Josh Advocate
(AA)P
Age: 32
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 195
DOB: 1/18/1994
(32 years, 9 months, 15 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2017, Rd: 20, Pick: 29, Ovr: 614 |
| Draft Team: | Texas Rangers |
| Signing Bonus: | $3,000 |
| School: | Long Beach State |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2017, Rd: 20, Pick: 29, Ovr: 614 |
| Draft Team: | Texas Rangers |
| Signing Bonus: | $3,000 |
| School: | Long Beach State |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TEX | R | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.1 | 4.15 | 2.08 | 0.00 | .286 | 60.0% | 64.3% | 0.0% | 4.15 | 3.97 | 4.67 | ||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A- | 23 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 18.0 | 7.50 | 1.50 | 1.00 | .339 | 80.2% | 38.2% | 11.1% | 3.50 | 4.10 | 3.57 | ||||||
| 2017 | TEX | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 22.1 | 6.85 | 1.61 | 0.81 | .329 | 76.3% | 43.5% | 9.1% | 3.63 | 4.08 | 3.78 | ||||||
| 2018 | TEX | A | 24 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 42.2 | 9.49 | 2.32 | 0.84 | .293 | 69.8% | 29.6% | 8.7% | 4.01 | 3.42 | 3.41 | ||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 25 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 4 | 75.0 | 9.24 | 3.12 | 0.60 | .275 | 78.4% | 35.9% | 5.9% | 2.64 | 3.23 | 3.38 | ||||||
| 2021 | TEX | AA | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.1 | 14.21 | 14.21 | 1.42 | .333 | 70.5% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 5.68 | 7.58 | 6.93 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TEX | R | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.1 | 4.15 | 2.08 | 0.00 | .286 | 60.0% | 64.3% | 0.0% | 4.15 | 3.97 | 4.67 | ||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A- | 23 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 18.0 | 7.50 | 1.50 | 1.00 | .339 | 80.2% | 38.2% | 11.1% | 3.50 | 4.10 | 3.57 | ||||||
| 2017 | TEX | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 22.1 | 6.85 | 1.61 | 0.81 | .329 | 76.3% | 43.5% | 9.1% | 3.63 | 4.08 | 3.78 | ||||||
| 2018 | TEX | A | 24 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 42.2 | 9.49 | 2.32 | 0.84 | .293 | 69.8% | 29.6% | 8.7% | 4.01 | 3.42 | 3.41 | ||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 25 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 4 | 75.0 | 9.24 | 3.12 | 0.60 | .275 | 78.4% | 35.9% | 5.9% | 2.64 | 3.23 | 3.38 | ||||||
| 2021 | TEX | AA | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.1 | 14.21 | 14.21 | 1.42 | .333 | 70.5% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 5.68 | 7.58 | 6.93 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TEX | R | 0 | 1 | 4.15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2017 | TEX | A- | 1 | 2 | 3.50 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 18.0 | 76 | 21 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | |
| 2017 | TEX | MiLB | 1 | 3 | 3.63 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 22.1 | 93 | 25 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | |
| 2018 | TEX | A | 1 | 0 | 4.01 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 42.2 | 177 | 38 | 19 | 19 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 45 | |
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 5 | 2 | 2.64 | 35 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 75.0 | 290 | 55 | 23 | 22 | 5 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 77 | |
| 2021 | TEX | AA | 0 | 0 | 5.68 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.1 | 37 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TEX | R | 0 | 1 | 4.15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2017 | TEX | A- | 1 | 2 | 3.50 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 18.0 | 76 | 21 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | |
| 2017 | TEX | MiLB | 1 | 3 | 3.63 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 22.1 | 93 | 25 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | |
| 2018 | TEX | A | 1 | 0 | 4.01 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 42.2 | 177 | 38 | 19 | 19 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 45 | |
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 5 | 2 | 2.64 | 35 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 75.0 | 290 | 55 | 23 | 22 | 5 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 77 | |
| 2021 | TEX | AA | 0 | 0 | 5.68 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.1 | 37 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TEX | R | 4.15 | 2.08 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 11.8% | 5.9% | 5.9% | .250 | 1.15 | .286 | 60.0% | 93 | 90 | 3.97 | ||||
| 2017 | TEX | A- | 7.50 | 1.50 | 5.00 | 1.00 | 19.7% | 3.9% | 15.8% | .288 | 1.33 | .339 | 80.2% | 90 | 101 | 4.10 | ||||
| 2017 | TEX | MiLB | 6.85 | 1.61 | 4.25 | 0.81 | 18.3% | 4.3% | 14.0% | .281 | 1.30 | .329 | 76.3% | 91 | 99 | 4.08 | ||||
| 2018 | TEX | A | 9.49 | 2.32 | 4.09 | 0.84 | 25.4% | 6.2% | 19.2% | .230 | 1.15 | .293 | 69.8% | 106 | 88 | 3.42 | ||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 9.24 | 3.12 | 2.96 | 0.60 | 26.6% | 9.0% | 17.6% | .208 | 1.08 | .275 | 78.4% | 72 | 87 | 3.23 | ||||
| 2021 | TEX | AA | 14.21 | 14.21 | 1.00 | 1.42 | 27.0% | 27.0% | 0.0% | .231 | 2.53 | .333 | 70.5% | 126 | 167 | 7.58 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TEX | R | 4.15 | 2.08 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 11.8% | 5.9% | 5.9% | .250 | 1.15 | .286 | 60.0% | 93 | 90 | 3.97 | ||||
| 2017 | TEX | A- | 7.50 | 1.50 | 5.00 | 1.00 | 19.7% | 3.9% | 15.8% | .288 | 1.33 | .339 | 80.2% | 90 | 101 | 4.10 | ||||
| 2017 | TEX | MiLB | 6.85 | 1.61 | 4.25 | 0.81 | 18.3% | 4.3% | 14.0% | .281 | 1.30 | .329 | 76.3% | 91 | 99 | 4.08 | ||||
| 2018 | TEX | A | 9.49 | 2.32 | 4.09 | 0.84 | 25.4% | 6.2% | 19.2% | .230 | 1.15 | .293 | 69.8% | 106 | 88 | 3.42 | ||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 9.24 | 3.12 | 2.96 | 0.60 | 26.6% | 9.0% | 17.6% | .208 | 1.08 | .275 | 78.4% | 72 | 87 | 3.23 | ||||
| 2021 | TEX | AA | 14.21 | 14.21 | 1.00 | 1.42 | 27.0% | 27.0% | 0.0% | .231 | 2.53 | .333 | 70.5% | 126 | 167 | 7.58 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TEX | R | 2.25 | 7.1% | 64.3% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 21.4% | 28.6% | 107 | 4.67 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A- | 1.17 | 29.1% | 38.2% | 32.7% | 16.7% | 11.1% | 41.4% | 25.9% | 32.8% | 90 | 3.57 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | MiLB | 1.36 | 24.6% | 43.5% | 31.9% | 13.6% | 9.1% | 43.1% | 25.0% | 31.9% | 93 | 3.78 | |||||||||
| 2018 | TEX | A | 0.74 | 30.4% | 29.6% | 40.0% | 19.6% | 8.7% | 50.0% | 25.4% | 24.6% | 92 | 3.41 | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 0.78 | 17.9% | 35.9% | 46.2% | 18.8% | 5.9% | 41.9% | 23.1% | 34.9% | 92 | 3.38 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | AA | 1.20 | 26.7% | 40.0% | 33.3% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 37.5% | 31.3% | 31.3% | 152 | 6.93 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TEX | R | 2.25 | 7.1% | 64.3% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 21.4% | 28.6% | 107 | 4.67 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A- | 1.17 | 29.1% | 38.2% | 32.7% | 16.7% | 11.1% | 41.4% | 25.9% | 32.8% | 90 | 3.57 | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | MiLB | 1.36 | 24.6% | 43.5% | 31.9% | 13.6% | 9.1% | 43.1% | 25.0% | 31.9% | 93 | 3.78 | |||||||||
| 2018 | TEX | A | 0.74 | 30.4% | 29.6% | 40.0% | 19.6% | 8.7% | 50.0% | 25.4% | 24.6% | 92 | 3.41 | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 0.78 | 17.9% | 35.9% | 46.2% | 18.8% | 5.9% | 41.9% | 23.1% | 34.9% | 92 | 3.38 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | AA | 1.20 | 26.7% | 40.0% | 33.3% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 37.5% | 31.3% | 31.3% | 152 | 6.93 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TEX | R | 83.3% | 70.0% | 11.8% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A- | 54.9% | 72.7% | 53.9% | 15.0% | 12.6% | 27.7% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | MiLB | 57.4% | 72.3% | 46.2% | 15.9% | 11.6% | 27.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | TEX | A | 52.7% | 70.8% | 56.5% | 15.4% | 15.3% | 30.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 45.7% | 75.0% | 45.9% | 11.4% | 15.8% | 27.2% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | AA | 32.3% | 61.1% | 40.5% | 12.6% | 19.2% | 31.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TEX | R | 83.3% | 70.0% | 11.8% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | A- | 54.9% | 72.7% | 53.9% | 15.0% | 12.6% | 27.7% | |||||||||
| 2017 | TEX | MiLB | 57.4% | 72.3% | 46.2% | 15.9% | 11.6% | 27.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | TEX | A | 52.7% | 70.8% | 56.5% | 15.4% | 15.3% | 30.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | TEX | A+ | 45.7% | 75.0% | 45.9% | 11.4% | 15.8% | 27.2% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | AA | 32.3% | 61.1% | 40.5% | 12.6% | 19.2% | 31.7% |

