Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Matthew Sartor
San Francisco Giants (A+)P
Age: 42
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'6" / 250
DOB: 8/18/1984
(42 years, 1 month, 28 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LAD | R | 22 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 18.1 | 12.27 | 2.45 | 1.47 | .194 | 67.8% | 3.44 | 4.28 | 3.09 | ||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | 23 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 0 | 51.2 | 11.50 | 2.96 | 1.05 | .282 | 70.6% | 41.6% | 10.0% | 3.83 | 3.23 | 2.70 | ||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A+ | 23 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 37.2 | 9.56 | 1.67 | 0.24 | .343 | 68.1% | 53.8% | 2.5% | 2.15 | 2.56 | 3.22 | ||||||
| 2008 | LAD | MiLB | 23 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 45 | 0 | 89.1 | 10.68 | 2.42 | 0.71 | .310 | 69.4% | 47.2% | 7.0% | 3.12 | 2.95 | 2.92 | ||||||
| 2009 | LAD | AA | 24 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 49 | 0 | 71.2 | 9.54 | 3.52 | 0.88 | .289 | 65.3% | 45.7% | 9.3% | 4.27 | 3.45 | 3.08 | ||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A+ | 25 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 32 | 0 | 40.2 | 11.29 | 4.65 | 0.00 | .353 | 77.6% | 32.7% | 0.0% | 2.88 | 2.85 | 4.22 | ||||||
| 2010 | LAD | AA | 25 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 18.0 | 10.00 | 3.50 | 0.50 | .458 | 56.2% | 50.0% | 5.6% | 7.50 | 3.36 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2010 | LAD | MiLB | 25 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 46 | 0 | 58.2 | 10.89 | 4.30 | 0.15 | .391 | 69.4% | 39.1% | 1.4% | 4.30 | 3.01 | 4.01 | ||||||
| 2010 | LAD | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.78 | 3.78 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LAD | R | 22 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 18.1 | 12.27 | 2.45 | 1.47 | .194 | 67.8% | 3.44 | 4.28 | 3.09 | ||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | 23 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 0 | 51.2 | 11.50 | 2.96 | 1.05 | .282 | 70.6% | 41.6% | 10.0% | 3.83 | 3.23 | 2.70 | ||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A+ | 23 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 37.2 | 9.56 | 1.67 | 0.24 | .343 | 68.1% | 53.8% | 2.5% | 2.15 | 2.56 | 3.22 | ||||||
| 2008 | LAD | MiLB | 23 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 45 | 0 | 89.1 | 10.68 | 2.42 | 0.71 | .310 | 69.4% | 47.2% | 7.0% | 3.12 | 2.95 | 2.92 | ||||||
| 2009 | LAD | AA | 24 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 49 | 0 | 71.2 | 9.54 | 3.52 | 0.88 | .289 | 65.3% | 45.7% | 9.3% | 4.27 | 3.45 | 3.08 | ||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A+ | 25 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 32 | 0 | 40.2 | 11.29 | 4.65 | 0.00 | .353 | 77.6% | 32.7% | 0.0% | 2.88 | 2.85 | 4.22 | ||||||
| 2010 | LAD | AA | 25 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 18.0 | 10.00 | 3.50 | 0.50 | .458 | 56.2% | 50.0% | 5.6% | 7.50 | 3.36 | 3.52 | ||||||
| 2010 | LAD | MiLB | 25 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 46 | 0 | 58.2 | 10.89 | 4.30 | 0.15 | .391 | 69.4% | 39.1% | 1.4% | 4.30 | 3.01 | 4.01 | ||||||
| 2010 | LAD | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.78 | 3.78 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LAD | R | 0 | 1 | 3.44 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 70 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2008 | LAD | A | 4 | 2 | 3.83 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 51.2 | 213 | 41 | 23 | 22 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 | |
| 2008 | LAD | A+ | 4 | 3 | 2.15 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 37.2 | 153 | 37 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2008 | LAD | MiLB | 8 | 5 | 3.12 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 89.1 | 366 | 78 | 38 | 31 | 7 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 106 | |
