Joey Gonzalez
Houston Astros (A)P
Age: 29
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'11" / 174
DOB: 1/10/1997
(29 years, 9 months, 6 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 28, Pick: 28, Ovr: 852 |
| Draft Team: | Houston Astros |
| Signing Bonus: | $60,000 |
| School: | Stetson University (Deland, USA) |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 28, Pick: 28, Ovr: 852 |
| Draft Team: | Houston Astros |
| Signing Bonus: | $60,000 |
| School: | Stetson University (Deland, USA) |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | R | 21 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 15.2 | 12.64 | 2.30 | 0.00 | .310 | 50.0% | 58.8% | 0.0% | 1.72 | 1.81 | 2.08 | ||||||
| 2018 | HOU | A- | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.99 | 2.52 | ||||||
| 2018 | HOU | MiLB | 21 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 19.2 | 11.44 | 1.83 | 0.00 | .255 | 50.0% | 58.1% | 0.0% | 1.37 | 1.84 | 2.17 | ||||||
| 2019 | HOU | A | 22 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 35.2 | 7.82 | 3.79 | 1.01 | .270 | 81.7% | 46.1% | 10.0% | 2.52 | 4.43 | 3.89 | ||||||
| 2019 | HOU | A+ | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 24.2 | 9.12 | 3.65 | 1.46 | .292 | 70.4% | 48.5% | 16.0% | 5.11 | 4.80 | 3.60 | ||||||
| 2019 | HOU | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 60.1 | 8.35 | 3.73 | 1.19 | .279 | 77.0% | 47.1% | 12.3% | 3.58 | 4.58 | 3.77 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | R | 21 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 15.2 | 12.64 | 2.30 | 0.00 | .310 | 50.0% | 58.8% | 0.0% | 1.72 | 1.81 | 2.08 | ||||||
| 2018 | HOU | A- | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | 6.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.99 | 2.52 | ||||||
| 2018 | HOU | MiLB | 21 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 19.2 | 11.44 | 1.83 | 0.00 | .255 | 50.0% | 58.1% | 0.0% | 1.37 | 1.84 | 2.17 | ||||||
| 2019 | HOU | A | 22 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 35.2 | 7.82 | 3.79 | 1.01 | .270 | 81.7% | 46.1% | 10.0% | 2.52 | 4.43 | 3.89 | ||||||
| 2019 | HOU | A+ | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 24.2 | 9.12 | 3.65 | 1.46 | .292 | 70.4% | 48.5% | 16.0% | 5.11 | 4.80 | 3.60 | ||||||
| 2019 | HOU | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 60.1 | 8.35 | 3.73 | 1.19 | .279 | 77.0% | 47.1% | 12.3% | 3.58 | 4.58 | 3.77 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | R | 4 | 2 | 1.72 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15.2 | 69 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 22 | |
| 2018 | HOU | A- | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2018 | HOU | MiLB | 4 | 2 | 1.37 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 19.2 | 81 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2019 | HOU | A | 3 | 1 | 2.52 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35.2 | 150 | 31 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2019 | HOU | A+ | 1 | 1 | 5.11 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24.2 | 105 | 23 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2019 | HOU | MiLB | 4 | 2 | 3.58 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 60.1 | 255 | 54 | 27 | 24 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 56 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | R | 4 | 2 | 1.72 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15.2 | 69 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 22 | |
| 2018 | HOU | A- | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2018 | HOU | MiLB | 4 | 2 | 1.37 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 19.2 | 81 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2019 | HOU | A | 3 | 1 | 2.52 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35.2 | 150 | 31 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2019 | HOU | A+ | 1 | 1 | 5.11 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24.2 | 105 | 23 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2019 | HOU | MiLB | 4 | 2 | 3.58 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 60.1 | 255 | 54 | 27 | 24 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 56 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | R | 12.64 | 2.30 | 5.50 | 0.00 | 31.9% | 5.8% | 26.1% | .203 | 1.09 | .310 | 50.0% | 43 | 45 | 1.81 | ||||
| 2018 | HOU | A- | 6.75 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 53 | 1.99 | ||||
| 2018 | HOU | MiLB | 11.44 | 1.83 | 6.25 | 0.00 | 30.9% | 4.9% | 25.9% | .171 | 0.86 | .255 | 50.0% | 34 | 47 | 1.84 | ||||
| 2019 | HOU | A | 7.82 | 3.79 | 2.07 | 1.01 | 20.7% | 10.0% | 10.7% | .230 | 1.29 | .270 | 81.7% | 67 | 118 | 4.43 | ||||
| 2019 | HOU | A+ | 9.12 | 3.65 | 2.50 | 1.46 | 23.8% | 9.5% | 14.3% | .245 | 1.34 | .292 | 70.4% | 136 | 132 | 4.80 | ||||
| 2019 | HOU | MiLB | 8.35 | 3.73 | 2.24 | 1.19 | 22.0% | 9.8% | 12.2% | .236 | 1.31 | .279 | 77.0% | 95 | 124 | 4.58 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | R | 12.64 | 2.30 | 5.50 | 0.00 | 31.9% | 5.8% | 26.1% | .203 | 1.09 | .310 | 50.0% | 43 | 45 | 1.81 | ||||
| 2018 | HOU | A- | 6.75 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 53 | 1.99 | ||||
| 2018 | HOU | MiLB | 11.44 | 1.83 | 6.25 | 0.00 | 30.9% | 4.9% | 25.9% | .171 | 0.86 | .255 | 50.0% | 34 | 47 | 1.84 | ||||
| 2019 | HOU | A | 7.82 | 3.79 | 2.07 | 1.01 | 20.7% | 10.0% | 10.7% | .230 | 1.29 | .270 | 81.7% | 67 | 118 | 4.43 | ||||
| 2019 | HOU | A+ | 9.12 | 3.65 | 2.50 | 1.46 | 23.8% | 9.5% | 14.3% | .245 | 1.34 | .292 | 70.4% | 136 | 132 | 4.80 | ||||
| 2019 | HOU | MiLB | 8.35 | 3.73 | 2.24 | 1.19 | 22.0% | 9.8% | 12.2% | .236 | 1.31 | .279 | 77.0% | 95 | 124 | 4.58 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | R | 2.86 | 20.6% | 58.8% | 20.6% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 53.5% | 16.3% | 30.2% | 53 | 2.08 | |||||||||
| 2018 | HOU | A- | 1.67 | 11.1% | 55.6% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 55.6% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 70 | 2.52 | |||||||||
| 2018 | HOU | MiLB | 2.50 | 18.6% | 58.1% | 23.3% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 53.8% | 17.3% | 28.8% | 56 | 2.17 | |||||||||
| 2019 | HOU | A | 1.18 | 14.7% | 46.1% | 39.2% | 22.5% | 10.0% | 40.4% | 23.1% | 36.5% | 104 | 3.89 | |||||||||
| 2019 | HOU | A+ | 1.32 | 14.7% | 48.5% | 36.8% | 12.0% | 16.0% | 37.7% | 31.9% | 30.4% | 98 | 3.60 | |||||||||
| 2019 | HOU | MiLB | 1.23 | 14.7% | 47.1% | 38.2% | 18.5% | 12.3% | 39.3% | 26.6% | 34.1% | 101 | 3.77 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | R | 2.86 | 20.6% | 58.8% | 20.6% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 53.5% | 16.3% | 30.2% | 53 | 2.08 | |||||||||
| 2018 | HOU | A- | 1.67 | 11.1% | 55.6% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 55.6% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 70 | 2.52 | |||||||||
| 2018 | HOU | MiLB | 2.50 | 18.6% | 58.1% | 23.3% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 53.8% | 17.3% | 28.8% | 56 | 2.17 | |||||||||
| 2019 | HOU | A | 1.18 | 14.7% | 46.1% | 39.2% | 22.5% | 10.0% | 40.4% | 23.1% | 36.5% | 104 | 3.89 | |||||||||
| 2019 | HOU | A+ | 1.32 | 14.7% | 48.5% | 36.8% | 12.0% | 16.0% | 37.7% | 31.9% | 30.4% | 98 | 3.60 | |||||||||
| 2019 | HOU | MiLB | 1.23 | 14.7% | 47.1% | 38.2% | 18.5% | 12.3% | 39.3% | 26.6% | 34.1% | 101 | 3.77 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | R | 73.3% | 45.8% | 33.3% | 39.7% | 10.7% | 50.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | HOU | A- | 53.3% | 58.3% | 66.7% | 22.2% | 20.0% | 42.2% | |||||||||
| 2018 | HOU | MiLB | 68.2% | 48.3% | 38.3% | 35.2% | 13.1% | 48.3% | |||||||||
| 2019 | HOU | A | 44.1% | 66.4% | 44.7% | 14.8% | 16.1% | 30.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | HOU | A+ | 50.0% | 69.1% | 46.7% | 15.4% | 11.5% | 27.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | HOU | MiLB | 46.6% | 67.6% | 45.5% | 15.1% | 14.2% | 29.2% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | R | 73.3% | 45.8% | 33.3% | 39.7% | 10.7% | 50.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | HOU | A- | 53.3% | 58.3% | 66.7% | 22.2% | 20.0% | 42.2% | |||||||||
| 2018 | HOU | MiLB | 68.2% | 48.3% | 38.3% | 35.2% | 13.1% | 48.3% | |||||||||
| 2019 | HOU | A | 44.1% | 66.4% | 44.7% | 14.8% | 16.1% | 30.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | HOU | A+ | 50.0% | 69.1% | 46.7% | 15.4% | 11.5% | 27.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | HOU | MiLB | 46.6% | 67.6% | 45.5% | 15.1% | 14.2% | 29.2% |

