Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Kanoa Pagan
Free Agent (A)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 190
DOB: 9/29/1998
(28 years, 1 month, 5 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 19, Pick: 9, Ovr: 566 |
| Draft Team: | San Francisco Giants |
| Signing Bonus: | $100,000 |
| School: | Mission Col |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 19, Pick: 9, Ovr: 566 |
| Draft Team: | San Francisco Giants |
| Signing Bonus: | $100,000 |
| School: | Mission Col |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SFG | R | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 14.2 | 12.89 | 6.75 | 0.00 | .395 | 50.0% | 39.5% | 0.0% | 6.14 | 3.65 | 4.49 | ||||||
| 2021 | SFG | CPX | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4.2 | 3.86 | 7.71 | 1.93 | .200 | 52.6% | 46.7% | 14.3% | 1.93 | 9.62 | 8.71 | ||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 9.82 | 9.82 | 2.45 | .222 | 53.6% | 30.0% | 14.3% | 9.82 | 8.87 | 8.06 | ||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 8.1 | 6.48 | 8.64 | 2.16 | .208 | 53.0% | 40.0% | 14.3% | 5.40 | 9.29 | 8.43 | ||||||
| 2022 | SFG | CPX | 23 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 19.1 | 14.43 | 1.86 | 0.00 | .429 | 82.6% | 53.7% | 0.0% | 1.40 | 1.82 | 2.41 | ||||||
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6.0 | 13.50 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .167 | 33.3% | 63.6% | 0.0% | 3.00 | 3.70 | 4.32 | ||||||
| 2024 | SFG | A | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5.2 | 9.53 | 4.76 | 0.00 | .458 | 43.8% | 39.1% | 0.0% | 12.71 | 4.60 | 5.90 | ||||||
| 2024 | SFG | MiLB | 25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 11.2 | 11.57 | 4.63 | 0.00 | .361 | 40.9% | 47.1% | 0.0% | 7.71 | 4.14 | 5.09 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SFG | R | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 14.2 | 12.89 | 6.75 | 0.00 | .395 | 50.0% | 39.5% | 0.0% | 6.14 | 3.65 | 4.49 | ||||||
| 2021 | SFG | CPX | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4.2 | 3.86 | 7.71 | 1.93 | .200 | 52.6% | 46.7% | 14.3% | 1.93 | 9.62 | 8.71 | ||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 9.82 | 9.82 | 2.45 | .222 | 53.6% | 30.0% | 14.3% | 9.82 | 8.87 | 8.06 | ||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 8.1 | 6.48 | 8.64 | 2.16 | .208 | 53.0% | 40.0% | 14.3% | 5.40 | 9.29 | 8.43 | ||||||
| 2022 | SFG | CPX | 23 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 19.1 | 14.43 | 1.86 | 0.00 | .429 | 82.6% | 53.7% | 0.0% | 1.40 | 1.82 | 2.41 | ||||||
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6.0 | 13.50 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .167 | 33.3% | 63.6% | 0.0% | 3.00 | 3.70 | 4.32 | ||||||
| 2024 | SFG | A | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5.2 | 9.53 | 4.76 | 0.00 | .458 | 43.8% | 39.1% | 0.0% | 12.71 | 4.60 | 5.90 | ||||||
| 2024 | SFG | MiLB | 25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 11.2 | 11.57 | 4.63 | 0.00 | .361 | 40.9% | 47.1% | 0.0% | 7.71 | 4.14 | 5.09 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SFG | R | 0 | 1 | 6.14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 14.2 | 70 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 21 | |
| 2021 | SFG | CPX | 0 | 1 | 1.93 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 | 23 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2021 | SFG | A | 0 | 0 | 9.82 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 0 | 1 | 5.40 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 41 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |
| 2022 | SFG | CPX | 2 | 1 | 1.40 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19.1 | 78 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 1 | 0 | 3.00 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2024 | SFG | A | 0 | 1 | 12.71 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 35 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2024 | SFG | MiLB | 1 | 1 | 7.71 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 60 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 15 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SFG | R | 0 | 1 | 6.14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 14.2 | 70 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 21 | |
| 2021 | SFG | CPX | 0 | 1 | 1.93 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 | 23 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2021 | SFG | A | 0 | 0 | 9.82 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 0 | 1 | 5.40 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 41 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |
| 2022 | SFG | CPX | 2 | 1 | 1.40 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19.1 | 78 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 1 | 0 | 3.00 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2024 | SFG | A | 0 | 1 | 12.71 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 35 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2024 | SFG | MiLB | 1 | 1 | 7.71 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 60 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 15 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SFG | R | 12.89 | 6.75 | 1.91 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 15.7% | 14.3% | .254 | 1.77 | .395 | 50.0% | 140 | 85 | 3.65 | ||||
| 2021 | SFG | CPX | 3.86 | 7.71 | 0.50 | 1.93 | 8.7% | 17.4% | -8.7% | .222 | 1.71 | .200 | 52.6% | 38 | 191 | 9.62 | ||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 9.82 | 9.82 | 1.00 | 2.45 | 22.2% | 22.2% | 0.0% | .214 | 1.91 | .222 | 53.6% | 199 | 178 | 8.87 | ||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 6.48 | 8.64 | 0.75 | 2.16 | 14.6% | 19.5% | -4.9% | .219 | 1.80 | .208 | 53.0% | 109 | 185 | 9.29 | ||||
| 2022 | SFG | CPX | 14.43 | 1.86 | 7.75 | 0.00 | 39.7% | 5.1% | 34.6% | .247 | 1.14 | .429 | 82.6% | 31 | 40 | 1.82 | ||||
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 13.50 | 4.50 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 36.0% | 12.0% | 24.0% | .095 | 0.83 | .167 | 33.3% | 55 | 68 | 3.70 | ||||
| 2024 | SFG | A | 9.53 | 4.76 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 17.1% | 8.6% | 8.6% | .367 | 2.47 | .458 | 43.8% | 259 | 93 | 4.60 | ||||
| 2024 | SFG | MiLB | 11.57 | 4.63 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 10.0% | 15.0% | .255 | 1.63 | .361 | 40.9% | 154 | 80 | 4.14 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SFG | R | 12.89 | 6.75 | 1.91 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 15.7% | 14.3% | .254 | 1.77 | .395 | 50.0% | 140 | 85 | 3.65 | ||||
| 2021 | SFG | CPX | 3.86 | 7.71 | 0.50 | 1.93 | 8.7% | 17.4% | -8.7% | .222 | 1.71 | .200 | 52.6% | 38 | 191 | 9.62 | ||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 9.82 | 9.82 | 1.00 | 2.45 | 22.2% | 22.2% | 0.0% | .214 | 1.91 | .222 | 53.6% | 199 | 178 | 8.87 | ||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 6.48 | 8.64 | 0.75 | 2.16 | 14.6% | 19.5% | -4.9% | .219 | 1.80 | .208 | 53.0% | 109 | 185 | 9.29 | ||||
| 2022 | SFG | CPX | 14.43 | 1.86 | 7.75 | 0.00 | 39.7% | 5.1% | 34.6% | .247 | 1.14 | .429 | 82.6% | 31 | 40 | 1.82 | ||||
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 13.50 | 4.50 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 36.0% | 12.0% | 24.0% | .095 | 0.83 | .167 | 33.3% | 55 | 68 | 3.70 | ||||
| 2024 | SFG | A | 9.53 | 4.76 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 17.1% | 8.6% | 8.6% | .367 | 2.47 | .458 | 43.8% | 259 | 93 | 4.60 | ||||
| 2024 | SFG | MiLB | 11.57 | 4.63 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 10.0% | 15.0% | .255 | 1.63 | .361 | 40.9% | 154 | 80 | 4.14 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SFG | R | 1.00 | 21.1% | 39.5% | 39.5% | 13.3% | 0.0% | 39.5% | 26.3% | 34.2% | 102 | 4.49 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | CPX | 1.00 | 6.7% | 46.7% | 46.7% | 57.1% | 14.3% | 62.5% | 18.8% | 18.8% | 174 | 8.71 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 0.43 | 0.0% | 30.0% | 70.0% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 30.0% | 40.0% | 30.0% | 167 | 8.06 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 0.71 | 4.0% | 40.0% | 56.0% | 42.9% | 14.3% | 50.0% | 26.9% | 23.1% | 171 | 8.43 | |||||||||
| 2022 | SFG | CPX | 2.00 | 19.5% | 53.7% | 26.8% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 40.5% | 26.2% | 33.3% | 54 | 2.41 | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 1.75 | 0.0% | 63.6% | 36.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 80 | 4.32 | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | A | 1.29 | 30.4% | 39.1% | 30.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.8% | 33.3% | 45.8% | 123 | 5.90 | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | MiLB | 1.45 | 20.6% | 47.1% | 32.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 38.9% | 36.1% | 101 | 5.09 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SFG | R | 1.00 | 21.1% | 39.5% | 39.5% | 13.3% | 0.0% | 39.5% | 26.3% | 34.2% | 102 | 4.49 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | CPX | 1.00 | 6.7% | 46.7% | 46.7% | 57.1% | 14.3% | 62.5% | 18.8% | 18.8% | 174 | 8.71 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 0.43 | 0.0% | 30.0% | 70.0% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 30.0% | 40.0% | 30.0% | 167 | 8.06 | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 0.71 | 4.0% | 40.0% | 56.0% | 42.9% | 14.3% | 50.0% | 26.9% | 23.1% | 171 | 8.43 | |||||||||
| 2022 | SFG | CPX | 2.00 | 19.5% | 53.7% | 26.8% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 40.5% | 26.2% | 33.3% | 54 | 2.41 | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 1.75 | 0.0% | 63.6% | 36.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 80 | 4.32 | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | A | 1.29 | 30.4% | 39.1% | 30.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.8% | 33.3% | 45.8% | 123 | 5.90 | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | MiLB | 1.45 | 20.6% | 47.1% | 32.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 38.9% | 36.1% | 101 | 5.09 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SFG | R | 57.1% | 50.5% | 40.0% | 28.3% | 9.8% | 38.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | CPX | 48.7% | 84.2% | 8.7% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 15.4% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 27.8% | 77.3% | 27.8% | 6.3% | 24.1% | 30.4% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 34.7% | 80.5% | 17.1% | 6.8% | 18.6% | 25.4% | |||||||||
| 2022 | SFG | CPX | 72.4% | 39.8% | 38.5% | 43.6% | 14.1% | 57.7% | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 38.2% | 69.2% | 32.0% | 11.8% | 26.5% | 38.2% | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | A | 44.5% | 77.4% | 31.4% | 10.1% | 13.4% | 23.5% | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | MiLB | 42.2% | 74.7% | 31.7% | 10.7% | 18.2% | 28.9% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SFG | R | 57.1% | 50.5% | 40.0% | 28.3% | 9.8% | 38.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | CPX | 48.7% | 84.2% | 8.7% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 15.4% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | A | 27.8% | 77.3% | 27.8% | 6.3% | 24.1% | 30.4% | |||||||||
| 2021 | SFG | MiLB | 34.7% | 80.5% | 17.1% | 6.8% | 18.6% | 25.4% | |||||||||
| 2022 | SFG | CPX | 72.4% | 39.8% | 38.5% | 43.6% | 14.1% | 57.7% | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | CPX | 38.2% | 69.2% | 32.0% | 11.8% | 26.5% | 38.2% | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | A | 44.5% | 77.4% | 31.4% | 10.1% | 13.4% | 23.5% | |||||||||
| 2024 | SFG | MiLB | 42.2% | 74.7% | 31.7% | 10.7% | 18.2% | 28.9% |

