Eric Gonzalez
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 40
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 200
DOB: 9/5/1986
(40 years, 1 month, 10 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 24, Pick: 23, Ovr: 735 |
| Draft Team: | San Diego Padres |
| School: | South Alabama |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 24, Pick: 23, Ovr: 735 |
| Draft Team: | San Diego Padres |
| School: | South Alabama |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SDP | R | 21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 22.2 | 13.50 | 1.99 | 0.00 | .315 | 69.6% | 51.0% | 0.0% | 1.19 | 1.91 | 2.44 | ||||||
| 2009 | SDP | A | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 38.2 | 8.84 | 1.63 | 0.70 | .345 | 66.2% | 41.4% | 6.0% | 4.19 | 3.17 | 3.10 | ||||||
| 2009 | SDP | A+ | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 46.1 | 7.38 | 2.72 | 0.97 | .299 | 68.5% | 37.4% | 8.1% | 4.47 | 4.51 | 4.44 | ||||||
| 2009 | SDP | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 51 | 1 | 85.0 | 8.05 | 2.22 | 0.85 | .320 | 67.5% | 39.2% | 7.1% | 4.34 | 3.90 | 3.83 | ||||||
| 2010 | SDP | A+ | 23 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 2 | 53.1 | 6.75 | 2.53 | 0.84 | .372 | 48.3% | 46.2% | 7.4% | 7.26 | 4.63 | 4.81 | ||||||
| 2010 | SDP | AAA | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 6.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | .300 | 75.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 3.00 | 3.25 | 6.24 | ||||||
| 2010 | SDP | MiLB | 23 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 29 | 2 | 56.1 | 6.71 | 2.56 | 0.80 | .369 | 49.5% | 44.4% | 6.7% | 7.03 | 4.56 | 4.89 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SDP | R | 21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 22.2 | 13.50 | 1.99 | 0.00 | .315 | 69.6% | 51.0% | 0.0% | 1.19 | 1.91 | 2.44 | ||||||
| 2009 | SDP | A | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 38.2 | 8.84 | 1.63 | 0.70 | .345 | 66.2% | 41.4% | 6.0% | 4.19 | 3.17 | 3.10 | ||||||
| 2009 | SDP | A+ | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 46.1 | 7.38 | 2.72 | 0.97 | .299 | 68.5% | 37.4% | 8.1% | 4.47 | 4.51 | 4.44 | ||||||
| 2009 | SDP | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 51 | 1 | 85.0 | 8.05 | 2.22 | 0.85 | .320 | 67.5% | 39.2% | 7.1% | 4.34 | 3.90 | 3.83 | ||||||
| 2010 | SDP | A+ | 23 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 2 | 53.1 | 6.75 | 2.53 | 0.84 | .372 | 48.3% | 46.2% | 7.4% | 7.26 | 4.63 | 4.81 | ||||||
| 2010 | SDP | AAA | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 6.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | .300 | 75.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 3.00 | 3.25 | 6.24 | ||||||
| 2010 | SDP | MiLB | 23 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 29 | 2 | 56.1 | 6.71 | 2.56 | 0.80 | .369 | 49.5% | 44.4% | 6.7% | 7.03 | 4.56 | 4.89 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SDP | R | 2 | 0 | 1.19 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22.2 | 94 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 34 | |
| 2009 | SDP | A | 2 | 1 | 4.19 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 38.2 | 158 | 41 | 19 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2009 | SDP | A+ | 2 | 1 | 4.47 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 46.1 | 195 | 46 | 24 | 23 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2009 | SDP | MiLB | 4 | 2 | 4.34 | 51 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 85.0 | 353 | 87 | 43 | 41 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 76 | |
| 2010 | SDP | A+ | 6 | 5 | 7.26 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 53.1 | 254 | 75 | 53 | 43 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2010 | SDP | AAA | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2010 | SDP | MiLB | 6 | 5 | 7.03 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 56.1 | 267 | 78 | 54 | 44 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 42 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SDP | R | 2 | 0 | 1.19 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22.2 | 94 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 34 | |
| 2009 | SDP | A | 2 | 1 | 4.19 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 38.2 | 158 | 41 | 19 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2009 | SDP | A+ | 2 | 1 | 4.47 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 46.1 | 195 | 46 | 24 | 23 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2009 | SDP | MiLB | 4 | 2 | 4.34 | 51 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 85.0 | 353 | 87 | 43 | 41 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 76 | |
| 2010 | SDP | A+ | 6 | 5 | 7.26 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 53.1 | 254 | 75 | 53 | 43 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2010 | SDP | AAA | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2010 | SDP | MiLB | 6 | 5 | 7.03 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 56.1 | 267 | 78 | 54 | 44 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 42 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SDP | R | 13.50 | 1.99 | 6.80 | 0.00 | 36.2% | 5.3% | 30.9% | .193 | 0.97 | .315 | 69.6% | 28 | 44 | 1.91 | ||||
| 2009 | SDP | A | 8.84 | 1.63 | 5.43 | 0.70 | 24.1% | 4.4% | 19.6% | .272 | 1.24 | .345 | 66.2% | 103 | 78 | 3.17 | ||||
| 2009 | SDP | A+ | 7.38 | 2.72 | 2.71 | 0.97 | 19.5% | 7.2% | 12.3% | .256 | 1.29 | .299 | 68.5% | 105 | 106 | 4.51 | ||||
| 2009 | SDP | MiLB | 8.05 | 2.22 | 3.62 | 0.85 | 21.5% | 5.9% | 15.6% | .263 | 1.27 | .320 | 67.5% | 104 | 93 | 3.90 | ||||
| 2010 | SDP | A+ | 6.75 | 2.53 | 2.67 | 0.84 | 15.7% | 5.9% | 9.8% | .322 | 1.69 | .372 | 48.3% | 166 | 106 | 4.63 | ||||
| 2010 | SDP | AAA | 6.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 15.4% | 7.7% | 7.7% | .250 | 1.33 | .300 | 75.0% | 68 | 68 | 3.25 | ||||
| 2010 | SDP | MiLB | 6.71 | 2.56 | 2.63 | 0.80 | 15.7% | 6.0% | 9.7% | .318 | 1.67 | .369 | 49.5% | 161 | 104 | 4.56 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SDP | R | 13.50 | 1.99 | 6.80 | 0.00 | 36.2% | 5.3% | 30.9% | .193 | 0.97 | .315 | 69.6% | 28 | 44 | 1.91 | ||||
| 2009 | SDP | A | 8.84 | 1.63 | 5.43 | 0.70 | 24.1% | 4.4% | 19.6% | .272 | 1.24 | .345 | 66.2% | 103 | 78 | 3.17 | ||||
| 2009 | SDP | A+ | 7.38 | 2.72 | 2.71 | 0.97 | 19.5% | 7.2% | 12.3% | .256 | 1.29 | .299 | 68.5% | 105 | 106 | 4.51 | ||||
| 2009 | SDP | MiLB | 8.05 | 2.22 | 3.62 | 0.85 | 21.5% | 5.9% | 15.6% | .263 | 1.27 | .320 | 67.5% | 104 | 93 | 3.90 | ||||
| 2010 | SDP | A+ | 6.75 | 2.53 | 2.67 | 0.84 | 15.7% | 5.9% | 9.8% | .322 | 1.69 | .372 | 48.3% | 166 | 106 | 4.63 | ||||
| 2010 | SDP | AAA | 6.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 15.4% | 7.7% | 7.7% | .250 | 1.33 | .300 | 75.0% | 68 | 68 | 3.25 | ||||
| 2010 | SDP | MiLB | 6.71 | 2.56 | 2.63 | 0.80 | 15.7% | 6.0% | 9.7% | .318 | 1.67 | .369 | 49.5% | 161 | 104 | 4.56 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SDP | R | 1.24 | 7.8% | 51.0% | 41.2% | 38.1% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 24.1% | 42.6% | 56 | 2.44 | |||||||||
| 2009 | SDP | A | 0.92 | 13.5% | 41.4% | 45.0% | 24.0% | 6.0% | 39.5% | 31.6% | 28.9% | 78 | 3.10 | |||||||||
| 2009 | SDP | A+ | 0.84 | 18.0% | 37.4% | 44.6% | 14.5% | 8.1% | 47.6% | 23.8% | 28.7% | 99 | 4.44 | |||||||||
| 2009 | SDP | MiLB | 0.88 | 16.0% | 39.2% | 44.8% | 18.8% | 7.1% | 44.0% | 27.2% | 28.8% | 90 | 3.83 | |||||||||
| 2010 | SDP | A+ | 1.26 | 17.2% | 46.2% | 36.6% | 16.2% | 7.4% | 52.1% | 24.5% | 23.4% | 105 | 4.81 | |||||||||
| 2010 | SDP | AAA | 0.14 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 70.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 60.0% | 130 | 6.24 | |||||||||
| 2010 | SDP | MiLB | 1.16 | 17.3% | 44.4% | 38.3% | 14.7% | 6.7% | 50.0% | 24.8% | 25.2% | 106 | 4.89 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SDP | R | 1.24 | 7.8% | 51.0% | 41.2% | 38.1% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 24.1% | 42.6% | 56 | 2.44 | |||||||||
| 2009 | SDP | A | 0.92 | 13.5% | 41.4% | 45.0% | 24.0% | 6.0% | 39.5% | 31.6% | 28.9% | 78 | 3.10 | |||||||||
| 2009 | SDP | A+ | 0.84 | 18.0% | 37.4% | 44.6% | 14.5% | 8.1% | 47.6% | 23.8% | 28.7% | 99 | 4.44 | |||||||||
| 2009 | SDP | MiLB | 0.88 | 16.0% | 39.2% | 44.8% | 18.8% | 7.1% | 44.0% | 27.2% | 28.8% | 90 | 3.83 | |||||||||
| 2010 | SDP | A+ | 1.26 | 17.2% | 46.2% | 36.6% | 16.2% | 7.4% | 52.1% | 24.5% | 23.4% | 105 | 4.81 | |||||||||
| 2010 | SDP | AAA | 0.14 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 70.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 60.0% | 130 | 6.24 | |||||||||
| 2010 | SDP | MiLB | 1.16 | 17.3% | 44.4% | 38.3% | 14.7% | 6.7% | 50.0% | 24.8% | 25.2% | 106 | 4.89 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SDP | R | 67.8% | 45.9% | 36.2% | 36.7% | 19.4% | 56.1% | |||||||||
| 2009 | SDP | A | 77.7% | 58.0% | 25.3% | 32.6% | 9.8% | 42.4% | |||||||||
| 2009 | SDP | A+ | 72.7% | 60.0% | 20.5% | 29.1% | 6.1% | 35.2% | |||||||||
| 2009 | SDP | MiLB | 74.9% | 59.1% | 22.7% | 30.6% | 7.7% | 38.4% | |||||||||
| 2010 | SDP | A+ | 71.3% | 67.5% | 15.7% | 23.2% | 8.0% | 31.2% | |||||||||
| 2010 | SDP | AAA | 50.0% | 72.0% | 53.8% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 28.0% | |||||||||
| 2010 | SDP | MiLB | 69.0% | 67.8% | 17.6% | 22.2% | 8.6% | 30.8% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SDP | R | 67.8% | 45.9% | 36.2% | 36.7% | 19.4% | 56.1% | |||||||||
| 2009 | SDP | A | 77.7% | 58.0% | 25.3% | 32.6% | 9.8% | 42.4% | |||||||||
| 2009 | SDP | A+ | 72.7% | 60.0% | 20.5% | 29.1% | 6.1% | 35.2% | |||||||||
| 2009 | SDP | MiLB | 74.9% | 59.1% | 22.7% | 30.6% | 7.7% | 38.4% | |||||||||
| 2010 | SDP | A+ | 71.3% | 67.5% | 15.7% | 23.2% | 8.0% | 31.2% | |||||||||
| 2010 | SDP | AAA | 50.0% | 72.0% | 53.8% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 28.0% | |||||||||
| 2010 | SDP | MiLB | 69.0% | 67.8% | 17.6% | 22.2% | 8.6% | 30.8% |

