J.C. Hechavarria
Free Agent (CPX)P
Age: 22
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 190
DOB: 1/10/2004
(22 years, 9 months, 26 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | LAA |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 15 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 17.0 |
| K% | 16.3% |
| BB% | 10.5% |
| GB% | 33.9% |
| ERA | 10.06 |
| FIP | 9.78 |
| WAR |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | LAA |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 15 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 17.0 |
| K% | 16.3% |
| BB% | 10.5% |
| GB% | 33.9% |
| ERA | 10.06 |
| FIP | 9.78 |
| WAR |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAA | CPX | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 25.2 | 8.06 | 5.26 | 0.35 | .398 | 51.4% | 39.5% | 3.4% | 6.66 | 5.28 | 5.84 | ||||||
| 2025 | LAA | CPX | 21 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 24.1 | 7.77 | 5.55 | 0.00 | .288 | 68.6% | 35.1% | 0.0% | 3.33 | 4.99 | 5.87 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAA | CPX | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 17.0 | 7.41 | 4.76 | 3.18 | .327 | 60.2% | 33.9% | 22.2% | 10.06 | 9.78 | 7.56 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.46 | 8.99 | 1.57 | .296 | 67.6% | 39.5% | 7.42 | 7.53 | 7.40 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAA | CPX | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 25.2 | 8.06 | 5.26 | 0.35 | .398 | 51.4% | 39.5% | 3.4% | 6.66 | 5.28 | 5.84 | ||||||
| 2025 | LAA | CPX | 21 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 24.1 | 7.77 | 5.55 | 0.00 | .288 | 68.6% | 35.1% | 0.0% | 3.33 | 4.99 | 5.87 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAA | CPX | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 17.0 | 7.41 | 4.76 | 3.18 | .327 | 60.2% | 33.9% | 22.2% | 10.06 | 9.78 | 7.56 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.46 | 8.99 | 1.57 | .296 | 67.6% | 39.5% | 7.42 | 7.53 | 7.40 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAA | CPX | 8.06 | 5.26 | 1.53 | 0.35 | 18.7% | 12.2% | 6.5% | .318 | 1.91 | .398 | 51.4% | 121 | 100 | 5.28 | ||||
| 2025 | LAA | CPX | 7.77 | 5.55 | 1.40 | 0.00 | 21.4% | 15.3% | 6.1% | .213 | 1.32 | .288 | 68.6% | 66 | 101 | 4.99 | ||||
| 2026 | LAA | CPX | 7.41 | 4.76 | 1.56 | 3.18 | 16.3% | 10.5% | 5.8% | .320 | 1.94 | .327 | 60.2% | 166 | 165 | 9.78 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.46 | 8.99 | 0.50 | 1.57 | 9.7% | 19.6% | -9.9% | .290 | 2.17 | .296 | 67.6% | 7.53 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAA | CPX | 8.06 | 5.26 | 1.53 | 0.35 | 18.7% | 12.2% | 6.5% | .318 | 1.91 | .398 | 51.4% | 121 | 100 | 5.28 | ||||
| 2025 | LAA | CPX | 7.77 | 5.55 | 1.40 | 0.00 | 21.4% | 15.3% | 6.1% | .213 | 1.32 | .288 | 68.6% | 66 | 101 | 4.99 | ||||
| 2026 | LAA | CPX | 7.41 | 4.76 | 1.56 | 3.18 | 16.3% | 10.5% | 5.8% | .320 | 1.94 | .327 | 60.2% | 166 | 165 | 9.78 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.46 | 8.99 | 0.50 | 1.57 | 9.7% | 19.6% | -9.9% | .290 | 2.17 | .296 | 67.6% | 7.53 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAA | CPX | 1.10 | 24.7% | 39.5% | 35.8% | 17.2% | 3.4% | 45.9% | 24.7% | 29.4% | 108 | 5.84 | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAA | CPX | 0.83 | 22.8% | 35.1% | 42.1% | 29.2% | 0.0% | 43.1% | 29.3% | 27.6% | 116 | 5.87 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAA | CPX | 0.74 | 20.3% | 33.9% | 45.8% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 54.1% | 24.6% | 21.3% | 124 | 7.56 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 39.5% | 40.0% | 7.40 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAA | CPX | 1.10 | 24.7% | 39.5% | 35.8% | 17.2% | 3.4% | 45.9% | 24.7% | 29.4% | 108 | 5.84 | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAA | CPX | 0.83 | 22.8% | 35.1% | 42.1% | 29.2% | 0.0% | 43.1% | 29.3% | 27.6% | 116 | 5.87 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAA | CPX | 0.74 | 20.3% | 33.9% | 45.8% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 54.1% | 24.6% | 21.3% | 124 | 7.56 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 39.5% | 40.0% | 7.40 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages

