Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Hiroya Shimamoto
P
Age: 33
Bats/Throws: L/L
N/A / N/A
DOB: 2/14/1993
(33 years, 8 months, 20 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Look
No Quick Look data found for this player.
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Look
No Quick Look data found for this player.
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .500 | 50.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 3.97 | 3.97 | ||||||
| 2019 | HA | NPB | 26 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 0 | 59.1 | 9.10 | 2.12 | 0.61 | .259 | 86.4% | 47.6% | 7.8% | 1.67 | 2.69 | 3.06 | ||||||
| 2022 | HA | NPB | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 14.0 | 7.07 | 1.29 | 0.64 | .262 | 79.4% | 52.5% | 8.3% | 2.57 | 2.51 | 2.53 | ||||||
| 2023 | HA | NPB | 30 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 26.2 | 6.75 | 1.01 | 0.00 | .250 | 73.9% | 52.8% | 0.0% | 1.69 | 1.61 | 2.33 | ||||||
| 2024 | HA | NPB | 31 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 25.2 | 3.51 | 3.51 | 0.35 | .286 | 79.2% | 47.6% | 4.0% | 2.81 | 3.71 | 4.03 | ||||||
| 2025 | HA | NPB | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 14.1 | 3.77 | 1.88 | 0.63 | .244 | 89.0% | 50.0% | 7.1% | 1.88 | 3.61 | 3.59 | ||||||
| 2026 | NH | NPB | 33 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 46 | 0 | 38.0 | 5.45 | 3.55 | 0.71 | .258 | 78.6% | 60.0% | 10.3% | 2.61 | 3.87 | 3.78 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .500 | 50.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 3.97 | 3.97 | ||||||
| 2019 | HA | NPB | 26 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 0 | 59.1 | 9.10 | 2.12 | 0.61 | .259 | 86.4% | 47.6% | 7.8% | 1.67 | 2.69 | 3.06 | ||||||
| 2022 | HA | NPB | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 14.0 | 7.07 | 1.29 | 0.64 | .262 | 79.4% | 52.5% | 8.3% | 2.57 | 2.51 | 2.53 | ||||||
| 2023 | HA | NPB | 30 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 26.2 | 6.75 | 1.01 | 0.00 | .250 | 73.9% | 52.8% | 0.0% | 1.69 | 1.61 | 2.33 | ||||||
| 2024 | HA | NPB | 31 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 25.2 | 3.51 | 3.51 | 0.35 | .286 | 79.2% | 47.6% | 4.0% | 2.81 | 3.71 | 4.03 | ||||||
| 2025 | HA | NPB | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 14.1 | 3.77 | 1.88 | 0.63 | .244 | 89.0% | 50.0% | 7.1% | 1.88 | 3.61 | 3.59 | ||||||
| 2026 | NH | NPB | 33 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 46 | 0 | 38.0 | 5.45 | 3.55 | 0.71 | .258 | 78.6% | 60.0% | 10.3% | 2.61 | 3.87 | 3.78 |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2019 | HA | NPB | 4 | 0 | 1.67 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 59.1 | 229 | 42 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 60 | |
| 2022 | HA | NPB | 0 | 0 | 2.57 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 | 56 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2023 | HA | NPB | 4 | 2 | 1.69 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 26.2 | 100 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | |
| 2024 | HA | NPB | 2 | 1 | 2.81 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 25.2 | 113 | 27 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2025 | HA | NPB | 2 | 1 | 1.88 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14.1 | 56 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2026 | NH | NPB | 2 | 3 | 2.61 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 38.0 | 162 | 34 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2019 | HA | NPB | 4 | 0 | 1.67 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 59.1 | 229 | 42 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 60 | |
| 2022 | HA | NPB | 0 | 0 | 2.57 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 | 56 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2023 | HA | NPB | 4 | 2 | 1.69 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 26.2 | 100 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | |
| 2024 | HA | NPB | 2 | 1 | 2.81 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 25.2 | 113 | 27 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2025 | HA | NPB | 2 | 1 | 1.88 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14.1 | 56 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2026 | NH | NPB | 2 | 3 | 2.61 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 38.0 | 162 | 34 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 |
AveragesNPB
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | .333 | 2.00 | .500 | 50.0% | 229 | 104 | 3.97 | ||||
| 2019 | HA | NPB | 9.10 | 2.12 | 4.29 | 0.61 | 26.2% | 6.1% | 20.1% | .199 | 0.94 | .259 | 86.4% | 45 | 73 | 2.69 | ||||
| 2022 | HA | NPB | 7.07 | 1.29 | 5.50 | 0.64 | 19.6% | 3.6% | 16.1% | .222 | 1.00 | .262 | 79.4% | 78 | 79 | 2.51 | ||||
| 2023 | HA | NPB | 6.75 | 1.01 | 6.67 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 3.0% | 17.0% | .198 | 0.83 | .250 | 73.9% | 54 | 54 | 1.61 | ||||
| 2024 | HA | NPB | 3.51 | 3.51 | 1.00 | 0.35 | 8.8% | 8.8% | 0.0% | .265 | 1.44 | .286 | 79.2% | 99 | 136 | 3.71 | ||||
| 2025 | HA | NPB | 3.77 | 1.88 | 2.00 | 0.63 | 10.7% | 5.4% | 5.4% | .231 | 1.05 | .244 | 89.0% | 65 | 128 | 3.61 | ||||
| 2026 | NH | NPB | 5.45 | 3.55 | 1.53 | 0.71 | 14.2% | 9.3% | 4.9% | .233 | 1.29 | .258 | 78.6% | 76 | 112 | 3.87 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | .333 | 2.00 | .500 | 50.0% | 229 | 104 | 3.97 | ||||
| 2019 | HA | NPB | 9.10 | 2.12 | 4.29 | 0.61 | 26.2% | 6.1% | 20.1% | .199 | 0.94 | .259 | 86.4% | 45 | 73 | 2.69 | ||||
| 2022 | HA | NPB | 7.07 | 1.29 | 5.50 | 0.64 | 19.6% | 3.6% | 16.1% | .222 | 1.00 | .262 | 79.4% | 78 | 79 | 2.51 | ||||
| 2023 | HA | NPB | 6.75 | 1.01 | 6.67 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 3.0% | 17.0% | .198 | 0.83 | .250 | 73.9% | 54 | 54 | 1.61 | ||||
| 2024 | HA | NPB | 3.51 | 3.51 | 1.00 | 0.35 | 8.8% | 8.8% | 0.0% | .265 | 1.44 | .286 | 79.2% | 99 | 136 | 3.71 | ||||
| 2025 | HA | NPB | 3.77 | 1.88 | 2.00 | 0.63 | 10.7% | 5.4% | 5.4% | .231 | 1.05 | .244 | 89.0% | 65 | 128 | 3.61 | ||||
| 2026 | NH | NPB | 5.45 | 3.55 | 1.53 | 0.71 | 14.2% | 9.3% | 4.9% | .233 | 1.29 | .258 | 78.6% | 76 | 112 | 3.87 |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | 3.00 | 25.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 99 | 3.97 | ||||||
| 2019 | HA | NPB | 1.35 | 17.2% | 47.6% | 35.2% | 19.6% | 7.8% | 30.5% | 39.1% | 30.5% | 23.8% | 61.6% | 14.6% | 80 | 3.06 | ||||||
| 2022 | HA | NPB | 1.75 | 17.5% | 52.5% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 41.9% | 39.5% | 18.6% | 11.6% | 76.7% | 11.6% | 76 | 2.53 | ||||||
| 2023 | HA | NPB | 2.11 | 22.2% | 52.8% | 25.0% | 5.6% | 0.0% | 39.5% | 40.8% | 19.7% | 25.0% | 57.9% | 17.1% | 73 | 2.33 | ||||||
| 2024 | HA | NPB | 1.60 | 22.6% | 47.6% | 29.8% | 8.0% | 4.0% | 35.9% | 35.9% | 28.3% | 15.2% | 70.7% | 14.1% | 139 | 4.03 | ||||||
| 2025 | HA | NPB | 1.57 | 18.2% | 50.0% | 31.8% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 32.6% | 50.0% | 17.4% | 19.6% | 65.2% | 15.2% | 121 | 3.59 | ||||||
| 2026 | NH | NPB | 2.48 | 15.8% | 60.0% | 24.2% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 47.2% | 30.1% | 22.8% | 20.3% | 56.1% | 23.6% | 110 | 3.78 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | 3.00 | 25.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 99 | 3.97 | ||||||
| 2019 | HA | NPB | 1.35 | 17.2% | 47.6% | 35.2% | 19.6% | 7.8% | 30.5% | 39.1% | 30.5% | 23.8% | 61.6% | 14.6% | 80 | 3.06 | ||||||
| 2022 | HA | NPB | 1.75 | 17.5% | 52.5% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 41.9% | 39.5% | 18.6% | 11.6% | 76.7% | 11.6% | 76 | 2.53 | ||||||
| 2023 | HA | NPB | 2.11 | 22.2% | 52.8% | 25.0% | 5.6% | 0.0% | 39.5% | 40.8% | 19.7% | 25.0% | 57.9% | 17.1% | 73 | 2.33 | ||||||
| 2024 | HA | NPB | 1.60 | 22.6% | 47.6% | 29.8% | 8.0% | 4.0% | 35.9% | 35.9% | 28.3% | 15.2% | 70.7% | 14.1% | 139 | 4.03 | ||||||
| 2025 | HA | NPB | 1.57 | 18.2% | 50.0% | 31.8% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 32.6% | 50.0% | 17.4% | 19.6% | 65.2% | 15.2% | 121 | 3.59 | ||||||
| 2026 | NH | NPB | 2.48 | 15.8% | 60.0% | 24.2% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 47.2% | 30.1% | 22.8% | 20.3% | 56.1% | 23.6% | 110 | 3.78 |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 21 | 34 | |||||||||
| 2019 | HA | NPB | 69 | 51 | 25 | 10 | 317 | 613 | 930 | |||||||||
| 2022 | HA | NPB | 21 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 74 | 151 | 225 | |||||||||
| 2023 | HA | NPB | 38 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 129 | 261 | 390 | |||||||||
| 2024 | HA | NPB | 40 | 25 | 19 | 2 | 142 | 246 | 388 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HA | NPB | 22 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 77 | 127 | 204 | |||||||||
| 2026 | NH | NPB | 72 | 29 | 19 | 3 | 250 | 373 | 623 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB | FB | LD | IFFB | IFH | BU | BUH | RS | Balls | Strikes | Pitches | divider | EV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 21 | 34 | |||||||||
| 2019 | HA | NPB | 69 | 51 | 25 | 10 | 317 | 613 | 930 | |||||||||
| 2022 | HA | NPB | 21 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 74 | 151 | 225 | |||||||||
| 2023 | HA | NPB | 38 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 129 | 261 | 390 | |||||||||
| 2024 | HA | NPB | 40 | 25 | 19 | 2 | 142 | 246 | 388 | |||||||||
| 2025 | HA | NPB | 22 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 77 | 127 | 204 | |||||||||
| 2026 | NH | NPB | 72 | 29 | 19 | 3 | 250 | 373 | 623 |
AveragesNPB
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | 44.1% | 73.3% | 75.0% | 11.8% | 17.6% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2019 | HA | NPB | 49.6% | 74.4% | 56.3% | 12.7% | 16.0% | 28.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | HA | NPB | 48.7% | 76.1% | 57.1% | 11.6% | 17.8% | 29.3% | |||||||||
| 2023 | HA | NPB | 46.7% | 76.9% | 63.0% | 10.8% | 19.7% | 30.5% | |||||||||
| 2024 | HA | NPB | 47.2% | 82.0% | 69.9% | 8.5% | 14.7% | 23.2% | |||||||||
| 2025 | HA | NPB | 42.6% | 79.3% | 55.4% | 8.8% | 19.6% | 28.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | NH | NPB | 44.0% | 78.8% | 54.9% | 9.3% | 15.6% | 24.9% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | 44.1% | 73.3% | 75.0% | 11.8% | 17.6% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2019 | HA | NPB | 49.6% | 74.4% | 56.3% | 12.7% | 16.0% | 28.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | HA | NPB | 48.7% | 76.1% | 57.1% | 11.6% | 17.8% | 29.3% | |||||||||
| 2023 | HA | NPB | 46.7% | 76.9% | 63.0% | 10.8% | 19.7% | 30.5% | |||||||||
| 2024 | HA | NPB | 47.2% | 82.0% | 69.9% | 8.5% | 14.7% | 23.2% | |||||||||
| 2025 | HA | NPB | 42.6% | 79.3% | 55.4% | 8.8% | 19.6% | 28.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | NH | NPB | 44.0% | 78.8% | 54.9% | 9.3% | 15.6% | 24.9% |
NPB
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | P | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2019 | HA | NPB | P | 63 | 0 | 59.3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2022 | HA | NPB | P | 15 | 0 | 14.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | HA | NPB | P | 35 | 0 | 26.7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | HA | NPB | P | 33 | 0 | 25.7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | HA | NPB | P | 16 | 0 | 14.3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | NH | NPB | P | 46 | 0 | 38.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HA | NPB | P | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2019 | HA | NPB | P | 63 | 0 | 59.3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2022 | HA | NPB | P | 15 | 0 | 14.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | HA | NPB | P | 35 | 0 | 26.7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | HA | NPB | P | 33 | 0 | 25.7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | HA | NPB | P | 16 | 0 | 14.3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | NH | NPB | P | 46 | 0 | 38.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |

