Joe Ruzicka
Detroit Tigers (A)P
Age: 22
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 200
DOB: 12/14/2003
(22 years, 10 months, 1 day)
P
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | DET |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 12 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 15.2 |
| K% | 27.8% |
| BB% | 15.3% |
| GB% | 68.4% |
| ERA | 4.60 |
| FIP | 4.67 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 16, Pick: 24, Ovr: 489 |
| Draft Team: | Detroit Tigers |
| Signing Bonus: | $150,000 |
| College: | Belmont University (Nashville, USA) |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | DET |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 12 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 15.2 |
| K% | 27.8% |
| BB% | 15.3% |
| GB% | 68.4% |
| ERA | 4.60 |
| FIP | 4.67 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 16, Pick: 24, Ovr: 489 |
| Draft Team: | Detroit Tigers |
| Signing Bonus: | $150,000 |
| College: | Belmont University (Nashville, USA) |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BEL | NCAA | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 48.1 | 10.06 | 7.08 | 0.56 | .367 | 63.4% | 5.59 | 5.49 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BEL | NCAA | 20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 73.2 | 6.84 | 5.62 | 0.49 | .270 | 69.8% | 4.52 | 5.78 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BEL | NCAA | 21 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 81.0 | 7.78 | 4.89 | 1.11 | .221 | 67.7% | 3.56 | 6.53 | |||||||||
| 2025 | DET | A | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.0 | 7.71 | 5.14 | 0.00 | .316 | 83.3% | 36.8% | 0.0% | 2.57 | 5.13 | 4.40 | 5.76 | |||||
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4.1 | 12.46 | 4.15 | 0.00 | .273 | 83.3% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.54 | 4.16 | ||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 11.1 | 11.12 | 7.15 | 0.79 | .222 | 57.7% | 64.3% | 12.5% | 6.35 | 3.43 | 5.09 | 5.13 | |||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 15.2 | 11.49 | 6.32 | 0.57 | .237 | 64.8% | 68.4% | 10.0% | 4.60 | 3.43 | 4.67 | 4.86 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BEL | NCAA | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 48.1 | 10.06 | 7.08 | 0.56 | .367 | 63.4% | 5.59 | 5.49 | |||||||||
| 2024 | BEL | NCAA | 20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 73.2 | 6.84 | 5.62 | 0.49 | .270 | 69.8% | 4.52 | 5.78 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BEL | NCAA | 21 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 81.0 | 7.78 | 4.89 | 1.11 | .221 | 67.7% | 3.56 | 6.53 | |||||||||
| 2025 | DET | A | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.0 | 7.71 | 5.14 | 0.00 | .316 | 83.3% | 36.8% | 0.0% | 2.57 | 5.13 | 4.40 | 5.76 | |||||
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4.1 | 12.46 | 4.15 | 0.00 | .273 | 83.3% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.54 | 4.16 | ||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 11.1 | 11.12 | 7.15 | 0.79 | .222 | 57.7% | 64.3% | 12.5% | 6.35 | 3.43 | 5.09 | 5.13 | |||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 15.2 | 11.49 | 6.32 | 0.57 | .237 | 64.8% | 68.4% | 10.0% | 4.60 | 3.43 | 4.67 | 4.86 |
Minor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BEL | NCAA | 1 | 4 | 5.59 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.1 | 244 | 54 | 40 | 30 | 3 | 38 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 54 | ||||
| 2024 | BEL | NCAA | 4 | 5 | 4.52 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 73.2 | 336 | 62 | 41 | 37 | 4 | 46 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 56 | ||||
| 2025 | BEL | NCAA | 6 | 4 | 3.56 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 81.0 | 345 | 56 | 46 | 32 | 10 | 44 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 70 | ||||
| 2025 | DET | A | 0 | 0 | 2.57 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 31 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2026 | DET | A | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11.1 | 52 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 14 | |
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 1 | 0 | 4.60 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15.2 | 72 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 20 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BEL | NCAA | 1 | 4 | 5.59 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.1 | 244 | 54 | 40 | 30 | 3 | 38 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 54 | ||||
| 2024 | BEL | NCAA | 4 | 5 | 4.52 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 73.2 | 336 | 62 | 41 | 37 | 4 | 46 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 56 | ||||
| 2025 | BEL | NCAA | 6 | 4 | 3.56 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 81.0 | 345 | 56 | 46 | 32 | 10 | 44 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 70 | ||||
