Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Leighton Finley
Boston Red Sox (A+)P
Age: 22
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 225
DOB: 3/11/2004
(22 years, 7 months, 24 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
28
N/A
2029
35+
Fastball
50 / 55
Slider
45 / 55
Changeup
35 / 40
Command
30 / 40
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 6, Pick: 13, Ovr: 178 |
| Draft Team: | Boston Red Sox |
| Signing Bonus: | $364,800 |
| College: | Georgia (Athens, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
28
N/A
2029
35+
Fastball
50 / 55
Slider
45 / 55
Changeup
35 / 40
Command
30 / 40
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2025, Rd: 6, Pick: 13, Ovr: 178 |
| Draft Team: | Boston Red Sox |
| Signing Bonus: | $364,800 |
| College: | Georgia (Athens, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UGA | NCAA | 19 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 1 | 27.1 | 10.21 | 3.29 | 1.98 | .362 | 75.1% | 6.26 | 6.43 | |||||||||
| 2024 | UGA | NCAA | 20 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 16 | 76.0 | 9.00 | 3.32 | 1.78 | .286 | 77.9% | 4.14 | 5.54 | |||||||||
| 2025 | UGA | NCAA | 21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 14 | 68.2 | 10.88 | 3.28 | 1.57 | .259 | 66.9% | 4.85 | 5.16 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 22 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 21 | 17 | 96.0 | 9.09 | 4.59 | 0.47 | .363 | 65.8% | 47.0% | 6.2% | 4.69 | 4.07 | 4.57 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.2 | 13.50 | 5.79 | 0.00 | .167 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.19 | 3.60 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 22 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 18 | 100.2 | 9.30 | 4.65 | 0.45 | .359 | 66.9% | 47.0% | 6.1% | 4.47 | 4.03 | 4.53 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.46 | 4.92 | 1.36 | .303 | 68.1% | 44.9% | 5.73 | 5.64 | 5.44 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UGA | NCAA | 19 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 1 | 27.1 | 10.21 | 3.29 | 1.98 | .362 | 75.1% | 6.26 | 6.43 | |||||||||
| 2024 | UGA | NCAA | 20 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 16 | 76.0 | 9.00 | 3.32 | 1.78 | .286 | 77.9% | 4.14 | 5.54 | |||||||||
| 2025 | UGA | NCAA | 21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 14 | 68.2 | 10.88 | 3.28 | 1.57 | .259 | 66.9% | 4.85 | 5.16 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 22 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 21 | 17 | 96.0 | 9.09 | 4.59 | 0.47 | .363 | 65.8% | 47.0% | 6.2% | 4.69 | 4.07 | 4.57 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.2 | 13.50 | 5.79 | 0.00 | .167 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.19 | 3.60 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 22 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 18 | 100.2 | 9.30 | 4.65 | 0.45 | .359 | 66.9% | 47.0% | 6.1% | 4.47 | 4.03 | 4.53 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.46 | 4.92 | 1.36 | .303 | 68.1% | 44.9% | 5.73 | 5.64 | 5.44 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UGA | NCAA | 2 | 2 | 6.26 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 27.1 | 126 | 31 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 31 | ||||
| 2024 | UGA | NCAA | 6 | 1 | 4.14 | 17 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 76.0 | 330 | 74 | 40 | 35 | 15 | 28 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 76 | ||||
| 2025 | UGA | NCAA | 3 | 2 | 4.85 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.2 | 302 | 56 | 42 | 37 | 12 | 25 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 83 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 6 | 5 | 4.69 | 21 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96.0 | 428 | 103 | 59 | 50 | 5 | 49 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 97 | |
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 6 | 5 | 4.47 | 22 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.2 | 445 | 104 | 59 | 50 | 5 | 52 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 104 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UGA | NCAA | 2 | 2 | 6.26 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 27.1 | 126 | 31 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 31 | ||||
| 2024 | UGA | NCAA | 6 | 1 | 4.14 | 17 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 76.0 | 330 | 74 | 40 | 35 | 15 | 28 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 76 | ||||
| 2025 | UGA | NCAA | 3 | 2 | 4.85 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.2 | 302 | 56 | 42 | 37 | 12 | 25 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 83 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 6 | 5 | 4.69 | 21 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96.0 | 428 | 103 | 59 | 50 | 5 | 49 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 97 | |
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 6 | 5 | 4.47 | 22 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.2 | 445 | 104 | 59 | 50 | 5 | 52 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 104 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UGA | NCAA | 10.21 | 3.29 | 3.10 | 1.98 | 24.6% | 7.9% | 16.7% | .292 | 1.50 | .362 | 75.1% | 123 | 126 | 6.43 | ||||
| 2024 | UGA | NCAA | 9.00 | 3.32 | 2.71 | 1.78 | 23.0% | 8.5% | 14.5% | .249 | 1.34 | .286 | 77.9% | 83 | 111 | 5.54 | ||||
| 2025 | UGA | NCAA | 10.88 | 3.28 | 3.32 | 1.57 | 27.5% | 8.3% | 19.2% | .211 | 1.18 | .259 | 66.9% | 102 | 109 | 5.16 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 9.09 | 4.59 | 1.98 | 0.47 | 22.7% | 11.4% | 11.2% | .277 | 1.58 | .363 | 65.8% | 95 | 86 | 4.07 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 13.50 | 5.79 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 41.2% | 17.6% | 23.5% | .077 | 0.86 | .167 | 100.0% | 0 | 63 | 3.19 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 9.30 | 4.65 | 2.00 | 0.45 | 23.4% | 11.7% | 11.7% | .270 | 1.55 | .359 | 66.9% | 91 | 85 | 4.03 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.46 | 4.92 | 1.11 | 1.36 | 13.1% | 11.8% | 1.3% | .283 | 1.68 | .303 | 68.1% | 5.64 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UGA | NCAA | 10.21 | 3.29 | 3.10 | 1.98 | 24.6% | 7.9% | 16.7% | .292 | 1.50 | .362 | 75.1% | 123 | 126 | 6.43 | ||||
| 2024 | UGA | NCAA | 9.00 | 3.32 | 2.71 | 1.78 | 23.0% | 8.5% | 14.5% | .249 | 1.34 | .286 | 77.9% | 83 | 111 | 5.54 | ||||
| 2025 | UGA | NCAA | 10.88 | 3.28 | 3.32 | 1.57 | 27.5% | 8.3% | 19.2% | .211 | 1.18 | .259 | 66.9% | 102 | 109 | 5.16 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | A | 9.09 | 4.59 | 1.98 | 0.47 | 22.7% | 11.4% | 11.2% | .277 | 1.58 | .363 | 65.8% | 95 | 86 | 4.07 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 13.50 | 5.79 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 41.2% | 17.6% | 23.5% | .077 | 0.86 | .167 | 100.0% | 0 | 63 | 3.19 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 9.30 | 4.65 | 2.00 | 0.45 | 23.4% | 11.7% | 11.7% | .270 | 1.55 | .359 | 66.9% | 91 | 85 | 4.03 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.46 | 4.92 | 1.11 | 1.36 | 13.1% | 11.8% | 1.3% | .283 | 1.68 | .303 | 68.1% | 5.64 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BOS | A | 1.53 | 22.3% | 47.0% | 30.7% | 22.2% | 6.2% | 36.4% | 20.2% | 43.4% | 97 | 4.57 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 3.00 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 71 | 3.60 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 1.55 | 22.6% | 47.0% | 30.4% | 22.0% | 6.1% | 36.3% | 20.1% | 43.5% | 96 | 4.53 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 44.9% | 34.6% | 5.44 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BOS | A | 1.53 | 22.3% | 47.0% | 30.7% | 22.2% | 6.2% | 36.4% | 20.2% | 43.4% | 97 | 4.57 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 3.00 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 71 | 3.60 | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 1.55 | 22.6% | 47.0% | 30.4% | 22.0% | 6.1% | 36.3% | 20.1% | 43.5% | 96 | 4.53 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 44.9% | 34.6% | 5.44 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege

