Jose Medina
Free Agent (DSL)C/1B
Age: 21
Bats/Throws: S/R
5'10" / 185
DOB: 4/16/2005
(21 years, 6 months)
C/1B
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 17 | 26 | 94 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 18.1% | 14.9% | .054 | .433 | .351 | .489 | .405 | .455 | 160 | |||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 17 | 11 | 31 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16.1% | 35.5% | .040 | .214 | .120 | .267 | .160 | .243 | 39 | |||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | MiLB | 17 | 37 | 125 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 17.6% | 20.0% | .051 | .392 | .293 | .435 | .343 | .403 | 130 | |||||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | 18 | 44 | 164 | 0 | 19 | 12 | 0 | 15.9% | 22.0% | .046 | .303 | .229 | .356 | .275 | .333 | 88 | |||||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | 19 | 31 | 102 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 23.5% | 15.7% | .013 | .200 | .158 | .366 | .171 | .325 | 74 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6% | 32.3% | .044 | .201 | .138 | .203 | .182 | .180 | 8 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 17 | 26 | 94 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 18.1% | 14.9% | .054 | .433 | .351 | .489 | .405 | .455 | 160 | |||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 17 | 11 | 31 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16.1% | 35.5% | .040 | .214 | .120 | .267 | .160 | .243 | 39 | |||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | MiLB | 17 | 37 | 125 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 17.6% | 20.0% | .051 | .392 | .293 | .435 | .343 | .403 | 130 | |||||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | 18 | 44 | 164 | 0 | 19 | 12 | 0 | 15.9% | 22.0% | .046 | .303 | .229 | .356 | .275 | .333 | 88 | |||||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | 19 | 31 | 102 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 23.5% | 15.7% | .013 | .200 | .158 | .366 | .171 | .325 | 74 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6% | 32.3% | .044 | .201 | .138 | .203 | .182 | .180 | 8 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 26 | 74 | 94 | 26 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 17 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .351 |
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 11 | 25 | 31 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .120 |
| 2022 | KCR | MiLB | 37 | 99 | 125 | 29 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 22 | 1 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .293 |
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | 44 | 131 | 164 | 30 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 12 | 26 | 0 | 36 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .229 |
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | 31 | 76 | 102 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 24 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .158 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .138 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 26 | 74 | 94 | 26 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 17 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .351 |
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 11 | 25 | 31 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .120 |
| 2022 | KCR | MiLB | 37 | 99 | 125 | 29 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 22 | 1 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .293 |
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | 44 | 131 | 164 | 30 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 12 | 26 | 0 | 36 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .229 |
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | 31 | 76 | 102 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 24 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .158 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .138 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 18.1% | 14.9% | 1.21 | .351 | .489 | .405 | .895 | .054 | 4.4 | .433 | -0.5 | 21 | 7.5 | .455 | 160 | |||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 16.1% | 35.5% | 0.45 | .120 | .267 | .160 | .427 | .040 | 1.9 | .214 | 0.0 | 2 | -2.8 | .243 | 39 | |||||||
| 2022 | KCR | MiLB | 17.6% | 20.0% | 0.88 | .293 | .435 | .343 | .779 | .051 | 4.1 | .392 | -0.4 | 23 | 4.7 | .403 | 130 | |||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | 15.9% | 22.0% | 0.72 | .229 | .356 | .275 | .631 | .046 | 3.7 | .303 | -1.0 | 20 | -4.1 | .333 | 88 | |||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | 23.5% | 15.7% | 1.50 | .158 | .366 | .171 | .537 | .013 | 1.4 | .200 | -0.2 | 12 | -3.3 | .325 | 74 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.6% | 32.3% | 0.20 | .138 | .203 | .182 | .384 | .044 | 3.8 | .201 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .180 | 8 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 18.1% | 14.9% | 1.21 | .351 | .489 | .405 | .895 | .054 | 4.4 | .433 | -0.5 | 21 | 7.5 | .455 | 160 | |||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 16.1% | 35.5% | 0.45 | .120 | .267 | .160 | .427 | .040 | 1.9 | .214 | 0.0 | 2 | -2.8 | .243 | 39 | |||||||
| 2022 | KCR | MiLB | 17.6% | 20.0% | 0.88 | .293 | .435 | .343 | .779 | .051 | 4.1 | .392 | -0.4 | 23 | 4.7 | .403 | 130 | |||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | 15.9% | 22.0% | 0.72 | .229 | .356 | .275 | .631 | .046 | 3.7 | .303 | -1.0 | 20 | -4.1 | .333 | 88 | |||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | 23.5% | 15.7% | 1.50 | .158 | .366 | .171 | .537 | .013 | 1.4 | .200 | -0.2 | 12 | -3.3 | .325 | 74 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.6% | 32.3% | 0.20 | .138 | .203 | .182 | .384 | .044 | 3.8 | .201 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .180 | 8 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 1.10 | 27.6% | 37.9% | 34.5% | 45.0% | 0.0% | 38.3% | 25.0% | 36.7% | |||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 2.00 | 14.3% | 57.1% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 14.3% | 42.9% | |||||||
| 2022 | KCR | MiLB | 1.25 | 25.0% | 41.7% | 33.3% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 39.2% | 23.0% | 37.8% | |||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | 0.92 | 23.2% | 36.8% | 40.0% | 26.3% | 0.0% | 39.0% | 18.0% | 43.0% | |||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | 1.00 | 10.0% | 45.0% | 45.0% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 28.3% | 31.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 1.10 | 27.6% | 37.9% | 34.5% | 45.0% | 0.0% | 38.3% | 25.0% | 36.7% | |||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 2.00 | 14.3% | 57.1% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 14.3% | 42.9% | |||||||
| 2022 | KCR | MiLB | 1.25 | 25.0% | 41.7% | 33.3% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 39.2% | 23.0% | 37.8% | |||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | 0.92 | 23.2% | 36.8% | 40.0% | 26.3% | 0.0% | 39.0% | 18.0% | 43.0% | |||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | 1.00 | 10.0% | 45.0% | 45.0% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 28.3% | 31.7% |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 49.2% | 66.7% | 13.8% | 16.4% | 6.6% | 23.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 59.7% | 34.9% | 32.3% | 38.9% | 6.9% | 45.8% | |||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | MiLB | 52.2% | 56.4% | 18.4% | 22.7% | 6.7% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | 60.7% | 49.5% | 20.7% | 30.6% | 2.4% | 33.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | 47.7% | 59.2% | 12.7% | 19.4% | 2.8% | 22.2% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 49.2% | 66.7% | 13.8% | 16.4% | 6.6% | 23.0% | |||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | 59.7% | 34.9% | 32.3% | 38.9% | 6.9% | 45.8% | |||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | MiLB | 52.2% | 56.4% | 18.4% | 22.7% | 6.7% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | 60.7% | 49.5% | 20.7% | 30.6% | 2.4% | 33.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | 47.7% | 59.2% | 12.7% | 19.4% | 2.8% | 22.2% |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | C | 24 | 21 | 168.0 | 142 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 58 | 12 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | C | 9 | 8 | 65.0 | 70 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | C | 13 | 8 | 80.2 | 78 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | C | 12 | 10 | 75.1 | 75 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | 1B | 27 | 27 | 209.1 | 180 | 6 | 3 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | 1B | 16 | 15 | 121.1 | 108 | 6 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | DH | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | DH | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | C | 24 | 21 | 168.0 | 142 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 58 | 12 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | C | 9 | 8 | 65.0 | 70 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | C | 13 | 8 | 80.2 | 78 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | C | 12 | 10 | 75.1 | 75 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | 1B | 27 | 27 | 209.1 | 180 | 6 | 3 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | 1B | 16 | 15 | 121.1 | 108 | 6 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | KCR | DSL | DH | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | KCR | DSL | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | KCR | DSL | DH | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

