Justin Lawson
New York Mets (A+)P
Age: 25
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 198
DOB: 12/1/2000
(25 years, 11 months, 2 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2023, Rd: 15, Pick: 22, Ovr: 456 |
| Draft Team: | New York Mets |
| Signing Bonus: | $125,000 |
| College: | NC State (Raleigh, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2023, Rd: 15, Pick: 22, Ovr: 456 |
| Draft Team: | New York Mets |
| Signing Bonus: | $125,000 |
| College: | NC State (Raleigh, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NCSU | NCAA | 21 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 37.2 | 9.80 | 4.30 | 1.19 | .314 | 76.0% | 3.82 | 4.82 | |||||||||
| 2023 | NCSU | NCAA | 22 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 0 | 52.1 | 11.52 | 2.92 | 0.86 | .374 | 77.8% | 3.27 | 3.56 | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYM | A+ | 23 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 34 | 1 | 61.1 | 7.63 | 4.26 | 0.44 | .228 | 72.3% | 50.3% | 5.3% | 2.49 | 4.06 | 4.61 | ||||||
| 2024 | NYM | AA | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 16.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.58 | 2.32 | ||||||
| 2024 | NYM | MiLB | 23 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 35 | 1 | 63.0 | 7.86 | 4.14 | 0.43 | .226 | 72.7% | 49.7% | 5.2% | 2.43 | 4.00 | 4.54 | ||||||
| 2025 | NYM | A+ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 11.0 | 8.18 | 2.45 | 0.00 | .258 | 27.3% | 48.3% | 0.0% | 5.73 | 2.39 | 3.47 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.25 | 4.28 | 1.19 | .291 | 72.2% | 42.5% | 4.54 | 4.77 | 4.80 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NCSU | NCAA | 21 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 37.2 | 9.80 | 4.30 | 1.19 | .314 | 76.0% | 3.82 | 4.82 | |||||||||
| 2023 | NCSU | NCAA | 22 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 0 | 52.1 | 11.52 | 2.92 | 0.86 | .374 | 77.8% | 3.27 | 3.56 | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYM | A+ | 23 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 34 | 1 | 61.1 | 7.63 | 4.26 | 0.44 | .228 | 72.3% | 50.3% | 5.3% | 2.49 | 4.06 | 4.61 | ||||||
| 2024 | NYM | AA | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 16.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.58 | 2.32 | ||||||
| 2024 | NYM | MiLB | 23 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 35 | 1 | 63.0 | 7.86 | 4.14 | 0.43 | .226 | 72.7% | 49.7% | 5.2% | 2.43 | 4.00 | 4.54 | ||||||
| 2025 | NYM | A+ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 11.0 | 8.18 | 2.45 | 0.00 | .258 | 27.3% | 48.3% | 0.0% | 5.73 | 2.39 | 3.47 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.25 | 4.28 | 1.19 | .291 | 72.2% | 42.5% | 4.54 | 4.77 | 4.80 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NCSU | NCAA | 5 | 3 | 3.82 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.2 | 168 | 37 | 19 | 16 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 41 | ||||
| 2023 | NCSU | NCAA | 5 | 0 | 3.27 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 52.1 | 233 | 57 | 23 | 19 | 5 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 67 | ||||
| 2024 | NYM | A+ | 2 | 4 | 2.49 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 61.1 | 249 | 40 | 23 | 17 | 3 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 52 | |
| 2024 | NYM | AA | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2024 | NYM | MiLB | 3 | 4 | 2.43 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 63.0 | 255 | 40 | 23 | 17 | 3 | 29 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 55 | |
| 2025 | NYM | A+ | 0 | 0 | 5.73 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11.0 | 44 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.54 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NCSU | NCAA | 5 | 3 | 3.82 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.2 | 168 | 37 | 19 | 16 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 41 | ||||
| 2023 | NCSU | NCAA | 5 | 0 | 3.27 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 52.1 | 233 | 57 | 23 | 19 | 5 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 67 | ||||
| 2024 | NYM | A+ | 2 | 4 | 2.49 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 61.1 | 249 | 40 | 23 | 17 | 3 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 52 | |
| 2024 | NYM | AA | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2024 | NYM | MiLB | 3 | 4 | 2.43 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 63.0 | 255 | 40 | 23 | 17 | 3 | 29 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 55 | |
| 2025 | NYM | A+ | 0 | 0 | 5.73 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11.0 | 44 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.54 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NCSU | NCAA | 9.80 | 4.30 | 2.28 | 1.19 | 24.4% | 10.7% | 13.7% | .250 | 1.46 | .314 | 76.0% | 76 | 96 | 4.82 | ||||
| 2023 | NCSU | NCAA | 11.52 | 2.92 | 3.94 | 0.86 | 28.8% | 7.3% | 21.5% | .270 | 1.41 | .374 | 77.8% | 66 | 72 | 3.56 | ||||
| 2024 | NYM | A+ | 7.63 | 4.26 | 1.79 | 0.44 | 20.9% | 11.6% | 9.2% | .184 | 1.13 | .228 | 72.3% | 65 | 104 | 4.06 | ||||
| 2024 | NYM | AA | 16.20 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 42 | 1.58 | ||||
| 2024 | NYM | MiLB | 7.86 | 4.14 | 1.90 | 0.43 | 21.6% | 11.4% | 10.2% | .180 | 1.10 | .226 | 72.7% | 63 | 103 | 4.00 | ||||
| 2025 | NYM | A+ | 8.18 | 2.45 | 3.33 | 0.00 | 22.7% | 6.8% | 15.9% | .195 | 1.00 | .258 | 27.3% | 156 | 65 | 2.39 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.25 | 4.28 | 1.69 | 1.19 | 18.2% | 10.7% | 7.5% | .255 | 1.47 | .291 | 72.2% | 4.77 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NCSU | NCAA | 9.80 | 4.30 | 2.28 | 1.19 | 24.4% | 10.7% | 13.7% | .250 | 1.46 | .314 | 76.0% | 76 | 96 | 4.82 | ||||
| 2023 | NCSU | NCAA | 11.52 | 2.92 | 3.94 | 0.86 | 28.8% | 7.3% | 21.5% | .270 | 1.41 | .374 | 77.8% | 66 | 72 | 3.56 | ||||
| 2024 | NYM | A+ | 7.63 | 4.26 | 1.79 | 0.44 | 20.9% | 11.6% | 9.2% | .184 | 1.13 | .228 | 72.3% | 65 | 104 | 4.06 | ||||
| 2024 | NYM | AA | 16.20 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 42 | 1.58 | ||||
| 2024 | NYM | MiLB | 7.86 | 4.14 | 1.90 | 0.43 | 21.6% | 11.4% | 10.2% | .180 | 1.10 | .226 | 72.7% | 63 | 103 | 4.00 | ||||
| 2025 | NYM | A+ | 8.18 | 2.45 | 3.33 | 0.00 | 22.7% | 6.8% | 15.9% | .195 | 1.00 | .258 | 27.3% | 156 | 65 | 2.39 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.25 | 4.28 | 1.69 | 1.19 | 18.2% | 10.7% | 7.5% | .255 | 1.47 | .291 | 72.2% | 4.77 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | A+ | 1.42 | 14.3% | 50.3% | 35.4% | 28.1% | 5.3% | 46.4% | 18.7% | 34.9% | 113 | 4.61 | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYM | AA | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 59 | 2.32 | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYM | MiLB | 1.40 | 14.7% | 49.7% | 35.6% | 27.6% | 5.2% | 46.4% | 18.5% | 35.1% | 112 | 4.54 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYM | A+ | 1.27 | 13.8% | 48.3% | 37.9% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 45.2% | 29.0% | 25.8% | 89 | 3.47 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.2% | 42.5% | 37.4% | 4.80 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | A+ | 1.42 | 14.3% | 50.3% | 35.4% | 28.1% | 5.3% | 46.4% | 18.7% | 34.9% | 113 | 4.61 | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYM | AA | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 59 | 2.32 | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYM | MiLB | 1.40 | 14.7% | 49.7% | 35.6% | 27.6% | 5.2% | 46.4% | 18.5% | 35.1% | 112 | 4.54 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYM | A+ | 1.27 | 13.8% | 48.3% | 37.9% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 45.2% | 29.0% | 25.8% | 89 | 3.47 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.2% | 42.5% | 37.4% | 4.80 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege

