Eric Genther
New York Yankees (A+)C
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'1" / 200
DOB: 6/16/2002
(24 years, 4 months, 21 days)
C
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | NYY |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 115 |
| PA | 490 |
| HR | 14 |
| AVG | .274 |
| OBP | .407 |
| SLG | .440 |
| wOBA | .391 |
| wRC+ | 128 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Non-Drafted FA Jul'25 |
| Birthplace: | USA |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | NYY |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 115 |
| PA | 490 |
| HR | 14 |
| AVG | .274 |
| OBP | .407 |
| SLG | .440 |
| wOBA | .391 |
| wRC+ | 128 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Non-Drafted FA Jul'25 |
| Birthplace: | USA |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | A | 17.2% | 12.1% | 1.43 | .256 | .448 | .419 | .867 | .163 | 5.7 | .286 | 0.1 | 11 | 4.1 | .432 | 155 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A+ | 13.1% | 18.6% | 0.70 | .274 | .407 | .440 | .847 | .166 | 4.4 | .318 | -0.8 | 89 | 18.4 | .391 | 128 | |||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.3% | 24.8% | 0.29 | .199 | .271 | .303 | .574 | .105 | 3.4 | .248 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .259 | 62 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | A | 17.2% | 12.1% | 1.43 | .256 | .448 | .419 | .867 | .163 | 5.7 | .286 | 0.1 | 11 | 4.1 | .432 | 155 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A+ | 13.1% | 18.6% | 0.70 | .274 | .407 | .440 | .847 | .166 | 4.4 | .318 | -0.8 | 89 | 18.4 | .391 | 128 | |||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.3% | 24.8% | 0.29 | .199 | .271 | .303 | .574 | .105 | 3.4 | .248 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .259 | 62 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages

