Matt Brosky
Free Agent (A)P
Age: 27
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'10" / 190
DOB: 9/15/1999
(27 years, 1 month, 1 day)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2022, Rd: 8, Pick: 3, Ovr: 229 |
| Draft Team: | Texas Rangers |
| Signing Bonus: | $5,000 |
| College: | Youngstown State |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2022, Rd: 8, Pick: 3, Ovr: 229 |
| Draft Team: | Texas Rangers |
| Signing Bonus: | $5,000 |
| College: | Youngstown State |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | YSU | NCAA | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 10.2 | 8.44 | 5.91 | 1.69 | .417 | 42.5% | 10.13 | 7.17 | |||||||||
| 2022 | YSU | NCAA | 22 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 98.2 | 9.30 | 2.01 | 0.55 | .296 | 61.2% | 2.65 | 3.94 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | A | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 25.0 | 10.44 | 2.16 | 1.08 | .367 | 50.3% | 47.4% | 13.0% | 3.96 | 3.90 | 3.29 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | A+ | 23 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 12.1 | 11.68 | 7.30 | 1.46 | .447 | 55.1% | 32.4% | 16.7% | 9.49 | 5.92 | 5.18 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | AA | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 6.00 | 9.00 | 6.00 | .400 | 69.4% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 15.00 | 15.03 | 7.39 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 40.1 | 10.49 | 4.24 | 1.56 | .394 | 54.1% | 41.7% | 18.9% | 6.47 | 5.35 | 4.18 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.93 | 3.59 | 1.31 | .297 | 70.6% | 42.0% | 4.78 | 4.82 | 4.76 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | YSU | NCAA | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 10.2 | 8.44 | 5.91 | 1.69 | .417 | 42.5% | 10.13 | 7.17 | |||||||||
| 2022 | YSU | NCAA | 22 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 98.2 | 9.30 | 2.01 | 0.55 | .296 | 61.2% | 2.65 | 3.94 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | A | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 25.0 | 10.44 | 2.16 | 1.08 | .367 | 50.3% | 47.4% | 13.0% | 3.96 | 3.90 | 3.29 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | A+ | 23 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 12.1 | 11.68 | 7.30 | 1.46 | .447 | 55.1% | 32.4% | 16.7% | 9.49 | 5.92 | 5.18 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | AA | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 6.00 | 9.00 | 6.00 | .400 | 69.4% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 15.00 | 15.03 | 7.39 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 40.1 | 10.49 | 4.24 | 1.56 | .394 | 54.1% | 41.7% | 18.9% | 6.47 | 5.35 | 4.18 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.93 | 3.59 | 1.31 | .297 | 70.6% | 42.0% | 4.78 | 4.82 | 4.76 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | YSU | NCAA | 0 | 1 | 10.13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 | 55 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | ||||
| 2022 | YSU | NCAA | 6 | 7 | 2.65 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 98.2 | 405 | 86 | 49 | 29 | 6 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 102 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | A | 1 | 2 | 3.96 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25.0 | 119 | 32 | 22 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 29 | |
| 2023 | TEX | A+ | 0 | 3 | 9.49 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12.1 | 67 | 19 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | |
| 2023 | TEX | AA | 0 | 1 | 15.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 1 | 6 | 6.47 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 40.1 | 204 | 57 | 42 | 29 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 47 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.78 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | YSU | NCAA | 0 | 1 | 10.13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 | 55 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | ||||
| 2022 | YSU | NCAA | 6 | 7 | 2.65 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 98.2 | 405 | 86 | 49 | 29 | 6 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 102 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | A | 1 | 2 | 3.96 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25.0 | 119 | 32 | 22 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 29 | |
| 2023 | TEX | A+ | 0 | 3 | 9.49 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12.1 | 67 | 19 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | |
| 2023 | TEX | AA | 0 | 1 | 15.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 1 | 6 | 6.47 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 40.1 | 204 | 57 | 42 | 29 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 47 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.78 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | YSU | NCAA | 8.44 | 5.91 | 1.43 | 1.69 | 18.2% | 12.7% | 5.5% | .354 | 2.25 | .417 | 42.5% | 7.17 | ||||||
| 2022 | YSU | NCAA | 9.30 | 2.01 | 4.64 | 0.55 | 25.2% | 5.4% | 19.8% | .228 | 1.09 | .296 | 61.2% | 3.94 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | A | 10.44 | 2.16 | 4.83 | 1.08 | 24.4% | 5.0% | 19.3% | .288 | 1.52 | .367 | 50.3% | 101 | 97 | 3.90 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | A+ | 11.68 | 7.30 | 1.60 | 1.46 | 23.9% | 14.9% | 9.0% | .339 | 2.35 | .447 | 55.1% | 215 | 132 | 5.92 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | AA | 6.00 | 9.00 | 0.67 | 6.00 | 11.1% | 16.7% | -5.6% | .429 | 3.00 | .400 | 69.4% | 308 | 312 | 15.03 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 10.49 | 4.24 | 2.47 | 1.56 | 23.0% | 9.3% | 13.7% | .315 | 1.88 | .394 | 54.1% | 151 | 124 | 5.35 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.93 | 3.59 | 1.93 | 1.31 | 17.5% | 9.1% | 8.5% | .265 | 1.45 | .297 | 70.6% | 4.82 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | YSU | NCAA | 8.44 | 5.91 | 1.43 | 1.69 | 18.2% | 12.7% | 5.5% | .354 | 2.25 | .417 | 42.5% | 7.17 | ||||||
| 2022 | YSU | NCAA | 9.30 | 2.01 | 4.64 | 0.55 | 25.2% | 5.4% | 19.8% | .228 | 1.09 | .296 | 61.2% | 3.94 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | A | 10.44 | 2.16 | 4.83 | 1.08 | 24.4% | 5.0% | 19.3% | .288 | 1.52 | .367 | 50.3% | 101 | 97 | 3.90 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | A+ | 11.68 | 7.30 | 1.60 | 1.46 | 23.9% | 14.9% | 9.0% | .339 | 2.35 | .447 | 55.1% | 215 | 132 | 5.92 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | AA | 6.00 | 9.00 | 0.67 | 6.00 | 11.1% | 16.7% | -5.6% | .429 | 3.00 | .400 | 69.4% | 308 | 312 | 15.03 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 10.49 | 4.24 | 2.47 | 1.56 | 23.0% | 9.3% | 13.7% | .315 | 1.88 | .394 | 54.1% | 151 | 124 | 5.35 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.93 | 3.59 | 1.93 | 1.31 | 17.5% | 9.1% | 8.5% | .265 | 1.45 | .297 | 70.6% | 4.82 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | A | 1.61 | 23.1% | 47.4% | 29.5% | 21.7% | 13.0% | 47.0% | 18.1% | 34.9% | 80 | 3.29 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | A+ | 1.00 | 35.1% | 32.4% | 32.4% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 37.5% | 32.5% | 30.0% | 116 | 5.18 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | AA | 2.00 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 154 | 7.39 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 1.43 | 29.1% | 41.7% | 29.1% | 21.6% | 18.9% | 46.7% | 21.5% | 31.9% | 96 | 4.18 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 42.0% | 37.5% | 4.76 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | A | 1.61 | 23.1% | 47.4% | 29.5% | 21.7% | 13.0% | 47.0% | 18.1% | 34.9% | 80 | 3.29 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | A+ | 1.00 | 35.1% | 32.4% | 32.4% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 37.5% | 32.5% | 30.0% | 116 | 5.18 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | AA | 2.00 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 154 | 7.39 | |||||||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 1.43 | 29.1% | 41.7% | 29.1% | 21.6% | 18.9% | 46.7% | 21.5% | 31.9% | 96 | 4.18 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 42.0% | 37.5% | 4.76 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege

