Michael Valera
Free Agent (A)P
Age: 27
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 176
DOB: 2/12/1999
(27 years, 8 months, 2 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 13.50 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .250 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 5.13 | 5.67 | ||||||
| 2021 | BOS | DSL | 22 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 2 | 31.2 | 11.08 | 5.40 | 0.57 | .381 | 50.7% | 48.8% | 7.7% | 7.96 | 4.74 | 4.42 | ||||||
| 2022 | BOS | CPX | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 20.1 | 13.72 | 6.20 | 0.89 | .408 | 63.3% | 57.4% | 18.2% | 6.64 | 4.12 | 3.33 | ||||||
| 2022 | BOS | A | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.2 | 11.12 | 6.35 | 0.00 | .333 | 55.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 6.35 | 3.49 | 4.54 | ||||||
| 2022 | BOS | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 26.0 | 13.15 | 6.23 | 0.69 | .391 | 61.6% | 50.8% | 12.5% | 6.58 | 3.98 | 3.59 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | CPX | 24 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 13.1 | 10.80 | 2.03 | 0.68 | .194 | 56.6% | 43.3% | 7.1% | 2.70 | 3.65 | 3.74 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 30.1 | 12.16 | 5.64 | 0.59 | .359 | 58.9% | 51.3% | 16.7% | 5.93 | 4.03 | 3.58 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 24 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 43.2 | 11.75 | 4.53 | 0.62 | .312 | 58.5% | 49.1% | 11.5% | 4.95 | 3.92 | 3.63 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.84 | 6.23 | 1.31 | .300 | 69.6% | 43.6% | 5.80 | 5.95 | 5.89 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 13.50 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .250 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 5.13 | 5.67 | ||||||
| 2021 | BOS | DSL | 22 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 2 | 31.2 | 11.08 | 5.40 | 0.57 | .381 | 50.7% | 48.8% | 7.7% | 7.96 | 4.74 | 4.42 | ||||||
| 2022 | BOS | CPX | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 20.1 | 13.72 | 6.20 | 0.89 | .408 | 63.3% | 57.4% | 18.2% | 6.64 | 4.12 | 3.33 | ||||||
| 2022 | BOS | A | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.2 | 11.12 | 6.35 | 0.00 | .333 | 55.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 6.35 | 3.49 | 4.54 | ||||||
| 2022 | BOS | MiLB | 23 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 26.0 | 13.15 | 6.23 | 0.69 | .391 | 61.6% | 50.8% | 12.5% | 6.58 | 3.98 | 3.59 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | CPX | 24 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 13.1 | 10.80 | 2.03 | 0.68 | .194 | 56.6% | 43.3% | 7.1% | 2.70 | 3.65 | 3.74 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 30.1 | 12.16 | 5.64 | 0.59 | .359 | 58.9% | 51.3% | 16.7% | 5.93 | 4.03 | 3.58 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 24 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 43.2 | 11.75 | 4.53 | 0.62 | .312 | 58.5% | 49.1% | 11.5% | 4.95 | 3.92 | 3.63 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.84 | 6.23 | 1.31 | .300 | 69.6% | 43.6% | 5.80 | 5.95 | 5.89 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
| 2021 | BOS | DSL | 1 | 3 | 7.96 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 31.2 | 153 | 34 | 32 | 28 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 39 | |
| 2022 | BOS | CPX | 0 | 1 | 6.64 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 20.1 | 96 | 22 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 31 | |
| 2022 | BOS | A | 1 | 0 | 6.35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 26 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2022 | BOS | MiLB | 1 | 1 | 6.58 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 26.0 | 122 | 27 | 19 | 19 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 38 | |
| 2023 | BOS | CPX | 1 | 1 | 2.70 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 13.1 | 53 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2023 | BOS | A | 2 | 0 | 5.93 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 30.1 | 143 | 30 | 23 | 20 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 41 | |
