Merlin Bido
Boston Red Sox (CPX)P
Age: 20
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 174
DOB: 2/27/2006
(20 years, 7 months, 21 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | BOS |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 13 |
| GS | 1 |
| IP | 25.0 |
| K% | 22.2% |
| BB% | 31.0% |
| GB% | 38.9% |
| ERA | 8.28 |
| FIP | 8.20 |
| WAR |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | BOS |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 13 |
| GS | 1 |
| IP | 25.0 |
| K% | 22.2% |
| BB% | 31.0% |
| GB% | 38.9% |
| ERA | 8.28 |
| FIP | 8.20 |
| WAR |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BOS | DSL | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 41.0 | 7.24 | 3.95 | 0.22 | .292 | 63.4% | 36.9% | 1.8% | 4.17 | 4.22 | 4.69 | ||||||
| 2025 | BOS | CPX | 19 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 31.2 | 8.81 | 7.96 | 0.00 | .297 | 66.7% | 40.3% | 0.0% | 4.83 | 4.64 | 5.41 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.18 | 7.49 | 1.68 | .303 | 65.8% | 40.1% | 7.49 | 7.28 | 7.03 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.8 | 4.51 | 5.56 | 1.45 | .297 | 60.6% | 6.60 | 6.26 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 25.0 | 10.08 | 14.04 | 0.72 | .226 | 60.9% | 38.9% | 9.1% | 8.28 | 8.20 | 8.33 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BOS | DSL | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 41.0 | 7.24 | 3.95 | 0.22 | .292 | 63.4% | 36.9% | 1.8% | 4.17 | 4.22 | 4.69 | ||||||
| 2025 | BOS | CPX | 19 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 31.2 | 8.81 | 7.96 | 0.00 | .297 | 66.7% | 40.3% | 0.0% | 4.83 | 4.64 | 5.41 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.18 | 7.49 | 1.68 | .303 | 65.8% | 40.1% | 7.49 | 7.28 | 7.03 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.8 | 4.51 | 5.56 | 1.45 | .297 | 60.6% | 6.60 | 6.26 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 25.0 | 10.08 | 14.04 | 0.72 | .226 | 60.9% | 38.9% | 9.1% | 8.28 | 8.20 | 8.33 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BOS | DSL | 7.24 | 3.95 | 1.83 | 0.22 | 19.6% | 10.7% | 8.9% | .231 | 1.27 | .292 | 63.4% | 87 | 88 | 4.22 | ||||
| 2025 | BOS | CPX | 8.81 | 7.96 | 1.11 | 0.00 | 22.6% | 20.4% | 2.2% | .210 | 1.58 | .297 | 66.7% | 106 | 107 | 4.64 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.18 | 7.49 | 0.56 | 1.68 | 9.3% | 16.7% | -7.4% | .300 | 2.06 | .303 | 65.8% | 7.28 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.51 | 5.56 | 0.81 | 1.45 | 11.4% | 14.1% | -2.7% | .287 | 1.69 | .297 | 60.6% | 6.26 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 10.08 | 14.04 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 22.2% | 31.0% | -8.7% | .169 | 2.12 | .226 | 60.9% | 134 | 140 | 8.20 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BOS | DSL | 7.24 | 3.95 | 1.83 | 0.22 | 19.6% | 10.7% | 8.9% | .231 | 1.27 | .292 | 63.4% | 87 | 88 | 4.22 | ||||
| 2025 | BOS | CPX | 8.81 | 7.96 | 1.11 | 0.00 | 22.6% | 20.4% | 2.2% | .210 | 1.58 | .297 | 66.7% | 106 | 107 | 4.64 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.18 | 7.49 | 0.56 | 1.68 | 9.3% | 16.7% | -7.4% | .300 | 2.06 | .303 | 65.8% | 7.28 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.51 | 5.56 | 0.81 | 1.45 | 11.4% | 14.1% | -2.7% | .287 | 1.69 | .297 | 60.6% | 6.26 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 10.08 | 14.04 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 22.2% | 31.0% | -8.7% | .169 | 2.12 | .226 | 60.9% | 134 | 140 | 8.20 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BOS | DSL | 0.72 | 11.7% | 36.9% | 51.4% | 24.6% | 1.8% | 50.4% | 28.3% | 21.2% | 97 | 4.69 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BOS | CPX | 0.97 | 18.1% | 40.3% | 41.7% | 23.3% | 0.0% | 50.7% | 20.0% | 29.3% | 126 | 5.41 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.4% | 40.1% | 39.4% | 7.03 | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 0.95 | 20.4% | 38.9% | 40.7% | 22.7% | 9.1% | 43.6% | 21.8% | 34.5% | 145 | 8.33 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BOS | DSL | 0.72 | 11.7% | 36.9% | 51.4% | 24.6% | 1.8% | 50.4% | 28.3% | 21.2% | 97 | 4.69 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BOS | CPX | 0.97 | 18.1% | 40.3% | 41.7% | 23.3% | 0.0% | 50.7% | 20.0% | 29.3% | 126 | 5.41 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.4% | 40.1% | 39.4% | 7.03 | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 0.95 | 20.4% | 38.9% | 40.7% | 22.7% | 9.1% | 43.6% | 21.8% | 34.5% | 145 | 8.33 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages

