Mike Hampton
(ST)P
Age: 54
Bats/Throws: R/L
5'10" / 195
DOB: 9/9/1972
(54 years, 1 month, 24 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 419 |
| GS | 355 |
| IP | 2268.1 |
| K% | 14.1% |
| BB% | 9.2% |
| GB% | 50.9% |
| ERA | 4.06 |
| FIP | 4.27 |
| WAR | 27.8 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 1990, Rd: 6, Pick: 6, Ovr: 157 |
| Draft Team: | Seattle Mariners |
| School: | Crystal River HS (FL, ) |
News
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Pitch Type Splits
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | AVG | divider | minVel | maxVel | Vel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 98 | 106 | 29 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .296 | 80.9 | 88.8 | 83.7 | ||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 77 | 89 | 27 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .351 | 84.7 | 92.9 | 88.4 | ||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 68 | 74 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .235 | 80.5 | 89.4 | 85.3 | ||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | 20 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | 70.4 | 79.3 | 75.2 | ||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 29 | 32 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .241 | 74.9 | 81.0 | 78.8 | ||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 113 | 136 | 44 | 30 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | .389 | 85.1 | 91.9 | 88.7 | ||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 133 | 152 | 37 | 24 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | .278 | 80.9 | 89.4 | 84.0 | ||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 96 | 104 | 28 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | .292 | 80.8 | 90.2 | 85.8 | ||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 40 | 43 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .100 | 74.4 | 81.2 | 78.7 | ||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | 47 | 49 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .298 | 73.1 | 81.3 | 77.6 | ||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .500 | 83.5 | 86.3 | 85.0 | ||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 81.3 | 87.1 | 83.9 | ||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 76.4 | 79.4 | 77.4 | ||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 86.5 | 89.1 | 87.8 | ||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 75.8 | 79.3 | 77.9 | ||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 190 | 225 | 71 | 40 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | .374 | 84.7 | 92.9 | 88.6 | ||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 234 | 261 | 66 | 44 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 30 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 13 | .282 | 80.9 | 89.4 | 83.9 | ||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 170 | 185 | 47 | 31 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | .276 | 80.5 | 90.2 | 85.6 | ||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | 72 | 74 | 18 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .250 | 70.4 | 81.3 | 76.8 | ||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 69 | 75 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .159 | 74.4 | 81.2 | 78.7 |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | AVG | divider | minVel | maxVel | Vel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 98 | 106 | 29 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .296 | 80.9 | 88.8 | 83.7 | ||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 77 | 89 | 27 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .351 | 84.7 | 92.9 | 88.4 | ||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 68 | 74 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .235 | 80.5 | 89.4 | 85.3 | ||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | 20 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | 70.4 | 79.3 | 75.2 | ||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 29 | 32 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .241 | 74.9 | 81.0 | 78.8 | ||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 113 | 136 | 44 | 30 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | .389 | 85.1 | 91.9 | 88.7 | ||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 133 | 152 | 37 | 24 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | .278 | 80.9 | 89.4 | 84.0 | ||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 96 | 104 | 28 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | .292 | 80.8 | 90.2 | 85.8 | ||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 40 | 43 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .100 | 74.4 | 81.2 | 78.7 | ||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | 47 | 49 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .298 | 73.1 | 81.3 | 77.6 | ||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .500 | 83.5 | 86.3 | 85.0 | ||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 81.3 | 87.1 | 83.9 | ||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 76.4 | 79.4 | 77.4 | ||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 86.5 | 89.1 | 87.8 | ||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 75.8 | 79.3 | 77.9 | ||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 190 | 225 | 71 | 40 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | .374 | 84.7 | 92.9 | 88.6 | ||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 234 | 261 | 66 | 44 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 30 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 13 | .282 | 80.9 | 89.4 | 83.9 | ||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 170 | 185 | 47 | 31 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | .276 | 80.5 | 90.2 | 85.6 | ||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | 72 | 74 | 18 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .250 | 70.4 | 81.3 | 76.8 | ||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 69 | 75 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .159 | 74.4 | 81.2 | 78.7 |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 6.6% | 6.6% | 1.00 | .296 | .343 | .449 | .792 | .153 | .295 | 14.5 | 1.7 | .348 | 120 | |
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 9.0% | 6.7% | 1.33 | .351 | .419 | .701 | 1.120 | .351 | .343 | 21.2 | 10.5 | .471 | 192 | |
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 4.1% | 21.6% | 0.19 | .235 | .260 | .412 | .672 | .176 | .255 | 6.4 | -2.5 | .287 | 81 | |
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | 0.0% | 15.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .200 | .400 | .000 | .235 | -0.1 | -2.5 | .179 | 14 | |
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 9.4% | 12.5% | 0.75 | .241 | .313 | .345 | .657 | .103 | .280 | 3.0 | -0.8 | .296 | 89 | |
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 12.5% | 11.0% | 1.13 | .389 | .470 | .602 | 1.071 | .212 | .421 | 31.2 | 14.9 | .462 | 191 | |
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 7.9% | 13.8% | 0.57 | .278 | .336 | .444 | .779 | .165 | .297 | 19.5 | 1.2 | .339 | 116 | |
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 3.8% | 21.2% | 0.18 | .292 | .320 | .469 | .789 | .177 | .352 | 13.6 | 1.1 | .341 | 114 | |
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 7.0% | 16.3% | 0.43 | .100 | .163 | .175 | .338 | .075 | .094 | -0.9 | -6.0 | .159 | 3 | |
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | 2.0% | 16.3% | 0.13 | .298 | .306 | .404 | .710 | .106 | .333 | 5.0 | -0.8 | .308 | 100 | |
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 0.00 | .500 | .429 | .500 | .929 | .000 | .500 | 1.2 | 0.4 | .384 | 146 | |
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -0.4 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 | |
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -0.7 | -1.3 | .000 | -100 | |
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.0 | 0.0 | .000 | ||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.0 | 0.0 | .000 | ||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 11.1% | 9.3% | 1.19 | .374 | .450 | .642 | 1.092 | .268 | .389 | 52.4 | 25.4 | .465 | 191 | |
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 7.3% | 11.5% | 0.63 | .282 | .335 | .440 | .775 | .158 | .295 | 33.4 | 2.1 | .338 | 115 | |
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 3.8% | 21.1% | 0.18 | .276 | .300 | .447 | .747 | .171 | .320 | 21.1 | -1.1 | .321 | 102 | |
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | 1.4% | 14.9% | 0.09 | .250 | .257 | .319 | .576 | .069 | .279 | 4.2 | -4.6 | .252 | 63 | |
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 8.0% | 14.7% | 0.55 | .159 | .227 | .246 | .473 | .087 | .175 | 2.1 | -6.9 | .218 | 40 |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 6.6% | 6.6% | 1.00 | .296 | .343 | .449 | .792 | .153 | .295 | 14.5 | 1.7 | .348 | 120 | |
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 9.0% | 6.7% | 1.33 | .351 | .419 | .701 | 1.120 | .351 | .343 | 21.2 | 10.5 | .471 | 192 | |
