% | 22.6% | 0.0% | 22.6% | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | R | 70.9% | 75.5% | 12.5% | 17.4% | 8.9% | 26.2% | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | MiLB | 70.1% | 74.0% | 12.1% | 18.2% | 7.5% | 25.7% |