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 3 | 1 | 4.95 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 43.2 | 196 | 37 | 29 | 24 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 57 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.80 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
| 2021 | BOS | DSL | 1 | 3 | 7.96 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 31.2 | 153 | 34 | 32 | 28 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 39 | |
| 2022 | BOS | CPX | 0 | 1 | 6.64 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 20.1 | 96 | 22 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 31 | |
| 2022 | BOS | A | 1 | 0 | 6.35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 26 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2022 | BOS | MiLB | 1 | 1 | 6.58 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 26.0 | 122 | 27 | 19 | 19 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 38 | |
| 2023 | BOS | CPX | 1 | 1 | 2.70 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 13.1 | 53 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2023 | BOS | A | 2 | 0 | 5.93 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 30.1 | 143 | 30 | 23 | 20 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 41 | |
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 3 | 1 | 4.95 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 43.2 | 196 | 37 | 29 | 24 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 57 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.80 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 13.50 | 9.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% | .143 | 1.50 | .250 | 100.0% | 0 | 121 | 5.13 | ||||
| 2021 | BOS | DSL | 11.08 | 5.40 | 2.05 | 0.57 | 25.5% | 12.4% | 13.1% | .272 | 1.67 | .381 | 50.7% | 189 | 111 | 4.74 | ||||
| 2022 | BOS | CPX | 13.72 | 6.20 | 2.21 | 0.89 | 32.3% | 14.6% | 17.7% | .268 | 1.77 | .408 | 63.3% | 139 | 92 | 4.12 | ||||
| 2022 | BOS | A | 11.12 | 6.35 | 1.75 | 0.00 | 26.9% | 15.4% | 11.5% | .227 | 1.59 | .333 | 55.6% | 137 | 79 | 3.49 | ||||
| 2022 | BOS | MiLB | 13.15 | 6.23 | 2.11 | 0.69 | 31.1% | 14.8% | 16.4% | .260 | 1.73 | .391 | 61.6% | 138 | 89 | 3.98 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | CPX | 10.80 | 2.03 | 5.33 | 0.68 | 30.2% | 5.7% | 24.5% | .146 | 0.75 | .194 | 56.6% | 50 | 71 | 3.65 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 12.16 | 5.64 | 2.16 | 0.59 | 28.7% | 13.3% | 15.4% | .248 | 1.62 | .359 | 58.9% | 136 | 97 | 4.03 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 11.75 | 4.53 | 2.59 | 0.62 | 29.1% | 11.2% | 17.9% | .219 | 1.35 | .312 | 58.5% | 110 | 89 | 3.92 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.84 | 6.23 | 0.94 | 1.31 | 13.7% | 14.7% | -0.9% | .277 | 1.79 | .300 | 69.6% | 5.95 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 13.50 | 9.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% | .143 | 1.50 | .250 | 100.0% | 0 | 121 | 5.13 | ||||
| 2021 | BOS | DSL | 11.08 | 5.40 | 2.05 | 0.57 | 25.5% | 12.4% | 13.1% | .272 | 1.67 | .381 | 50.7% | 189 | 111 | 4.74 | ||||
| 2022 | BOS | CPX | 13.72 | 6.20 | 2.21 | 0.89 | 32.3% | 14.6% | 17.7% | .268 | 1.77 | .408 | 63.3% | 139 | 92 | 4.12 | ||||
| 2022 | BOS | A | 11.12 | 6.35 | 1.75 | 0.00 | 26.9% | 15.4% | 11.5% | .227 | 1.59 | .333 | 55.6% | 137 | 79 | 3.49 | ||||
| 2022 | BOS | MiLB | 13.15 | 6.23 | 2.11 | 0.69 | 31.1% | 14.8% | 16.4% | .260 | 1.73 | .391 | 61.6% | 138 | 89 | 3.98 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | CPX | 10.80 | 2.03 | 5.33 | 0.68 | 30.2% | 5.7% | 24.5% | .146 | 0.75 | .194 | 56.6% | 50 | 71 | 3.65 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 12.16 | 5.64 | 2.16 | 0.59 | 28.7% | 13.3% | 15.4% | .248 | 1.62 | .359 | 58.9% | 136 | 97 | 4.03 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 11.75 | 4.53 | 2.59 | 0.62 | 29.1% | 11.2% | 17.9% | .219 | 1.35 | .312 | 58.5% | 110 | 89 | 3.92 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.84 | 6.23 | 0.94 | 1.31 | 13.7% | 14.7% | -0.9% | .277 | 1.79 | .300 | 69.6% | 5.95 |