| 2009 | LAD | AA | 4 | 6 | 4.27 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 71.2 | 313 | 65 | 39 | 34 | 7 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 76 | |
| 2010 | LAD | A+ | 3 | 6 | 2.88 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 40.2 | 175 | 36 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 51 | |
| 2010 | LAD | AA | 1 | 3 | 7.50 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18.0 | 89 | 28 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 20 | |
| 2010 | LAD | MiLB | 4 | 9 | 4.30 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 58.2 | 264 | 64 | 30 | 28 | 1 | 28 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 71 | |
| 2010 | LAD | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LAD | R | 0 | 1 | 3.44 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 70 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2008 | LAD | A | 4 | 2 | 3.83 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 51.2 | 213 | 41 | 23 | 22 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 | |
| 2008 | LAD | A+ | 4 | 3 | 2.15 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 37.2 | 153 | 37 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2008 | LAD | MiLB | 8 | 5 | 3.12 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 89.1 | 366 | 78 | 38 | 31 | 7 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 106 | |
| 2009 | LAD | AA | 4 | 6 | 4.27 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 71.2 | 313 | 65 | 39 | 34 | 7 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 76 | |
| 2010 | LAD | A+ | 3 | 6 | 2.88 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 40.2 | 175 | 36 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 51 | |
| 2010 | LAD | AA | 1 | 3 | 7.50 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18.0 | 89 | 28 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 20 | |
| 2010 | LAD | MiLB | 4 | 9 | 4.30 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 58.2 | 264 | 64 | 30 | 28 | 1 | 28 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 71 | |
| 2010 | LAD | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LAD | R | 12.27 | 2.45 | 5.00 | 1.47 | 35.7% | 7.1% | 28.6% | .156 | 0.82 | .194 | 67.8% | 72 | 90 | 4.28 | ||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | 11.50 | 2.96 | 3.88 | 1.05 | 31.0% | 8.0% | 23.0% | .209 | 1.12 | .282 | 70.6% | 107 | 89 | 3.23 | ||||
| 2008 | LAD | A+ | 9.56 | 1.67 | 5.71 | 0.24 | 26.1% | 4.6% | 21.6% | .253 | 1.17 | .343 | 68.1% | 52 | 60 | 2.56 | ||||
| 2008 | LAD | MiLB | 10.68 | 2.42 | 4.42 | 0.71 | 29.0% | 6.6% | 22.4% | .228 | 1.14 | .310 | 69.4% | 84 | 77 | 2.95 | ||||
| 2009 | LAD | AA | 9.54 | 3.52 | 2.71 | 0.88 | 24.3% | 8.9% | 15.3% | .229 | 1.30 | .289 | 65.3% | 107 | 90 | 3.45 | ||||
| 2010 | LAD | A+ | 11.29 | 4.65 | 2.43 | 0.00 | 29.1% | 12.0% | 17.1% | .235 | 1.40 | .353 | 77.6% | 69 | 65 | 2.85 | ||||
| 2010 | LAD | AA | 10.00 | 3.50 | 2.86 | 0.50 | 22.5% | 7.9% | 14.6% | .350 | 1.94 | .458 | 56.2% | 181 | 84 | 3.36 | ||||
| 2010 | LAD | MiLB | 10.89 | 4.30 | 2.54 | 0.15 | 26.9% | 10.6% | 16.3% | .275 | 1.57 | .391 | 69.4% | 103 | 71 | 3.01 | ||||
| 2010 | LAD | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 79 | 3.78 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LAD | R | 12.27 | 2.45 | 5.00 | 1.47 | 35.7% | 7.1% | 28.6% | .156 | 0.82 | .194 | 67.8% | 72 | 90 | 4.28 | ||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | 11.50 | 2.96 | 3.88 | 1.05 | 31.0% | 8.0% | 23.0% | .209 | 1.12 | .282 | 70.6% | 107 | 89 | 3.23 | ||||
| 2008 | LAD | A+ | 9.56 | 1.67 | 5.71 | 0.24 | 26.1% | 4.6% | 21.6% | .253 | 1.17 | .343 | 68.1% | 52 | 60 | 2.56 | ||||
| 2008 | LAD | MiLB | 10.68 | 2.42 | 4.42 | 0.71 | 29.0% | 6.6% | 22.4% | .228 | 1.14 | .310 | 69.4% | 84 | 77 | 2.95 | ||||
| 2009 | LAD | AA | 9.54 | 3.52 | 2.71 | 0.88 | 24.3% | 8.9% | 15.3% | .229 | 1.30 | .289 | 65.3% | 107 | 90 | 3.45 | ||||
| 2010 | LAD | A+ | 11.29 | 4.65 | 2.43 | 0.00 | 29.1% | 12.0% | 17.1% | .235 | 1.40 | .353 | 77.6% | 69 | 65 | 2.85 | ||||
| 2010 | LAD | AA | 10.00 | 3.50 | 2.86 | 0.50 | 22.5% | 7.9% | 14.6% | .350 | 1.94 | .458 | 56.2% | 181 | 84 | 3.36 | ||||
