Jonathan Jones
Free Agent (A-)1B
Age: 34
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 230
DOB: 2/15/1992
(34 years, 8 months, 3 days)
1B
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2011, Rd: 23, Pick: 26, Ovr: 717 |
| Draft Team: | San Francisco Giants |
| School: | Vanier College, QC |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2011, Rd: 23, Pick: 26, Ovr: 717 |
| Draft Team: | San Francisco Giants |
| School: | Vanier College, QC |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SFG | R | 19 | 5 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 15.0% | 30.0% | .176 | .300 | .235 | .350 | .412 | .354 | 103 | |||||||||
| 2012 | SFG | R | 20 | 44 | 181 | 6 | 27 | 29 | 1 | 6.1% | 29.8% | .202 | .388 | .282 | .354 | .485 | .381 | 120 | |||||||||
| 2013 | SFG | R | 21 | 32 | 141 | 5 | 18 | 25 | 0 | 11.3% | 24.1% | .208 | .268 | .225 | .333 | .433 | .357 | 114 | |||||||||
| 2013 | SFG | A- | 21 | 17 | 71 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 14.1% | 29.6% | .115 | .333 | .230 | .338 | .344 | .335 | 100 | |||||||||
| 2013 | SFG | MiLB | 21 | 49 | 212 | 6 | 26 | 35 | 0 | 12.3% | 25.9% | .177 | .289 | .227 | .335 | .403 | .350 | 109 | |||||||||
| 2014 | SFG | A- | 22 | 32 | 126 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 16.7% | 20.6% | .098 | .247 | .196 | .333 | .294 | .311 | 78 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SFG | R | 19 | 5 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 15.0% | 30.0% | .176 | .300 | .235 | .350 | .412 | .354 | 103 | |||||||||
| 2012 | SFG | R | 20 | 44 | 181 | 6 | 27 | 29 | 1 | 6.1% | 29.8% | .202 | .388 | .282 | .354 | .485 | .381 | 120 | |||||||||
| 2013 | SFG | R | 21 | 32 | 141 | 5 | 18 | 25 | 0 | 11.3% | 24.1% | .208 | .268 | .225 | .333 | .433 | .357 | 114 | |||||||||
| 2013 | SFG | A- | 21 | 17 | 71 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 14.1% | 29.6% | .115 | .333 | .230 | .338 | .344 | .335 | 100 | |||||||||
| 2013 | SFG | MiLB | 21 | 49 | 212 | 6 | 26 | 35 | 0 | 12.3% | 25.9% | .177 | .289 | .227 | .335 | .403 | .350 | 109 | |||||||||
| 2014 | SFG | A- | 22 | 32 | 126 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 16.7% | 20.6% | .098 | .247 | .196 | .333 | .294 | .311 | 78 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SFG | R | 5 | 17 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .235 |
| 2012 | SFG | R | 44 | 163 | 181 | 46 | 26 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 29 | 11 | 0 | 54 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .282 |
| 2013 | SFG | R | 32 | 120 | 141 | 27 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 25 | 16 | 1 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .225 |
| 2013 | SFG | A- | 17 | 61 | 71 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .230 |
| 2013 | SFG | MiLB | 49 | 181 | 212 | 41 | 22 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 26 | 35 | 26 | 1 | 55 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .227 |
| 2014 | SFG | A- | 32 | 102 | 126 | 20 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 21 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .196 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SFG | R | 5 | 17 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .235 |
| 2012 | SFG | R | 44 | 163 | 181 | 46 | 26 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 29 | 11 | 0 | 54 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .282 |
| 2013 | SFG | R | 32 | 120 | 141 | 27 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 25 | 16 | 1 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .225 |
| 2013 | SFG | A- | 17 | 61 | 71 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .230 |
| 2013 | SFG | MiLB | 49 | 181 | 212 | 41 | 22 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 26 | 35 | 26 | 1 | 55 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .227 |