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 4.1% | 21.6% | 0.19 | .235 | .260 | .412 | .672 | .176 | .255 | 6.4 | -2.5 | .287 | 81 | |
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | 0.0% | 15.0% | 0.00 | .200 | .200 | .200 | .400 | .000 | .235 | -0.1 | -2.5 | .179 | 14 | |
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 9.4% | 12.5% | 0.75 | .241 | .313 | .345 | .657 | .103 | .280 | 3.0 | -0.8 | .296 | 89 | |
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 12.5% | 11.0% | 1.13 | .389 | .470 | .602 | 1.071 | .212 | .421 | 31.2 | 14.9 | .462 | 191 | |
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 7.9% | 13.8% | 0.57 | .278 | .336 | .444 | .779 | .165 | .297 | 19.5 | 1.2 | .339 | 116 | |
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 3.8% | 21.2% | 0.18 | .292 | .320 | .469 | .789 | .177 | .352 | 13.6 | 1.1 | .341 | 114 | |
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 7.0% | 16.3% | 0.43 | .100 | .163 | .175 | .338 | .075 | .094 | -0.9 | -6.0 | .159 | 3 | |
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | 2.0% | 16.3% | 0.13 | .298 | .306 | .404 | .710 | .106 | .333 | 5.0 | -0.8 | .308 | 100 | |
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 0.00 | .500 | .429 | .500 | .929 | .000 | .500 | 1.2 | 0.4 | .384 | 146 | |
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -0.4 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 | |
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -0.7 | -1.3 | .000 | -100 | |
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.0 | 0.0 | .000 | ||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.0 | 0.0 | .000 | ||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 11.1% | 9.3% | 1.19 | .374 | .450 | .642 | 1.092 | .268 | .389 | 52.4 | 25.4 | .465 | 191 | |
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 7.3% | 11.5% | 0.63 | .282 | .335 | .440 | .775 | .158 | .295 | 33.4 | 2.1 | .338 | 115 | |
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 3.8% | 21.1% | 0.18 | .276 | .300 | .447 | .747 | .171 | .320 | 21.1 | -1.1 | .321 | 102 | |
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | 1.4% | 14.9% | 0.09 | .250 | .257 | .319 | .576 | .069 | .279 | 4.2 | -4.6 | .252 | 63 | |
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 8.0% | 14.7% | 0.55 | .159 | .227 | .246 | .473 | .087 | .175 | 2.1 | -6.9 | .218 | 40 |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | Strikes | Balls | Pitches | divider | xMov | zMov | Mov |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 15.9% | 64.8% | 19.3% | 11.8% | 17.6% | 234 | 161 | 395 | 10.0 | 3.6 | 10.8 | ||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 24.3% | 41.4% | 34.3% | 12.5% | 16.7% | 248 | 145 | 393 | 5.5 | 8.2 | 10.1 | ||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 24.5% | 43.4% | 32.1% | 11.8% | 17.6% | 151 | 69 | 220 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 3.2 | ||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | 13.3% | 66.7% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 52 | 30 | 82 | -3.3 | -5.3 | 6.6 | ||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 8.0% | 40.0% | 52.0% | 15.4% | 0.0% | 42 | 32 | 74 | 9.3 | 3.7 | 10.2 | ||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 28.9% | 46.4% | 24.7% | 4.2% | 16.7% | 343 | 203 | 546 | 5.3 | 8.7 | 10.6 | ||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 14.9% | 57.9% | 27.2% | 6.5% | 12.9% | 319 | 183 | 502 | 9.9 | 3.7 | 10.9 | ||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 10.8% | 58.1% | 31.1% | 21.7% | 13.0% | 262 | 183 | 445 | -0.1 | 3.5 | 4.2 | ||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 9.4% | 43.8% | 46.9% | 20.0% | 6.7% | 96 | 64 | 160 | 9.0 | 4.3 | 10.4 | ||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | 10.0% | 60.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 109 | 42 | 151 | -3.2 | -3.8 | 5.8 | ||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 15 | 5 | 20 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 3.2 | ||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 10.1 | 1.4 | 10.4 | ||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | 20.0% | 60.