Juan Pena
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 175
DOB: 8/25/1995
(31 years, 1 month, 23 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | R | 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 70.0 | 6.94 | 1.29 | 0.26 | .246 | 76.3% | 52.4% | 2.9% | 1.16 | 2.96 | 2.85 | ||||||
| 2015 | COL | R | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 42.0 | 7.71 | 3.64 | 1.29 | .414 | 54.2% | 36.4% | 11.5% | 9.00 | 5.72 | 5.20 | ||||||
| 2016 | COL | R | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.1 | 7.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .556 | 66.7% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 3.86 | 3.91 | 5.55 | ||||||
| 2016 | COL | A | 20 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 25.0 | 7.20 | 4.68 | 0.72 | .443 | 70.1% | 49.4% | 8.7% | 5.76 | 4.76 | 4.59 | ||||||
| 2016 | COL | MiLB | 20 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 27.1 | 7.24 | 4.28 | 0.66 | .454 | 69.8% | 47.3% | 7.7% | 5.60 | 4.69 | 4.67 | ||||||
| 2017 | COL | A- | 21 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 10.1 | 11.32 | 0.87 | 0.00 | .292 | 66.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 2.61 | 1.89 | 2.42 | ||||||
| 2017 | COL | A | 21 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 23.2 | 9.13 | 1.90 | 0.00 | .297 | 70.8% | 61.9% | 0.0% | 2.66 | 2.13 | 2.68 | ||||||
| 2017 | COL | MiLB | 21 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 0 | 34.0 | 9.79 | 1.59 | 0.00 | .295 | 69.7% | 58.8% | 0.0% | 2.65 | 2.06 | 2.60 | ||||||
| 2018 | COL | A+ | 22 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 1 | 41.2 | 8.42 | 3.02 | 1.30 | .428 | 67.0% | 49.0% | 13.0% | 6.48 | 4.84 | 4.32 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | R | 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 70.0 | 6.94 | 1.29 | 0.26 | .246 | 76.3% | 52.4% | 2.9% | 1.16 | 2.96 | 2.85 | ||||||
| 2015 | COL | R | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 42.0 | 7.71 | 3.64 | 1.29 | .414 | 54.2% | 36.4% | 11.5% | 9.00 | 5.72 | 5.20 | ||||||
| 2016 | COL | R | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.1 | 7.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .556 | 66.7% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 3.86 | 3.91 | 5.55 | ||||||
| 2016 | COL | A | 20 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 25.0 | 7.20 | 4.68 | 0.72 | .443 | 70.1% | 49.4% | 8.7% | 5.76 | 4.76 | 4.59 | ||||||
| 2016 | COL | MiLB | 20 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 27.1 | 7.24 | 4.28 | 0.66 | .454 | 69.8% | 47.3% | 7.7% | 5.60 | 4.69 | 4.67 | ||||||
| 2017 | COL | A- | 21 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 10.1 | 11.32 | 0.87 | 0.00 | .292 | 66.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 2.61 | 1.89 | 2.42 | ||||||
| 2017 | COL | A | 21 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 23.2 | 9.13 | 1.90 | 0.00 | .297 | 70.8% | 61.9% | 0.0% | 2.66 | 2.13 | 2.68 | ||||||
| 2017 | COL | MiLB | 21 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 0 | 34.0 | 9.79 | 1.59 | 0.00 | .295 | 69.7% | 58.8% | 0.0% | 2.65 | 2.06 | 2.60 | ||||||
| 2018 | COL | A+ | 22 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 1 | 41.2 | 8.42 | 3.02 | 1.30 | .428 | 67.0% | 49.0% | 13.0% | 6.48 | 4.84 | 4.32 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | R | 4 | 2 | 1.16 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.0 | 268 | 50 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 54 | |
| 2015 | COL | R | 1 | 2 | 9.00 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 42.0 | 202 | 64 | 43 | 42 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 36 | |
| 2016 | COL | R | 0 | 0 | 3.86 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.1 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2016 | COL | A | 2 | 3 | 5.76 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 25.0 | 126 | 41 | 19 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 20 | |
| 2016 | COL | MiLB | 2 | 3 | 5.60 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 27.1 | 138 | 46 | 21 | 17 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 22 | |
| 2017 | COL | A- | 1 | 1 | 2.61 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10.1 | 39 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2017 | COL | A | 2 | 1 | 2.66 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23.2 | 93 | 19 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2017 | COL | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 2.65 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 34.0 | 132 | 26 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 37 | |
| 2018 | COL | A+ | 4 | 1 | 6.48 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 41.2 | 205 | 68 | 33 | 30 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 39 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | R | 4 | 2 | 1.16 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.0 | 268 | 50 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 54 | |
| 2015 | COL | R | 1 | 2 | 9.00 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 42.0 | 202 | 64 | 43 | 42 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 36 | |
| 2016 | COL | R | 0 | 0 | 3.86 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.1 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2016 | COL | A | 2 | 3 | 5.76 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 25.0 | 126 | 41 | 19 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 20 | |
| 2016 | COL | MiLB | 2 | 3 | 5.60 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 27.1 | 138 | 46 | 21 | 17 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 22 | |
| 2017 | COL | A- | 1 | 1 | 2.61 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10.1 | 39 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2017 | COL | A | 2 | 1 | 2.66 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23.2 | 93 | 19 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2017 | COL | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 2.65 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 34.0 | 132 | 26 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 37 | |
| 2018 | COL | A+ | 4 | 1 | 6.48 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 41.2 | 205 | 68 | 33 | 30 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 39 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | R | 6.94 | 1.29 | 5.40 | 0.26 | 20.1% | 3.7% | 16.4% | .199 | 0.86 | .246 | 76.3% | 32 | 80 | 2.96 | ||||
| 2015 | COL | R | 7.71 | 3.64 | 2.12 | 1.29 | 17.8% | 8.4% | 9.4% | .352 | 1.93 | .414 | 54.2% | 185 | 117 | 5.72 | ||||
| 2016 | COL | R | 7.71 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 0.0% | 16.7% | .455 | 2.14 | .556 | 66.7% | 75 | 77 | 3.91 | ||||
| 2016 | COL | A | 7.20 | 4.68 | 1.54 | 0.72 | 15.9% | 10.3% | 5.6% | .373 | 2.16 | .443 | 70.1% | 140 | 123 | 4.76 | ||||
| 2016 | COL | MiLB | 7.24 | 4.28 | 1.69 | 0.66 | 15.9% | 9.4% | 6.5% | .380 | 2.16 | .454 | 69.8% | 134 | 119 | 4.69 | ||||
| 2017 | COL | A- | 11.32 | 0.87 | 13.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 2.6% | 30.8% | .189 | 0.77 | .292 | 66.7% | 61 | 47 | 1.89 | ||||
| 2017 | COL | A | 9.13 | 1.90 | 4.80 | 0.00 | 25.8% | 5.4% | 20.4% | .216 | 1.01 | .297 | 70.8% | 64 | 54 | 2.13 | ||||
| 2017 | COL | MiLB | 9.79 | 1.59 | 6.17 | 0.00 | 28.0% | 4.5% | 23.5% | .208 | 0.94 | .295 | 69.7% | 63 | 52 | 2.06 | ||||
| 2018 | COL | A+ | 8.42 | 3.02 | 2.79 | 1.30 | 19.0% | 6.8% | 12.2% | .358 | 1.97 | .428 | 67.0% | 133 | 104 | 4.84 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | R | 6.94 | 1.29 | 5.40 | 0.26 | 20.1% | 3.7% | 16.4% | .199 | 0.86 | .246 | 76.3% | 32 | 80 | 2.96 | ||||
| 2015 | COL | R | 7.71 | 3.64 | 2.12 | 1.29 | 17.8% | 8.4% | 9.4% | .352 | 1.93 | .414 | 54.2% | 185 | 117 | 5.72 | ||||
| 2016 | COL | R | 7.71 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 0.0% | 16.7% | .455 | 2.14 | .556 | 66.7% | 75 | 77 | 3.91 | ||||
| 2016 | COL | A | 7.20 | 4.68 | 1.54 | 0.72 | 15.9% | 10.3% | 5.6% | .373 | 2.16 | .443 | 70.1% | 140 | 123 | 4.76 | ||||
| 2016 | COL | MiLB | 7.24 | 4.28 | 1.69 | 0.66 | 15.9% | 9.4% | 6.5% | .380 | 2.16 | .454 | 69.8% | 134 | 119 | 4.69 | ||||
| 2017 | COL | A- | 11.32 | 0.87 | 13.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 2.6% | 30.8% | .189 | 0.77 | .292 | 66.7% | 61 | 47 | 1.89 | ||||