| 2025 | DET | A | 0 | 0 | 2.57 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 31 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2026 | DET | A | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11.1 | 52 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 14 | |
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 1 | 0 | 4.60 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15.2 | 72 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 20 |
Minor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BEL | NCAA | 10.06 | 7.08 | 1.42 | 0.56 | 22.1% | 15.6% | 6.6% | .276 | 1.90 | .367 | 63.4% | 5.49 | ||||||
| 2024 | BEL | NCAA | 6.84 | 5.62 | 1.22 | 0.49 | 16.7% | 13.7% | 3.0% | .225 | 1.47 | .270 | 69.8% | 5.78 | ||||||
| 2025 | BEL | NCAA | 7.78 | 4.89 | 1.59 | 1.11 | 20.3% | 12.8% | 7.5% | .194 | 1.23 | .221 | 67.7% | 6.53 | ||||||
| 2025 | DET | A | 7.71 | 5.14 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 19.4% | 12.9% | 6.5% | .240 | 1.43 | .316 | 83.3% | 60 | 103 | 4.40 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 12.46 | 4.15 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | .176 | 1.15 | .273 | 83.3% | 0 | 61 | 3.54 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 11.12 | 7.15 | 1.56 | 0.79 | 26.9% | 17.3% | 9.6% | .167 | 1.41 | .222 | 57.7% | 130 | 104 | 5.09 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 11.49 | 6.32 | 1.82 | 0.57 | 27.8% | 15.3% | 12.5% | .169 | 1.34 | .237 | 64.8% | 94 | 92 | 4.67 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BEL | NCAA | 10.06 | 7.08 | 1.42 | 0.56 | 22.1% | 15.6% | 6.6% | .276 | 1.90 | .367 | 63.4% | 5.49 | ||||||
| 2024 | BEL | NCAA | 6.84 | 5.62 | 1.22 | 0.49 | 16.7% | 13.7% | 3.0% | .225 | 1.47 | .270 | 69.8% | 5.78 | ||||||
| 2025 | BEL | NCAA | 7.78 | 4.89 | 1.59 | 1.11 | 20.3% | 12.8% | 7.5% | .194 | 1.23 | .221 | 67.7% | 6.53 | ||||||
| 2025 | DET | A | 7.71 | 5.14 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 19.4% | 12.9% | 6.5% | .240 | 1.43 | .316 | 83.3% | 60 | 103 | 4.40 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 12.46 | 4.15 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | .176 | 1.15 | .273 | 83.3% | 0 | 61 | 3.54 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 11.12 | 7.15 | 1.56 | 0.79 | 26.9% | 17.3% | 9.6% | .167 | 1.41 | .222 | 57.7% | 130 | 104 | 5.09 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 11.49 | 6.32 | 1.82 | 0.57 | 27.8% | 15.3% | 12.5% | .169 | 1.34 | .237 | 64.8% | 94 | 92 | 4.67 |
Minor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | DET | A | 0.78 | 15.8% | 36.8% | 47.4% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 15.8% | 31.6% | 52.6% | 134 | 5.76 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 4.00 | 0.0% | 80.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 18.2% | 36.4% | 72 | 4.16 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 2.25 | 7.1% | 64.3% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 12.5% | 50.0% | 14.3% | 35.7% | 104 | 5.13 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 2.60 | 5.3% | 68.4% | 26.3% | 40.0% | 10.0% | 48.7% | 15.4% | 35.9% | 95 | 4.86 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | DET | A | 0.78 | 15.8% | 36.8% | 47.4% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 15.8% | 31.6% | 52.6% | 134 | 5.76 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 4.00 | 0.0% | 80.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 18.2% | 36.4% | 72 | 4.16 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 2.25 | 7.1% | 64.3% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 12.5% | 50.0% | 14.3% | 35.7% | 104 | 5.13 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 2.60 | 5.3% | 68.4% | 26.3% | 40.0% | 10.0% | 48.7% | 15.4% | 35.9% | 95 | 4.86 |
Minor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | DET | A | 30.4% | 60.4% | 42.7% | 42.9% | 96.6% | 74.0% | 41.0% | 48.4% | 11.1% | 17.1% | 28.2% | 18.3 | |||
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 44.2% | 64.7% | 35.0% | 15.6% | 14.3% | 29.9% | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 21.7% | 53.2% | 36.3% | 42.3% | 90.0% | 74.7% | 43.9% | 48.1% | 9.2% | 18.3% | 27.5% | 15.6 | |||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 21.7% | 53.2% | 38.2% | 42.3% | 90.0% | 71.9% | 43.9% | 44.4% | 10.7% | 17.4% | 28.1% | 15.6 |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | DET | A | 30.4% | 60.4% | 42.7% | 42.9% | 96.6% | 74.0% | 41.0% | 48.4% | 11.1% | 17.1% | 28.2% | 18.3 | |||
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 44.2% | 64.7% | 35.0% | 15.6% | 14.3% | 29.9% | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 21.7% | 53.2% | 36.3% | 42.3% | 90.0% | 74.7% | 43.9% | 48.1% | 9.2% | 18.3% | 27.5% | 15.6 | |||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 21.7% | 53.2% | 38.2% | 42.3% | 90.0% | 71.9% | 43.9% | 44.4% | 10.7% | 17.4% | 28.1% | 15.6 |

