Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Josh Beal
Cincinnati Reds (AA)P
Age: 38
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 220
DOB: 10/21/1987
(38 years, 11 months, 23 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2007, Rd: 44, Pick: 15, Ovr: 1310 |
| Draft Team: | Cincinnati Reds |
| School: | Independence CC |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2007, Rd: 44, Pick: 15, Ovr: 1310 |
| Draft Team: | Cincinnati Reds |
| School: | Independence CC |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 19 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 21.1 | 10.55 | 5.06 | 0.42 | .388 | 63.1% | 5.48 | 3.67 | 3.71 | ||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | R | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 27.2 | 13.99 | 2.93 | 0.33 | .359 | 76.7% | 47.5% | 6.7% | 2.60 | 2.66 | 2.86 | ||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .286 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 4.50 | 2.20 | 3.05 | ||||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 29.2 | 13.35 | 2.73 | 0.30 | .352 | 75.1% | 45.6% | 5.9% | 2.73 | 2.63 | 2.88 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 52.1 | 5.50 | 3.27 | 0.86 | .330 | 69.7% | 45.6% | 10.4% | 3.44 | 4.35 | 3.77 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 7.36 | 0.00 | 2.45 | .000 | 100.0% | 37.5% | 25.0% | 2.45 | 5.00 | 2.39 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 56.0 | 5.63 | 3.05 | 0.96 | .317 | 70.1% | 45.3% | 11.5% | 3.38 | 4.39 | 3.68 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 19 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 21.1 | 10.55 | 5.06 | 0.42 | .388 | 63.1% | 5.48 | 3.67 | 3.71 | ||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | R | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 27.2 | 13.99 | 2.93 | 0.33 | .359 | 76.7% | 47.5% | 6.7% | 2.60 | 2.66 | 2.86 | ||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .286 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 4.50 | 2.20 | 3.05 | ||||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 29.2 | 13.35 | 2.73 | 0.30 | .352 | 75.1% | 45.6% | 5.9% | 2.73 | 2.63 | 2.88 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 52.1 | 5.50 | 3.27 | 0.86 | .330 | 69.7% | 45.6% | 10.4% | 3.44 | 4.35 | 3.77 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 7.36 | 0.00 | 2.45 | .000 | 100.0% | 37.5% | 25.0% | 2.45 | 5.00 | 2.39 | ||||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 56.0 | 5.63 | 3.05 | 0.96 | .317 | 70.1% | 45.3% | 11.5% | 3.38 | 4.39 | 3.68 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 1 | 4 | 5.48 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 21.1 | 107 | 27 | 16 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2008 | CIN | R | 1 | 2 | 2.60 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 27.2 | 118 | 24 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 43 | |
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 0 | 0 | 4.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 1 | 2 | 2.73 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 29.2 | 126 | 26 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 44 | |
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 1 | 3 | 3.44 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 52.1 | 233 | 63 | 30 | 20 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 32 | |
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 0 | 0 | 2.45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 1 | 3 | 3.38 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 56.0 | 244 | 64 | 31 | 21 | 6 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 35 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 1 | 4 | 5.48 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 21.1 | 107 | 27 | 16 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2008 | CIN | R | 1 | 2 | 2.60 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 27.2 | 118 | 24 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 43 | |
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 0 | 0 | 4.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 1 | 2 | 2.73 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 29.2 | 126 | 26 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 44 | |
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 1 | 3 | 3.44 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 52.1 | 233 | 63 | 30 | 20 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 32 | |