| 2017 | COL | A | 9.13 | 1.90 | 4.80 | 0.00 | 25.8% | 5.4% | 20.4% | .216 | 1.01 | .297 | 70.8% | 64 | 54 | 2.13 | ||||
| 2017 | COL | MiLB | 9.79 | 1.59 | 6.17 | 0.00 | 28.0% | 4.5% | 23.5% | .208 | 0.94 | .295 | 69.7% | 63 | 52 | 2.06 | ||||
| 2018 | COL | A+ | 8.42 | 3.02 | 2.79 | 1.30 | 19.0% | 6.8% | 12.2% | .358 | 1.97 | .428 | 67.0% | 133 | 104 | 4.84 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | R | 1.43 | 11.1% | 52.4% | 36.5% | 17.4% | 2.9% | 46.7% | 24.4% | 28.9% | 77 | 2.85 | |||||||||
| 2015 | COL | R | 1.00 | 27.3% | 36.4% | 36.4% | 15.4% | 11.5% | 42.5% | 25.3% | 32.2% | 108 | 5.20 | |||||||||
| 2016 | COL | R | 0.67 | 37.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 44.4% | 11.1% | 44.4% | 111 | 5.55 | |||||||||
| 2016 | COL | A | 1.83 | 23.5% | 49.4% | 27.1% | 17.4% | 8.7% | 49.4% | 24.7% | 25.8% | 125 | 4.59 | |||||||||
| 2016 | COL | MiLB | 1.69 | 24.7% | 47.3% | 28.0% | 15.4% | 7.7% | 49.0% | 23.5% | 27.6% | 123 | 4.67 | |||||||||
| 2017 | COL | A- | 1.83 | 22.7% | 50.0% | 27.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 54.2% | 12.5% | 33.3% | 61 | 2.42 | |||||||||
| 2017 | COL | A | 2.79 | 15.9% | 61.9% | 22.2% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 42.2% | 26.6% | 31.3% | 72 | 2.68 | |||||||||
| 2017 | COL | MiLB | 2.50 | 17.6% | 58.8% | 23.5% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 22.7% | 31.8% | 69 | 2.60 | |||||||||
| 2018 | COL | A+ | 1.57 | 19.7% | 49.0% | 31.3% | 8.7% | 13.0% | 47.0% | 25.2% | 27.8% | 102 | 4.32 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | R | 1.43 | 11.1% | 52.4% | 36.5% | 17.4% | 2.9% | 46.7% | 24.4% | 28.9% | 77 | 2.85 | |||||||||
| 2015 | COL | R | 1.00 | 27.3% | 36.4% | 36.4% | 15.4% | 11.5% | 42.5% | 25.3% | 32.2% | 108 | 5.20 | |||||||||
| 2016 | COL | R | 0.67 | 37.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 44.4% | 11.1% | 44.4% | 111 | 5.55 | |||||||||
| 2016 | COL | A | 1.83 | 23.5% | 49.4% | 27.1% | 17.4% | 8.7% | 49.4% | 24.7% | 25.8% | 125 | 4.59 | |||||||||
| 2016 | COL | MiLB | 1.69 | 24.7% | 47.3% | 28.0% | 15.4% | 7.7% | 49.0% | 23.5% | 27.6% | 123 | 4.67 | |||||||||
| 2017 | COL | A- | 1.83 | 22.7% | 50.0% | 27.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 54.2% | 12.5% | 33.3% | 61 | 2.42 | |||||||||
| 2017 | COL | A | 2.79 | 15.9% | 61.9% | 22.2% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 42.2% | 26.6% | 31.3% | 72 | 2.68 | |||||||||
| 2017 | COL | MiLB | 2.50 | 17.6% | 58.8% | 23.5% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 22.7% | 31.8% | 69 | 2.60 | |||||||||
| 2018 | COL | A+ | 1.57 | 19.7% | 49.0% | 31.3% | 8.7% | 13.0% | 47.0% | 25.2% | 27.8% | 102 | 4.32 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | R | 75.2% | 61.9% | 19.8% | 28.6% | 9.9% | 38.5% | |||||||||
| 2015 | COL | R | 67.3% | 62.1% | 19.8% | 25.5% | 8.6% | 34.1% | |||||||||
| 2016 | COL | R | 57.9% | 86.4% | 58.3% | 7.9% | 10.5% | 18.4% | |||||||||
| 2016 | COL | A | 43.1% | 80.5% | 38.9% | 8.4% | 16.2% | 24.6% | |||||||||
| 2016 | COL | MiLB | 44.3% | 81.1% | 40.6% | 8.4% | 15.7% | 24.1% | |||||||||
| 2017 | COL | A- | 50.0% | 70.7% | 41.0% | 14.7% | 18.1% | 32.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | COL | A | 53.0% | 79.6% | 54.8% | 10.8% | 17.5% | 28.3% | |||||||||
| 2017 | COL | MiLB | 52.2% | 77.3% | 50.8% | 11.8% | 17.6% | 29.5% | |||||||||
| 2018 | COL | A+ | 49.5% | 79.3% | 40.0% | 10.3% | 12.4% | 22.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | R | 75.2% | 61.9% | 19.8% | 28.6% | 9.9% | 38.5% | |||||||||
| 2015 | COL | R | 67.3% | 62.1% | 19.8% | 25.5% | 8.6% | 34.1% | |||||||||
| 2016 | COL | R | 57.9% | 86.4% | 58.3% | 7.9% | 10.5% | 18.4% | |||||||||
| 2016 | COL | A | 43.1% | 80.5% | 38.9% | 8.4% | 16.2% | 24.6% | |||||||||
| 2016 | COL | MiLB | 44.3% | 81.1% | 40.6% | 8.4% | 15.7% | 24.1% | |||||||||
| 2017 | COL | A- | 50.0% | 70.7% | 41.0% | 14.7% | 18.1% | 32.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | COL | A | 53.0% | 79.6% | 54.8% | 10.8% | 17.5% | 28.3% | |||||||||
| 2017 | COL | MiLB | 52.2% | 77.3% | 50.8% | 11.8% | 17.6% | 29.5% | |||||||||
| 2018 | COL | A+ | 49.5% | 79.3% | 40.0% | 10.3% | 12.4% | 22.7% |

