Marlon Nieves
Los Angeles Dodgers (A)P
Age: 21
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 170
DOB: 6/10/2005
(21 years, 4 months, 27 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
22
N/A
2029
40+
Fastball
55 / 60
Slider
50 / 60
Changeup
40 / 50
Cutter
40 / 50
Command
30 / 40
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (DOM) May'23 |
| Birthplace: | Dominican Republic |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
22
N/A
2029
40+
Fastball
55 / 60
Slider
50 / 60
Changeup
40 / 50
Cutter
40 / 50
Command
30 / 40
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (DOM) May'23 |
| Birthplace: | Dominican Republic |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LAD | DSL | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 21.0 | 7.29 | 9.00 | 0.43 | .369 | 67.3% | 33.9% | 3.8% | 6.43 | 5.98 | 6.26 | ||||||
| 2024 | LAD | DSL | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 32.0 | 10.69 | 6.47 | 0.84 | .329 | 73.9% | 40.8% | 10.0% | 4.78 | 5.63 | 4.94 | ||||||
| 2025 | LAD | CPX | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 47.1 | 10.84 | 4.75 | 0.19 | .261 | 73.1% | 57.1% | 3.0% | 3.23 | 4.39 | 4.74 | ||||||
| 2025 | LAD | A | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 36.2 | 9.08 | 4.66 | 0.25 | .209 | 75.1% | 59.5% | 3.6% | 2.21 | 4.06 | 4.37 | ||||||
| 2025 | LAD | MiLB | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 84.0 | 10.07 | 4.71 | 0.21 | .239 | 73.9% | 58.2% | 3.3% | 2.79 | 4.25 | 4.58 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAD | CPX | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .500 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 3.00 | 2.57 | 5.05 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A | 21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 50.0 | 10.26 | 7.38 | 0.36 | .331 | 69.1% | 51.2% | 5.7% | 5.22 | 5.77 | 6.40 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAD | MiLB | 21 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 14 | 53.0 | 10.53 | 6.96 | 0.34 | .344 | 67.9% | 49.2% | 5.0% | 5.09 | 5.59 | 6.32 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.53 | 6.10 | 1.45 | .298 | 68.7% | 44.9% | 6.05 | 6.21 | 5.88 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LAD | DSL | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 21.0 | 7.29 | 9.00 | 0.43 | .369 | 67.3% | 33.9% | 3.8% | 6.43 | 5.98 | 6.26 | ||||||
| 2024 | LAD | DSL | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 32.0 | 10.69 | 6.47 | 0.84 | .329 | 73.9% | 40.8% | 10.0% | 4.78 | 5.63 | 4.94 | ||||||
| 2025 | LAD | CPX | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 47.1 | 10.84 | 4.75 | 0.19 | .261 | 73.1% | 57.1% | 3.0% | 3.23 | 4.39 | 4.74 | ||||||
| 2025 | LAD | A | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 36.2 | 9.08 | 4.66 | 0.25 | .209 | 75.1% | 59.5% | 3.6% | 2.21 | 4.06 | 4.37 | ||||||
| 2025 | LAD | MiLB | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 84.0 | 10.07 | 4.71 | 0.21 | .239 | 73.9% | 58.2% | 3.3% | 2.79 | 4.25 | 4.58 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAD | CPX | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .500 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 0.0% | 3.00 | 2.57 | 5.05 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A | 21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 50.0 | 10.26 | 7.38 | 0.36 | .331 | 69.1% | 51.2% | 5.7% | 5.22 | 5.77 | 6.40 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAD | MiLB | 21 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 14 | 53.0 | 10.53 | 6.96 | 0.34 | .344 | 67.9% | 49.2% | 5.0% | 5.09 | 5.59 | 6.32 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.53 | 6.10 | 1.45 | .298 | 68.7% | 44.9% | 6.05 | 6.21 | 5.88 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LAD | DSL | 1 | 0 | 6.43 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 104 | 25 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 17 | |
| 2024 | LAD | DSL | 0 | 3 | 4.78 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.0 | 144 | 27 | 18 | 17 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 38 | |
| 2025 | LAD | CPX | 4 | 0 | 3.23 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.1 | 205 | 31 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 57 | |
| 2025 | LAD | A | 1 | 0 | 2.21 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.2 | 145 | 19 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 37 | |
