Marcus Jensen
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 35
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 170
DOB: 8/21/1991
(35 years, 1 month, 25 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2009, Rd: 30, Pick: 28, Ovr: 919 |
| Draft Team: | Tampa Bay Rays |
| High School: | Pinnacle HS |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2009, Rd: 30, Pick: 28, Ovr: 919 |
| Draft Team: | Tampa Bay Rays |
| High School: | Pinnacle HS |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | TBR | R | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.0 | 10.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .308 | 75.0% | 46.2% | 0.0% | 1.80 | 0.87 | 1.45 | ||||||
| 2010 | TBR | R | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 52.2 | 5.98 | 2.91 | 0.34 | .235 | 62.3% | 41.4% | 3.0% | 2.91 | 3.58 | 3.82 | ||||||
| 2011 | TBR | R | 19 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 41.2 | 8.42 | 2.38 | 1.30 | .230 | 62.2% | 45.9% | 11.5% | 4.32 | 4.86 | 4.28 | ||||||
| 2012 | TBR | A- | 20 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 32.2 | 8.82 | 3.31 | 0.83 | .256 | 67.1% | 42.2% | 8.1% | 3.58 | 3.67 | 3.16 | ||||||
| 2013 | TBR | A | 21 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 45 | 0 | 78.1 | 8.04 | 1.49 | 0.69 | .280 | 74.1% | 41.4% | 5.9% | 2.99 | 3.12 | 3.17 | ||||||
| 2014 | TBR | A+ | 22 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 35 | 2 | 87.0 | 5.69 | 2.07 | 0.52 | .313 | 65.2% | 37.3% | 4.0% | 3.93 | 3.67 | 3.93 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | TBR | R | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.0 | 10.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .308 | 75.0% | 46.2% | 0.0% | 1.80 | 0.87 | 1.45 | ||||||
| 2010 | TBR | R | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 52.2 | 5.98 | 2.91 | 0.34 | .235 | 62.3% | 41.4% | 3.0% | 2.91 | 3.58 | 3.82 | ||||||
| 2011 | TBR | R | 19 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 41.2 | 8.42 | 2.38 | 1.30 | .230 | 62.2% | 45.9% | 11.5% | 4.32 | 4.86 | 4.28 | ||||||
| 2012 | TBR | A- | 20 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 32.2 | 8.82 | 3.31 | 0.83 | .256 | 67.1% | 42.2% | 8.1% | 3.58 | 3.67 | 3.16 | ||||||
| 2013 | TBR | A | 21 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 45 | 0 | 78.1 | 8.04 | 1.49 | 0.69 | .280 | 74.1% | 41.4% | 5.9% | 2.99 | 3.12 | 3.17 | ||||||
| 2014 | TBR | A+ | 22 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 35 | 2 | 87.0 | 5.69 | 2.07 | 0.52 | .313 | 65.2% | 37.3% | 4.0% | 3.93 | 3.67 | 3.93 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | TBR | R | 0 | 1 | 1.80 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
| 2010 | TBR | R | 2 | 3 | 2.91 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.2 | 224 | 42 | 24 | 17 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2011 | TBR | R | 1 | 6 | 4.32 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 41.2 | 173 | 32 | 23 | 20 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2012 | TBR | A- | 6 | 1 | 3.58 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 32.2 | 133 | 25 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 32 | |
| 2013 | TBR | A | 6 | 4 | 2.99 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 78.1 | 316 | 69 | 28 | 26 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 70 | |
| 2014 | TBR | A+ | 5 | 7 | 3.93 | 35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 87.0 | 374 | 96 | 46 | 38 | 5 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 55 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | TBR | R | 0 | 1 | 1.80 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
| 2010 | TBR | R | 2 | 3 | 2.91 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.2 | 224 | 42 | 24 | 17 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2011 | TBR | R | 1 | 6 | 4.32 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 41.2 | 173 | 32 | 23 | 20 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2012 | TBR | A- | 6 | 1 | 3.58 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 32.2 | 133 | 25 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 32 | |
| 2013 | TBR | A | 6 | 4 | 2.99 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 78.1 | 316 | 69 | 28 | 26 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 70 | |
| 2014 | TBR | A+ | 5 | 7 | 3.93 | 35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 87.0 | 374 | 96 | 46 | 38 | 5 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 55 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | TBR | R | 10.80 | 0.00 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 31.6% | 0.0% | 31.6% | .211 | 0.80 | .308 | 75.0% | 54 | 26 | 0.87 | ||||
| 2010 | TBR | R | 5.98 | 2.91 | 2.06 | 0.34 | 15.6% | 7.6% | 8.0% | .203 | 1.12 | .235 | 62.3% | 80 | 99 | 3.58 | ||||
| 2011 | TBR | R | 8.42 | 2.38 | 3.55 | 1.30 | 22.5% | 6.4% | 16.2% | .203 | 1.03 | .230 | 62.2% | 104 | 114 | 4.86 | ||||
| 2012 | TBR | A- | 8.82 | 3.31 | 2.67 | 0.83 | 24.1% | 9.0% | 15.0% | .207 | 1.13 | .256 | 67.1% | 98 | 106 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2013 | TBR | A | 8.04 | 1.49 | 5.38 | 0.69 | 22.2% | 4.1% | 18.0% | .229 | 1.05 | .280 | 74.1% | 81 | 81 | 3.12 | ||||
| 2014 | TBR | A+ | 5.69 | 2.07 | 2.75 | 0.52 | 14.7% | 5.3% | 9.4% | .274 | 1.33 | .313 | 65.2% | 105 | 98 | 3.67 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | TBR | R | 10.80 | 0.00 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 31.6% | 0.0% | 31.6% | .211 | 0.80 | .308 | 75.0% | 54 | 26 | 0.87 | ||||
| 2010 | TBR | R | 5.98 | 2.91 | 2.06 | 0.34 | 15.6% | 7.6% | 8.0% | .203 | 1.12 | .235 | 62.3% | 80 | 99 | 3.58 | ||||
| 2011 | TBR | R | 8.42 | 2.38 | 3.55 | 1.30 | 22.5% | 6.4% | 16.2% | .203 | 1.03 | .230 | 62.2% | 104 | 114 | 4.86 | ||||
| 2012 | TBR | A- | 8.82 | 3.31 | 2.67 | 0.83 | 24.1% | 9.0% | 15.0% | .207 | 1.13 | .256 | 67.1% | 98 | 106 | 3.67 | ||||
| 2013 | TBR | A | 8.04 | 1.49 | 5.38 | 0.69 | 22.2% | 4.1% | 18.0% | .229 | 1.05 | .280 | 74.1% | 81 | 81 | 3.12 | ||||
| 2014 | TBR | A+ | 5.69 | 2.07 | 2.75 | 0.52 | 14.7% | 5.3% | 9.4% | .274 | 1.33 | .313 | 65.2% | 105 | 98 | 3.67 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | TBR | R | 1.00 | 7.7% | 46.2% | 46.2% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 38.5% | 30.8% | 30.8% | 43 | 1.45 | |||||||||
| 2010 | TBR | R | 1.02 | 17.9% | 41.4% | 40.7% | 19.7% | 3.0% | 52.9% | 24.4% | 22.7% | 105 | 3.82 | |||||||||
| 2011 | TBR | R | 0.96 | 6.4% | 45.9% | 47.7% | 11.5% | 11.5% | 48.3% | 21.2% | 30.5% | 98 | 4.28 | |||||||||
| 2012 | TBR | A- | 0.95 | 13.3% | 42.2% | 44.6% | 40.5% | 8.1% | 34.1% | 28.4% | 37.5% | 89 | 3.16 | |||||||||
| 2013 | TBR | A | 0.91 | 13.1% | 41.4% | 45.5% | 14.9% | 5.9% | 37.0% | 26.1% | 37.0% | 82 | 3.17 | |||||||||
| 2014 | TBR | A+ | 0.85 | 18.7% | 37.3% | 44.0% | 16.0% | 4.0% | 38.4% | 29.3% | 32.3% | 105 | 3.93 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | TBR | R | 1.00 | 7.7% | 46.2% | 46.2% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 38.5% | 30.8% | 30.8% | 43 | 1.45 | |||||||||
| 2010 | TBR | R | 1.02 | 17.9% | 41.4% | 40.7% | 19.7% | 3.0% | 52.9% | 24.4% | 22.7% | 105 | 3.82 | |||||||||
| 2011 | TBR | R | 0.96 | 6.4% | 45.9% | 47.7% | 11.5% | 11.5% | 48.3% | 21.2% | 30.5% | 98 | 4.28 | |||||||||
| 2012 | TBR | A- | 0.95 | 13.3% | 42.2% | 44.6% | 40.5% | 8.1% | 34.1% | 28.4% | 37.5% | 89 | 3.16 | |||||||||
| 2013 | TBR | A | 0.91 | 13.1% | 41.4% | 45.5% | 14.9% | 5.9% | 37.0% | 26.1% | 37.0% | 82 | 3.17 | |||||||||
| 2014 | TBR | A+ | 0.85 | 18.7% | 37.3% | 44.0% | 16.0% | 4.0% | 38.4% | 29.3% | 32.3% | 105 | 3.93 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | TBR | R | 78.1% | 52.0% | 31.6% | 37.5% | 18.8% | 56.3% | |||||||||
| 2010 | TBR | R | 68.9% | 67.5% | 15.6% | 22.4% | 7.8% | 30.3% | |||||||||
| 2011 | TBR | R | 68.4% | 57.1% | 23.7% | 29.3% | 11.1% | 40.4% | |||||||||
| 2012 | TBR | A- | 63.5% | 58.1% | 24.1% | 26.6% | 12.3% | 38.9% | |||||||||
| 2013 | TBR | A | 71.3% | 62.4% | 23.7% | 26.8% | 12.6% | 39.4% | |||||||||
| 2014 | TBR | A+ | 70.9% | 69.2% | 16.6% | 21.9% | 7.7% | 29.6% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | TBR | R | 78.1% | 52.0% | 31.6% | 37.5% | 18.8% | 56.3% | |||||||||
| 2010 | TBR | R | 68.9% | 67.5% | 15.6% | 22.4% | 7.8% | 30.3% | |||||||||
| 2011 | TBR | R | 68.4% | 57.1% | 23.7% | 29.3% | 11.1% | 40.4% | |||||||||
| 2012 | TBR | A- | 63.5% | 58.1% | 24.1% | 26.6% | 12.3% | 38.9% | |||||||||
| 2013 | TBR | A | 71.3% | 62.4% | 23.7% | 26.8% | 12.6% | 39.4% | |||||||||
| 2014 | TBR | A+ | 70.9% | 69.2% | 16.6% | 21.9% | 7.7% | 29.6% |