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | -1.3 | -4.9 | 5.9 | ||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 8.5 | ||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 6.5 | ||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 26.9% | 44.3% | 28.7% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 595 | 350 | 945 | 5.4 | 8.5 | 10.3 | ||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 15.3% | 61.1% | 23.6% | 8.3% | 14.6% | 564 | 347 | 911 | 9.9 | 3.6 | 10.9 | ||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 17.3% | 50.4% | 32.3% | 18.6% | 14.0% | 428 | 257 | 685 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.9 | ||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | 11.7% | 61.7% | 26.7% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 168 | 76 | 244 | -3.2 | -4.4 | 6.1 | ||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 8.8% | 42.1% | 49.1% | 17.9% | 3.6% | 138 | 99 | 237 | 9.1 | 4.1 | 10.3 |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | Strikes | Balls | Pitches | divider | xMov | zMov | Mov |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 15.9% | 64.8% | 19.3% | 11.8% | 17.6% | 234 | 161 | 395 | 10.0 | 3.6 | 10.8 | ||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 24.3% | 41.4% | 34.3% | 12.5% | 16.7% | 248 | 145 | 393 | 5.5 | 8.2 | 10.1 | ||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 24.5% | 43.4% | 32.1% | 11.8% | 17.6% | 151 | 69 | 220 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 3.2 | ||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | 13.3% | 66.7% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 52 | 30 | 82 | -3.3 | -5.3 | 6.6 | ||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 8.0% | 40.0% | 52.0% | 15.4% | 0.0% | 42 | 32 | 74 | 9.3 | 3.7 | 10.2 | ||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 28.9% | 46.4% | 24.7% | 4.2% | 16.7% | 343 | 203 | 546 | 5.3 | 8.7 | 10.6 | ||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 14.9% | 57.9% | 27.2% | 6.5% | 12.9% | 319 | 183 | 502 | 9.9 | 3.7 | 10.9 | ||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 10.8% | 58.1% | 31.1% | 21.7% | 13.0% | 262 | 183 | 445 | -0.1 | 3.5 | 4.2 | ||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 9.4% | 43.8% | 46.9% | 20.0% | 6.7% | 96 | 64 | 160 | 9.0 | 4.3 | 10.4 | ||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | 10.0% | 60.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 109 | 42 | 151 | -3.2 | -3.8 | 5.8 | ||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 15 | 5 | 20 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 3.2 | ||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 10.1 | 1.4 | 10.4 | ||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | 20.0% | 60.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | -1.3 | -4.9 | 5.9 | ||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 8.5 | ||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 6.5 | ||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 26.9% | 44.3% | 28.7% | 8.3% | 16.7% | 595 | 350 | 945 | 5.4 | 8.5 | 10.3 | ||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 15.3% | 61.1% | 23.6% | 8.3% | 14.6% | 564 | 347 | 911 | 9.9 | 3.6 | 10.9 | ||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 17.3% | 50.4% | 32.3% | 18.6% | 14.0% | 428 | 257 | 685 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.9 | ||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | 11.7% | 61.7% | 26.7% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 168 | 76 | 244 | -3.2 | -4.4 | 6.1 | ||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 8.8% | 42.1% | 49.1% | 17.9% | 3.6% | 138 | 99 | 237 | 9.1 | 4.1 | 10.3 |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | SwStr% | divider | pVAL | pVAL/C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 27.3% | 68.5% | 44.8% | 74.2% | 92.2% | 85.9% | 42.5% | 6.3% | -0.5 | -0.1 | ||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 17.9% | 49.4% | 36.4% | 86.2% | 96.5% | 94.4% | 58.8% | 2.0% | -7.0 | -1.8 | ||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 34.5% | 80.4% | 56.8% | 53.8% | 90.7% | 79.2% | 48.6% | 11.8% | 1.0 | 0.5 | ||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | 20.0% | 51.1% | 37.8% | 57.1% | 91.7% | 83.9% | 57.3% | 6.1% | 0.3 | 0.3 | ||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 26.8% | 84.8% | 52.7% | 45.5% | 96.4% | 82.1% | 44.6% | 9.5% | 0.4 | 0.6 | ||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 16.5% | 49.2% | 35.3% | 81.6% | 91.6% | 89.6% | 57.7% | 3.7% | -11.4 | -2.1 | ||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 23.3% | 64.1% | 45.2% | 59.3% | 89.6% | 82.4% | 53.8% | 8.0% | 3.3 | 0.6 | ||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 29.5% | 73.0% | 49.4% | 54.9% | 85.2% | 75.5% | 45.8% | 12.1% | -1.6 | -0.4 | ||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 30.0% | 67.1% | 46.3% | 66.7% | 72.3% | 70.3% | 43.8% | 13.8% | 4.7 | 2.9 | ||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | 34.8% | 65.9% | 52.3% | 65.2% | 91.1% | 83.5% | 56.3% | 8.6% | -1.9 | -1.3 | ||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 55.6% | 54.5% | 55.0% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 81.8% | 55.0% | 10.0% | -0.3 | -1.6 | ||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 60.0% | 44.4% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% | 64.3% | 21.4% | 0.8 | 6.0 | ||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | 20.0% | 83.3% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 54.5% | 0.0% | 1.0 | 8.7 | ||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.1 | 1.9 | |||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | -0.2 | -6.1 | |||||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 17.0% | 49.3% | 35.8% | 83.6% | 93.7% | 91.7% | 58.2% | 3.0% | -18.3 | -1.9 | ||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 25.6% | 65.3% | 45.1% | 66.4% | 90.4% | 83.5% | 49.1% | 7.5% | 3.6 | 0.4 | ||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 31.7% | 74.8% | 52.0% | 54.8% | 87.6% | 77.0% | 47.0% | 12.0% | -1.0 | -0.1 | ||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | 29.2% | 61.6% | 47.5% | 64.5% | 91.8% | 84.5% | 56.6% | 7.4% | -0.7 | -0.3 | ||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 28.6% | 72.1% | 47.7% | 60.5% | 81.3% | 74.3% | 43.9% | 12.2% | 4.9 | 2.1 |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | SwStr% | divider | pVAL | pVAL/C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 27.3% | 68.5% | 44.8% | 74.2% | 92.2% | 85.9% | 42.5% | 6.3% | -0.5 | -0.1 | ||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 17.9% | 49.4% | 36.4% | 86.2% | 96.5% | 94.4% | 58.8% | 2.0% | -7.0 | -1.8 | ||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 34.5% | 80.4% | 56.8% | 53.8% | 90.7% | 79.2% | 48.6% | 11.8% | 1.0 | 0.5 | ||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | 20.0% | 51.1% | 37.8% | 57.1% | 91.7% | 83.9% | 57.3% | 6.1% | 0.3 | 0.3 | ||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 26.8% | 84.8% | 52.7% | 45.5% | 96.4% | 82.1% | 44.6% | 9.5% | 0.4 | 0.6 | ||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 16.5% | 49.2% | 35.3% | 81.6% | 91.6% | 89.6% | 57.7% | 3.7% | -11.4 | -2.1 | ||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 23.3% | 64.1% | 45.2% | 59.3% | 89.6% | 82.4% | 53.8% | 8.0% | 3.3 | 0.6 | ||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 29.5% | 73.0% | 49.4% | 54.9% | 85.2% | 75.5% | 45.8% | 12.1% | -1.6 | -0.4 | ||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 30.0% | 67.1% | 46.3% | 66.7% | 72.3% | 70.3% | 43.8% | 13.8% | 4.7 | 2.9 | ||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | 34.8% | 65.9% | 52.3% | 65.2% | 91.1% | 83.5% | 56.3% | 8.6% | -1.9 | -1.3 | ||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 55.6% | 54.5% | 55.0% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 81.8% | 55.0% | 10.0% | -0.3 | -1.6 | ||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 60.0% | 44.4% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% | 64.3% | 21.4% | 0.8 | 6.0 | ||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | 20.0% | 83.3% | 54.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 54.5% | 0.0% | 1.0 | 8.7 | ||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.1 | 1.9 | |||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | -0.2 | -6.1 | |||||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 17.0% | 49.3% | 35.8% | 83.6% | 93.7% | 91.7% | 58.2% | 3.0% | -18.3 | -1.9 | ||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 25.6% | 65.3% | 45.1% | 66.4% | 90.4% | 83.5% | 49.1% | 7.5% | 3.6 | 0.4 | ||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 31.7% | 74.8% | 52.0% | 54.8% | 87.6% | 77.0% | 47.0% | 12.0% | -1.0 | -0.1 | ||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | 29.2% | 61.6% | 47.5% | 64.5% | 91.8% | 84.5% | 56.6% | 7.4% | -0.7 | -0.3 | ||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 28.6% | 72.1% | 47.7% | 60.5% | 81.3% | 74.3% | 43.9% | 12.2% | 4.9 | 2.1 |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | Vertical Break | Vertical Drop | Horizontal Break | divider | ArmAngle | SpinRate | divider | Events | EV | EV90 | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 6.1 | 33.1 | 16.7 | 92 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 13.7 | 21.3 | 9.2 | 74 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 4.6 | 33.0 | 0.2 | 55 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | -8.8 | 57.3 | -5.6 | 17 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 6.2 | 37.9 | 15.5 | 25 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 14.6 | 20.2 | 8.9 | 103 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 6.2 | 32.6 | 16.5 | 118 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 5.8 | 31.4 | -0.2 | 78 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 7.2 | 37.0 | 15.1 | 33 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | -6.4 | 51.9 | -5.3 | 40 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 3.9 | 33.9 | 2.3 | 6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 2.4 | 36.5 | 16.8 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | -8.2 | 53.9 | -2.2 | 5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 10.1 | 25.4 | 9.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 3.8 | 41.3 | 10.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 14.2 | 20.7 | 9.0 | 177 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 6.1 | 32.8 | 16.6 | 211 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 5.4 | 32.0 | 0.0 | 139 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | -7.3 | 53.8 | -5.3 | 62 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 6.9 | 37.3 | 15.2 | 58 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | Vertical Break | Vertical Drop | Horizontal Break | divider | ArmAngle | SpinRate | divider | Events | EV | EV90 | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 6.1 | 33.1 | 16.7 | 92 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 13.7 | 21.3 | 9.2 | 74 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 4.6 | 33.0 | 0.2 | 55 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | -8.8 | 57.3 | -5.6 | 17 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 6.2 | 37.9 | 15.5 | 25 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 14.6 | 20.2 | 8.9 | 103 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 6.2 | 32.6 | 16.5 | 118 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 5.8 | 31.4 | -0.2 | 78 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 7.2 | 37.0 | 15.1 | 33 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | -6.4 | 51.9 | -5.3 | 40 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 3.9 | 33.9 | 2.3 | 6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 2.4 | 36.5 | 16.8 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | -8.2 | 53.9 | -2.2 | 5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 10.1 | 25.4 | 9.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 3.8 | 41.3 | 10.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 14.2 | 20.7 | 9.0 | 177 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 6.1 | 32.8 | 16.6 | 211 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 5.4 | 32.0 | 0.0 | 139 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | -7.3 | 53.8 | -5.3 | 62 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 6.9 | 37.3 | 15.2 | 58 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | CompSw | divider | BatSpd | FastSw% | SwgLng | divider | SqUpCon% | SqUpSw% | divider | BlastCon% | BlastSw% | divider | Tilt | AtkAng | AtkDir | IdealAtkAng% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 69.9% | 93.1% | 20.5% | 56.7% | 83.9% | 41.0% | 22.6% | 79.2% | 26.3% | 4.8% | 50.0% | 10.6% | ||||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 59.0% | 95.8% | 30.8% | 36.3% | 96.8% | 43.0% | 12.0% | 66.7% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.4% | ||||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 78.4% | 100.0% | 23.2% | 74.4% | 82.8% | 39.1% | 33.3% | 28.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.1% | ||||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | 54.2% | 92.3% | 29.3% | 41.9% | 92.3% | 37.8% | 29.4% | 40.0% | 20.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.2% | ||||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 90.5% | 100.0% | 28.4% | 66.7% | 72.2% | 36.5% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 21.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.5% | ||||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 57.0% | 93.3% | 28.6% | 36.7% | 87.9% | 45.2% | 10.3% | 81.8% | 19.4% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 6.0% | ||||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 70.4% | 92.6% | 26.9% | 48.7% | 76.5% | 47.0% | 14.0% | 64.3% | 19.7% | 9.7% | 66.7% | 6.2% | ||||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 70.2% | 95.5% | 21.1% | 65.3% | 74.8% | 38.0% | 30.6% | 54.1% | 27.