Hector Rodriguez
Houston Astros (A)3B/SS
Age: 37
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'11" / 160
DOB: 8/8/1989
(37 years, 2 months, 28 days)
3B/SS
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | R | 18 | 32 | 116 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 8.6% | 25.0% | .000 | .297 | .214 | .296 | .214 | .272 | 63 | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | 19 | 55 | 220 | 0 | 33 | 10 | 8 | 8.2% | 13.6% | .071 | .317 | .269 | .339 | .340 | .341 | 101 | |||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 20 | 43 | 123 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 0.8% | 20.3% | .067 | .383 | .303 | .314 | .370 | .309 | 90 | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 21 | 17 | 55 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5.5% | 29.1% | .039 | .257 | .176 | .222 | .216 | .214 | 23 | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | 21 | 12 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .029 | .261 | .171 | .194 | .200 | .185 | 10 | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 21 | 6 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.3% | 26.3% | .056 | .154 | .111 | .158 | .167 | .154 | -32 | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | MiLB | 21 | 35 | 110 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 3.6% | 30.0% | .038 | .239 | .163 | .202 | .202 | .194 | 10 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | R | 18 | 32 | 116 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 8.6% | 25.0% | .000 | .297 | .214 | .296 | .214 | .272 | 63 | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | 19 | 55 | 220 | 0 | 33 | 10 | 8 | 8.2% | 13.6% | .071 | .317 | .269 | .339 | .340 | .341 | 101 | |||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 20 | 43 | 123 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 0.8% | 20.3% | .067 | .383 | .303 | .314 | .370 | .309 | 90 | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 21 | 17 | 55 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5.5% | 29.1% | .039 | .257 | .176 | .222 | .216 | .214 | 23 | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | 21 | 12 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .029 | .261 | .171 | .194 | .200 | .185 | 10 | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 21 | 6 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.3% | 26.3% | .056 | .154 | .111 | .158 | .167 | .154 | -32 | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | MiLB | 21 | 35 | 110 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 3.6% | 30.0% | .038 | .239 | .163 | .202 | .202 | .194 | 10 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | R | 32 | 103 | 116 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .214 |
| 2009 | HOU | R | 55 | 197 | 220 | 53 | 40 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 10 | 18 | 0 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 6 | .269 |
| 2010 | HOU | R | 43 | 119 | 123 | 36 | 29 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | .303 |
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 17 | 51 | 55 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .176 |
| 2011 | HOU | A | 12 | 35 | 36 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .171 |
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 6 | 18 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .111 |
| 2011 | HOU | MiLB | 35 | 104 | 110 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .163 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | R | 32 | 103 | 116 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .214 |
| 2009 | HOU | R | 55 | 197 | 220 | 53 | 40 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 10 | 18 | 0 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 6 | .269 |
| 2010 | HOU | R | 43 | 119 | 123 | 36 | 29 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | .303 |
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 17 | 51 | 55 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .176 |
| 2011 | HOU | A | 12 | 35 | 36 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .171 |
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 6 | 18 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .111 |
| 2011 | HOU | MiLB | 35 | 104 | 110 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .163 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | R | 8.6% | 25.0% | 0.34 | .214 | .296 | .214 | .509 | .000 | 4.2 | .297 | -0.1 | 9 | -5.5 | .272 | 63 | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | 8.2% | 13.6% | 0.60 | .269 | .339 | .340 | .680 | .071 | 5.8 | .317 | -0.9 | 29 | 0.5 | .341 | 101 | |||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 0.8% | 20.3% | 0.04 | .303 | .314 | .370 | .684 | .067 | 4.9 | .383 | -0.8 | 14 | -1.1 | .309 | 90 | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 5.5% | 29.1% | 0.19 | .176 | .222 | .216 | .438 | .039 | 8.0 | .257 | -0.1 | 2 | -4.7 | .214 | 23 | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .171 | .194 | .200 | .394 | .029 | 4.2 | .261 | 0.2 | 0 | -4.2 | .185 | 10 | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 5.3% | 26.3% | 0.20 | .111 | .158 | .167 | .325 | .056 | 2.6 | .154 | 0.0 | -1 | -3.3 | .154 | -32 | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | MiLB | 3.6% | 30.0% | 0.12 | .163 | .202 | .202 | .404 | .038 | 7.1 | .239 | 0.1 | 1 | -12.1 | .194 | 10 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | R | 8.6% | 25.0% | 0.34 | .214 | .296 | .214 | .509 | .000 | 4.2 | .297 | -0.1 | 9 | -5.5 | .272 | 63 | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | 8.2% | 13.6% | 0.60 | .269 | .339 | .340 | .680 | .071 | 5.8 | .317 | -0.9 | 29 | 0.5 | .341 | 101 | |||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 0.8% | 20.3% | 0.04 | .303 | .314 | .370 | .684 | .067 | 4.9 | .383 | -0.8 | 14 | -1.1 | .309 | 90 | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 5.5% | 29.1% | 0.19 | .176 | .222 | .216 | .438 | .039 | 8.0 | .257 | -0.1 | 2 | -4.7 | .214 | 23 | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .171 | .194 | .200 | .394 | .029 | 4.2 | .261 | 0.2 | 0 | -4.2 | .185 | 10 | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 5.3% | 26.3% | 0.20 | .111 | .158 | .167 | .325 | .056 | 2.6 | .154 | 0.0 | -1 | -3.3 | .154 | -32 | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | MiLB | 3.6% | 30.0% | 0.12 | .163 | .202 | .202 | .404 | .038 | 7.1 | .239 | 0.1 | 1 | -12.1 | .194 | 10 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | R | 2.21 | 11.6% | 60.9% | 27.5% | 26.3% | 0.0% | 34.7% | 28.0% | 37.3% | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | 0.96 | 13.3% | 42.4% | 44.2% | 31.5% | 0.0% | 51.5% | 25.4% | 23.1% | |||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 2.48 | 13.0% | 62.0% | 25.0% | 13.0% | 0.0% | 38.5% | 31.3% | 30.2% | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 2.63 | 14.7% | 61.8% | 23.5% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 41.7% | 22.2% | 36.1% | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | 1.11 | 17.4% | 43.5% | 39.1% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 52.2% | 21.7% | 26.1% | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 3.50 | 25.0% | 58.