Gunnar Groen
Free Agent (AA)P
Age: 29
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'6" / 220
DOB: 7/1/1997
(29 years, 3 months, 14 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 24 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 24.0 | 12.75 | 4.88 | 0.75 | .345 | 58.5% | 51.9% | 11.8% | 5.63 | 4.50 | 4.15 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | CPX | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 12.1 | 8.03 | 2.92 | 0.73 | .324 | 72.3% | 68.4% | 11.1% | 3.65 | 5.42 | 5.12 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 28.0 | 8.04 | 5.46 | 0.32 | .406 | 63.1% | 50.0% | 3.4% | 6.11 | 4.93 | 5.51 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9.0 | 10.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | .357 | 78.6% | 42.3% | 0.0% | 1.00 | 2.81 | 3.94 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | AA | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 5.40 | 1.80 | 1.80 | .500 | 51.7% | 40.9% | 14.3% | 10.80 | 5.69 | 5.27 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 25 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 2 | 54.1 | 8.12 | 4.31 | 0.50 | .393 | 65.5% | 51.6% | 5.8% | 5.13 | 4.76 | 5.14 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.67 | 3.82 | 1.24 | .299 | 70.8% | 43.7% | 4.77 | 4.85 | 4.82 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 24 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 24.0 | 12.75 | 4.88 | 0.75 | .345 | 58.5% | 51.9% | 11.8% | 5.63 | 4.50 | 4.15 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | CPX | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 12.1 | 8.03 | 2.92 | 0.73 | .324 | 72.3% | 68.4% | 11.1% | 3.65 | 5.42 | 5.12 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 28.0 | 8.04 | 5.46 | 0.32 | .406 | 63.1% | 50.0% | 3.4% | 6.11 | 4.93 | 5.51 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9.0 | 10.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | .357 | 78.6% | 42.3% | 0.0% | 1.00 | 2.81 | 3.94 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | AA | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 5.40 | 1.80 | 1.80 | .500 | 51.7% | 40.9% | 14.3% | 10.80 | 5.69 | 5.27 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 25 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 2 | 54.1 | 8.12 | 4.31 | 0.50 | .393 | 65.5% | 51.6% | 5.8% | 5.13 | 4.76 | 5.14 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.67 | 3.82 | 1.24 | .299 | 70.8% | 43.7% | 4.77 | 4.85 | 4.82 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 2 | 3 | 5.63 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24.0 | 107 | 21 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 34 | |
| 2023 | ARI | CPX | 2 | 0 | 3.65 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12.1 | 54 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2023 | ARI | A | 1 | 2 | 6.11 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 28.0 | 142 | 40 | 23 | 19 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 25 | |
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 3 | 0 | 1.00 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 42 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2023 | ARI | AA | 0 | 1 | 10.80 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 27 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 6 | 3 | 5.13 | 37 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 54.1 | 265 | 75 | 39 | 31 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 49 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.77 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 2 | 3 | 5.63 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24.0 | 107 | 21 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 34 | |
| 2023 | ARI | CPX | 2 | 0 | 3.65 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12.1 | 54 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2023 | ARI | A | 1 | 2 | 6.11 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 28.0 | 142 | 40 | 23 | 19 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 25 | |
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 3 | 0 | 1.00 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 42 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2023 | ARI | AA | 0 | 1 | 10.80 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 27 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 6 | 3 | 5.13 | 37 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 54.1 | 265 | 75 | 39 | 31 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 49 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.77 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 12.75 | 4.88 | 2.62 | 0.75 | 31.8% | 12.1% | 19.6% | .231 | 1.42 | .345 | 58.5% | 132 | 101 | 4.50 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | CPX | 8.03 | 2.92 | 2.75 | 0.73 | 20.4% | 7.4% | 13.0% | .265 | 1.38 | .324 | 72.3% | 66 | 94 | 5.42 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 8.04 | 5.46 | 1.47 | 0.32 | 17.6% | 12.0% | 5.6% | .328 | 2.04 | .406 | 63.1% | 133 | 106 | 4.93 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 10.00 | 4.00 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 23.8% | 9.5% | 14.3% | .263 | 1.56 | .357 | 78.6% | 23 | 64 | 2.81 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | AA | 5.40 | 1.80 | 3.00 | 1.80 | 11.1% | 3.7% | 7.4% | .462 | 2.60 | .500 | 51.7% | 193 | 107 | 5.69 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 8.12 | 4.31 | 1.88 | 0.50 | 18.5% | 9.8% | 8.7% | .319 | 1.86 | .393 | 65.5% | 105 | 96 | 4.76 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.67 | 3.82 | 1.74 | 1.24 | 16.8% | 9.6% | 7.2% | .267 | 1.48 | .299 | 70.8% | 4.85 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 12.75 | 4.88 | 2.62 | 0.75 | 31.8% | 12.1% | 19.6% | .231 | 1.42 | .345 | 58.5% | 132 | 101 | 4.50 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | CPX | 8.03 | 2.92 | 2.75 | 0.73 | 20.4% | 7.4% | 13.0% | .265 | 1.38 | .324 | 72.3% | 66 | 94 | 5.42 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 8.04 | 5.46 | 1.47 | 0.32 | 17.6% | 12.0% | 5.6% | .328 | 2.04 | .406 | 63.1% | 133 | 106 | 4.93 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 10.00 | 4.00 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 23.8% | 9.5% | 14.3% | .263 | 1.56 | .357 | 78.6% | 23 | 64 | 2.81 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | AA | 5.40 | 1.80 | 3.00 | 1.80 | 11.1% | 3.7% | 7.4% | .462 | 2.60 | .500 | 51.7% | 193 | 107 | 5.69 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 8.12 | 4.31 | 1.88 | 0.50 | 18.5% | 9.8% | 8.7% | .319 | 1.86 | .393 | 65.5% | 105 | 96 | 4.76 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.67 | 3.82 | 1.74 | 1.24 | 16.8% | 9.6% | 7.2% | .267 | 1.48 | .299 | 70.8% | 4.85 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 1.65 | 16.7% | 51.9% | 31.5% | 23.5% | 11.8% | 40.4% | 22.8% | 36.8% | 93 | 4.15 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | CPX | 2.89 | 7.9% | 68.4% | 23.7% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 50.0% | 23.7% | 26.3% | 89 | 5.12 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 1.66 | 19.8% | 50.0% | 30.2% | 24.1% | 3.4% | 47.4% | 24.7% | 27.8% | 119 | 5.51 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 1.57 | 30.8% | 42.3% | 26.9% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 34.5% | 20.7% | 44.8% | 89 | 3.94 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | AA | 1.29 | 27.3% | 40.9% | 31.8% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 30.4% | 39.1% | 30.4% | 110 | 5.27 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 1.81 | 19.8% | 51.6% | 28.6% | 17.3% | 5.8% | 43.9% | 25.7% | 30.5% | 106 | 5.14 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 43.7% | 35.8% | 4.82 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 1.65 | 16.7% | 51.9% | 31.5% | 23.5% | 11.8% | 40.4% | 22.8% | 36.8% | 93 | 4.15 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | CPX | 2.89 | 7.9% | 68.4% | 23.7% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 50.0% | 23.7% | 26.3% | 89 | 5.12 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 1.66 | 19.8% | 50.0% | 30.2% | 24.1% | 3.4% | 47.4% | 24.7% | 27.8% | 119 | 5.51 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 1.57 | 30.8% | 42.3% | 26.9% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 34.5% | 20.7% | 44.8% | 89 | 3.94 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | AA | 1.29 | 27.3% | 40.9% | 31.8% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 30.4% | 39.1% | 30.4% | 110 | 5.27 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 1.81 | 19.8% | 51.6% | 28.6% | 17.3% | 5.8% | 43.9% | 25.7% | 30.5% | 106 | 5.14 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 43.7% | 35.8% | 4.82 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 57.6% | 49.6% | 34.6% | 29.0% | 13.0% | 42.0% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | CPX | 69.8% | 59.7% | 18.5% | 28.1% | 6.3% | 34.4% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 49.3% | 75.5% | 46.5% | 12.1% | 10.5% | 22.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 52.7% | 72.4% | 45.2% | 14.5% | 11.5% | 26.1% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | AA | 45.1% | 80.5% | 33.3% | 8.8% | 16.5% | 25.3% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 51.6% | 73.2% | 39.2% | 13.8% | 10.8% | 24.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ARI | CPX | 57.6% | 49.6% | 34.6% | 29.0% | 13.0% | 42.0% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | CPX | 69.8% | 59.7% | 18.5% | 28.1% | 6.3% | 34.4% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A | 49.3% | 75.5% | 46.5% | 12.1% | 10.5% | 22.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 52.7% | 72.4% | 45.2% | 14.5% | 11.5% | 26.1% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | AA | 45.1% | 80.5% | 33.3% | 8.8% | 16.5% | 25.3% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 51.6% | 73.2% | 39.2% | 13.8% | 10.8% | 24.7% |

