Jesus Valdez
Free Agent (DSL)P
Age: 25
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 175
DOB: 5/3/2001
(25 years, 6 months, 3 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TEX | DSL | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 11.2 | 9.26 | 2.31 | 0.00 | .250 | 72.7% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.70 | 3.07 | ||||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 21 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 23.1 | 8.49 | 1.93 | 0.00 | .260 | 53.6% | 49.2% | 0.0% | 1.16 | 3.08 | 3.81 | ||||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 16.1 | 10.47 | 2.20 | 0.55 | .167 | 66.0% | 67.6% | 10.0% | 0.55 | 3.19 | 2.83 | ||||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 39.2 | 9.30 | 2.04 | 0.23 | .229 | 57.0% | 55.7% | 2.9% | 0.91 | 3.13 | 3.41 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9.1 | 10.61 | 1.93 | 0.96 | .393 | 73.5% | 51.7% | 10.0% | 4.82 | 3.98 | 3.36 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 22 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 11.1 | 8.74 | 2.38 | 0.00 | .333 | 66.7% | 59.4% | 0.0% | 3.97 | 3.10 | 3.35 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 20.2 | 9.58 | 2.18 | 0.44 | .361 | 69.9% | 55.7% | 7.1% | 4.35 | 3.49 | 3.36 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TEX | DSL | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 11.2 | 9.26 | 2.31 | 0.00 | .250 | 72.7% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.70 | 3.07 | ||||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 21 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 23.1 | 8.49 | 1.93 | 0.00 | .260 | 53.6% | 49.2% | 0.0% | 1.16 | 3.08 | 3.81 | ||||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 16.1 | 10.47 | 2.20 | 0.55 | .167 | 66.0% | 67.6% | 10.0% | 0.55 | 3.19 | 2.83 | ||||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 39.2 | 9.30 | 2.04 | 0.23 | .229 | 57.0% | 55.7% | 2.9% | 0.91 | 3.13 | 3.41 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9.1 | 10.61 | 1.93 | 0.96 | .393 | 73.5% | 51.7% | 10.0% | 4.82 | 3.98 | 3.36 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 22 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 11.1 | 8.74 | 2.38 | 0.00 | .333 | 66.7% | 59.4% | 0.0% | 3.97 | 3.10 | 3.35 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 20.2 | 9.58 | 2.18 | 0.44 | .361 | 69.9% | 55.7% | 7.1% | 4.35 | 3.49 | 3.36 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TEX | DSL | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11.2 | 44 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 1 | 2 | 1.16 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23.1 | 104 | 19 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 22 | |
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 3 | 1 | 0.55 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 61 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | |
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 4 | 3 | 0.91 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 39.2 | 165 | 26 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 41 | |
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 1 | 0 | 4.82 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9.1 | 43 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 1 | 1 | 3.97 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 48 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 2 | 1 | 4.35 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20.2 | 91 | 23 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TEX | DSL | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11.2 | 44 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 1 | 2 | 1.16 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23.1 | 104 | 19 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 22 | |
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 3 | 1 | 0.55 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 61 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | |
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 4 | 3 | 0.91 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 39.2 | 165 | 26 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 41 | |
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 1 | 0 | 4.82 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9.1 | 43 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 1 | 1 | 3.97 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 48 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 2 | 1 | 4.35 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20.2 | 91 | 23 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TEX | DSL | 9.26 | 2.31 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 27.3% | 6.8% | 20.5% | .175 | 0.86 | .250 | 72.7% | 0 | 63 | 2.70 | ||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 8.49 | 1.93 | 4.40 | 0.00 | 21.2% | 4.8% | 16.3% | .200 | 1.03 | .260 | 53.6% | 26 | 68 | 3.08 | ||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 10.47 | 2.20 | 4.75 | 0.55 | 31.1% | 6.6% | 24.6% | .125 | 0.67 | .167 | 66.0% | 12 | 70 | 3.19 | ||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 9.30 | 2.04 | 4.56 | 0.23 | 24.8% | 5.5% | 19.4% | .172 | 0.88 | .229 | 57.0% | 20 | 69 | 3.13 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 10.61 | 1.93 | 5.50 | 0.96 | 25.6% | 4.7% | 20.9% | .300 | 1.50 | .393 | 73.5% | 102 | 82 | 3.98 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 8.74 | 2.38 | 3.67 | 0.00 | 22.9% | 6.3% | 16.7% | .250 | 1.24 | .333 | 66.7% | 79 | 64 | 3.10 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 9.58 | 2.18 | 4.40 | 0.44 | 24.2% | 5.5% | 18.7% | .274 | 1.35 | .361 | 69.9% | 90 | 72 | 3.49 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TEX | DSL | 9.26 | 2.31 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 27.3% | 6.8% | 20.5% | .175 | 0.86 | .250 | 72.7% | 0 | 63 | 2.70 | ||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 8.49 | 1.93 | 4.40 | 0.00 | 21.2% | 4.8% | 16.3% | .200 | 1.03 | .260 | 53.6% | 26 | 68 | 3.08 | ||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 10.47 | 2.20 | 4.75 | 0.55 | 31.1% | 6.6% | 24.6% | .125 | 0.67 | .167 | 66.0% | 12 | 70 | 3.19 | ||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 9.30 | 2.04 | 4.56 | 0.23 | 24.8% | 5.5% | 19.4% | .172 | 0.88 | .229 | 57.0% | 20 | 69 | 3.13 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 10.61 | 1.93 | 5.50 | 0.96 | 25.6% | 4.7% | 20.9% | .300 | 1.50 | .393 | 73.5% | 102 | 82 | 3.98 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 8.74 | 2.38 | 3.67 | 0.00 | 22.9% | 6.3% | 16.7% | .250 | 1.24 | .333 | 66.7% | 79 | 64 | 3.10 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 9.58 | 2.18 | 4.40 | 0.44 | 24.2% | 5.5% | 18.7% | .274 | 1.35 | .361 | 69.9% | 90 | 72 | 3.49 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TEX | DSL | 2.29 | 17.9% | 57.1% | 25.0% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 53.6% | 21.4% | 25.0% | 71 | 3.07 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 1.29 | 12.7% | 49.2% | 38.1% | 20.8% | 0.0% | 57.3% | 24.0% | 18.7% | 84 | 3.81 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 2.30 | 2.9% | 67.6% | 29.4% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 32.4% | 24.3% | 43.2% | 62 | 2.83 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 1.59 | 9.3% | 55.7% | 35.1% | 14.7% | 2.9% | 49.1% | 24.1% | 26.8% | 75 | 3.41 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 1.50 | 13.8% | 51.7% | 34.5% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 44.8% | 20.7% | 34.5% | 69 | 3.36 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 4.75 | 28.1% | 59.4% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 21.2% | 33.3% | 69 | 3.35 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 2.43 | 21.3% | 55.7% | 23.0% | 14.3% | 7.1% | 45.2% | 21.0% | 33.9% | 69 | 3.36 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TEX | DSL | 2.29 | 17.9% | 57.1% | 25.0% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 53.6% | 21.4% | 25.0% | 71 | 3.07 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 1.29 | 12.7% | 49.2% | 38.1% | 20.8% | 0.0% | 57.3% | 24.0% | 18.7% | 84 | 3.81 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 2.30 | 2.9% | 67.6% | 29.4% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 32.4% | 24.3% | 43.2% | 62 | 2.83 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 1.59 | 9.3% | 55.7% | 35.1% | 14.7% | 2.9% | 49.1% | 24.1% | 26.8% | 75 | 3.41 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 1.50 | 13.8% | 51.7% | 34.5% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 44.8% | 20.7% | 34.5% | 69 | 3.36 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 4.75 | 28.1% | 59.4% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 21.2% | 33.3% | 69 | 3.35 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 2.43 | 21.3% | 55.7% | 23.0% | 14.3% | 7.1% | 45.2% | 21.0% | 33.9% | 69 | 3.36 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TEX | DSL | 67.1% | 50.9% | 22.7% | 32.9% | 13.4% | 46.3% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 76.4% | 54.9% | 17.3% | 34.5% | 3.4% | 37.9% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 74.6% | 43.5% | 31.1% | 42.1% | 7.9% | 50.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 75.7% | 50.5% | 22.4% | 37.5% | 5.2% | 42.7% | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 79.7% | 49.2% | 25.6% | 40.5% | 4.1% | 44.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 73.2% | 55.0% | 20.8% | 32.9% | 7.3% | 40.2% | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 76.3% | 52.1% | 23.1% | 36.5% | 5.8% | 42.3% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TEX | DSL | 67.1% | 50.9% | 22.7% | 32.9% | 13.4% | 46.3% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 76.4% | 54.9% | 17.3% | 34.5% | 3.4% | 37.9% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | DSL | 74.6% | 43.5% | 31.1% | 42.1% | 7.9% | 50.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 75.7% | 50.5% | 22.4% | 37.5% | 5.2% | 42.7% | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 79.7% | 49.2% | 25.6% | 40.5% | 4.1% | 44.6% | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 73.2% | 55.0% | 20.8% | 32.9% | 7.3% | 40.2% | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 76.3% | 52.1% | 23.1% | 36.5% | 5.8% | 42.3% |