| 2014 | SFG | A- | 32 | 102 | 126 | 20 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 21 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .196 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SFG | R | 15.0% | 30.0% | 0.50 | .235 | .350 | .412 | .762 | .176 | 2.6 | .300 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.1 | .354 | 103 | |||||||
| 2012 | SFG | R | 6.1% | 29.8% | 0.20 | .282 | .354 | .485 | .838 | .202 | 4.8 | .388 | 0.1 | 33 | 5.4 | .381 | 120 | |||||||
| 2013 | SFG | R | 11.3% | 24.1% | 0.47 | .225 | .333 | .433 | .767 | .208 | 1.7 | .268 | -0.1 | 21 | 2.4 | .357 | 114 | |||||||
| 2013 | SFG | A- | 14.1% | 29.6% | 0.48 | .230 | .338 | .344 | .682 | .115 | 3.9 | .333 | -0.1 | 8 | 0.5 | .335 | 100 | |||||||
| 2013 | SFG | MiLB | 12.3% | 25.9% | 0.47 | .227 | .335 | .403 | .738 | .177 | 2.8 | .289 | -0.2 | 29 | 2.9 | .350 | 109 | |||||||
| 2014 | SFG | A- | 16.7% | 20.6% | 0.81 | .196 | .333 | .294 | .627 | .098 | 1.5 | .247 | -0.2 | 14 | -2.2 | .311 | 78 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SFG | R | 15.0% | 30.0% | 0.50 | .235 | .350 | .412 | .762 | .176 | 2.6 | .300 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.1 | .354 | 103 | |||||||
| 2012 | SFG | R | 6.1% | 29.8% | 0.20 | .282 | .354 | .485 | .838 | .202 | 4.8 | .388 | 0.1 | 33 | 5.4 | .381 | 120 | |||||||
| 2013 | SFG | R | 11.3% | 24.1% | 0.47 | .225 | .333 | .433 | .767 | .208 | 1.7 | .268 | -0.1 | 21 | 2.4 | .357 | 114 | |||||||
| 2013 | SFG | A- | 14.1% | 29.6% | 0.48 | .230 | .338 | .344 | .682 | .115 | 3.9 | .333 | -0.1 | 8 | 0.5 | .335 | 100 | |||||||
| 2013 | SFG | MiLB | 12.3% | 25.9% | 0.47 | .227 | .335 | .403 | .738 | .177 | 2.8 | .289 | -0.2 | 29 | 2.9 | .350 | 109 | |||||||
| 2014 | SFG | A- | 16.7% | 20.6% | 0.81 | .196 | .333 | .294 | .627 | .098 | 1.5 | .247 | -0.2 | 14 | -2.2 | .311 | 78 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SFG | R | 0.83 | 0.0% | 45.5% | 54.5% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 72.7% | 18.2% | 9.1% | |||||||
| 2012 | SFG | R | 1.02 | 19.0% | 41.0% | 40.0% | 19.0% | 14.3% | 55.0% | 19.3% | 25.7% | |||||||
| 2013 | SFG | R | 0.74 | 13.1% | 36.9% | 50.0% | 14.3% | 11.9% | 57.5% | 24.1% | 18.4% | |||||||
| 2013 | SFG | A- | 1.58 | 13.9% | 52.8% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 8.3% | 45.9% | 27.0% | 27.0% | |||||||
| 2013 | SFG | MiLB | 0.93 | 13.3% | 41.7% | 45.0% | 14.8% | 11.1% | 54.0% | 25.0% | 21.0% | |||||||
| 2014 | SFG | A- | 1.86 | 16.0% | 54.7% | 29.3% | 18.2% | 4.5% | 42.3% | 19.2% | 38.5% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SFG | R | 0.83 | 0.0% | 45.5% | 54.5% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 72.7% | 18.2% | 9.1% | |||||||
| 2012 | SFG | R | 1.02 | 19.0% | 41.0% | 40.0% | 19.0% | 14.3% | 55.0% | 19.3% | 25.7% | |||||||
| 2013 | SFG | R | 0.74 | 13.1% | 36.9% | 50.0% | 14.3% | 11.9% | 57.5% | 24.1% | 18.4% | |||||||
| 2013 | SFG | A- | 1.58 | 13.9% | 52.8% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 8.3% | 45.9% | 27.0% | 27.0% | |||||||
| 2013 | SFG | MiLB | 0.93 | 13.3% | 41.7% | 45.0% | 14.8% | 11.1% | 54.0% | 25.0% | 21.0% | |||||||
| 2014 | SFG | A- | 1.86 | 16.0% | 54.7% | 29.3% | 18.2% | 4.5% | 42.3% | 19.2% | 38.5% |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SFG | R | 57.4% | 40.7% | 35.0% | 34.0% | 10.6% | 44.7% | |||||||||
| 2012 | SFG | R | 62.6% | 50.5% | 29.3% | 31.0% | 17.1% | 48.1% | |||||||||
| 2013 | SFG | R | 55.0% | 58.4% | 24.1% | 22.9% | 15.5% | 38.4% | |||||||||
| 2013 | SFG | A- | 54.5% | 46.8% | 29.6% | 29.0% | 13.8% | 42.8% | |||||||||
| 2013 | SFG | MiLB | 54.8% | 54.4% | 25.9% | 25.0% | 14.9% | 39.9% | |||||||||
| 2014 | SFG | A- | 55.6% | 56.1% | 20.6% | 24.4% | 7.6% | 32.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SFG | R | 57.4% | 40.7% | 35.0% | 34.0% | 10.6% | 44.7% | |||||||||
| 2012 | SFG | R | 62.6% | 50.5% | 29.3% | 31.0% | 17.1% | 48.1% | |||||||||
| 2013 | SFG | R | 55.0% | 58.4% | 24.1% | 22.9% | 15.5% | 38.4% | |||||||||
| 2013 | SFG | A- | 54.5% | 46.8% | 29.6% | 29.0% | 13.8% | 42.8% | |||||||||
| 2013 | SFG | MiLB | 54.8% | 54.4% | 25.9% | 25.0% | 14.9% | 39.9% | |||||||||
| 2014 | SFG | A- | 55.6% | 56.1% | 20.6% | 24.4% | 7.6% | 32.0% |
Minor Leagues

