Junior Montero
Free Agent (A)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 175
DOB: 9/20/1998
(28 years, 23 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | MIL | R | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8.0 | 6.75 | 3.38 | 0.00 | .385 | 64.3% | 48.0% | 0.0% | 2.25 | 4.27 | 5.18 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIL | R | 20 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 25.0 | 9.00 | 9.72 | 0.00 | .271 | 76.6% | 47.8% | 0.0% | 2.88 | 4.99 | 5.38 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 20 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 33.0 | 8.45 | 8.18 | 0.00 | .302 | 73.8% | 47.8% | 0.0% | 2.73 | 4.82 | 5.33 | ||||||
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 21.1 | 13.08 | 4.22 | 0.42 | .340 | 82.7% | 51.1% | 5.0% | 2.11 | 3.73 | 4.29 | ||||||
| 2021 | MIL | A | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 14.0 | 6.43 | 6.43 | 0.64 | .302 | 92.9% | 38.6% | 5.6% | 1.93 | 5.62 | 6.43 | ||||||
| 2021 | MIL | MiLB | 22 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 35.1 | 10.44 | 5.09 | 0.51 | .322 | 87.4% | 45.1% | 5.3% | 2.04 | 4.48 | 5.14 | ||||||
| 2022 | MIL | A | 23 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 32.0 | 10.97 | 8.16 | 0.56 | .203 | 69.3% | 38.2% | 6.5% | 4.78 | 5.31 | 5.65 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | MIL | R | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8.0 | 6.75 | 3.38 | 0.00 | .385 | 64.3% | 48.0% | 0.0% | 2.25 | 4.27 | 5.18 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIL | R | 20 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 25.0 | 9.00 | 9.72 | 0.00 | .271 | 76.6% | 47.8% | 0.0% | 2.88 | 4.99 | 5.38 | ||||||
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 20 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 33.0 | 8.45 | 8.18 | 0.00 | .302 | 73.8% | 47.8% | 0.0% | 2.73 | 4.82 | 5.33 | ||||||
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 21.1 | 13.08 | 4.22 | 0.42 | .340 | 82.7% | 51.1% | 5.0% | 2.11 | 3.73 | 4.29 | ||||||
| 2021 | MIL | A | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 14.0 | 6.43 | 6.43 | 0.64 | .302 | 92.9% | 38.6% | 5.6% | 1.93 | 5.62 | 6.43 | ||||||
| 2021 | MIL | MiLB | 22 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 35.1 | 10.44 | 5.09 | 0.51 | .322 | 87.4% | 45.1% | 5.3% | 2.04 | 4.48 | 5.14 | ||||||
| 2022 | MIL | A | 23 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 32.0 | 10.97 | 8.16 | 0.56 | .203 | 69.3% | 38.2% | 6.5% | 4.78 | 5.31 | 5.65 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | MIL | R | 0 | 1 | 2.25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 36 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2019 | MIL | R | 2 | 3 | 2.88 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25.0 | 123 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 2 | 4 | 2.73 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 33.0 | 159 | 29 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 0 | 0 | 2.11 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 21.1 | 90 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 31 | |
| 2021 | MIL | A | 1 | 0 | 1.93 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14.0 | 64 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2021 | MIL | MiLB | 1 | 0 | 2.04 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 35.1 | 154 | 31 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 41 | |
| 2022 | MIL | A | 6 | 1 | 4.78 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 32.0 | 143 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 39 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | MIL | R | 0 | 1 | 2.25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 36 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2019 | MIL | R | 2 | 3 | 2.88 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25.0 | 123 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 2 | 4 | 2.73 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 33.0 | 159 | 29 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 0 | 0 | 2.11 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 21.1 | 90 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 31 | |
| 2021 | MIL | A | 1 | 0 | 1.93 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14.0 | 64 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2021 | MIL | MiLB | 1 | 0 | 2.04 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 35.1 | 154 | 31 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 41 | |
| 2022 | MIL | A | 6 | 1 | 4.78 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 32.0 | 143 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 39 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | MIL | R | 6.75 | 3.38 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 8.3% | 8.3% | .313 | 1.63 | .385 | 64.3% | 50 | 99 | 4.27 | ||||
| 2019 | MIL | R | 9.00 | 9.72 | 0.93 | 0.00 | 20.3% | 22.0% | -1.6% | .200 | 1.84 | .271 | 76.6% | 74 | 121 | 4.99 | ||||
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 8.45 | 8.18 | 1.03 | 0.00 | 19.5% | 18.9% | 0.6% | .228 | 1.79 | .302 | 73.8% | 68 | 116 | 4.82 | ||||
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 13.08 | 4.22 | 3.10 | 0.42 | 34.4% | 11.1% | 23.3% | .215 | 1.27 | .340 | 82.7% | 41 | 76 | 3.73 | ||||
| 2021 | MIL | A | 6.43 | 6.43 | 1.00 | 0.64 | 15.6% | 15.6% | 0.0% | .259 | 1.71 | .302 | 92.9% | 40 | 121 | 5.62 | ||||
| 2021 | MIL | MiLB | 10.44 | 5.09 | 2.05 | 0.51 | 26.6% | 13.0% | 13.6% | .233 | 1.44 | .322 | 87.4% | 41 | 94 | 4.48 | ||||
| 2022 | MIL | A | 10.97 | 8.16 | 1.34 | 0.56 | 27.3% | 20.3% | 7.0% | .145 | 1.41 | .203 | 69.3% | 104 | 119 | 5.31 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | MIL | R | 6.75 | 3.38 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 8.3% | 8.3% | .313 | 1.63 | .385 | 64.3% | 50 | 99 | 4.27 | ||||
| 2019 | MIL | R | 9.00 | 9.72 | 0.93 | 0.00 | 20.3% | 22.0% | -1.6% | .200 | 1.84 | .271 | 76.6% | 74 | 121 | 4.99 | ||||
| 2019 | MIL | MiLB | 8.45 | 8.18 | 1.03 | 0.00 | 19.5% | 18.9% | 0.6% | .228 | 1.79 | .302 | 73.8% | 68 | 116 | 4.82 | ||||
| 2021 | MIL | CPX | 13.08 | 4.22 | 3.10 | 0.42 | 34.4% | 11.1% | 23.3% | .215 | 1.27 | .340 | 82.7% | 41 | 76 | 3.73 | ||||
| 2021 | MIL | A | 6.43 | 6.43 | 1.00 | 0.64 | 15.6% | 15.6% | 0.0% | .259 | 1.71 | .302 | 92.9% | 40 | 121 | 5.62 | ||||
| 2021 | MIL | MiLB | 10.44 | 5.09 | 2.05 | 0.51 | 26.6% | 13.0% | 13.6% | .233 | 1.44 | .322 | 87.4% | 41 | 94 | 4.48 | ||||
| 2022 | MIL | A | 10.97 | 8.16 | 1.34 | 0.56 | 27.3% | 20.3% | 7.0% | .145 | 1.41 | .203 | 69.3% | 104 | 119 | 5.31 |