| 2010 | LAD | MiLB | 10.89 | 4.30 | 2.54 | 0.15 | 26.9% | 10.6% | 16.3% | .275 | 1.57 | .391 | 69.4% | 103 | 71 | 3.01 | ||||
| 2010 | LAD | ST | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 79 | 3.78 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LAD | R | 3.09 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | 0.87 | 10.4% | 41.6% | 48.0% | 23.3% | 10.0% | 40.8% | 28.5% | 30.8% | 73 | 2.70 | |||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A+ | 1.40 | 7.7% | 53.8% | 38.5% | 25.0% | 2.5% | 45.3% | 26.4% | 28.3% | 71 | 3.22 | |||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | MiLB | 1.08 | 9.2% | 47.2% | 43.7% | 24.0% | 7.0% | 42.8% | 27.5% | 29.7% | 73 | 2.92 | |||||||||
| 2009 | LAD | AA | 1.20 | 16.2% | 45.7% | 38.1% | 25.3% | 9.3% | 51.2% | 20.5% | 28.3% | 80 | 3.08 | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A+ | 0.63 | 15.3% | 32.7% | 52.0% | 19.6% | 0.0% | 51.0% | 28.0% | 21.0% | 92 | 4.22 | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | AA | 1.61 | 19.0% | 50.0% | 31.0% | 16.7% | 5.6% | 45.0% | 30.0% | 25.0% | 88 | 3.52 | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | MiLB | 0.88 | 16.7% | 39.1% | 44.2% | 18.8% | 1.4% | 48.8% | 28.7% | 22.5% | 91 | 4.01 | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | ST | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 77 | 3.78 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | LAD | R | 3.09 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | 0.87 | 10.4% | 41.6% | 48.0% | 23.3% | 10.0% | 40.8% | 28.5% | 30.8% | 73 | 2.70 | |||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A+ | 1.40 | 7.7% | 53.8% | 38.5% | 25.0% | 2.5% | 45.3% | 26.4% | 28.3% | 71 | 3.22 | |||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | MiLB | 1.08 | 9.2% | 47.2% | 43.7% | 24.0% | 7.0% | 42.8% | 27.5% | 29.7% | 73 | 2.92 | |||||||||
| 2009 | LAD | AA | 1.20 | 16.2% | 45.7% | 38.1% | 25.3% | 9.3% | 51.2% | 20.5% | 28.3% | 80 | 3.08 | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A+ | 0.63 | 15.3% | 32.7% | 52.0% | 19.6% | 0.0% | 51.0% | 28.0% | 21.0% | 92 | 4.22 | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | AA | 1.61 | 19.0% | 50.0% | 31.0% | 16.7% | 5.6% | 45.0% | 30.0% | 25.0% | 88 | 3.52 | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | MiLB | 0.88 | 16.7% | 39.1% | 44.2% | 18.8% | 1.4% | 48.8% | 28.7% | 22.5% | 91 | 4.01 | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | ST | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 77 | 3.78 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LAD | A | 68.8% | 50.7% | 31.5% | 33.9% | 13.8% | 47.7% | |||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A+ | 79.7% | 55.9% | 26.1% | 35.2% | 9.0% | 44.1% | |||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | MiLB | 73.1% | 52.9% | 29.2% | 34.4% | 11.9% | 46.3% | |||||||||
| 2009 | LAD | AA | 43.1% | 74.9% | 43.8% | 10.8% | 19.1% | 29.9% | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A+ | 65.7% | 45.2% | 30.3% | 36.0% | 8.4% | 44.4% | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | AA | 42.1% | 74.6% | 43.8% | 10.7% | 20.4% | 31.1% | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | MiLB | 54.2% | 56.3% | 34.8% | 23.7% | 14.2% | 37.9% | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | ST | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LAD | A | 68.8% | 50.7% | 31.5% | 33.9% | 13.8% | 47.7% | |||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A+ | 79.7% | 55.9% | 26.1% | 35.2% | 9.0% | 44.1% | |||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | MiLB | 73.1% | 52.9% | 29.2% | 34.4% | 11.9% | 46.3% | |||||||||
| 2009 | LAD | AA | 43.1% | 74.9% | 43.8% | 10.8% | 19.1% | 29.9% | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A+ | 65.7% | 45.2% | 30.3% | 36.0% | 8.4% | 44.4% | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | AA | 42.1% | 74.6% | 43.8% | 10.7% | 20.4% | 31.1% | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | MiLB | 54.2% | 56.3% | 34.8% | 23.7% | 14.2% | 37.9% | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | ST | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |

