Jack Young
Chicago White Sox (A+)P
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'11" / 188
DOB: 1/25/2002
(24 years, 7 months, 8 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
New!
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | IOWA | NCAA | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 6.1 | 5.68 | 1.42 | 1.42 | .300 | 60.6% | 5.68 | 5.17 | |||||||||
| 2024 | IOWA | NCAA | 22 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 28 | 0 | 32.2 | 12.95 | 3.31 | 1.38 | .275 | 77.4% | 2.76 | 4.31 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 23 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 26.0 | 10.04 | 5.54 | 0.00 | .194 | 93.8% | 54.1% | 0.0% | 0.35 | 3.65 | 4.26 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A+ | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 27.0 | 8.00 | 4.00 | 0.67 | .253 | 61.4% | 51.2% | 6.9% | 5.00 | 4.24 | 4.44 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHW | MiLB | 23 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 36 | 1 | 53.0 | 9.00 | 4.75 | 0.34 | .227 | 77.0% | 52.5% | 4.1% | 2.72 | 3.95 | 4.36 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHW | ST | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 4.48 | 7.14 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.07 | 5.55 | 1.40 | .296 | 70.3% | 42.6% | 5.54 | 5.81 | 5.70 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 5.41 | 4.59 | 1.27 | .286 | 65.2% | 5.43 | 5.45 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 24 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 39 | 0 | 48.2 | 6.47 | 3.70 | 1.11 | .267 | 64.8% | 52.3% | 14.3% | 4.99 | 5.14 | 5.17 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHW | AAA | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.1 | 3.86 | 7.71 | 0.00 | .333 | 40.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 11.57 | 4.73 | 5.22 | 7.58 | |||||
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 24 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 41 | 0 | 51.0 | 6.35 | 3.88 | 1.06 | .271 | 62.9% | 52.2% | 13.3% | 5.29 | 4.73 | 5.14 | 5.28 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.92 | 4.43 | 1.25 | .297 | 70.9% | 4.98 | 5.20 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 4.40 | 4.38 | 1.24 | .288 | 63.8% | 5.65 | 5.57 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | IOWA | NCAA | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 6.1 | 5.68 | 1.42 | 1.42 | .300 | 60.6% | 5.68 | 5.17 | |||||||||
| 2024 | IOWA | NCAA | 22 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 28 | 0 | 32.2 | 12.95 | 3.31 | 1.38 | .275 | 77.4% | 2.76 | 4.31 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 23 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 26.0 | 10.04 | 5.54 | 0.00 | .194 | 93.8% | 54.1% | 0.0% | 0.35 | 3.65 | 4.26 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A+ | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 27.0 | 8.00 | 4.00 | 0.67 | .253 | 61.4% | 51.2% | 6.9% | 5.00 | 4.24 | 4.44 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHW | MiLB | 23 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 36 | 1 | 53.0 | 9.00 | 4.75 | 0.34 | .227 | 77.0% | 52.5% | 4.1% | 2.72 | 3.95 | 4.36 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHW | ST | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 4.48 | 7.14 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.07 | 5.55 | 1.40 | .296 | 70.3% | 42.6% | 5.54 | 5.81 | 5.70 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 5.41 | 4.59 | 1.27 | .286 | 65.2% | 5.43 | 5.45 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 24 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 39 | 0 | 48.2 | 6.47 | 3.70 | 1.11 | .267 | 64.8% | 52.3% | 14.3% | 4.99 | 5.14 | 5.17 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHW | AAA | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.1 | 3.86 | 7.71 | 0.00 | .333 | 40.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 11.57 | 4.73 | 5.22 | 7.58 | |||||
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 24 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 41 | 0 | 51.0 | 6.35 | 3.88 | 1.06 | .271 | 62.9% | 52.2% | 13.3% | 5.29 | 4.73 | 5.14 | 5.28 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.92 | 4.43 | 1.25 | .297 | 70.9% | 4.98 | 5.20 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 4.40 | 4.38 | 1.24 | .288 | 63.8% | 5.65 | 5.57 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | IOWA | NCAA | 0 | 0 | 5.68 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.1 | 26 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | ||||
| 2024 | IOWA | NCAA | 2 | 1 | 2.76 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 32.2 | 135 | 24 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 47 | ||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 1 | 0 | 0.35 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 26.0 | 111 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 29 | |
| 2025 | CHW | A+ | 2 | 2 | 5.00 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.0 | 120 | 22 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2025 | CHW | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 2.72 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 53.0 | 231 | 34 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 53 | |
| 2025 | CHW | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.54 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.43 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 6 | 0 | 4.99 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 48.2 | 209 | 45 | 29 | 27 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2026 | CHW | AAA | 0 | 0 | 11.57 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 6 | 0 | 5.29 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 51.0 | 221 | 48 | 32 | 30 | 6 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 36 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 4.98 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | IOWA | NCAA | 0 | 0 | 5.68 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.1 | 26 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | ||||
| 2024 | IOWA | NCAA | 2 | 1 | 2.76 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 32.2 | 135 | 24 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 47 | ||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 1 | 0 | 0.35 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 26.0 | 111 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 29 | |
| 2025 | CHW | A+ | 2 | 2 | 5.00 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.0 | 120 | 22 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2025 | CHW | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 2.72 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 53.0 | 231 | 34 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 53 | |
| 2025 | CHW | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.54 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.43 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 6 | 0 | 4.99 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 48.2 | 209 | 45 | 29 | 27 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2026 | CHW | AAA | 0 | 0 | 11.57 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 6 | 0 | 5.29 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 51.0 | 221 | 48 | 32 | 30 | 6 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 36 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 4.98 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | IOWA | NCAA | 5.68 | 1.42 | 4.00 | 1.42 | 15.4% | 3.8% | 11.5% | .280 | 1.26 | .300 | 60.6% | 5.17 | ||||||
| 2024 | IOWA | NCAA | 12.95 | 3.31 | 3.92 | 1.38 | 34.8% | 8.9% | 25.9% | .198 | 1.10 | .275 | 77.4% | 4.31 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 10.04 | 5.54 | 1.81 | 0.00 | 26.1% | 14.4% | 11.7% | .132 | 1.08 | .194 | 93.8% | 8 | 91 | 3.65 | ||||
| 2025 | CHW | A+ | 8.00 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 0.67 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | .210 | 1.26 | .253 | 61.4% | 131 | 110 | 4.24 | ||||
| 2025 | CHW | MiLB | 9.00 | 4.75 | 1.89 | 0.34 | 22.9% | 12.1% | 10.8% | .173 | 1.17 | .227 | 77.0% | 71 | 101 | 3.95 | ||||
| 2025 | CHW | ST | 6.75 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 0.0% | 16.7% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 87 | 4.48 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.07 | 5.55 | 1.09 | 1.40 | 14.5% | 13.3% | 1.2% | .273 | 1.70 | .296 | 70.3% | 5.81 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 5.41 | 4.59 | 1.18 | 1.27 | 13.8% | 11.7% | 2.1% | .267 | 1.52 | .286 | 65.2% | 5.45 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 6.47 | 3.70 | 1.75 | 1.11 | 16.7% | 9.6% | 7.2% | .241 | 1.34 | .267 | 64.8% | 101 | 103 | 5.14 | ||||
| 2026 | CHW | AAA | 3.86 | 7.71 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 8.3% | 16.7% | -8.3% | .300 | 2.14 | .333 | 40.0% | 220 | 99 | 5.22 | ||||
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 6.35 | 3.88 | 1.64 | 1.06 | 16.3% | 10.0% | 6.3% | .244 | 1.37 | .271 | 62.9% | 106 | 103 | 5.14 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.92 | 4.43 | 1.34 | 1.25 | 14.6% | 10.9% | 3.7% | .272 | 1.57 | .297 | 70.9% | 5.20 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 4.40 | 4.38 | 1.00 | 1.24 | 11.2% | 11.1% | 0.1% | .277 | 1.55 | .288 | 63.8% | 5.57 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | IOWA | NCAA | 5.68 | 1.42 | 4.00 | 1.42 | 15.4% | 3.8% | 11.5% | .280 | 1.26 | .300 | 60.6% | 5.17 | ||||||
| 2024 | IOWA | NCAA | 12.95 | 3.31 | 3.92 | 1.38 | 34.8% | 8.9% | 25.9% | .198 | 1.10 | .275 | 77.4% | 4.31 | ||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 10.04 | 5.54 | 1.81 | 0.00 | 26.1% | 14.4% | 11.7% | .132 | 1.08 | .194 | 93.8% | 8 | 91 | 3.65 | ||||
| 2025 | CHW | A+ | 8.00 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 0.67 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | .210 | 1.26 | .253 | 61.4% | 131 | 110 | 4.24 | ||||
| 2025 | CHW | MiLB | 9.00 | 4.75 | 1.89 | 0.34 | 22.9% | 12.1% | 10.8% | .173 | 1.17 | .227 | 77.0% | 71 | 101 | 3.95 | ||||
| 2025 | CHW | ST | 6.75 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 0.0% | 16.7% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 87 | 4.48 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.07 | 5.55 | 1.09 | 1.40 | 14.5% | 13.3% | 1.2% | .273 | 1.70 | .296 | 70.3% | 5.81 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 5.41 | 4.59 | 1.18 | 1.27 | 13.8% | 11.7% | 2.1% | .267 | 1.52 | .286 | 65.2% | 5.45 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 6.47 | 3.70 | 1.75 | 1.11 | 16.7% | 9.6% | 7.2% | .241 | 1.34 | .267 | 64.8% | 101 | 103 | 5.14 | ||||
| 2026 | CHW | AAA | 3.86 | 7.71 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 8.3% | 16.7% | -8.3% | .300 | 2.14 | .333 | 40.0% | 220 | 99 | 5.22 | ||||
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 6.35 | 3.88 | 1.64 | 1.06 | 16.3% | 10.0% | 6.3% | .244 | 1.37 | .271 | 62.9% | 106 | 103 | 5.14 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.92 | 4.43 | 1.34 | 1.25 | 14.6% | 10.9% | 3.7% | .272 | 1.57 | .297 | 70.9% | 5.20 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 4.40 | 4.38 | 1.00 | 1.24 | 11.2% | 11.1% | 0.1% | .277 | 1.55 | .288 | 63.8% | 5.57 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege

