Maddox Long
Detroit Tigers (A+)P
Age: 25
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 275
DOB: 1/13/2001
(25 years, 9 months, 21 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Purchased (Indy) Jun'26 |
| Birthplace: | USA |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'29
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Purchased (Indy) Jun'26 |
| Birthplace: | USA |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'29
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 11.0 | 15.55 | 3.27 | 2.45 | .350 | 71.4% | 36.4% | 30.0% | 4.91 | 5.42 | 3.08 | ||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.2 | 6.35 | 6.35 | 1.59 | .235 | 92.1% | 44.4% | 16.7% | 3.18 | 5.44 | 6.77 | 6.25 | |||||
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 17.0 | 11.12 | 1.59 | 0.53 | .293 | 64.1% | 41.5% | 7.1% | 3.18 | 2.83 | 3.50 | ||||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 33.2 | 11.76 | 2.94 | 1.34 | .295 | 72.7% | 40.7% | 16.7% | 3.74 | 5.44 | 4.34 | 3.83 | |||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.43 | 4.81 | 1.36 | .296 | 70.1% | 40.3% | 5.30 | 5.37 | 5.35 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 11.0 | 15.55 | 3.27 | 2.45 | .350 | 71.4% | 36.4% | 30.0% | 4.91 | 5.42 | 3.08 | ||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.2 | 6.35 | 6.35 | 1.59 | .235 | 92.1% | 44.4% | 16.7% | 3.18 | 5.44 | 6.77 | 6.25 | |||||
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 17.0 | 11.12 | 1.59 | 0.53 | .293 | 64.1% | 41.5% | 7.1% | 3.18 | 2.83 | 3.50 | ||||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 33.2 | 11.76 | 2.94 | 1.34 | .295 | 72.7% | 40.7% | 16.7% | 3.74 | 5.44 | 4.34 | 3.83 | |||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.43 | 4.81 | 1.36 | .296 | 70.1% | 40.3% | 5.30 | 5.37 | 5.35 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 15.55 | 3.27 | 4.75 | 2.45 | 41.3% | 8.7% | 32.6% | .238 | 1.27 | .350 | 71.4% | 87 | 93 | 5.42 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 6.35 | 6.35 | 1.00 | 1.59 | 15.4% | 15.4% | 0.0% | .227 | 1.59 | .235 | 92.1% | 65 | 138 | 6.77 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 11.12 | 1.59 | 7.00 | 0.53 | 31.3% | 4.5% | 26.9% | .206 | 0.94 | .293 | 64.1% | 65 | 56 | 2.83 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 11.76 | 2.94 | 4.00 | 1.34 | 31.7% | 7.9% | 23.7% | .220 | 1.16 | .295 | 72.7% | 72 | 82 | 4.34 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.43 | 4.81 | 1.34 | 1.36 | 15.7% | 11.7% | 3.9% | .269 | 1.61 | .296 | 70.1% | 5.37 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 15.55 | 3.27 | 4.75 | 2.45 | 41.3% | 8.7% | 32.6% | .238 | 1.27 | .350 | 71.4% | 87 | 93 | 5.42 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 6.35 | 6.35 | 1.00 | 1.59 | 15.4% | 15.4% | 0.0% | .227 | 1.59 | .235 | 92.1% | 65 | 138 | 6.77 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 11.12 | 1.59 | 7.00 | 0.53 | 31.3% | 4.5% | 26.9% | .206 | 0.94 | .293 | 64.1% | 65 | 56 | 2.83 | ||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 11.76 | 2.94 | 4.00 | 1.34 | 31.7% | 7.9% | 23.7% | .220 | 1.16 | .295 | 72.7% | 72 | 82 | 4.34 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.43 | 4.81 | 1.34 | 1.36 | 15.7% | 11.7% | 3.9% | .269 | 1.61 | .296 | 70.1% | 5.37 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 0.80 | 18.2% | 36.4% | 45.5% | 20.0% | 30.0% | 52.2% | 30.4% | 17.4% | 54 | 3.08 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 1.33 | 22.2% | 44.4% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 61.1% | 16.7% | 22.2% | 127 | 6.25 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 1.21 | 24.4% | 41.5% | 34.1% | 14.3% | 7.1% | 54.8% | 28.6% | 16.7% | 67 | 3.50 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 1.10 | 22.2% | 40.7% | 37.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 55.4% | 26.5% | 18.1% | 73 | 3.83 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.3% | 40.3% | 39.4% | 5.35 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 0.80 | 18.2% | 36.4% | 45.5% | 20.0% | 30.0% | 52.2% | 30.4% | 17.4% | 54 | 3.08 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 1.33 | 22.2% | 44.4% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 61.1% | 16.7% | 22.2% | 127 | 6.25 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 1.21 | 24.4% | 41.5% | 34.1% | 14.3% | 7.1% | 54.8% | 28.6% | 16.7% | 67 | 3.50 | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 1.10 | 22.2% | 40.7% | 37.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 55.4% | 26.5% | 18.1% | 73 | 3.83 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.3% | 40.3% | 39.4% | 5.35 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 49.7% | 58.9% | 45.7% | 20.4% | 12.7% | 33.1% | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 24.1% | 64.9% | 44.3% | 57.1% | 91.9% | 82.4% | 49.6% | 46.2% | 7.8% | 17.4% | 25.2% | 21.0 | |||
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 51.6% | 69.9% | 65.7% | 15.5% | 12.8% | 28.3% | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 24.1% | 64.9% | 49.5% | 57.1% | 91.9% | 68.6% | 49.6% | 55.4% | 15.5% | 13.7% | 29.2% | 21.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET | CPX | 49.7% | 58.9% | 45.7% | 20.4% | 12.7% | 33.1% | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | A | 24.1% | 64.9% | 44.3% | 57.1% | 91.9% | 82.4% | 49.6% | 46.2% | 7.8% | 17.4% | 25.2% | 21.0 | |||
| 2026 | DET | A+ | 51.6% | 69.9% | 65.7% | 15.5% | 12.8% | 28.3% | |||||||||
| 2026 | DET | MiLB | 24.1% | 64.9% | 49.5% | 57.1% | 91.9% | 68.6% | 49.6% | 55.4% | 15.5% | 13.7% | 29.2% | 21.0 |

