Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Matt Davis
St. Louis Cardinals (A-)3B/OF
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'10" / 175
DOB: 12/8/1994
(31 years, 10 months, 7 days)
3B/OF
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | STL | A- | 21 | 9 | 40 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2.5% | 20.0% | .000 | .267 | .211 | .250 | .211 | .229 | 40 | |||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | 21 | 17 | 63 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.9% | 25.4% | .071 | .250 | .179 | .270 | .250 | .256 | 66 | |||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A+ | 21 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.3% | 33.3% | .000 | .286 | .182 | .250 | .182 | .217 | 36 | |||||||||
| 2016 | STL | MiLB | 21 | 32 | 115 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 6.1% | 24.3% | .038 | .260 | .190 | .261 | .229 | .242 | 54 | |||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 22 | 41 | 131 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 4.6% | 22.9% | .083 | .322 | .248 | .305 | .331 | .306 | 92 | |||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 22 | 26 | 85 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 11.8% | 32.9% | .123 | .279 | .192 | .306 | .315 | .296 | 87 | |||||||||
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 22 | 67 | 216 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 2 | 7.4% | 26.9% | .098 | .308 | .227 | .306 | .325 | .302 | 90 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | STL | A- | 21 | 9 | 40 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2.5% | 20.0% | .000 | .267 | .211 | .250 | .211 | .229 | 40 | |||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | 21 | 17 | 63 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.9% | 25.4% | .071 | .250 | .179 | .270 | .250 | .256 | 66 | |||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A+ | 21 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.3% | 33.3% | .000 | .286 | .182 | .250 | .182 | .217 | 36 | |||||||||
| 2016 | STL | MiLB | 21 | 32 | 115 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 6.1% | 24.3% | .038 | .260 | .190 | .261 | .229 | .242 | 54 | |||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 22 | 41 | 131 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 4.6% | 22.9% | .083 | .322 | .248 | .305 | .331 | .306 | 92 | |||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 22 | 26 | 85 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 11.8% | 32.9% | .123 | .279 | .192 | .306 | .315 | .296 | 87 | |||||||||
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 22 | 67 | 216 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 2 | 7.4% | 26.9% | .098 | .308 | .227 | .306 | .325 | .302 | 90 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | STL | A- | 9 | 38 | 40 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .211 |
| 2016 | STL | A | 17 | 56 | 63 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .179 |
| 2016 | STL | A+ | 6 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 |
| 2016 | STL | MiLB | 32 | 105 | 115 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .190 |
| 2017 | STL | A- | 41 | 121 | 131 | 30 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | .248 |
| 2017 | STL | A | 26 | 73 | 85 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .192 |
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 67 | 194 | 216 | 44 | 31 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 58 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | .227 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | STL | A- | 9 | 38 | 40 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .211 |
| 2016 | STL | A | 17 | 56 | 63 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .179 |
| 2016 | STL | A+ | 6 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 |
| 2016 | STL | MiLB | 32 | 105 | 115 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .190 |
| 2017 | STL | A- | 41 | 121 | 131 | 30 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | .248 |
| 2017 | STL | A | 26 | 73 | 85 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .192 |
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 67 | 194 | 216 | 44 | 31 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 58 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | .227 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | STL | A- | 2.5% | 20.0% | 0.13 | .211 | .250 | .211 | .461 | .000 | 5.4 | .267 | 0.2 | 2 | -2.5 | .229 | 40 | |||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | 7.9% | 25.4% | 0.31 | .179 | .270 | .250 | .520 | .071 | 0.8 | .250 | 0.0 | 4 | -2.8 | .256 | 66 | |||||||
| 2016 | STL | A+ | 8.3% | 33.3% | 0.25 | .182 | .250 | .182 | .432 | .000 | 2.6 | .286 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.9 | .217 | 36 | |||||||
| 2016 | STL | MiLB | 6.1% | 24.3% | 0.25 | .190 | .261 | .229 | .489 | .038 | 3.6 | .260 | 0.2 | 6 | -6.2 | .242 | 54 | |||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 4.6% | 22.9% | 0.20 | .248 | .305 | .331 | .636 | .083 | 2.5 | .322 | -0.8 | 13 | -0.8 | .306 | 92 | |||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 11.8% | 32.9% | 0.36 | .192 | .306 | .315 | .621 | .123 | 4.3 | .279 | 0.4 | 8 | -1.8 | .296 | 87 | |||||||
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 7.4% | 26.9% | 0.28 | .227 | .306 | .325 | .630 | .098 | 2.8 | .308 | -0.4 | 22 | -2.5 | .302 | 90 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | STL | A- | 2.5% | 20.0% | 0.13 | .211 | .250 | .211 | .461 | .000 | 5.4 | .267 | 0.2 | 2 | -2.5 | .229 | 40 | |||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | 7.9% | 25.4% | 0.31 | .179 | .270 | .250 | .520 | .071 | 0.8 | .250 | 0.0 | 4 | -2.8 | .256 | 66 | |||||||
| 2016 | STL | A+ | 8.3% | 33.3% | 0.25 | .182 | .250 | .182 | .432 | .000 | 2.6 | .286 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.9 | .217 | 36 | |||||||
| 2016 | STL | MiLB | 6.1% | 24.3% | 0.25 | .190 | .261 | .229 | .489 | .038 | 3.6 | .260 | 0.2 | 6 | -6.2 | .242 | 54 | |||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 4.6% | 22.9% | 0.20 | .248 | .305 | .331 | .636 | .083 | 2.5 | .322 | -0.8 | 13 | -0.8 | .306 | 92 | |||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 11.8% | 32.9% | 0.36 | .192 | .306 | .315 | .621 | .123 | 4.3 | .279 | 0.4 | 8 | -1.8 | .296 | 87 | |||||||
