Erik Wetzel
Free Agent (AA)2B
Age: 39
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'1" / 180
DOB: 12/25/1986
(39 years, 10 months, 12 days)
2B
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 13, Pick: 25, Ovr: 407 |
| Draft Team: | Colorado Rockies |
| School: | Fresno State |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 13, Pick: 25, Ovr: 407 |
| Draft Team: | Colorado Rockies |
| School: | Fresno State |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | COL | A- | 21 | 38 | 171 | 0 | 19 | 14 | 6 | 11.7% | 17.0% | .057 | .339 | .271 | .368 | .329 | .344 | 105 | |||||||||
| 2009 | COL | A | 22 | 13 | 52 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% | 11.5% | .000 | .353 | .300 | .417 | .300 | .354 | 108 | |||||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | 23 | 97 | 373 | 0 | 47 | 36 | 19 | 9.1% | 14.5% | .034 | .330 | .277 | .345 | .311 | .309 | 82 | |||||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | 24 | 58 | 203 | 0 | 14 | 20 | 5 | 6.9% | 19.2% | .033 | .293 | .235 | .292 | .268 | .260 | 51 | |||||||||
| 2011 | COL | ST | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | .905 | 469 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | COL | A- | 21 | 38 | 171 | 0 | 19 | 14 | 6 | 11.7% | 17.0% | .057 | .339 | .271 | .368 | .329 | .344 | 105 | |||||||||
| 2009 | COL | A | 22 | 13 | 52 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 15.4% | 11.5% | .000 | .353 | .300 | .417 | .300 | .354 | 108 | |||||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | 23 | 97 | 373 | 0 | 47 | 36 | 19 | 9.1% | 14.5% | .034 | .330 | .277 | .345 | .311 | .309 | 82 | |||||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | 24 | 58 | 203 | 0 | 14 | 20 | 5 | 6.9% | 19.2% | .033 | .293 | .235 | .292 | .268 | .260 | 51 | |||||||||
| 2011 | COL | ST | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | .905 | 469 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | COL | A- | 11.7% | 17.0% | 0.69 | .271 | .368 | .329 | .697 | .057 | 4.3 | .339 | 0.4 | 22 | 0.2 | .344 | 105 | |||||||
| 2009 | COL | A | 15.4% | 11.5% | 1.33 | .300 | .417 | .300 | .717 | .000 | 6.0 | .353 | 1.2 | 7 | 1.2 | .354 | 108 | |||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | 9.1% | 14.5% | 0.63 | .277 | .345 | .311 | .656 | .034 | 4.5 | .330 | -1.6 | 39 | -10.8 | .309 | 82 | |||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | 6.9% | 19.2% | 0.36 | .235 | .292 | .268 | .560 | .033 | 3.7 | .293 | 0.4 | 13 | -12.5 | .260 | 51 | |||||||
| 2011 | COL | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 | .000 | 2.6 | 1.000 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.5 | .905 | 469 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | COL | A- | 11.7% | 17.0% | 0.69 | .271 | .368 | .329 | .697 | .057 | 4.3 | .339 | 0.4 | 22 | 0.2 | .344 | 105 | |||||||
| 2009 | COL | A | 15.4% | 11.5% | 1.33 | .300 | .417 | .300 | .717 | .000 | 6.0 | .353 | 1.2 | 7 | 1.2 | .354 | 108 | |||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | 9.1% | 14.5% | 0.63 | .277 | .345 | .311 | .656 | .034 | 4.5 | .330 | -1.6 | 39 | -10.8 | .309 | 82 | |||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | 6.9% | 19.2% | 0.36 | .235 | .292 | .268 | .560 | .033 | 3.7 | .293 | 0.4 | 13 | -12.5 | .260 | 51 | |||||||
| 2011 | COL | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 | .000 | 2.6 | 1.000 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.5 | .905 | 469 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | COL | A- | 3.14 | 17.3% | 62.7% | 20.0% | 13.6% | 0.0% | 37.6% | 26.5% | 35.9% | |||||||
| 2009 | COL | A | 1.13 | 3.0% | 51.5% | 45.5% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 41.7% | |||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | 1.79 | 18.4% | 52.4% | 29.2% | 19.2% | 0.0% | 37.5% | 22.5% | 40.0% | |||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | 1.32 | 18.9% | 46.2% | 35.0% | 16.0% | 0.0% | 37.2% | 23.6% | 39.2% | |||||||
| 2011 | COL | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | COL | A- | 3.14 | 17.3% | 62.7% | 20.0% | 13.6% | 0.0% | 37.6% | 26.5% | 35.9% | |||||||
| 2009 | COL | A | 1.13 | 3.0% | 51.5% | 45.5% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 41.7% | |||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | 1.79 | 18.4% | 52.4% | 29.2% | 19.2% | 0.0% | 37.5% | 22.5% | 40.0% | |||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | 1.32 | 18.9% | 46.2% | 35.0% | 16.0% | 0.0% | 37.2% | 23.6% | 39.2% | |||||||
| 2011 | COL | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | COL | A- | 61.1% | 67.4% | 18.1% | 19.9% | 9.5% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2009 | COL | A | 56.8% | 80.0% | 13.5% | 11.4% | 8.0% | 19.3% | |||||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | 67.3% | 71.3% | 15.0% | 19.3% | 7.8% | 27.2% | |||||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | 42.7% | 80.8% | 47.3% | 8.2% | 20.7% | 28.9% | |||||||||
| 2011 | COL | ST | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | COL | A- | 61.1% | 67.4% | 18.1% | 19.9% | 9.5% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2009 | COL | A | 56.8% | 80.0% | 13.5% | 11.4% | 8.0% | 19.3% | |||||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | 67.3% | 71.3% | 15.0% | 19.3% | 7.8% | 27.2% | |||||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | 42.7% | 80.8% | 47.3% | 8.2% | 20.7% | 28.9% | |||||||||
| 2011 | COL | ST | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | COL | A- | 2B | 30 | 30 | 269.2 | 60 | 90 | 6 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | COL | A | 2B | 13 | 12 | 105.1 | 20 | 32 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | 2B | 84 | 76 | 673.2 | 150 | 228 | 12 | 43 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | 2B | 11 | 8 | 77.0 | 21 | 23 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | 3B | 45 | 41 | 370.2 | 21 | 73 | 13 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | COL | A- | SS | 7 | 7 | 54.1 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | SS | 10 | 9 | 82.1 | 16 | 25 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | SS | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | COL | A- | 2B | 30 | 30 | 269.2 | 60 | 90 | 6 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | COL | A | 2B | 13 | 12 | 105.1 | 20 | 32 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | 2B | 84 | 76 | 673.2 | 150 | 228 | 12 | 43 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | 2B | 11 | 8 | 77.0 | 21 | 23 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | 3B | 45 | 41 | 370.2 | 21 | 73 | 13 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | COL | A- | SS | 7 | 7 | 54.1 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | SS | 10 | 9 | 82.1 | 16 | 25 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | COL | AA | SS | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | COL | A+ | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