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 21.4% | 35.7% | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | MiLB | 2.00 | 17.4% | 55.1% | 27.5% | 31.6% | 0.0% | 45.2% | 21.9% | 32.9% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | R | 2.21 | 11.6% | 60.9% | 27.5% | 26.3% | 0.0% | 34.7% | 28.0% | 37.3% | |||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | 0.96 | 13.3% | 42.4% | 44.2% | 31.5% | 0.0% | 51.5% | 25.4% | 23.1% | |||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 2.48 | 13.0% | 62.0% | 25.0% | 13.0% | 0.0% | 38.5% | 31.3% | 30.2% | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 2.63 | 14.7% | 61.8% | 23.5% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 41.7% | 22.2% | 36.1% | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | 1.11 | 17.4% | 43.5% | 39.1% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 52.2% | 21.7% | 26.1% | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 3.50 | 25.0% | 58.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 21.4% | 35.7% | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | MiLB | 2.00 | 17.4% | 55.1% | 27.5% | 31.6% | 0.0% | 45.2% | 21.9% | 32.9% |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | R | 68.4% | 51.0% | 25.9% | 33.5% | 8.4% | 41.9% | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | 72.9% | 66.8% | 12.3% | 24.2% | 1.7% | 25.9% | |||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 92.7% | 58.5% | 20.3% | 38.4% | 4.0% | 42.4% | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 73.0% | 49.3% | 27.3% | 37.0% | 12.0% | 49.0% | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | 85.5% | 43.4% | 30.6% | 48.4% | 9.7% | 58.1% | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 78.1% | 52.0% | 26.3% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 37.5% | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | MiLB | 77.8% | 47.7% | 28.2% | 40.7% | 9.3% | 50.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | R | 68.4% | 51.0% | 25.9% | 33.5% | 8.4% | 41.9% | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | 72.9% | 66.8% | 12.3% | 24.2% | 1.7% | 25.9% | |||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 92.7% | 58.5% | 20.3% | 38.4% | 4.0% | 42.4% | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 73.0% | 49.3% | 27.3% | 37.0% | 12.0% | 49.0% | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | 85.5% | 43.4% | 30.6% | 48.4% | 9.7% | 58.1% | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 78.1% | 52.0% | 26.3% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 37.5% | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | MiLB | 77.8% | 47.7% | 28.2% | 40.7% | 9.3% | 50.0% |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | R | 2B | 8 | 8 | 66.2 | 16 | 32 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 2B | 3 | 3 | 27.0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | 2B | 6 | 4 | 44.2 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 2B | 3 | 2 | 23.0 | 10 | 15 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | R | 3B | 3 | 1 | 11.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | 3B | 28 | 27 | 220.1 | 23 | 86 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 3B | 29 | 20 | 187.0 | 21 | 39 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 3B | 6 | 3 | 31.0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | 3B | 2 | 1 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | R | SS | 18 | 15 | 129.0 | 25 | 56 | 8 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | SS | 25 | 21 | 195.0 | 38 | 81 | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | SS | 13 | 11 | 100.0 | 19 | 39 | 1 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | SS | 7 | 6 | 57.2 | 12 | 23 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | SS | 4 | 3 | 26.0 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | SS | 3 | 3 | 24.0 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | LF | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | LF | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | R | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | HOU | R | 2B | 8 | 8 | 66.2 | 16 | 32 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 2B | 3 | 3 | 27.0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | 2B | 6 | 4 | 44.2 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 2B | 3 | 2 | 23.0 | 10 | 15 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | R | 3B | 3 | 1 | 11.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | 3B | 28 | 27 | 220.1 | 23 | 86 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | 3B | 29 | 20 | 187.0 | 21 | 39 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | 3B | 6 | 3 | 31.0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | 3B | 2 | 1 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | R | SS | 18 | 15 | 129.0 | 25 | 56 | 8 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | SS | 25 | 21 | 195.0 | 38 | 81 | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | SS | 13 | 11 | 100.0 | 19 | 39 | 1 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | SS | 7 | 6 | 57.2 | 12 | 23 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A | SS | 4 | 3 | 26.0 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | SS | 3 | 3 | 24.0 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | LF | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | HOU | R | LF | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | R | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | R | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A- | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

