Esteban Mejia
Baltimore Orioles (A)P
Age: 19
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 175
DOB: 3/7/2007
(19 years, 7 months, 29 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
33
N/A
2029
40
Fastball
65 / 70
Slider
60 / 70
Changeup
30 / 40
Command
20 / 30
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (DOM) Jan'24 |
| Birthplace: | Dominican Republic |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
33
N/A
2029
40
Fastball
65 / 70
Slider
60 / 70
Changeup
30 / 40
Command
20 / 30
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (DOM) Jan'24 |
| Birthplace: | Dominican Republic |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | 13.50 | 6.00 | 0.00 | .250 | 25.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 3.00 | 2.98 | 3.16 | ||||||
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 21.2 | 14.54 | 4.57 | 0.00 | .333 | 69.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 3.32 | 2.82 | 3.06 | ||||||
| 2024 | BAL | MiLB | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 27.2 | 14.31 | 4.88 | 0.00 | .310 | 59.5% | 48.1% | 0.0% | 3.25 | 2.86 | 3.08 | ||||||
| 2025 | BAL | CPX | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 40.1 | 11.83 | 5.58 | 0.00 | .298 | 68.4% | 58.7% | 0.0% | 2.45 | 3.10 | 3.50 | ||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11.2 | 10.80 | 4.63 | 0.00 | .276 | 56.3% | 39.3% | 0.0% | 4.63 | 3.23 | 4.05 | ||||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 52.0 | 11.60 | 5.37 | 0.00 | .293 | 65.8% | 54.2% | 0.0% | 2.94 | 3.13 | 3.62 | ||||||
| 2026 | BAL | A | 19 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 52.1 | 10.15 | 12.04 | 0.69 | .350 | 53.1% | 59.1% | 13.8% | 9.80 | 6.76 | 6.54 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.29 | 7.40 | 1.28 | .302 | 68.9% | 46.9% | 6.25 | 6.42 | 6.21 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | 13.50 | 6.00 | 0.00 | .250 | 25.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 3.00 | 2.98 | 3.16 | ||||||
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 21.2 | 14.54 | 4.57 | 0.00 | .333 | 69.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 3.32 | 2.82 | 3.06 | ||||||
| 2024 | BAL | MiLB | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 27.2 | 14.31 | 4.88 | 0.00 | .310 | 59.5% | 48.1% | 0.0% | 3.25 | 2.86 | 3.08 | ||||||
| 2025 | BAL | CPX | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 40.1 | 11.83 | 5.58 | 0.00 | .298 | 68.4% | 58.7% | 0.0% | 2.45 | 3.10 | 3.50 | ||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11.2 | 10.80 | 4.63 | 0.00 | .276 | 56.3% | 39.3% | 0.0% | 4.63 | 3.23 | 4.05 | ||||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 52.0 | 11.60 | 5.37 | 0.00 | .293 | 65.8% | 54.2% | 0.0% | 2.94 | 3.13 | 3.62 | ||||||
| 2026 | BAL | A | 19 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 52.1 | 10.15 | 12.04 | 0.69 | .350 | 53.1% | 59.1% | 13.8% | 9.80 | 6.76 | 6.54 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.29 | 7.40 | 1.28 | .302 | 68.9% | 46.9% | 6.25 | 6.42 | 6.21 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 0 | 1 | 3.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 29 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 0 | 2 | 3.32 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.2 | 92 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 35 | |
| 2024 | BAL | MiLB | 0 | 3 | 3.25 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.2 | 121 | 18 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 44 | |
| 2025 | BAL | CPX | 1 | 2 | 2.45 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.1 | 176 | 28 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 53 | |
| 2025 | BAL | A | 0 | 2 | 4.63 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 51 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | |
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 1 | 4 | 2.94 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.0 | 227 | 36 | 25 | 17 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 67 | |
| 2026 | BAL | A | 0 | 9 | 9.80 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.1 | 276 | 52 | 63 | 57 | 4 | 70 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 2 | 59 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 0 | 1 | 3.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 29 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 0 | 2 | 3.32 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.2 | 92 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 35 | |
| 2024 | BAL | MiLB | 0 | 3 | 3.25 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.2 | 121 | 18 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 44 | |
| 2025 | BAL | CPX | 1 | 2 | 2.45 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.1 | 176 | 28 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 53 | |
| 2025 | BAL | A | 0 | 2 | 4.63 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 51 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | |
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 1 | 4 | 2.94 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.0 | 227 | 36 | 25 | 17 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 67 | |
| 2026 | BAL | A | 0 | 9 | 9.80 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.1 | 276 | 52 | 63 | 57 | 4 | 70 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 2 | 59 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 13.50 | 6.00 | 2.25 | 0.00 | 31.0% | 13.8% | 17.2% | .160 | 1.33 | .250 | 25.0% | 63 | 62 | 2.98 | ||||
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 14.54 | 4.57 | 3.18 | 0.00 | 38.0% | 12.0% | 26.1% | .182 | 1.15 | .333 | 69.0% | 70 | 59 | 2.82 | ||||
| 2024 | BAL | MiLB | 14.31 | 4.88 | 2.93 | 0.00 | 36.4% | 12.4% | 24.0% | .176 | 1.19 | .310 | 59.5% | 68 | 60 | 2.86 | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | CPX | 11.83 | 5.58 | 2.12 | 0.00 | 30.1% | 14.2% | 15.9% | .190 | 1.31 | .298 | 68.4% | 53 | 69 | 3.10 | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 10.80 | 4.63 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 27.5% | 11.8% | 15.7% | .186 | 1.20 | .276 | 56.3% | 120 | 83 | 3.23 | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 11.60 | 5.37 | 2.16 | 0.00 | 29.5% | 13.7% | 15.9% | .189 | 1.29 | .293 | 65.8% | 68 | 72 | 3.13 | ||||
| 2026 | BAL | A | 10.15 | 12.04 | 0.84 | 0.69 | 21.4% | 25.4% | -4.0% | .260 | 2.33 | .350 | 53.1% | 215 | 147 | 6.76 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.29 | 7.40 | 0.72 | 1.28 | 12.1% | 17.0% | -4.8% | .282 | 1.94 | .302 | 68.9% | 6.42 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 13.50 | 6.00 | 2.25 | 0.00 | 31.0% | 13.8% | 17.2% | .160 | 1.33 | .250 | 25.0% | 63 | 62 | 2.98 | ||||
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 14.54 | 4.57 | 3.18 | 0.00 | 38.0% | 12.0% | 26.1% | .182 | 1.15 | .333 | 69.0% | 70 | 59 | 2.82 | ||||
| 2024 | BAL | MiLB | 14.31 | 4.88 | 2.93 | 0.00 | 36.4% | 12.4% | 24.0% | .176 | 1.19 | .310 | 59.5% | 68 | 60 | 2.86 | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | CPX | 11.83 | 5.58 | 2.12 | 0.00 | 30.1% | 14.2% | 15.9% | .190 | 1.31 | .298 | 68.4% | 53 | 69 | 3.10 | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 10.80 | 4.63 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 27.5% | 11.8% | 15.7% | .186 | 1.20 | .276 | 56.3% | 120 | 83 | 3.23 | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 11.60 | 5.37 | 2.16 | 0.00 | 29.5% | 13.7% | 15.9% | .189 | 1.29 | .293 | 65.8% | 68 | 72 | 3.13 | ||||
| 2026 | BAL | A | 10.15 | 12.04 | 0.84 | 0.69 | 21.4% | 25.4% | -4.0% | .260 | 2.33 | .350 | 53.1% | 215 | 147 | 6.76 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.29 | 7.40 | 0.72 | 1.28 | 12.1% | 17.0% | -4.8% | .282 | 1.94 | .302 | 68.9% | 6.42 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 4.50 | 8.3% | 75.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 31.3% | 18.8% | 65 | 3.16 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 1.78 | 37.5% | 40.0% | 22.5% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 47.6% | 33.3% | 19.0% | 63 | 3.06 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BAL | MiLB | 2.27 | 30.8% | 48.1% | 21.2% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 48.3% | 32.8% | 19.0% | 64 | 3.08 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | CPX | 2.70 | 19.6% | 58.7% | 21.7% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 21.3% | 28.7% | 82 | 3.50 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 0.92 | 17.9% | 39.3% | 42.9% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 39.3% | 35.7% | 25.0% | 102 | 4.05 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 2.03 | 19.2% | 54.2% | 26.7% | 21.9% | 0.0% | 47.5% | 24.6% | 27.9% | 86 | 3.62 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BAL | A | 2.79 | 19.7% | 59.1% | 21.2% | 27.6% | 13.8% | 44.0% | 16.3% | 39.7% | 139 | 6.54 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.6% | 46.9% | 32.5% | 6.21 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 4.50 | 8.3% | 75.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 31.3% | 18.8% | 65 | 3.16 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 1.78 | 37.5% | 40.0% | 22.5% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 47.6% | 33.3% | 19.0% | 63 | 3.06 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BAL | MiLB | 2.27 | 30.8% | 48.1% | 21.2% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 48.3% | 32.8% | 19.0% | 64 | 3.08 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | CPX | 2.70 | 19.6% | 58.7% | 21.7% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 21.3% | 28.7% | 82 | 3.50 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 0.92 | 17.9% | 39.3% | 42.9% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 39.3% | 35.7% | 25.0% | 102 | 4.05 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 2.03 | 19.2% | 54.2% | 26.7% | 21.9% | 0.0% | 47.5% | 24.6% | 27.9% | 86 | 3.62 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BAL | A | 2.79 | 19.7% | 59.1% | 21.2% | 27.6% | 13.8% | 44.0% | 16.3% | 39.7% | 139 | 6.54 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.6% | 46.9% | 32.5% | 6.21 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 61.7% | 43.2% | 27.6% | 35.0% | 10.0% | 45.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 66.5% | 31.1% | 38.0% | 45.8% | 6.4% | 52.2% | |||||||||
| 2024 | BAL | MiLB | 65.4% | 33.7% | 35.5% | 43.3% | 7.2% | 50.6% | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | CPX | 44.6% | 60.2% | 44.3% | 17.7% | 15.8% | 33.5% | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 44.2% | 64.8% | 45.1% | 15.6% | 14.6% | 30.2% | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 44.5% | 61.3% | 44.5% | 17.2% | 15.5% | 32.7% | |||||||||
| 2026 | BAL | A | 35.7% | 69.8% | 37.0% | 10.8% | 15.3% | 26.1% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 61.7% | 43.2% | 27.6% | 35.0% | 10.0% | 45.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | BAL | DSL | 66.5% | 31.1% | 38.0% | 45.8% | 6.4% | 52.2% | |||||||||
| 2024 | BAL | MiLB | 65.4% | 33.7% | 35.5% | 43.3% | 7.2% | 50.6% | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | CPX | 44.6% | 60.2% | 44.3% | 17.7% | 15.8% | 33.5% | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | A | 44.2% | 64.8% | 45.1% | 15.6% | 14.6% | 30.2% | |||||||||
| 2025 | BAL | MiLB | 44.5% | 61.3% | 44.5% | 17.2% | 15.5% | 32.7% | |||||||||
| 2026 | BAL | A | 35.7% | 69.8% | 37.0% | 10.8% | 15.3% | 26.1% |

