Marco Antonio Rivas
(AAA)P
Age: 32
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'10" / 185
DOB: 9/23/1994
(32 years, 22 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 14 | 68.2 | 5.90 | 5.37 | 0.79 | .298 | 61.5% | 42.5% | 7.1% | 6.16 | 5.54 | 5.80 | ||||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 20 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 4 | 53.1 | 5.23 | 2.87 | 1.01 | .344 | 60.8% | 47.8% | 9.7% | 6.08 | 4.89 | 4.75 | ||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 21 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 0 | 50.1 | 5.90 | 2.32 | 1.25 | .295 | 83.6% | 53.4% | 16.3% | 3.58 | 5.04 | 4.13 | ||||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 22 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 49.1 | 4.74 | 2.19 | 0.73 | .289 | 78.9% | 46.7% | 7.8% | 3.47 | 4.89 | 4.98 | ||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 45.2 | 5.52 | 3.15 | 0.20 | .285 | 84.4% | 51.9% | 2.5% | 1.97 | 4.38 | 5.18 | ||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 26.2 | 8.78 | 4.39 | 1.01 | .315 | 76.7% | 41.3% | 11.1% | 4.05 | 5.42 | 5.63 | ||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 17.0 | 7.41 | 8.47 | 2.12 | .313 | 73.2% | 38.8% | 23.5% | 6.88 | 8.69 | 7.29 | ||||||
| 2019 | --- | MiLB | 24 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 43.2 | 8.24 | 5.98 | 1.44 | .314 | 75.1% | 40.3% | 15.9% | 5.15 | 6.69 | 6.28 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 14 | 68.2 | 5.90 | 5.37 | 0.79 | .298 | 61.5% | 42.5% | 7.1% | 6.16 | 5.54 | 5.80 | ||||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 20 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 4 | 53.1 | 5.23 | 2.87 | 1.01 | .344 | 60.8% | 47.8% | 9.7% | 6.08 | 4.89 | 4.75 | ||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 21 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 0 | 50.1 | 5.90 | 2.32 | 1.25 | .295 | 83.6% | 53.4% | 16.3% | 3.58 | 5.04 | 4.13 | ||||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 22 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 49.1 | 4.74 | 2.19 | 0.73 | .289 | 78.9% | 46.7% | 7.8% | 3.47 | 4.89 | 4.98 | ||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 45.2 | 5.52 | 3.15 | 0.20 | .285 | 84.4% | 51.9% | 2.5% | 1.97 | 4.38 | 5.18 | ||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 26.2 | 8.78 | 4.39 | 1.01 | .315 | 76.7% | 41.3% | 11.1% | 4.05 | 5.42 | 5.63 | ||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 17.0 | 7.41 | 8.47 | 2.12 | .313 | 73.2% | 38.8% | 23.5% | 6.88 | 8.69 | 7.29 | ||||||
| 2019 | --- | MiLB | 24 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 43.2 | 8.24 | 5.98 | 1.44 | .314 | 75.1% | 40.3% | 15.9% | 5.15 | 6.69 | 6.28 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 4 | 2 | 6.16 | 21 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 68.2 | 315 | 70 | 51 | 47 | 6 | 41 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 45 | |
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 3 | 3 | 6.08 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 53.1 | 242 | 70 | 40 | 36 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 5 | 1 | 3.58 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 50.1 | 215 | 53 | 20 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 33 | |
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 3 | 2 | 3.47 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 49.1 | 203 | 48 | 19 | 19 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 2 | 0 | 1.97 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 45.2 | 189 | 40 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 28 | |
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 2 | 1 | 4.05 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 26.2 | 118 | 26 | 13 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 0 | 1 | 6.88 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17.0 | 84 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | |