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 7.4% | 26.9% | 0.28 | .227 | .306 | .325 | .630 | .098 | 2.8 | .308 | -0.4 | 22 | -2.5 | .302 | 90 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | STL | A- | 1.88 | 20.7% | 51.7% | 27.6% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 63.3% | 16.7% | 20.0% | |||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | 0.57 | 10.0% | 32.5% | 57.5% | 26.1% | 0.0% | 48.8% | 22.0% | 29.3% | |||||||
| 2016 | STL | A+ | 1.33 | 0.0% | 57.1% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 57.1% | 14.3% | 28.6% | |||||||
| 2016 | STL | MiLB | 0.94 | 13.2% | 42.1% | 44.7% | 26.5% | 0.0% | 55.1% | 19.2% | 25.6% | |||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 0.94 | 28.1% | 34.8% | 37.1% | 24.2% | 3.0% | 52.7% | 22.0% | 25.3% | |||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 0.76 | 17.8% | 35.6% | 46.7% | 19.0% | 9.5% | 44.4% | 24.4% | 31.1% | |||||||
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 0.87 | 24.6% | 35.1% | 40.3% | 22.2% | 5.6% | 50.0% | 22.8% | 27.2% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | STL | A- | 1.88 | 20.7% | 51.7% | 27.6% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 63.3% | 16.7% | 20.0% | |||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | 0.57 | 10.0% | 32.5% | 57.5% | 26.1% | 0.0% | 48.8% | 22.0% | 29.3% | |||||||
| 2016 | STL | A+ | 1.33 | 0.0% | 57.1% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 57.1% | 14.3% | 28.6% | |||||||
| 2016 | STL | MiLB | 0.94 | 13.2% | 42.1% | 44.7% | 26.5% | 0.0% | 55.1% | 19.2% | 25.6% | |||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 0.94 | 28.1% | 34.8% | 37.1% | 24.2% | 3.0% | 52.7% | 22.0% | 25.3% | |||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 0.76 | 17.8% | 35.6% | 46.7% | 19.0% | 9.5% | 44.4% | 24.4% | 31.1% | |||||||
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 0.87 | 24.6% | 35.1% | 40.3% | 22.2% | 5.6% | 50.0% | 22.8% | 27.2% |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | STL | A- | 51.3% | 77.8% | 52.5% | 11.4% | 13.9% | 25.3% | |||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | 55.1% | 74.6% | 58.7% | 14.0% | 15.9% | 29.9% | |||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A+ | 57.9% | 63.6% | 41.7% | 21.1% | 5.3% | 26.3% | |||||||||
| 2016 | STL | MiLB | 53.9% | 74.7% | 54.8% | 13.7% | 14.1% | 27.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 52.1% | 75.8% | 51.9% | 12.6% | 13.9% | 26.5% | |||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 48.0% | 73.7% | 45.9% | 12.6% | 14.1% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 50.4% | 74.9% | 49.5% | 12.6% | 14.0% | 26.6% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | STL | A- | 51.3% | 77.8% | 52.5% | 11.4% | 13.9% | 25.3% | |||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | 55.1% | 74.6% | 58.7% | 14.0% | 15.9% | 29.9% | |||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A+ | 57.9% | 63.6% | 41.7% | 21.1% | 5.3% | 26.3% | |||||||||
| 2016 | STL | MiLB | 53.9% | 74.7% | 54.8% | 13.7% | 14.1% | 27.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 52.1% | 75.8% | 51.9% | 12.6% | 13.9% | 26.5% | |||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 48.0% | 73.7% | 45.9% | 12.6% | 14.1% | 26.7% | |||||||||
| 2017 | STL | MiLB | 50.4% | 74.9% | 49.5% | 12.6% | 14.0% | 26.6% |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | STL | A | P | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | P | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 1B | 17 | 16 | 140.0 | 128 | 18 | 4 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A- | 2B | 2 | 2 | 18.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | 2B | 4 | 4 | 36.2 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 2B | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A- | 3B | 6 | 6 | 51.0 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | 3B | 7 | 7 | 62.2 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A+ | 3B | 4 | 4 | 26.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 3B | 7 | 5 | 52.0 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 3B | 6 | 6 | 55.0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | LF | 5 | 5 | 41.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | LF | 7 | 6 | 48.1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | LF | 12 | 12 | 101.1 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | RF | 1 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | RF | 5 | 4 | 35.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A- | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A+ | DH | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | DH | 9 | 6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | DH | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | STL | A | P | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | P | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 1B | 17 | 16 | 140.0 | 128 | 18 | 4 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A- | 2B | 2 | 2 | 18.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | 2B | 4 | 4 | 36.2 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 2B | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A- | 3B | 6 | 6 | 51.0 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | 3B | 7 | 7 | 62.2 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A+ | 3B | 4 | 4 | 26.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | 3B | 7 | 5 | 52.0 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | 3B | 6 | 6 | 55.0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | LF | 5 | 5 | 41.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | LF | 7 | 6 | 48.1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | LF | 12 | 12 | 101.1 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A | RF | 1 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | RF | 5 | 4 | 35.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A- | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | STL | A+ | DH | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A- | DH | 9 | 6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | STL | A | DH | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

