Landen Payne
Chicago White Sox (A+)P
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 226
DOB: 5/17/2003
(23 years, 5 months, 18 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | CHW |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 36 |
| GS | 1 |
| IP | 43.1 |
| K% | 24.9% |
| BB% | 7.0% |
| GB% | 55.0% |
| ERA | 2.70 |
| FIP | 3.10 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 18, Pick: 1, Ovr: 526 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago White Sox |
| Signing Bonus: | $150,000 |
| College: | Southern Mississippi (Hattiesburg, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | CHW |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 36 |
| GS | 1 |
| IP | 43.1 |
| K% | 24.9% |
| BB% | 7.0% |
| GB% | 55.0% |
| ERA | 2.70 |
| FIP | 3.10 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 18, Pick: 1, Ovr: 526 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago White Sox |
| Signing Bonus: | $150,000 |
| College: | Southern Mississippi (Hattiesburg, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | USM | NCAA | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 8.0 | 5.63 | 6.75 | 0.00 | .387 | 55.0% | 9.00 | 5.69 | |||||||||
| 2025 | USM | NCAA | 22 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 32.2 | 12.95 | 1.65 | 1.38 | .292 | 78.6% | 2.76 | 3.80 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHW | A | 23 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 1 | 32.0 | 9.28 | 2.53 | 0.28 | .282 | 85.9% | 53.0% | 5.3% | 1.69 | 2.85 | 3.27 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 23 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.1 | 10.32 | 3.18 | 0.79 | .447 | 64.8% | 59.5% | 33.3% | 5.56 | 3.80 | 3.15 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 23 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 36 | 1 | 43.1 | 9.55 | 2.70 | 0.42 | .333 | 77.5% | 55.0% | 9.1% | 2.70 | 3.10 | 3.24 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.09 | 5.15 | 1.24 | .299 | 70.8% | 45.2% | 5.18 | 5.39 | 5.32 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | USM | NCAA | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 8.0 | 5.63 | 6.75 | 0.00 | .387 | 55.0% | 9.00 | 5.69 | |||||||||
| 2025 | USM | NCAA | 22 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 32.2 | 12.95 | 1.65 | 1.38 | .292 | 78.6% | 2.76 | 3.80 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHW | A | 23 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 1 | 32.0 | 9.28 | 2.53 | 0.28 | .282 | 85.9% | 53.0% | 5.3% | 1.69 | 2.85 | 3.27 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 23 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.1 | 10.32 | 3.18 | 0.79 | .447 | 64.8% | 59.5% | 33.3% | 5.56 | 3.80 | 3.15 | ||||||
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 23 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 36 | 1 | 43.1 | 9.55 | 2.70 | 0.42 | .333 | 77.5% | 55.0% | 9.1% | 2.70 | 3.10 | 3.24 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.09 | 5.15 | 1.24 | .299 | 70.8% | 45.2% | 5.18 | 5.39 | 5.32 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | USM | NCAA | 0 | 1 | 9.00 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8.0 | 44 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | ||||
| 2025 | USM | NCAA | 2 | 1 | 2.76 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 32.2 | 133 | 26 | 13 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 47 | ||||
| 2026 | CHW | A | 1 | 1 | 1.69 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 32.0 | 128 | 25 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 33 | |
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 1 | 1 | 5.56 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11.1 | 57 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 2 | 2 | 2.70 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 43.1 | 185 | 43 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 46 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | USM | NCAA | 0 | 1 | 9.00 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8.0 | 44 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | ||||
| 2025 | USM | NCAA | 2 | 1 | 2.76 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 32.2 | 133 | 26 | 13 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 47 | ||||
| 2026 | CHW | A | 1 | 1 | 1.69 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 32.0 | 128 | 25 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 33 | |
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 1 | 1 | 5.56 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11.1 | 57 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | |
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 2 | 2 | 2.70 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 43.1 | 185 | 43 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 46 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | USM | NCAA | 5.63 | 6.75 | 0.83 | 0.00 | 11.4% | 13.6% | -2.3% | .333 | 2.25 | .387 | 55.0% | 157 | 99 | 5.69 | ||||
| 2025 | USM | NCAA | 12.95 | 1.65 | 7.83 | 1.38 | 35.3% | 4.5% | 30.8% | .210 | 0.98 | .292 | 78.6% | 51 | 70 | 3.80 | ||||
| 2026 | CHW | A | 9.28 | 2.53 | 3.67 | 0.28 | 25.8% | 7.0% | 18.8% | .210 | 1.06 | .282 | 85.9% | 35 | 60 | 2.85 | ||||
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 10.32 | 3.18 | 3.25 | 0.79 | 22.8% | 7.0% | 15.8% | .346 | 1.94 | .447 | 64.8% | 112 | 76 | 3.80 | ||||
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 9.55 | 2.70 | 3.54 | 0.42 | 24.9% | 7.0% | 17.8% | .251 | 1.29 | .333 | 77.5% | 55 | 64 | 3.10 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.09 | 5.15 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 14.8% | 12.5% | 2.3% | .272 | 1.65 | .299 | 70.8% | 5.39 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | USM | NCAA | 5.63 | 6.75 | 0.83 | 0.00 | 11.4% | 13.6% | -2.3% | .333 | 2.25 | .387 | 55.0% | 157 | 99 | 5.69 | ||||
| 2025 | USM | NCAA | 12.95 | 1.65 | 7.83 | 1.38 | 35.3% | 4.5% | 30.8% | .210 | 0.98 | .292 | 78.6% | 51 | 70 | 3.80 | ||||
| 2026 | CHW | A | 9.28 | 2.53 | 3.67 | 0.28 | 25.8% | 7.0% | 18.8% | .210 | 1.06 | .282 | 85.9% | 35 | 60 | 2.85 | ||||
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 10.32 | 3.18 | 3.25 | 0.79 | 22.8% | 7.0% | 15.8% | .346 | 1.94 | .447 | 64.8% | 112 | 76 | 3.80 | ||||
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 9.55 | 2.70 | 3.54 | 0.42 | 24.9% | 7.0% | 17.8% | .251 | 1.29 | .333 | 77.5% | 55 | 64 | 3.10 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.09 | 5.15 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 14.8% | 12.5% | 2.3% | .272 | 1.65 | .299 | 70.8% | 5.39 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHW | A | 2.32 | 24.1% | 53.0% | 22.9% | 26.3% | 5.3% | 38.4% | 18.6% | 43.0% | 70 | 3.27 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 7.33 | 32.4% | 59.5% | 8.1% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 61.5% | 17.9% | 20.5% | 63 | 3.15 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 3.00 | 26.7% | 55.0% | 18.3% | 22.7% | 9.1% | 45.6% | 18.4% | 36.0% | 68 | 3.24 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.1% | 45.2% | 34.7% | 5.32 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHW | A | 2.32 | 24.1% | 53.0% | 22.9% | 26.3% | 5.3% | 38.4% | 18.6% | 43.0% | 70 | 3.27 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHW | A+ | 7.33 | 32.4% | 59.5% | 8.1% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 61.5% | 17.9% | 20.5% | 63 | 3.15 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHW | MiLB | 3.00 | 26.7% | 55.0% | 18.3% | 22.7% | 9.1% | 45.6% | 18.4% | 36.0% | 68 | 3.24 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.1% | 45.2% | 34.7% | 5.32 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege

