Jorge Castillo
Free Agent (A)1B
Age: 40
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'2" / 225
DOB: 9/26/1986
(40 years, 22 days)
1B
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 26, Pick: 8, Ovr: 780 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago White Sox |
| School: | Florida International |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 26, Pick: 8, Ovr: 780 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago White Sox |
| School: | Florida International |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 21 | 43 | 185 | 1 | 18 | 25 | 0 | 5.9% | 11.4% | .108 | .405 | .365 | .411 | .473 | .402 | 148 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CHW | A | 21 | 16 | 71 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2.8% | 8.5% | .061 | .419 | .394 | .408 | .455 | .390 | 140 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CHW | MiLB | 21 | 59 | 256 | 1 | 24 | 39 | 0 | 5.1% | 10.5% | .094 | .410 | .373 | .410 | .468 | .398 | 146 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 22 | 53 | 209 | 4 | 19 | 27 | 0 | 4.8% | 9.6% | .108 | .246 | .242 | .273 | .351 | .283 | 72 | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 23 | 12 | 47 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% | 12.8% | .044 | .275 | .244 | .239 | .289 | .238 | 44 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 21 | 43 | 185 | 1 | 18 | 25 | 0 | 5.9% | 11.4% | .108 | .405 | .365 | .411 | .473 | .402 | 148 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CHW | A | 21 | 16 | 71 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2.8% | 8.5% | .061 | .419 | .394 | .408 | .455 | .390 | 140 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CHW | MiLB | 21 | 59 | 256 | 1 | 24 | 39 | 0 | 5.1% | 10.5% | .094 | .410 | .373 | .410 | .468 | .398 | 146 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 22 | 53 | 209 | 4 | 19 | 27 | 0 | 4.8% | 9.6% | .108 | .246 | .242 | .273 | .351 | .283 | 72 | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 23 | 12 | 47 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% | 12.8% | .044 | .275 | .244 | .239 | .289 | .238 | 44 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 5.9% | 11.4% | 0.52 | .365 | .411 | .473 | .884 | .108 | 3.1 | .405 | -0.1 | 35 | 10.8 | .402 | 148 | |||||||
| 2008 | CHW | A | 2.8% | 8.5% | 0.33 | .394 | .408 | .455 | .863 | .061 | 0.9 | .419 | -0.1 | 12 | 3.7 | .390 | 140 | |||||||
| 2008 | CHW | MiLB | 5.1% | 10.5% | 0.48 | .373 | .410 | .468 | .878 | .094 | 2.5 | .410 | -0.2 | 47 | 14.5 | .398 | 146 | |||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 4.8% | 9.6% | 0.50 | .242 | .273 | .351 | .623 | .108 | 1.3 | .246 | -0.1 | 18 | -6.3 | .283 | 72 | |||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 0.0% | 12.8% | 0.00 | .244 | .239 | .289 | .528 | .044 | 3.7 | .275 | 0.2 | 3 | -3.1 | .238 | 44 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 5.9% | 11.4% | 0.52 | .365 | .411 | .473 | .884 | .108 | 3.1 | .405 | -0.1 | 35 | 10.8 | .402 | 148 | |||||||
| 2008 | CHW | A | 2.8% | 8.5% | 0.33 | .394 | .408 | .455 | .863 | .061 | 0.9 | .419 | -0.1 | 12 | 3.7 | .390 | 140 | |||||||
| 2008 | CHW | MiLB | 5.1% | 10.5% | 0.48 | .373 | .410 | .468 | .878 | .094 | 2.5 | .410 | -0.2 | 47 | 14.5 | .398 | 146 | |||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 4.8% | 9.6% | 0.50 | .242 | .273 | .351 | .623 | .108 | 1.3 | .246 | -0.1 | 18 | -6.3 | .283 | 72 | |||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 0.0% | 12.8% | 0.00 | .244 | .239 | .289 | .528 | .044 | 3.7 | .275 | 0.2 | 3 | -3.1 | .238 | 44 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 1.20 | 11.6% | 48.3% | 40.1% | 10.2% | 1.7% | 43.3% | 28.0% | 28.7% | |||||||
| 2008 | CHW | A | 2.54 | 25.8% | 53.2% | 21.0% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 43.5% | 16.1% | 40.3% | |||||||
| 2008 | CHW | MiLB | 1.44 | 15.8% | 49.8% | 34.4% | 13.9% | 1.4% | 43.4% | 24.5% | 32.1% | |||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 1.21 | 21.3% | 43.1% | 35.6% | 16.1% | 6.5% | 43.6% | 20.1% | 36.3% | |||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 1.20 | 15.4% | 46.2% | 38.5% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 39.0% | 19.5% | 41.5% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 1.20 | 11.6% | 48.3% | 40.1% | 10.2% | 1.7% | 43.3% | 28.0% | 28.7% | |||||||
| 2008 | CHW | A | 2.54 | 25.8% | 53.2% | 21.0% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 43.5% | 16.1% | 40.3% | |||||||
| 2008 | CHW | MiLB | 1.44 | 15.8% | 49.8% | 34.4% | 13.9% | 1.4% | 43.4% | 24.5% | 32.1% | |||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 1.21 | 21.3% | 43.1% | 35.6% | 16.1% | 6.5% | 43.6% | 20.1% | 36.3% | |||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 1.20 | 15.4% | 46.2% | 38.5% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 39.0% | 19.5% | 41.5% |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 74.0% | 72.7% | 13.0% | 20.2% | 4.0% | 24.2% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CHW | A | 85.6% | 80.5% | 8.5% | 16.7% | 3.3% | 20.0% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CHW | MiLB | 76.8% | 74.8% | 11.7% | 19.3% | 3.8% | 23.2% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 78.1% | 78.5% | 10.5% | 16.8% | 5.5% | 22.3% | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 88.5% | 75.9% | 14.9% | 21.3% | 9.8% | 31.1% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CHW | R | 74.0% | 72.7% | 13.0% | 20.2% | 4.0% | 24.2% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CHW | A | 85.6% | 80.5% | 8.5% | 16.7% | 3.3% | 20.0% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CHW | MiLB | 76.8% | 74.8% | 11.7% | 19.3% | 3.8% | 23.2% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CHW | A | 78.1% | 78.5% | 10.5% | 16.8% | 5.5% | 22.3% | |||||||||
| 2010 | CHW | A | 88.5% | 75.9% | 14.9% | 21.3% | 9.8% | 31.1% |
Minor Leagues