| 2019 | --- | MiLB | 2 | 2 | 5.15 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 43.2 | 202 | 45 | 27 | 25 | 7 | 29 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 4 | 2 | 6.16 | 21 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 68.2 | 315 | 70 | 51 | 47 | 6 | 41 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 45 | |
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 3 | 3 | 6.08 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 53.1 | 242 | 70 | 40 | 36 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 5 | 1 | 3.58 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 50.1 | 215 | 53 | 20 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 33 | |
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 3 | 2 | 3.47 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 49.1 | 203 | 48 | 19 | 19 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 2 | 0 | 1.97 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 45.2 | 189 | 40 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 28 | |
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 2 | 1 | 4.05 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 26.2 | 118 | 26 | 13 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 0 | 1 | 6.88 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17.0 | 84 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | |
| 2019 | --- | MiLB | 2 | 2 | 5.15 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 43.2 | 202 | 45 | 27 | 25 | 7 | 29 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 5.90 | 5.37 | 1.10 | 0.79 | 14.3% | 13.0% | 1.3% | .263 | 1.62 | .298 | 61.5% | 135 | 116 | 5.54 | ||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 5.23 | 2.87 | 1.82 | 1.01 | 12.8% | 7.0% | 5.8% | .314 | 1.63 | .344 | 60.8% | 137 | 107 | 4.89 | ||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 5.90 | 2.32 | 2.54 | 1.25 | 15.3% | 6.0% | 9.3% | .270 | 1.31 | .295 | 83.6% | 86 | 117 | 5.04 | ||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 4.74 | 2.19 | 2.17 | 0.73 | 12.8% | 5.9% | 6.9% | .264 | 1.22 | .289 | 78.9% | 76 | 106 | 4.89 | ||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 5.52 | 3.15 | 1.75 | 0.20 | 14.8% | 8.5% | 6.3% | .241 | 1.23 | .285 | 84.4% | 40 | 87 | 4.38 | ||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 8.78 | 4.39 | 2.00 | 1.01 | 22.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | .255 | 1.46 | .315 | 76.7% | 59 | 91 | 5.42 | ||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 7.41 | 8.47 | 0.88 | 2.12 | 16.7% | 19.0% | -2.4% | .288 | 2.06 | .313 | 73.2% | 121 | 151 | 8.69 | ||||
| 2019 | --- | MiLB | 8.24 | 5.98 | 1.38 | 1.44 | 19.8% | 14.4% | 5.4% | .268 | 1.69 | .314 | 75.1% | 83 | 114 | 6.69 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 5.90 | 5.37 | 1.10 | 0.79 | 14.3% | 13.0% | 1.3% | .263 | 1.62 | .298 | 61.5% | 135 | 116 | 5.54 | ||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 5.23 | 2.87 | 1.82 | 1.01 | 12.8% | 7.0% | 5.8% | .314 | 1.63 | .344 | 60.8% | 137 | 107 | 4.89 | ||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 5.90 | 2.32 | 2.54 | 1.25 | 15.3% | 6.0% | 9.3% | .270 | 1.31 | .295 | 83.6% | 86 | 117 | 5.04 | ||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 4.74 | 2.19 | 2.17 | 0.73 | 12.8% | 5.9% | 6.9% | .264 | 1.22 | .289 | 78.9% | 76 | 106 | 4.89 | ||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 5.52 | 3.15 | 1.75 | 0.20 | 14.8% | 8.5% | 6.3% | .241 | 1.23 | .285 | 84.4% | 40 | 87 | 4.38 | ||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 8.78 | 4.39 | 2.00 | 1.01 | 22.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | .255 | 1.46 | .315 | 76.7% | 59 | 91 | 5.42 | ||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 7.41 | 8.47 | 0.88 | 2.12 | 16.7% | 19.0% | -2.4% | .288 | 2.06 | .313 | 73.2% | 121 | 151 | 8.69 | ||||
| 2019 | --- | MiLB | 8.24 | 5.98 | 1.38 | 1.44 | 19.8% | 14.4% | 5.4% | .268 | 1.69 | .314 | 75.1% | 83 | 114 | 6.69 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 1.07 | 17.9% | 42.5% | 39.6% | 22.6% | 7.1% | 44.8% | 30.3% | 24.9% | 122 | 5.80 | |||||||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 1.44 | 18.8% | 47.8% | 33.3% | 22.6% | 9.7% | 46.6% | 28.8% | 24.6% | 103 | 4.75 | |||||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 1.84 | 17.6% | 53.4% | 29.1% | 20.9% | 16.3% | 52.6% | 21.8% | 25.6% | 95 | 4.13 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 1.39 | 19.7% | 46.7% | 33.6% | 33.3% | 7.8% | 52.6% | 20.5% | 26.9% | 107 | 4.98 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 1.73 | 18.0% | 51.9% | 30.1% | 32.5% | 2.5% | 63.5% | 16.1% | 20.4% | 103 | 5.18 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 1.15 | 22.7% | 41.3% | 36.0% | 25.9% | 11.1% | 46.1% | 30.3% | 23.7% | 97 | 5.63 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 1.12 | 26.5% | 38.8% | 34.7% | 23.5% | 23.5% | 63.5% | 11.5% | 25.0% | 126 | 7.29 | |||||||||
| 2019 | --- | MiLB | 1.14 | 24.2% | 40.3% | 35.5% | 25.0% | 15.9% | 53.1% | 22.7% | 24.2% | 108 | 6.28 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 1.07 | 17.9% | 42.5% | 39.6% | 22.6% | 7.1% | 44.8% | 30.3% | 24.9% | 122 | 5.80 | |||||||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 1.44 | 18.8% | 47.8% | 33.3% | 22.6% | 9.7% | 46.6% | 28.8% | 24.6% | 103 | 4.75 | |||||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 1.84 | 17.6% | 53.4% | 29.1% | 20.9% | 16.3% | 52.6% | 21.8% | 25.6% | 95 | 4.13 | |||||||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 1.39 | 19.7% | 46.7% | 33.6% | 33.3% | 7.8% | 52.6% | 20.5% | 26.9% | 107 | 4.98 | |||||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 1.73 | 18.0% | 51.9% | 30.1% | 32.5% | 2.5% | 63.5% | 16.1% | 20.4% | 103 | 5.18 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 1.15 | 22.7% | 41.3% | 36.0% | 25.9% | 11.1% | 46.1% | 30.3% | 23.7% | 97 | 5.63 | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 1.12 | 26.5% | 38.8% | 34.7% | 23.5% | 23.5% | 63.5% | 11.5% | 25.0% | 126 | 7.29 | |||||||||
| 2019 | --- | MiLB | 1.14 | 24.2% | 40.3% | 35.5% | 25.0% | 15.9% | 53.1% | 22.7% | 24.2% | 108 | 6.28 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 43.1% | 78.9% | 43.8% | 9.1% | 15.4% | 24.5% | |||||||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 44.4% | 81.8% | 49.2% | 8.1% | 17.8% | 25.8% | |||||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 48.7% | 83.2% | 47.9% | 8.2% | 14.8% | 22.9% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 49.3% | 79.2% | 36.9% | 10.3% | 12.6% | 22.9% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 46.6% | 82.2% | 40.7% | 8.3% | 13.6% | 21.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 43.6% | 79.9% | 35.6% | 8.8% | 15.2% | 24.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 43.4% | 77.0% | 41.7% | 10.0% | 15.0% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | --- | MiLB | 43.6% | 78.7% | 38.1% | 9.3% | 15.1% | 24.4% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | MEX | AAA | 43.1% | 78.9% | 43.8% | 9.1% | 15.4% | 24.5% | |||||||||
| 2015 | MEX | AAA | 44.4% | 81.8% | 49.2% | 8.1% | 17.8% | 25.8% | |||||||||
| 2016 | MEX | AAA | 48.7% | 83.2% | 47.9% | 8.2% | 14.8% | 22.9% | |||||||||
| 2017 | MEX | AAA | 49.3% | 79.2% | 36.9% | 10.3% | 12.6% | 22.9% | |||||||||
| 2018 | MEX | AAA | 46.6% | 82.2% | 40.7% | 8.3% | 13.6% | 21.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 43.6% | 79.9% | 35.6% | 8.8% | 15.2% | 24.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | MEX | AAA | 43.4% | 77.0% | 41.7% | 10.0% | 15.0% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | --- | MiLB | 43.6% | 78.7% | 38.1% | 9.3% | 15.1% | 24.4% |