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 13.5% | ||||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 79.3% | 69.6% | 18.1% | 55.4% | 73.2% | 46.3% | 22.5% | 55.6% | 25.0% | 5.9% | 100.0% | 10.6% | ||||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | 72.9% | 91.4% | 31.8% | 61.0% | 83.3% | 39.1% | 21.2% | 57.1% | 21.9% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 6.6% | ||||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | ||||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 50.0% | 66.7% | 42.9% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 35.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.1% | ||||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | 75.0% | 100.0% | 36.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.2% | ||||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 66.7% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | ||||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 58.0% | 94.5% | 29.6% | 36.4% | 91.5% | 44.1% | 10.9% | 75.0% | 19.3% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 6.1% | ||||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 69.6% | 92.3% | 24.4% | 52.1% | 79.1% | 44.2% | 18.8% | 74.4% | 22.5% | 6.8% | 60.0% | 8.1% | ||||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 73.8% | 97.3% | 21.8% | 67.3% | 78.2% | 38.7% | 32.3% | 44.3% | 27.4% | 7.4% | 0.0% | 11.8% | ||||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | 67.1% | 92.2% | 31.1% | 55.9% | 86.5% | 38.1% | 23.1% | 50.0% | 21.3% | 4.3% | 0.0% | 9.0% | ||||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 84.0% | 83.3% | 21.1% | 57.8% | 72.9% | 43.0% | 19.3% | 45.5% | 24.1% | 3.6% | 100.0% | 11.8% |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 69.9% | 93.1% | 20.5% | 56.7% | 83.9% | 41.0% | 22.6% | 79.2% | 26.3% | 4.8% | 50.0% | 10.6% | ||||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 59.0% | 95.8% | 30.8% | 36.3% | 96.8% | 43.0% | 12.0% | 66.7% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.4% | ||||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 78.4% | 100.0% | 23.2% | 74.4% | 82.8% | 39.1% | 33.3% | 28.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.1% | ||||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | 54.2% | 92.3% | 29.3% | 41.9% | 92.3% | 37.8% | 29.4% | 40.0% | 20.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.2% | ||||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 90.5% | 100.0% | 28.4% | 66.7% | 72.2% | 36.5% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 21.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.5% | ||||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 57.0% | 93.3% | 28.6% | 36.7% | 87.9% | 45.2% | 10.3% | 81.8% | 19.4% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 6.0% | ||||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 70.4% | 92.6% | 26.9% | 48.7% | 76.5% | 47.0% | 14.0% | 64.3% | 19.7% | 9.7% | 66.7% | 6.2% | ||||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 70.2% | 95.5% | 21.1% | 65.3% | 74.8% | 38.0% | 30.6% | 54.1% | 27.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 13.5% | ||||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 79.3% | 69.6% | 18.1% | 55.4% | 73.2% | 46.3% | 22.5% | 55.6% | 25.0% | 5.9% | 100.0% | 10.6% | ||||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | 72.9% | 91.4% | 31.8% | 61.0% | 83.3% | 39.1% | 21.2% | 57.1% | 21.9% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 6.6% | ||||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | ||||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 50.0% | 66.7% | 42.9% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 35.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.1% | ||||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | 75.0% | 100.0% | 36.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.2% | ||||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 66.7% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | ||||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 58.0% | 94.5% | 29.6% | 36.4% | 91.5% | 44.1% | 10.9% | 75.0% | 19.3% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 6.1% | ||||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 69.6% | 92.3% | 24.4% | 52.1% | 79.1% | 44.2% | 18.8% | 74.4% | 22.5% | 6.8% | 60.0% | 8.1% | ||||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 73.8% | 97.3% | 21.8% | 67.3% | 78.2% | 38.7% | 32.3% | 44.3% | 27.4% | 7.4% | 0.0% | 11.8% | ||||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | 67.1% | 92.2% | 31.1% | 55.9% | 86.5% | 38.1% | 23.1% | 50.0% | 21.3% | 4.3% | 0.0% | 9.0% | ||||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 84.0% | 83.3% | 21.1% | 57.8% | 72.9% | 43.0% | 19.3% | 45.5% | 24.1% | 3.6% | 100.0% | 11.8% |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 56.7% | 83.9% | 41.0% | 73.3% | 85.7% | 21.8% | 38.5% | 80.0% | 19.2% | |||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 36.3% | 96.8% | 43.0% | 39.6% | 97.2% | 22.6% | 32.5% | 96.2% | 20.4% | |||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 74.4% | 82.8% | 39.1% | 80.4% | 83.8% | 20.9% | 67.5% | 81.5% | 18.2% | |||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | 41.9% | 92.3% | 37.8% | 56.3% | 88.9% | 19.5% | 26.7% | 100.0% | 18.3% | |||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 66.7% | 72.2% | 36.5% | 77.8% | 85.7% | 12.2% | 61.1% | 63.6% | 24.3% | |||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 36.7% | 87.9% | 45.2% | 41.9% | 88.7% | 26.9% | 29.0% | 86.2% | 18.3% | |||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 48.7% | 76.5% | 47.0% | 56.1% | 80.8% | 27.7% | 38.1% | 67.6% | 19.3% | |||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 65.3% | 74.8% | 38.0% | 74.7% | 76.5% | 20.2% | 54.4% | 72.1% | 17.8% | |||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 55.4% | 73.2% | 46.3% | 61.9% | 69.2% | 26.3% | 46.9% | 80.0% | 20.0% | |||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | 61.0% | 83.3% | 39.1% | 63.6% | 85.7% | 21.9% | 57.7% | 80.0% | 17.2% | |||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | |||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 60.0% | 33.3% | 35.7% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 7.1% | |||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 9.1% | |||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 36.4% | 91.5% | 44.1% | 40.8% | 91.8% | 25.1% | 30.6% | 90.9% | 19.0% | |||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 52.1% | 79.1% | 44.2% | 62.4% | 82.5% | 25.1% | 38.6% | 72.1% | 19.1% | |||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 67.3% | 78.2% | 38.7% | 74.8% | 79.4% | 20.7% | 58.5% | 76.4% | 18.0% | |||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | 55.9% | 86.5% | 38.1% | 62.7% | 87.5% | 20.9% | 47.6% | 85.0% | 17.2% | |||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 57.8% | 72.9% | 43.0% | 63.5% | 72.7% | 21.9% | 52.0% | 73.1% | 21.1% |
| Season | Pitch | Pitches | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Sinker (SI) | 395 | 56.7% | 83.9% | 41.0% | 73.3% | 85.7% | 21.8% | 38.5% | 80.0% | 19.2% | |||
| 2008 | Fourseam (FA) | 393 | 36.3% | 96.8% | 43.0% | 39.6% | 97.2% | 22.6% | 32.5% | 96.2% | 20.4% | |||
| 2008 | Cutter (FC) | 220 | 74.4% | 82.8% | 39.1% | 80.4% | 83.8% | 20.9% | 67.5% | 81.5% | 18.2% | |||
| 2008 | Curveball (CU) | 82 | 41.9% | 92.3% | 37.8% | 56.3% | 88.9% | 19.5% | 26.7% | 100.0% | 18.3% | |||
| 2008 | Changeup (CH) | 74 | 66.7% | 72.2% | 36.5% | 77.8% | 85.7% | 12.2% | 61.1% | 63.6% | 24.3% | |||
| 2009 | Fourseam (FA) | 546 | 36.7% | 87.9% | 45.2% | 41.9% | 88.7% | 26.9% | 29.0% | 86.2% | 18.3% | |||
| 2009 | Sinker (SI) | 502 | 48.7% | 76.5% | 47.0% | 56.1% | 80.8% | 27.7% | 38.1% | 67.6% | 19.3% | |||
| 2009 | Cutter (FC) | 445 | 65.3% | 74.8% | 38.0% | 74.7% | 76.5% | 20.2% | 54.4% | 72.1% | 17.8% | |||
| 2009 | Changeup (CH) | 160 | 55.4% | 73.2% | 46.3% | 61.9% | 69.2% | 26.3% | 46.9% | 80.0% | 20.0% | |||
| 2009 | Curveball (CU) | 151 | 61.0% | 83.3% | 39.1% | 63.6% | 85.7% | 21.9% | 57.7% | 80.0% | 17.2% | |||
| 2010 | Cutter (FC) | 20 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | |||
| 2010 | Sinker (SI) | 14 | 60.0% | 33.3% | 35.7% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 7.1% | |||
| 2010 | Curveball (CU) | 11 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 9.1% | |||
| 2010 | Fourseam (FA) | 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||
| 2010 | Changeup (CH) | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||
| Total | Fourseam (FA) | 945 | 36.4% | 91.5% | 44.1% | 40.8% | 91.8% | 25.1% | 30.6% | 90.9% | 19.0% | |||
| Total | Sinker (SI) | 911 | 52.1% | 79.1% | 44.2% | 62.4% | 82.5% | 25.1% | 38.6% | 72.1% | 19.1% | |||
| Total | Cutter (FC) | 685 | 67.3% | 78.2% | 38.7% | 74.8% | 79.4% | 20.7% | 58.5% | 76.4% | 18.0% | |||
| Total | Curveball (CU) | 244 | 55.9% | 86.5% | 38.1% | 62.7% | 87.5% | 20.9% | 47.6% | 85.0% | 17.2% | |||
| Total | Changeup (CH) | 237 | 57.8% | 72.9% | 43.0% | 63.5% | 72.7% | 21.9% | 52.0% | 73.1% | 21.1% |