| 2025 | LAD | MiLB | 5 | 0 | 2.79 | 20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.0 | 350 | 50 | 29 | 26 | 2 | 44 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 94 | |
| 2026 | LAD | CPX | 0 | 1 | 3.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | |
| 2026 | LAD | A | 3 | 3 | 5.22 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0 | 232 | 42 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 41 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 57 | |
| 2026 | LAD | MiLB | 3 | 4 | 5.09 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53.0 | 248 | 47 | 34 | 30 | 2 | 41 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 62 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.05 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LAD | DSL | 1 | 0 | 6.43 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 104 | 25 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 17 | |
| 2024 | LAD | DSL | 0 | 3 | 4.78 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.0 | 144 | 27 | 18 | 17 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 38 | |
| 2025 | LAD | CPX | 4 | 0 | 3.23 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.1 | 205 | 31 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 57 | |
| 2025 | LAD | A | 1 | 0 | 2.21 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.2 | 145 | 19 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 37 | |
| 2025 | LAD | MiLB | 5 | 0 | 2.79 | 20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.0 | 350 | 50 | 29 | 26 | 2 | 44 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 94 | |
| 2026 | LAD | CPX | 0 | 1 | 3.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | |
| 2026 | LAD | A | 3 | 3 | 5.22 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0 | 232 | 42 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 41 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 57 | |
| 2026 | LAD | MiLB | 3 | 4 | 5.09 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53.0 | 248 | 47 | 34 | 30 | 2 | 41 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 62 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.05 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LAD | DSL | 7.29 | 9.00 | 0.81 | 0.43 | 16.3% | 20.2% | -3.8% | .301 | 2.19 | .369 | 67.3% | 127 | 120 | 5.98 | ||||
| 2024 | LAD | DSL | 10.69 | 6.47 | 1.65 | 0.84 | 26.4% | 16.0% | 10.4% | .237 | 1.56 | .329 | 73.9% | 99 | 116 | 5.63 | ||||
| 2025 | LAD | CPX | 10.84 | 4.75 | 2.28 | 0.19 | 27.8% | 12.2% | 15.6% | .179 | 1.18 | .261 | 73.1% | 66 | 86 | 4.39 | ||||
| 2025 | LAD | A | 9.08 | 4.66 | 1.95 | 0.25 | 25.5% | 13.1% | 12.4% | .153 | 1.04 | .209 | 75.1% | 48 | 88 | 4.06 | ||||
| 2025 | LAD | MiLB | 10.07 | 4.71 | 2.14 | 0.21 | 26.9% | 12.6% | 14.3% | .168 | 1.12 | .239 | 73.9% | 58 | 87 | 4.25 | ||||
| 2026 | LAD | CPX | 15.00 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 31.3% | 0.0% | 31.3% | .333 | 1.67 | .500 | 50.0% | 51 | 42 | 2.57 | ||||
| 2026 | LAD | A | 10.26 | 7.38 | 1.39 | 0.36 | 24.6% | 17.7% | 6.9% | .233 | 1.66 | .331 | 69.1% | 94 | 104 | 5.77 | ||||
| 2026 | LAD | MiLB | 10.53 | 6.96 | 1.51 | 0.34 | 25.0% | 16.5% | 8.5% | .241 | 1.66 | .344 | 67.9% | 92 | 101 | 5.59 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.53 | 6.10 | 0.91 | 1.45 | 13.0% | 14.3% | -1.3% | .280 | 1.80 | .298 | 68.7% | 6.21 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LAD | DSL | 7.29 | 9.00 | 0.81 | 0.43 | 16.3% | 20.2% | -3.8% | .301 | 2.19 | .369 | 67.3% | 127 | 120 | 5.98 | ||||
| 2024 | LAD | DSL | 10.69 | 6.47 | 1.65 | 0.84 | 26.4% | 16.0% | 10.4% | .237 | 1.56 | .329 | 73.9% | 99 | 116 | 5.63 | ||||
| 2025 | LAD | CPX | 10.84 | 4.75 | 2.28 | 0.19 | 27.8% | 12.2% | 15.6% | .179 | 1.18 | .261 | 73.1% | 66 | 86 | 4.39 | ||||
| 2025 | LAD | A | 9.08 | 4.66 | 1.95 | 0.25 | 25.5% | 13.1% | 12.4% | .153 | 1.04 | .209 | 75.1% | 48 | 88 | 4.06 | ||||
| 2025 | LAD | MiLB | 10.07 | 4.71 | 2.14 | 0.21 | 26.9% | 12.6% | 14.3% | .168 | 1.12 | .239 | 73.9% | 58 | 87 | 4.25 | ||||
| 2026 | LAD | CPX | 15.00 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 31.3% | 0.0% | 31.3% | .333 | 1.67 | .500 | 50.0% | 51 | 42 | 2.57 | ||||
| 2026 | LAD | A | 10.26 | 7.38 | 1.39 | 0.36 | 24.6% | 17.7% | 6.9% | .233 | 1.66 | .331 | 69.1% | 94 | 104 | 5.77 | ||||
| 2026 | LAD | MiLB | 10.53 | 6.96 | 1.51 | 0.34 | 25.0% | 16.5% | 8.5% | .241 | 1.66 | .344 | 67.9% | 92 | 101 | 5.59 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.53 | 6.10 | 0.91 | 1.45 | 13.0% | 14.3% | -1.3% | .280 | 1.80 | .298 | 68.7% | 6.21 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LAD | DSL | 0.81 | 24.2% | 33.9% | 41.9% | 30.8% | 3.8% | 50.0% | 24.2% | 25.8% | 129 | 6.26 | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | DSL | 1.03 | 19.7% | 40.8% | 39.5% | 16.7% | 10.0% | 45.5% | 16.9% | 37.7% | 102 | 4.94 | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAD | CPX | 1.94 | 13.4% | 57.1% | 29.5% | 15.2% | 3.0% | 54.3% | 21.6% | 24.1% | 93 | 4.74 | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAD | A | 1.79 | 7.1% | 59.5% | 33.3% | 35.7% | 3.6% | 34.1% | 19.3% | 46.6% | 96 | 4.37 | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAD | MiLB | 1.87 | 10.7% | 58.2% | 31.1% | 24.6% | 3.3% | 45.6% | 20.6% | 33.8% | 95 | 4.58 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | CPX | 0.40 | 22.2% | 22.2% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 83 | 5.05 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A | 1.80 | 20.3% | 51.2% | 28.5% | 20.0% | 5.7% | 43.1% | 21.1% | 35.8% | 116 | 6.40 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | MiLB | 1.63 | 20.5% | 49.2% | 30.3% | 17.5% | 5.0% | 42.9% | 21.8% | 35.3% | 114 | 6.32 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.4% | 44.9% | 34.7% | 5.88 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LAD | DSL | 0.81 | 24.2% | 33.9% | 41.9% | 30.8% | 3.8% | 50.0% | 24.2% | 25.8% | 129 | 6.26 | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | DSL | 1.03 | 19.7% | 40.8% | 39.5% | 16.7% | 10.0% | 45.5% | 16.9% | 37.7% | 102 | 4.94 | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAD | CPX | 1.94 | 13.4% | 57.1% | 29.5% | 15.2% | 3.0% | 54.3% | 21.6% | 24.1% | 93 | 4.74 | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAD | A | 1.79 | 7.1% | 59.5% | 33.3% | 35.7% | 3.6% | 34.1% | 19.3% | 46.6% | 96 | 4.37 | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAD | MiLB | 1.87 | 10.7% | 58.2% | 31.1% | 24.6% | 3.3% | 45.6% | 20.6% | 33.8% | 95 | 4.58 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | CPX | 0.40 | 22.2% | 22.2% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 83 | 5.05 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A | 1.80 | 20.3% | 51.2% | 28.5% | 20.0% | 5.7% | 43.1% | 21.1% | 35.8% | 116 | 6.40 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | MiLB | 1.63 | 20.5% | 49.2% | 30.3% | 17.5% | 5.0% | 42.9% | 21.8% | 35.3% | 114 | 6.32 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.4% | 44.9% | 34.7% | 5.88 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LAD | DSL | 51.6% | 58.6% | 13.5% | 21.4% | 2.8% | 24.2% | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | DSL | 55.4% | 45.2% | 22.2% | 30.4% | 7.3% | 37.6% | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAD | CPX | 47.6% | 67.5% | 34.6% | 15.4% | 17.3% | 32.8% | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAD | A | 40.4% | 75.8% | 40.7% | 9.8% | 19.2% | 29.0% | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAD | MiLB | 44.3% | 71.0% | 37.1% | 12.8% | 18.2% | 31.0% | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | CPX | 46.3% | 71.0% | 37.5% | 13.4% | 14.9% | 28.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A | 40.4% | 77.1% | 41.8% | 9.3% | 16.6% | 25.8% | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | MiLB | 40.8% | 76.6% | 41.5% | 9.5% | 16.4% | 26.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LAD | DSL | 51.6% | 58.6% | 13.5% | 21.4% | 2.8% | 24.2% | |||||||||
| 2024 | LAD | DSL | 55.4% | 45.2% | 22.2% | 30.4% | 7.3% | 37.6% | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAD | CPX | 47.6% | 67.5% | 34.6% | 15.4% | 17.3% | 32.8% | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAD | A | 40.4% | 75.8% | 40.7% | 9.8% | 19.2% | 29.0% | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAD | MiLB | 44.3% | 71.0% | 37.1% | 12.8% | 18.2% | 31.0% | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | CPX | 46.3% | 71.0% | 37.5% | 13.4% | 14.9% | 28.4% | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | A | 40.4% | 77.1% | 41.8% | 9.3% | 16.6% | 25.8% | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAD | MiLB | 40.8% | 76.6% | 41.5% | 9.5% | 16.4% | 26.0% |

