Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Luis C. Garcia
Free Agent (R)P
Age: 29
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 180
DOB: 4/26/1997
(29 years, 5 months, 20 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CLE/MIL | R | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 28.1 | 6.99 | 2.86 | 0.32 | .222 | 57.4% | 46.3% | 2.9% | 2.86 | 3.23 | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2017 | CLE | R | 20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 12.1 | 8.03 | 5.84 | 0.00 | .250 | 72.2% | 64.5% | 0.0% | 2.19 | 3.67 | 4.03 | ||||||
| 2017 | CLE | MiLB | 20 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 40.2 | 7.30 | 3.76 | 0.22 | .230 | 63.0% | 51.3% | 2.3% | 2.66 | 3.36 | 3.53 | ||||||
| 2018 | CLE | R | 21 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 36.2 | 10.55 | 3.19 | 0.25 | .258 | 65.7% | 32.2% | 2.6% | 2.70 | 2.81 | 2.97 | ||||||
| 2019 | CLE | R | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 16.0 | 11.81 | 3.94 | 0.56 | .325 | 51.0% | 32.5% | 4.8% | 2.81 | 3.77 | 4.03 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CLE/MIL | R | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 28.1 | 6.99 | 2.86 | 0.32 | .222 | 57.4% | 46.3% | 2.9% | 2.86 | 3.23 | 3.31 | ||||||
| 2017 | CLE | R | 20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 12.1 | 8.03 | 5.84 | 0.00 | .250 | 72.2% | 64.5% | 0.0% | 2.19 | 3.67 | 4.03 | ||||||
| 2017 | CLE | MiLB | 20 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 40.2 | 7.30 | 3.76 | 0.22 | .230 | 63.0% | 51.3% | 2.3% | 2.66 | 3.36 | 3.53 | ||||||
| 2018 | CLE | R | 21 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 36.2 | 10.55 | 3.19 | 0.25 | .258 | 65.7% | 32.2% | 2.6% | 2.70 | 2.81 | 2.97 | ||||||
| 2019 | CLE | R | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 16.0 | 11.81 | 3.94 | 0.56 | .325 | 51.0% | 32.5% | 4.8% | 2.81 | 3.77 | 4.03 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CLE/MIL | R | 6.99 | 2.86 | 2.44 | 0.32 | 17.9% | 7.3% | 10.6% | .186 | 1.06 | .222 | 57.4% | 77 | 88 | 3.23 | ||||
| 2017 | CLE | R | 8.03 | 5.84 | 1.38 | 0.00 | 19.6% | 14.3% | 5.4% | .191 | 1.38 | .250 | 72.2% | 63 | 103 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2017 | CLE | MiLB | 7.30 | 3.76 | 1.94 | 0.22 | 18.4% | 9.5% | 8.9% | .188 | 1.16 | .230 | 63.0% | 73 | 92 | 3.36 | ||||
| 2018 | CLE | R | 10.55 | 3.19 | 3.31 | 0.25 | 28.1% | 8.5% | 19.6% | .182 | 1.04 | .258 | 65.7% | 72 | 74 | 2.81 | ||||
| 2019 | CLE | R | 11.81 | 3.94 | 3.00 | 0.56 | 30.4% | 10.1% | 20.3% | .226 | 1.31 | .325 | 51.0% | 64 | 86 | 3.77 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CLE/MIL | R | 6.99 | 2.86 | 2.44 | 0.32 | 17.9% | 7.3% | 10.6% | .186 | 1.06 | .222 | 57.4% | 77 | 88 | 3.23 | ||||
| 2017 | CLE | R | 8.03 | 5.84 | 1.38 | 0.00 | 19.6% | 14.3% | 5.4% | .191 | 1.38 | .250 | 72.2% | 63 | 103 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2017 | CLE | MiLB | 7.30 | 3.76 | 1.94 | 0.22 | 18.4% | 9.5% | 8.9% | .188 | 1.16 | .230 | 63.0% | 73 | 92 | 3.36 | ||||
| 2018 | CLE | R | 10.55 | 3.19 | 3.31 | 0.25 | 28.1% | 8.5% | 19.6% | .182 | 1.04 | .258 | 65.7% | 72 | 74 | 2.81 | ||||
| 2019 | CLE | R | 11.81 | 3.94 | 3.00 | 0.56 | 30.4% | 10.1% | 20.3% | .226 | 1.31 | .325 | 51.0% | 64 | 86 | 3.77 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CLE/MIL | R | 1.12 | 12.2% | 46.3% | 41.5% | 38.2% | 2.9% | 49.5% | 23.1% | 27.5% | 91 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CLE | R | 2.00 | 3.2% | 64.5% | 32.3% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 52.8% | 19.4% | 27.8% | 111 | 4.03 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CLE | MiLB | 1.32 | 9.7% | 51.3% | 38.9% | 34.1% | 2.3% | 50.4% | 22.0% | 27.6% | 97 | 3.53 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CLE | R | 0.74 | 24.4% | 32.2% | 43.3% | 33.3% | 2.6% | 36.2% | 29.8% | 34.0% | 77 | 2.97 | |||||||||
| 2019 | CLE | R | 0.62 | 15.0% | 32.5% | 52.5% | 23.8% | 4.8% | 36.6% | 29.3% | 34.1% | 92 | 4.03 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CLE/MIL | R | 1.12 | 12.2% | 46.3% | 41.5% | 38.2% | 2.9% | 49.5% | 23.1% | 27.5% | 91 | 3.31 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CLE | R | 2.00 | 3.2% | 64.5% | 32.3% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 52.8% | 19.4% | 27.8% | 111 | 4.03 | |||||||||
| 2017 | CLE | MiLB | 1.32 | 9.7% | 51.3% | 38.9% | 34.1% | 2.3% | 50.4% | 22.0% | 27.6% | 97 | 3.53 | |||||||||
| 2018 | CLE | R | 0.74 | 24.4% | 32.2% | 43.3% | 33.3% | 2.6% | 36.2% | 29.8% | 34.0% | 77 | 2.97 | |||||||||
| 2019 | CLE | R | 0.62 | 15.0% | 32.5% | 52.5% | 23.8% | 4.8% | 36.6% | 29.3% | 34.1% | 92 | 4.03 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CLE/MIL | R | 72.1% | 62.8% | 17.1% | 26.9% | 6.0% | 32.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | CLE | R | 54.7% | 62.1% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 10.4% | 31.1% | |||||||||
| 2017 | CLE | MiLB | 66.1% | 62.6% | 17.9% | 24.8% | 7.5% | 32.2% | |||||||||
| 2018 | CLE | R | 73.3% | 43.3% | 24.8% | 41.6% | 2.0% | 43.6% | |||||||||
| 2019 | CLE | R | 59.6% | 50.0% | 29.0% | 29.8% | 14.9% | 44.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CLE/MIL | R | 72.1% | 62.8% | 17.1% | 26.9% | 6.0% | 32.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | CLE | R | 54.7% | 62.1% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 10.4% | 31.1% | |||||||||
| 2017 | CLE | MiLB | 66.1% | 62.6% | 17.9% | 24.8% | 7.5% | 32.2% | |||||||||
| 2018 | CLE | R | 73.3% | 43.3% | 24.8% | 41.6% | 2.0% | 43.6% | |||||||||
| 2019 | CLE | R | 59.6% | 50.0% | 29.0% | 29.8% | 14.9% | 44.7% |

