Luke Thelen
(A)P
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 210
DOB: 9/18/2002
(24 years, 25 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WMU | NCAA | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 15.0 | 10.80 | 13.20 | 2.40 | .378 | 58.4% | 13.20 | 11.19 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WMU | NCAA | 20 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 37.1 | 10.13 | 11.57 | 1.45 | .295 | 67.0% | 8.20 | 9.14 | |||||||||
| 2024 | WMU | NCAA | 21 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 3 | 43.1 | 12.05 | 4.78 | 0.42 | .343 | 75.5% | 3.53 | 4.73 | |||||||||
| 2025 | COL | A | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 20.1 | 7.08 | 11.51 | 0.44 | .370 | 45.9% | 31.9% | 2.8% | 12.84 | 7.49 | 8.39 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.02 | 7.50 | 1.78 | .312 | 65.8% | 39.2% | 7.64 | 7.24 | 6.82 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.55 | 7.37 | 2.37 | .300 | 72.7% | 7.55 | 8.24 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WMU | NCAA | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 15.0 | 10.80 | 13.20 | 2.40 | .378 | 58.4% | 13.20 | 11.19 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WMU | NCAA | 20 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 37.1 | 10.13 | 11.57 | 1.45 | .295 | 67.0% | 8.20 | 9.14 | |||||||||
| 2024 | WMU | NCAA | 21 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 3 | 43.1 | 12.05 | 4.78 | 0.42 | .343 | 75.5% | 3.53 | 4.73 | |||||||||
| 2025 | COL | A | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 20.1 | 7.08 | 11.51 | 0.44 | .370 | 45.9% | 31.9% | 2.8% | 12.84 | 7.49 | 8.39 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.02 | 7.50 | 1.78 | .312 | 65.8% | 39.2% | 7.64 | 7.24 | 6.82 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.55 | 7.37 | 2.37 | .300 | 72.7% | 7.55 | 8.24 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WMU | NCAA | 0 | 0 | 13.20 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 86 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 4 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 18 | ||||
| 2023 | WMU | NCAA | 1 | 5 | 8.20 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.1 | 196 | 32 | 36 | 34 | 6 | 48 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 42 | ||||
| 2024 | WMU | NCAA | 1 | 2 | 3.53 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 43.1 | 194 | 37 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 58 | ||||
| 2025 | COL | A | 0 | 0 | 12.84 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.1 | 120 | 28 | 32 | 29 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 7.64 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 7.55 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WMU | NCAA | 0 | 0 | 13.20 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 86 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 4 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 18 | ||||
| 2023 | WMU | NCAA | 1 | 5 | 8.20 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.1 | 196 | 32 | 36 | 34 | 6 | 48 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 42 | ||||
| 2024 | WMU | NCAA | 1 | 2 | 3.53 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 43.1 | 194 | 37 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 58 | ||||
| 2025 | COL | A | 0 | 0 | 12.84 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.1 | 120 | 28 | 32 | 29 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 7.64 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 7.55 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WMU | NCAA | 10.80 | 13.20 | 0.82 | 2.40 | 20.9% | 25.6% | -4.7% | .305 | 2.67 | .378 | 58.4% | 11.19 | ||||||
| 2023 | WMU | NCAA | 10.13 | 11.57 | 0.88 | 1.45 | 21.4% | 24.5% | -3.1% | .235 | 2.14 | .295 | 67.0% | 9.14 | ||||||
| 2024 | WMU | NCAA | 12.05 | 4.78 | 2.52 | 0.42 | 29.9% | 11.9% | 18.0% | .228 | 1.38 | .343 | 75.5% | 4.73 | ||||||
| 2025 | COL | A | 7.08 | 11.51 | 0.62 | 0.44 | 13.3% | 21.7% | -8.3% | .311 | 2.66 | .370 | 45.9% | 288 | 165 | 7.49 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.02 | 7.50 | 0.67 | 1.78 | 11.2% | 16.7% | -5.5% | .303 | 2.08 | .312 | 65.8% | 7.24 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.55 | 7.37 | 0.62 | 2.37 | 8.5% | 13.7% | -5.3% | .307 | 2.38 | .300 | 72.7% | 8.24 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WMU | NCAA | 10.80 | 13.20 | 0.82 | 2.40 | 20.9% | 25.6% | -4.7% | .305 | 2.67 | .378 | 58.4% | 11.19 | ||||||
| 2023 | WMU | NCAA | 10.13 | 11.57 | 0.88 | 1.45 | 21.4% | 24.5% | -3.1% | .235 | 2.14 | .295 | 67.0% | 9.14 | ||||||
| 2024 | WMU | NCAA | 12.05 | 4.78 | 2.52 | 0.42 | 29.9% | 11.9% | 18.0% | .228 | 1.38 | .343 | 75.5% | 4.73 | ||||||
| 2025 | COL | A | 7.08 | 11.51 | 0.62 | 0.44 | 13.3% | 21.7% | -8.3% | .311 | 2.66 | .370 | 45.9% | 288 | 165 | 7.49 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.02 | 7.50 | 0.67 | 1.78 | 11.2% | 16.7% | -5.5% | .303 | 2.08 | .312 | 65.8% | 7.24 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.55 | 7.37 | 0.62 | 2.37 | 8.5% | 13.7% | -5.3% | .307 | 2.38 | .300 | 72.7% | 8.24 |

