Jose Vargas
New York Yankees (DSL)P
Age: 18
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 150
DOB: 2/29/2008
(18 years, 7 months, 17 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | NYY |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 11 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 16.0 |
| K% | 16.4% |
| BB% | 15.1% |
| GB% | 34.8% |
| ERA | 4.50 |
| FIP | 5.78 |
| WAR |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | NYY |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 11 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 16.0 |
| K% | 16.4% |
| BB% | 15.1% |
| GB% | 34.8% |
| ERA | 4.50 |
| FIP | 5.78 |
| WAR |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | DSL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 12.1 | 5.84 | 2.19 | 0.73 | .182 | 73.5% | 40.0% | 6.3% | 3.65 | 5.74 | 5.57 | ||||||
| 2025 | NYY | DSL | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.1 | 3.86 | 7.71 | 3.86 | .143 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 20.0% | 3.86 | 11.32 | 7.21 | ||||||
| 2025 | NYY | MiLB | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 14.2 | 5.52 | 3.07 | 1.23 | .175 | 80.2% | 36.8% | 9.5% | 3.68 | 6.62 | 5.83 | ||||||
| 2026 | NYY | DSL | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 16.0 | 6.75 | 6.19 | 0.00 | .283 | 60.7% | 34.8% | 0.0% | 4.50 | 5.78 | 6.75 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | DSL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 12.1 | 5.84 | 2.19 | 0.73 | .182 | 73.5% | 40.0% | 6.3% | 3.65 | 5.74 | 5.57 | ||||||
| 2025 | NYY | DSL | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.1 | 3.86 | 7.71 | 3.86 | .143 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 20.0% | 3.86 | 11.32 | 7.21 | ||||||
| 2025 | NYY | MiLB | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 14.2 | 5.52 | 3.07 | 1.23 | .175 | 80.2% | 36.8% | 9.5% | 3.68 | 6.62 | 5.83 | ||||||
| 2026 | NYY | DSL | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 16.0 | 6.75 | 6.19 | 0.00 | .283 | 60.7% | 34.8% | 0.0% | 4.50 | 5.78 | 6.75 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | DSL | 5.84 | 2.19 | 2.67 | 0.73 | 16.0% | 6.0% | 10.0% | .167 | 0.81 | .182 | 73.5% | 66 | 106 | 5.74 | ||||
| 2025 | NYY | DSL | 3.86 | 7.71 | 0.50 | 3.86 | 9.1% | 18.2% | -9.1% | .222 | 1.71 | .143 | 100.0% | 69 | 208 | 11.32 | ||||
| 2025 | NYY | MiLB | 5.52 | 3.07 | 1.80 | 1.23 | 14.8% | 8.2% | 6.6% | .176 | 0.95 | .175 | 80.2% | 67 | 123 | 6.62 | ||||
| 2026 | NYY | DSL | 6.75 | 6.19 | 1.09 | 0.00 | 16.4% | 15.1% | 1.4% | .224 | 1.50 | .283 | 60.7% | 69 | 90 | 5.78 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | DSL | 5.84 | 2.19 | 2.67 | 0.73 | 16.0% | 6.0% | 10.0% | .167 | 0.81 | .182 | 73.5% | 66 | 106 | 5.74 | ||||
| 2025 | NYY | DSL | 3.86 | 7.71 | 0.50 | 3.86 | 9.1% | 18.2% | -9.1% | .222 | 1.71 | .143 | 100.0% | 69 | 208 | 11.32 | ||||
| 2025 | NYY | MiLB | 5.52 | 3.07 | 1.80 | 1.23 | 14.8% | 8.2% | 6.6% | .176 | 0.95 | .175 | 80.2% | 67 | 123 | 6.62 | ||||
| 2026 | NYY | DSL | 6.75 | 6.19 | 1.09 | 0.00 | 16.4% | 15.1% | 1.4% | .224 | 1.50 | .283 | 60.7% | 69 | 90 | 5.78 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | DSL | 0.75 | 6.7% | 40.0% | 53.3% | 37.5% | 6.3% | 50.0% | 26.7% | 23.3% | 106 | 5.57 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | DSL | 0.40 | 12.5% | 25.0% | 62.5% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 137 | 7.21 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | MiLB | 0.67 | 7.9% | 36.8% | 55.3% | 38.1% | 9.5% | 55.3% | 26.3% | 18.4% | 111 | 5.83 | |||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | DSL | 0.84 | 23.9% | 34.8% | 41.3% | 31.6% | 0.0% | 45.7% | 32.6% | 21.7% | 108 | 6.75 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | DSL | 0.75 | 6.7% | 40.0% | 53.3% | 37.5% | 6.3% | 50.0% | 26.7% | 23.3% | 106 | 5.57 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | DSL | 0.40 | 12.5% | 25.0% | 62.5% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 137 | 7.21 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | MiLB | 0.67 | 7.9% | 36.8% | 55.3% | 38.1% | 9.5% | 55.3% | 26.3% | 18.4% | 111 | 5.83 | |||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | DSL | 0.84 | 23.9% | 34.8% | 41.3% | 31.6% | 0.0% | 45.7% | 32.6% | 21.7% | 108 | 6.75 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages

