Michael Valverde
Texas Rangers (CPX)P
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 211
DOB: 12/7/2002
(23 years, 8 months, 25 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4.2 | 17.36 | 13.50 | 0.00 | .429 | 69.2% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 7.71 | 6.55 | 7.17 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 10.1 | 11.32 | 5.23 | 1.74 | .389 | 24.8% | 25.0% | 10.5% | 10.45 | 7.17 | 5.99 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 15.0 | 13.20 | 7.80 | 1.20 | .395 | 40.3% | 25.6% | 8.7% | 9.60 | 6.98 | 6.36 | ||||||
| 2024 | TEX | DSL | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 13.0 | 17.31 | 4.85 | 0.00 | .375 | 57.9% | 47.8% | 0.0% | 3.46 | 2.44 | 2.65 | ||||||
| 2024 | TEX | CPX | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 8.1 | 8.64 | 7.56 | 0.00 | .261 | 61.5% | 30.4% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 5.30 | 6.54 | ||||||
| 2024 | TEX | MiLB | 21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 21.1 | 13.92 | 5.91 | 0.00 | .319 | 59.4% | 39.1% | 0.0% | 4.22 | 3.55 | 4.17 | ||||||
| 2025 | TEX | CPX | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 6.1 | 9.95 | 14.21 | 0.00 | .200 | 73.3% | 46.7% | 0.0% | 5.68 | 7.97 | 8.54 | ||||||
| 2025 | TEX | A | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 10.0 | 15.30 | 11.70 | 0.00 | .300 | 47.4% | 47.4% | 0.0% | 8.10 | 4.07 | 4.55 | ||||||
| 2025 | TEX | MiLB | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 16.1 | 13.22 | 12.67 | 0.00 | .257 | 58.8% | 47.1% | 0.0% | 7.16 | 5.58 | 6.10 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.29 | 7.37 | 1.45 | .297 | 69.3% | 39.7% | 6.27 | 6.44 | 6.36 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 8.05 | 6.79 | 1.45 | .283 | 73.6% | 5.35 | 5.90 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 19.1 | 10.71 | 11.64 | 0.47 | .397 | 62.5% | 41.4% | 4.8% | 7.91 | 7.38 | 8.33 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.96 | 8.04 | 1.35 | .293 | 69.6% | 6.28 | 6.55 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 6.38 | 8.00 | 1.64 | .282 | 72.1% | 6.27 | 6.97 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4.2 | 17.36 | 13.50 | 0.00 | .429 | 69.2% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 7.71 | 6.55 | 7.17 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 10.1 | 11.32 | 5.23 | 1.74 | .389 | 24.8% | 25.0% | 10.5% | 10.45 | 7.17 | 5.99 | ||||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 15.0 | 13.20 | 7.80 | 1.20 | .395 | 40.3% | 25.6% | 8.7% | 9.60 | 6.98 | 6.36 | ||||||
| 2024 | TEX | DSL | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 13.0 | 17.31 | 4.85 | 0.00 | .375 | 57.9% | 47.8% | 0.0% | 3.46 | 2.44 | 2.65 | ||||||
| 2024 | TEX | CPX | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 8.1 | 8.64 | 7.56 | 0.00 | .261 | 61.5% | 30.4% | 0.0% | 5.40 | 5.30 | 6.54 | ||||||
| 2024 | TEX | MiLB | 21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 21.1 | 13.92 | 5.91 | 0.00 | .319 | 59.4% | 39.1% | 0.0% | 4.22 | 3.55 | 4.17 | ||||||
| 2025 | TEX | CPX | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 6.1 | 9.95 | 14.21 | 0.00 | .200 | 73.3% | 46.7% | 0.0% | 5.68 | 7.97 | 8.54 | ||||||
| 2025 | TEX | A | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 10.0 | 15.30 | 11.70 | 0.00 | .300 | 47.4% | 47.4% | 0.0% | 8.10 | 4.07 | 4.55 | ||||||
| 2025 | TEX | MiLB | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 16.1 | 13.22 | 12.67 | 0.00 | .257 | 58.8% | 47.1% | 0.0% | 7.16 | 5.58 | 6.10 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.29 | 7.37 | 1.45 | .297 | 69.3% | 39.7% | 6.27 | 6.44 | 6.36 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 8.05 | 6.79 | 1.45 | .283 | 73.6% | 5.35 | 5.90 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 19.1 | 10.71 | 11.64 | 0.47 | .397 | 62.5% | 41.4% | 4.8% | 7.91 | 7.38 | 8.33 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.96 | 8.04 | 1.35 | .293 | 69.6% | 6.28 | 6.55 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 6.38 | 8.00 | 1.64 | .282 | 72.1% | 6.27 | 6.97 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 0 | 0 | 7.71 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 | 26 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 0 | 2 | 10.45 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 62 | 16 | 21 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 13 | |
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 0 | 2 | 9.60 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15.0 | 88 | 19 | 25 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 22 | |
| 2024 | TEX | DSL | 2 | 0 | 3.46 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 59 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2024 | TEX | CPX | 1 | 0 | 5.40 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 38 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2024 | TEX | MiLB | 3 | 0 | 4.22 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21.1 | 97 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 33 | |
| 2025 | TEX | CPX | 0 | 0 | 5.68 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.1 | 34 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2025 | TEX | A | 1 | 0 | 8.10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 50 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 17 | |
| 2025 | TEX | MiLB | 1 | 0 | 7.16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16.1 | 84 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 24 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 2 | 1 | 7.91 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19.1 | 109 | 24 | 20 | 17 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 6.28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 0 | 0 | 7.71 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 | 26 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 9 | |
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 0 | 2 | 10.45 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 62 | 16 | 21 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 13 | |
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 0 | 2 | 9.60 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15.0 | 88 | 19 | 25 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 22 | |
| 2024 | TEX | DSL | 2 | 0 | 3.46 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 59 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2024 | TEX | CPX | 1 | 0 | 5.40 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 38 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2024 | TEX | MiLB | 3 | 0 | 4.22 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21.1 | 97 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 33 | |
| 2025 | TEX | CPX | 0 | 0 | 5.68 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.1 | 34 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2025 | TEX | A | 1 | 0 | 8.10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 50 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 17 | |
| 2025 | TEX | MiLB | 1 | 0 | 7.16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16.1 | 84 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 24 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 2 | 1 | 7.91 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19.1 | 109 | 24 | 20 | 17 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 6.28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 17.36 | 13.50 | 1.29 | 0.00 | 34.6% | 26.9% | 7.7% | .188 | 2.14 | .429 | 69.2% | 164 | 136 | 6.55 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 11.32 | 5.23 | 2.17 | 1.74 | 21.0% | 9.7% | 11.3% | .314 | 2.13 | .389 | 24.8% | 209 | 148 | 7.17 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 13.20 | 7.80 | 1.69 | 1.20 | 25.0% | 14.8% | 10.2% | .284 | 2.13 | .395 | 40.3% | 195 | 144 | 6.98 | ||||
| 2024 | TEX | DSL | 17.31 | 4.85 | 3.57 | 0.00 | 42.4% | 11.9% | 30.5% | .184 | 1.23 | .375 | 57.9% | 71 | 50 | 2.44 | ||||
| 2024 | TEX | CPX | 8.64 | 7.56 | 1.14 | 0.00 | 21.1% | 18.4% | 2.6% | .194 | 1.56 | .261 | 61.5% | 98 | 97 | 5.30 | ||||
| 2024 | TEX | MiLB | 13.92 | 5.91 | 2.36 | 0.00 | 34.0% | 14.4% | 19.6% | .188 | 1.36 | .319 | 59.4% | 81 | 68 | 3.55 | ||||
| 2025 | TEX | CPX | 9.95 | 14.21 | 0.70 | 0.00 | 20.6% | 29.4% | -8.8% | .136 | 2.05 | .200 | 73.3% | 110 | 155 | 7.97 | ||||
| 2025 | TEX | A | 15.30 | 11.70 | 1.31 | 0.00 | 34.0% | 26.0% | 8.0% | .162 | 1.90 | .300 | 47.4% | 205 | 104 | 4.07 | ||||
| 2025 | TEX | MiLB | 13.22 | 12.67 | 1.04 | 0.00 | 28.6% | 27.4% | 1.2% | .153 | 1.96 | .257 | 58.8% | 168 | 124 | 5.58 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.29 | 7.37 | 0.85 | 1.45 | 14.5% | 16.9% | -2.5% | .273 | 1.90 | .297 | 69.3% | 6.44 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 8.05 | 6.79 | 1.19 | 1.45 | 17.5% | 14.7% | 2.7% | .251 | 1.83 | .283 | 73.6% | 5.90 | ||||||
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 10.71 | 11.64 | 0.92 | 0.47 | 21.1% | 22.9% | -1.8% | .293 | 2.53 | .397 | 62.5% | 127 | 120 | 7.38 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.96 | 8.04 | 0.74 | 1.35 | 13.6% | 18.3% | -4.7% | .270 | 1.96 | .293 | 69.6% | 6.55 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 6.38 | 8.00 | 0.80 | 1.64 | 13.2% | 16.5% | -3.3% | .266 | 2.07 | .282 | 72.1% | 6.97 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 17.36 | 13.50 | 1.29 | 0.00 | 34.6% | 26.9% | 7.7% | .188 | 2.14 | .429 | 69.2% | 164 | 136 | 6.55 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | DSL | 11.32 | 5.23 | 2.17 | 1.74 | 21.0% | 9.7% | 11.3% | .314 | 2.13 | .389 | 24.8% | 209 | 148 | 7.17 | ||||
| 2023 | TEX | MiLB | 13.20 | 7.80 | 1.69 | 1.20 | 25.0% | 14.8% | 10.2% | .284 | 2.13 | .395 | 40.3% | 195 | 144 | 6.98 | ||||
| 2024 | TEX | DSL | 17.31 | 4.85 | 3.57 | 0.00 | 42.4% | 11.9% | 30.5% | .184 | 1.23 | .375 | 57.9% | 71 | 50 | 2.44 | ||||
| 2024 | TEX | CPX | 8.64 | 7.56 | 1.14 | 0.00 | 21.1% | 18.4% | 2.6% | .194 | 1.56 | .261 | 61.5% | 98 | 97 | 5.30 | ||||
| 2024 | TEX | MiLB | 13.92 | 5.91 | 2.36 | 0.00 | 34.0% | 14.4% | 19.6% | .188 | 1.36 | .319 | 59.4% | 81 | 68 | 3.55 | ||||
| 2025 | TEX | CPX | 9.95 | 14.21 | 0.70 | 0.00 | 20.6% | 29.4% | -8.8% | .136 | 2.05 | .200 | 73.3% | 110 | 155 | 7.97 | ||||
| 2025 | TEX | A | 15.30 | 11.70 | 1.31 | 0.00 | 34.0% | 26.0% | 8.0% | .162 | 1.90 | .300 | 47.4% | 205 | 104 | 4.07 | ||||
| 2025 | TEX | MiLB | 13.22 | 12.67 | 1.04 | 0.00 | 28.6% | 27.4% | 1.2% | .153 | 1.96 | .257 | 58.8% | 168 | 124 | 5.58 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.29 | 7.37 | 0.85 | 1.45 | 14.5% | 16.9% | -2.5% | .273 | 1.90 | .297 | 69.3% | 6.44 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 8.05 | 6.79 | 1.19 | 1.45 | 17.5% | 14.7% | 2.7% | .251 | 1.83 | .283 | 73.6% | 5.90 | ||||||
| 2026 | TEX | CPX | 10.71 | 11.64 | 0.92 | 0.47 | 21.1% | 22.9% | -1.8% | .293 | 2.53 | .397 | 62.5% | 127 | 120 | 7.38 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.96 | 8.04 | 0.74 | 1.35 | 13.6% | 18.3% | -4.7% | .270 | 1.96 | .293 | 69.6% | 6.55 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 6.38 | 8.00 | 0.80 | 1.64 | 13.2% | 16.5% | -3.3% | .266 | 2.07 | .282 | 72.1% | 6.97 |

