Jordan Powell
Houston Astros (A+)P
Age: 42
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 205
DOB: 9/25/1984
(42 years, 23 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2007, Rd: 35, Pick: 17, Ovr: 1067 |
| Draft Team: | Houston Astros |
| School: | Southern Illinois U Carbondale |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2007, Rd: 35, Pick: 17, Ovr: 1067 |
| Draft Team: | Houston Astros |
| School: | Southern Illinois U Carbondale |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | HOU | R | 22 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 34.0 | 9.26 | 4.24 | 0.00 | .375 | 61.4% | 5.56 | 3.30 | 4.19 | ||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 13.0 | 11.08 | 3.46 | 0.69 | .444 | 63.1% | 5.54 | 3.17 | 3.10 | ||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | MiLB | 22 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 1 | 47.0 | 9.77 | 4.02 | 0.19 | .393 | 61.9% | 46.7% | 1.9% | 5.55 | 3.26 | 3.89 | ||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | 23 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 34 | 0 | 69.0 | 6.39 | 3.00 | 0.52 | .347 | 71.8% | 55.1% | 7.3% | 3.52 | 3.93 | 3.97 | ||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A+ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 11.1 | 3.97 | 3.18 | 0.00 | .370 | 47.6% | 56.8% | 0.0% | 5.56 | 3.62 | 4.28 | ||||||
| 2008 | HOU | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 43 | 0 | 80.1 | 6.05 | 3.02 | 0.45 | .351 | 67.8% | 55.4% | 6.3% | 3.81 | 3.89 | 4.01 | ||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 24 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 42 | 0 | 72.0 | 5.00 | 2.88 | 1.13 | .307 | 77.8% | 56.4% | 11.4% | 4.13 | 5.41 | 4.88 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | HOU | R | 22 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 34.0 | 9.26 | 4.24 | 0.00 | .375 | 61.4% | 5.56 | 3.30 | 4.19 | ||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 13.0 | 11.08 | 3.46 | 0.69 | .444 | 63.1% | 5.54 | 3.17 | 3.10 | ||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | MiLB | 22 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 1 | 47.0 | 9.77 | 4.02 | 0.19 | .393 | 61.9% | 46.7% | 1.9% | 5.55 | 3.26 | 3.89 | ||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | 23 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 34 | 0 | 69.0 | 6.39 | 3.00 | 0.52 | .347 | 71.8% | 55.1% | 7.3% | 3.52 | 3.93 | 3.97 | ||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A+ | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 11.1 | 3.97 | 3.18 | 0.00 | .370 | 47.6% | 56.8% | 0.0% | 5.56 | 3.62 | 4.28 | ||||||
| 2008 | HOU | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 43 | 0 | 80.1 | 6.05 | 3.02 | 0.45 | .351 | 67.8% | 55.4% | 6.3% | 3.81 | 3.89 | 4.01 | ||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 24 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 42 | 0 | 72.0 | 5.00 | 2.88 | 1.13 | .307 | 77.8% | 56.4% | 11.4% | 4.13 | 5.41 | 4.88 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | HOU | R | 1 | 2 | 5.56 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 34.0 | 157 | 39 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 0 | 1 | 5.54 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 58 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2007 | HOU | MiLB | 1 | 3 | 5.55 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 47.0 | 215 | 56 | 31 | 29 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 51 | |
| 2008 | HOU | A | 1 | 7 | 3.52 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 69.0 | 313 | 86 | 35 | 27 | 4 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 49 | |
| 2008 | HOU | A+ | 0 | 1 | 5.56 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11.1 | 55 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2008 | HOU | MiLB | 1 | 8 | 3.81 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 80.1 | 368 | 103 | 46 | 34 | 4 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 54 | |
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 4 | 2 | 4.13 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 72.0 | 314 | 82 | 34 | 33 | 9 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 40 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | HOU | R | 1 | 2 | 5.56 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 34.0 | 157 | 39 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 0 | 1 | 5.54 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 58 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2007 | HOU | MiLB | 1 | 3 | 5.55 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 47.0 | 215 | 56 | 31 | 29 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 51 | |
| 2008 | HOU | A | 1 | 7 | 3.52 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 69.0 | 313 | 86 | 35 | 27 | 4 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 49 | |
| 2008 | HOU | A+ | 0 | 1 | 5.56 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11.1 | 55 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2008 | HOU | MiLB | 1 | 8 | 3.81 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 80.1 | 368 | 103 | 46 | 34 | 4 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 54 | |
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 4 | 2 | 4.13 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 72.0 | 314 | 82 | 34 | 33 | 9 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 40 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | HOU | R | 9.26 | 4.24 | 2.19 | 0.00 | 22.3% | 10.2% | 12.1% | .281 | 1.62 | .375 | 61.4% | 129 | 78 | 3.30 | ||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 11.08 | 3.46 | 3.20 | 0.69 | 27.6% | 8.6% | 19.0% | .321 | 1.69 | .444 | 63.1% | 135 | 78 | 3.17 | ||||
| 2007 | HOU | MiLB | 9.77 | 4.02 | 2.43 | 0.19 | 23.7% | 9.8% | 14.0% | .292 | 1.64 | .393 | 61.9% | 131 | 78 | 3.26 | ||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | 6.39 | 3.00 | 2.13 | 0.52 | 15.7% | 7.3% | 8.3% | .298 | 1.58 | .347 | 71.8% | 89 | 96 | 3.93 | ||||
| 2008 | HOU | A+ | 3.97 | 3.18 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 9.1% | 7.3% | 1.8% | .333 | 1.85 | .370 | 47.6% | 134 | 86 | 3.62 | ||||
| 2008 | HOU | MiLB | 6.05 | 3.02 | 2.00 | 0.45 | 14.7% | 7.3% | 7.3% | .303 | 1.62 | .351 | 67.8% | 96 | 95 | 3.89 | ||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 5.00 | 2.88 | 1.74 | 1.13 | 12.7% | 7.3% | 5.4% | .286 | 1.46 | .307 | 77.8% | 83 | 115 | 5.41 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | HOU | R | 9.26 | 4.24 | 2.19 | 0.00 | 22.3% | 10.2% | 12.1% | .281 | 1.62 | .375 | 61.4% | 129 | 78 | 3.30 | ||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 11.08 | 3.46 | 3.20 | 0.69 | 27.6% | 8.6% | 19.0% | .321 | 1.69 | .444 | 63.1% | 135 | 78 | 3.17 | ||||
| 2007 | HOU | MiLB | 9.77 | 4.02 | 2.43 | 0.19 | 23.7% | 9.8% | 14.0% | .292 | 1.64 | .393 | 61.9% | 131 | 78 | 3.26 | ||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | 6.39 | 3.00 | 2.13 | 0.52 | 15.7% | 7.3% | 8.3% | .298 | 1.58 | .347 | 71.8% | 89 | 96 | 3.93 | ||||
| 2008 | HOU | A+ | 3.97 | 3.18 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 9.1% | 7.3% | 1.8% | .333 | 1.85 | .370 | 47.6% | 134 | 86 | 3.62 | ||||
| 2008 | HOU | MiLB | 6.05 | 3.02 | 2.00 | 0.45 | 14.7% | 7.3% | 7.3% | .303 | 1.62 | .351 | 67.8% | 96 | 95 | 3.89 | ||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 5.00 | 2.88 | 1.74 | 1.13 | 12.7% | 7.3% | 5.4% | .286 | 1.46 | .307 | 77.8% | 83 | 115 | 5.41 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | HOU | R | 4.19 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 3.10 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | MiLB | 1.23 | 15.3% | 46.7% | 38.0% | 26.9% | 1.9% | 95 | 3.89 | ||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | 2.27 | 20.7% | 55.1% | 24.2% | 14.5% | 7.3% | 44.8% | 25.3% | 29.9% | 99 | 3.97 | |||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A+ | 3.13 | 25.0% | 56.8% | 18.2% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 60.9% | 23.9% | 15.2% | 101 | 4.28 | |||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | MiLB | 2.38 | 21.4% | 55.4% | 23.2% | 17.5% | 6.3% | 47.4% | 25.1% | 27.5% | 99 | 4.01 | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 1.73 | 11.1% | 56.4% | 32.5% | 13.9% | 11.4% | 47.0% | 24.7% | 28.3% | 109 | 4.88 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | HOU | R | 4.19 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | A- | 3.10 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | HOU | MiLB | 1.23 | 15.3% | 46.7% | 38.0% | 26.9% | 1.9% | 95 | 3.89 | ||||||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A | 2.27 | 20.7% | 55.1% | 24.2% | 14.5% | 7.3% | 44.8% | 25.3% | 29.9% | 99 | 3.97 | |||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | A+ | 3.13 | 25.0% | 56.8% | 18.2% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 60.9% | 23.9% | 15.2% | 101 | 4.28 | |||||||||
| 2008 | HOU | MiLB | 2.38 | 21.4% | 55.4% | 23.2% | 17.5% | 6.3% | 47.4% | 25.1% | 27.5% | 99 | 4.01 | |||||||||
| 2009 | HOU | A+ | 1.73 | 11.1% | 56.4% | 32.5% | 13.9% | 11.4% | 47.0% | 24.7% | 28.3% | 109 | 4.88 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages