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 0 | 0 | 2.45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 1 | 3 | 3.38 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 56.0 | 244 | 64 | 31 | 21 | 6 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 35 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 10.55 | 5.06 | 2.08 | 0.42 | 23.4% | 11.2% | 12.1% | .290 | 1.83 | .388 | 63.1% | 143 | 96 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | R | 13.99 | 2.93 | 4.78 | 0.33 | 36.4% | 7.6% | 28.8% | .222 | 1.19 | .359 | 76.7% | 56 | 56 | 2.66 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 4.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 12.5% | 0.0% | 12.5% | .250 | 1.00 | .286 | 50.0% | 115 | 58 | 2.20 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 13.35 | 2.73 | 4.89 | 0.30 | 34.9% | 7.1% | 27.8% | .224 | 1.18 | .352 | 75.1% | 60 | 56 | 2.63 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 5.50 | 3.27 | 1.68 | 0.86 | 13.7% | 8.2% | 5.6% | .296 | 1.57 | .330 | 69.7% | 94 | 123 | 4.35 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 7.36 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 2.45 | 27.3% | 0.0% | 27.3% | .091 | 0.27 | .000 | 100.0% | 64 | 129 | 5.00 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 5.63 | 3.05 | 1.84 | 0.96 | 14.3% | 7.8% | 6.6% | .286 | 1.48 | .317 | 70.1% | 92 | 123 | 4.39 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 10.55 | 5.06 | 2.08 | 0.42 | 23.4% | 11.2% | 12.1% | .290 | 1.83 | .388 | 63.1% | 143 | 96 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | R | 13.99 | 2.93 | 4.78 | 0.33 | 36.4% | 7.6% | 28.8% | .222 | 1.19 | .359 | 76.7% | 56 | 56 | 2.66 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 4.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 12.5% | 0.0% | 12.5% | .250 | 1.00 | .286 | 50.0% | 115 | 58 | 2.20 | ||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 13.35 | 2.73 | 4.89 | 0.30 | 34.9% | 7.1% | 27.8% | .224 | 1.18 | .352 | 75.1% | 60 | 56 | 2.63 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 5.50 | 3.27 | 1.68 | 0.86 | 13.7% | 8.2% | 5.6% | .296 | 1.57 | .330 | 69.7% | 94 | 123 | 4.35 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 7.36 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 2.45 | 27.3% | 0.0% | 27.3% | .091 | 0.27 | .000 | 100.0% | 64 | 129 | 5.00 | ||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 5.63 | 3.05 | 1.84 | 0.96 | 14.3% | 7.8% | 6.6% | .286 | 1.48 | .317 | 70.1% | 92 | 123 | 4.39 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 3.71 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | R | 1.93 | 27.9% | 47.5% | 24.6% | 26.7% | 6.7% | 26.6% | 26.6% | 46.9% | 58 | 2.86 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 1.00 | 42.9% | 28.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 85.7% | 80 | 3.05 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 1.82 | 29.4% | 45.6% | 25.0% | 23.5% | 5.9% | 25.4% | 23.9% | 50.7% | 60 | 2.88 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 1.63 | 26.3% | 45.6% | 28.1% | 16.7% | 10.4% | 37.6% | 28.2% | 34.3% | 106 | 3.77 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 0.75 | 12.5% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 62 | 2.39 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 1.56 | 25.7% | 45.3% | 29.1% | 21.2% | 11.5% | 37.0% | 28.0% | 34.9% | 103 | 3.68 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CIN | R | 3.71 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | R | 1.93 | 27.9% | 47.5% | 24.6% | 26.7% | 6.7% | 26.6% | 26.6% | 46.9% | 58 | 2.86 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 1.00 | 42.9% | 28.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 85.7% | 80 | 3.05 | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 1.82 | 29.4% | 45.6% | 25.0% | 23.5% | 5.9% | 25.4% | 23.9% | 50.7% | 60 | 2.88 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 1.63 | 26.3% | 45.6% | 28.1% | 16.7% | 10.4% | 37.6% | 28.2% | 34.3% | 106 | 3.77 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 0.75 | 12.5% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 62 | 2.39 | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 1.56 | 25.7% | 45.3% | 29.1% | 21.2% | 11.5% | 37.0% | 28.0% | 34.9% | 103 | 3.68 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CIN | R | 67.6% | 41.0% | 39.0% | 39.9% | 15.5% | 55.5% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 100.0% | 70.0% | 12.5% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 69.0% | 42.7% | 37.3% | 39.5% | 14.9% | 54.4% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 68.0% | 74.5% | 15.5% | 17.3% | 8.9% | 26.3% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 47.4% | 77.8% | 36.4% | 10.5% | 13.2% | 23.7% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 66.1% | 74.7% | 16.4% | 16.7% | 9.3% | 26.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CIN | R | 67.6% | 41.0% | 39.0% | 39.9% | 15.5% | 55.5% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | A+ | 100.0% | 70.0% | 12.5% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% | |||||||||
| 2008 | CIN | MiLB | 69.0% | 42.7% | 37.3% | 39.5% | 14.9% | 54.4% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | A+ | 68.0% | 74.5% | 15.5% | 17.3% | 8.9% | 26.3% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | AA | 47.4% | 77.8% | 36.4% | 10.5% | 13.2% | 23.7% | |||||||||
| 2009 | CIN | MiLB | 66.1% | 74.7% | 16.4% | 16.7% | 9.3% | 26.0% |

