Michael Mateja
Atlanta Braves (R)OF
Age: 29
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'11" / 190
DOB: 1/25/1997
(29 years, 9 months, 14 days)
OF
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 25, Pick: 8, Ovr: 742 |
| Draft Team: | Atlanta Braves |
| Signing Bonus: | $100,000 |
| School: | North Central College |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 25, Pick: 8, Ovr: 742 |
| Draft Team: | Atlanta Braves |
| Signing Bonus: | $100,000 |
| School: | North Central College |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ATL | R | 21 | 16 | 61 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 21.3% | 14.8% | .205 | .441 | .364 | .533 | .568 | .513 | 202 | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 21 | 20 | 67 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 10.4% | 19.4% | .018 | .333 | .255 | .388 | .273 | .341 | 99 | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .303 | 88 | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | MiLB | 21 | 37 | 131 | 1 | 29 | 14 | 2 | 15.3% | 16.8% | .098 | .380 | .304 | .454 | .402 | .419 | 147 | |||||||||
| 2019 | ATL | R | 22 | 25 | 90 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 4 | 8.9% | 15.6% | .154 | .281 | .256 | .333 | .410 | .338 | 109 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ATL | R | 21 | 16 | 61 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 21.3% | 14.8% | .205 | .441 | .364 | .533 | .568 | .513 | 202 | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 21 | 20 | 67 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 10.4% | 19.4% | .018 | .333 | .255 | .388 | .273 | .341 | 99 | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .303 | 88 | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | MiLB | 21 | 37 | 131 | 1 | 29 | 14 | 2 | 15.3% | 16.8% | .098 | .380 | .304 | .454 | .402 | .419 | 147 | |||||||||
| 2019 | ATL | R | 22 | 25 | 90 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 4 | 8.9% | 15.6% | .154 | .281 | .256 | .333 | .410 | .338 | 109 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ATL | R | 21.3% | 14.8% | 1.44 | .364 | .533 | .568 | 1.102 | .205 | 3.8 | .441 | -0.6 | 16 | 8.4 | .513 | 202 | |||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 10.4% | 19.4% | 0.54 | .255 | .388 | .273 | .661 | .018 | 5.0 | .333 | 0.2 | 9 | -0.4 | .341 | 99 | |||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | 0.1 | .333 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .303 | 88 | |||||||
| 2018 | ATL | MiLB | 15.3% | 16.8% | 0.91 | .304 | .454 | .402 | .856 | .098 | 4.0 | .380 | -0.4 | 25 | 8.0 | .419 | 147 | |||||||
| 2019 | ATL | R | 8.9% | 15.6% | 0.57 | .256 | .333 | .410 | .744 | .154 | 5.2 | .281 | -1.0 | 13 | 0.6 | .338 | 109 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ATL | R | 21.3% | 14.8% | 1.44 | .364 | .533 | .568 | 1.102 | .205 | 3.8 | .441 | -0.6 | 16 | 8.4 | .513 | 202 | |||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 10.4% | 19.4% | 0.54 | .255 | .388 | .273 | .661 | .018 | 5.0 | .333 | 0.2 | 9 | -0.4 | .341 | 99 | |||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | 0.1 | .333 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .303 | 88 | |||||||
| 2018 | ATL | MiLB | 15.3% | 16.8% | 0.91 | .304 | .454 | .402 | .856 | .098 | 4.0 | .380 | -0.4 | 25 | 8.0 | .419 | 147 | |||||||
| 2019 | ATL | R | 8.9% | 15.6% | 0.57 | .256 | .333 | .410 | .744 | .154 | 5.2 | .281 | -1.0 | 13 | 0.6 | .338 | 109 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ATL | R | 1.08 | 12.9% | 45.2% | 41.9% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 55.6% | 19.4% | 25.0% | |||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 1.85 | 9.8% | 58.5% | 31.7% | 23.1% | 0.0% | 64.3% | 14.3% | 21.4% | |||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 1.00 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | |||||||
| 2018 | ATL | MiLB | 1.44 | 12.0% | 52.0% | 36.0% | 18.5% | 3.7% | 59.3% | 17.3% | 23.5% | |||||||
| 2019 | ATL | R | 0.73 | 12.3% | 36.9% | 50.8% | 15.2% | 6.1% | 50.0% | 21.2% | 28.8% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ATL | R | 1.08 | 12.9% | 45.2% | 41.9% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 55.6% | 19.4% | 25.0% | |||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 1.85 | 9.8% | 58.5% | 31.7% | 23.1% | 0.0% | 64.3% | 14.3% | 21.4% | |||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 1.00 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | |||||||
| 2018 | ATL | MiLB | 1.44 | 12.0% | 52.0% | 36.0% | 18.5% | 3.7% | 59.3% | 17.3% | 23.5% | |||||||
| 2019 | ATL | R | 0.73 | 12.3% | 36.9% | 50.8% | 15.2% | 6.1% | 50.0% | 21.2% | 28.8% |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ATL | R | 47.1% | 63.2% | 14.8% | 17.4% | 5.0% | 22.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 42.6% | 70.0% | 31.3% | 12.8% | 18.6% | 31.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 43.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | MiLB | 44.3% | 68.8% | 25.2% | 13.8% | 13.8% | 27.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | ATL | R | 46.1% | 82.9% | 51.1% | 7.9% | 16.8% | 24.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ATL | R | 47.1% | 63.2% | 14.8% | 17.4% | 5.0% | 22.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 42.6% | 70.0% | 31.3% | 12.8% | 18.6% | 31.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 43.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | MiLB | 44.3% | 68.8% | 25.2% | 13.8% | 13.8% | 27.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | ATL | R | 46.1% | 82.9% | 51.1% | 7.9% | 16.8% | 24.7% |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ATL | R | 2B | 3 | 3 | 23.2 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 2B | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 2B | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 3B | 6 | 6 | 54.0 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 3B | 4 | 2 | 22.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | LF | 5 | 4 | 37.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | LF | 10 | 9 | 81.0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | ATL | R | LF | 19 | 18 | 160.0 | 45 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | ATL | R | DH | 5 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ATL | R | 2B | 3 | 3 | 23.2 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 2B | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 2B | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 3B | 6 | 6 | 54.0 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | 3B | 4 | 2 | 22.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | LF | 5 | 4 | 37.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | LF | 10 | 9 | 81.0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | ATL | R | LF | 19 | 18 | 160.0 | 45 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | DH | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | R | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | ATL | R | DH | 5 | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

