Jacob Johnson
Texas Rangers (A)P
Age: 20
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 165
DOB: 5/17/2006
(20 years, 5 months, 20 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
28
N/A
2030
35+
Fastball
45 / 55
Slider
45 / 55
Changeup
30 / 45
Command
35 / 55
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 11, Pick: 10, Ovr: 325 |
| Draft Team: | Texas Rangers |
| Signing Bonus: | $300,000 |
| College: | Pearl River CC (Poplarville, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
28
N/A
2030
35+
Fastball
45 / 55
Slider
45 / 55
Changeup
30 / 45
Command
35 / 55
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 11, Pick: 10, Ovr: 325 |
| Draft Team: | Texas Rangers |
| Signing Bonus: | $300,000 |
| College: | Pearl River CC (Poplarville, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 25.1 | 11.72 | 5.68 | 0.00 | .273 | 72.7% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 2.84 | 4.43 | 5.02 | ||||||
| 2026 | TEX | A | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 17.2 | 7.64 | 4.58 | 0.51 | .271 | 84.7% | 47.8% | 8.3% | 2.04 | 4.57 | 4.78 | ||||||
| 2026 | TEX | MiLB | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 43.0 | 10.05 | 5.23 | 0.21 | .272 | 77.7% | 52.6% | 4.5% | 2.51 | 4.48 | 4.92 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.23 | 5.63 | 1.49 | .297 | 68.6% | 42.2% | 6.02 | 6.11 | 5.89 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 25.1 | 11.72 | 5.68 | 0.00 | .273 | 72.7% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 2.84 | 4.43 | 5.02 | ||||||
| 2026 | TEX | A | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 17.2 | 7.64 | 4.58 | 0.51 | .271 | 84.7% | 47.8% | 8.3% | 2.04 | 4.57 | 4.78 | ||||||
| 2026 | TEX | MiLB | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 43.0 | 10.05 | 5.23 | 0.21 | .272 | 77.7% | 52.6% | 4.5% | 2.51 | 4.48 | 4.92 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.23 | 5.63 | 1.49 | .297 | 68.6% | 42.2% | 6.02 | 6.11 | 5.89 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 11.72 | 5.68 | 2.06 | 0.00 | 31.1% | 15.1% | 16.0% | .170 | 1.22 | .273 | 72.7% | 46 | 72 | 4.43 | ||||
| 2026 | TEX | A | 7.64 | 4.58 | 1.67 | 0.51 | 20.0% | 12.0% | 8.0% | .219 | 1.30 | .271 | 84.7% | 44 | 99 | 4.57 | ||||
| 2026 | TEX | MiLB | 10.05 | 5.23 | 1.92 | 0.21 | 26.5% | 13.8% | 12.7% | .191 | 1.26 | .272 | 77.7% | 45 | 83 | 4.48 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.23 | 5.63 | 0.93 | 1.49 | 12.4% | 13.4% | -1.0% | .283 | 1.76 | .297 | 68.6% | 6.11 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 11.72 | 5.68 | 2.06 | 0.00 | 31.1% | 15.1% | 16.0% | .170 | 1.22 | .273 | 72.7% | 46 | 72 | 4.43 | ||||
| 2026 | TEX | A | 7.64 | 4.58 | 1.67 | 0.51 | 20.0% | 12.0% | 8.0% | .219 | 1.30 | .271 | 84.7% | 44 | 99 | 4.57 | ||||
| 2026 | TEX | MiLB | 10.05 | 5.23 | 1.92 | 0.21 | 26.5% | 13.8% | 12.7% | .191 | 1.26 | .272 | 77.7% | 45 | 83 | 4.48 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.23 | 5.63 | 0.93 | 1.49 | 12.4% | 13.4% | -1.0% | .283 | 1.76 | .297 | 68.6% | 6.11 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 2.80 | 22.4% | 57.1% | 20.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 49.1% | 27.3% | 23.6% | 82 | 5.02 | |||||||||
| 2026 | TEX | A | 1.83 | 26.1% | 47.8% | 26.1% | 50.0% | 8.3% | 38.8% | 14.3% | 46.9% | 102 | 4.78 | |||||||||
| 2026 | TEX | MiLB | 2.27 | 24.2% | 52.6% | 23.2% | 27.3% | 4.5% | 44.2% | 21.2% | 34.6% | 90 | 4.92 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 42.2% | 37.3% | 5.89 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 2.80 | 22.4% | 57.1% | 20.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 49.1% | 27.3% | 23.6% | 82 | 5.02 | |||||||||
| 2026 | TEX | A | 1.83 | 26.1% | 47.8% | 26.1% | 50.0% | 8.3% | 38.8% | 14.3% | 46.9% | 102 | 4.78 | |||||||||
| 2026 | TEX | MiLB | 2.27 | 24.2% | 52.6% | 23.2% | 27.3% | 4.5% | 44.2% | 21.2% | 34.6% | 90 | 4.92 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 42.2% | 37.3% | 5.89 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues

