Mike Hampton
(ST)P
Age: 54
Bats/Throws: R/L
5'10" / 195
DOB: 9/9/1972
(54 years, 1 month, 25 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 419 |
| GS | 355 |
| IP | 2268.1 |
| K% | 14.1% |
| BB% | 9.2% |
| GB% | 50.9% |
| ERA | 4.06 |
| FIP | 4.27 |
| WAR | 27.8 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 1990, Rd: 6, Pick: 6, Ovr: 157 |
| Draft Team: | Seattle Mariners |
| School: | Crystal River HS (FL, ) |
News
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | vs L | 22.2% | 57.1% | 46.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 70.0% | 77.8% | 0.0% | 26.7% | 26.7% | 21.8 | |||
| 2010 | vs R | 42.9% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 58.3% | 41.7% | 42.9% | 17.9% | 10.7% | 28.6% | 19.5 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Home | 41.7% | 50.0% | 45.8% | 60.0% | 83.3% | 72.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 12.5% | 20.8% | 33.3% | 22.7 | |||
| 2010 | Away | 27.3% | 63.2% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 91.7% | 86.7% | 63.3% | 60.0% | 5.9% | 17.6% | 23.5% | 19.1 | |||
| 2010 | Home vs L | 40.0% | 50.0% | 46.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 61.5% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 23.1% | 23.1% | 24.7 | |||
| 2010 | Home vs R | 42.9% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 36.4% | 66.7% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 45.5% | 20.1 | |||
| 2010 | Away vs L | 0.0% | 61.5% | 47.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 76.5% | 83.3% | 0.0% | 29.4% | 29.4% | 19.2 | ||||
| 2010 | Away vs R | 42.9% | 66.7% | 53.8% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 71.4% | 46.2% | 25.0% | 11.8% | 5.9% | 17.6% | 19.0 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Sept/Oct | 34.8% | 58.1% | 48.1% | 62.5% | 88.9% | 80.8% | 57.4% | 62.5% | 8.6% | 19.0% | 27.6% | 20.7 | |||
| 2010 | 2nd Half | 34.8% | 58.1% | 48.1% | 62.5% | 88.9% | 80.8% | 57.4% | 62.5% | 8.6% | 19.0% | 27.6% | 20.7 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Low Leverage | 38.5% | 53.3% | 46.4% | 60.0% | 75.0% | 69.2% | 53.6% | 57.1% | 14.3% | 17.9% | 32.1% | 21.3 | |||
| 2010 | Medium Leverage | 20.0% | 63.6% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 68.8% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 18.7 | |||
| 2010 | High Leverage | 40.0% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 40.0% | 23.0 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Bases Empty | 27.3% | 61.5% | 45.8% | 33.3% | 87.5% | 72.7% | 54.2% | 87.5% | 12.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 19.8 | |||
| 2010 | Men on Base | 41.7% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 80.0% | 90.0% | 86.7% | 60.0% | 37.5% | 5.9% | 14.7% | 20.6% | 21.3 | |||
| 2010 | Men In Scoring | 42.9% | 50.0% | 47.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 21.3 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 2010 | Through 3 - 2 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 19.2 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.2 | ||||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 0 | 44.4% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 80.0% | 77.8% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 13.6% | 19.9 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 1 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 26.8 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 1 | 37.5% | 52.9% | 45.5% | 66.7% | 77.8% | 73.3% | 51.5% | 57.1% | 12.1% | 18.2% | 30.3% | 22.7 | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 1 | 28.6% | 57.1% | 45.7% | 50.0% | 91.7% | 81.3% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 8.6% | 28.6% | 37.1% | 21.1 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 2 | 35.7% | 53.3% | 44.8% | 60.0% | 75.0% | 69.2% | 51.7% | 60.0% | 13.8% | 17.2% | 31.0% | 22.2 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 2 | 35.7% | 57.1% | 46.4% | 60.0% | 75.0% | 69.2% | 50.0% | 80.0% | 14.3% | 17.9% | 32.1% | 21.9 | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 2 | 33.3% | 62.5% | 54.5% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 72.7% | 100.0% | 9.1% | 27.3% | 36.4% | 20.1 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | As Reliever | 34.8% | 58.1% | 48.1% | 62.5% | 88.9% | 80.8% | 57.4% | 62.5% | 8.6% | 19.0% | 27.6% | 20.7 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | No Shift | 26.7% | 58.3% | 46.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 61.5% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 23.1% | 23.1% | 22.1 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | 1st Through Order as RP | 34.8% | 58.1% | 48.1% | 62.5% | 88.9% | 80.8% | 57.4% | 62.5% | 8.6% | 19.0% | 27.6% | 20.7 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | vs L | 22.2% | 57.1% | 46.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 70.0% | 77.8% | 0.0% | 26.7% | 26.7% | 21.8 | |||
| 2010 | vs R | 42.9% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 58.3% | 41.7% | 42.9% | 17.9% | 10.7% | 28.6% | 19.5 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Home | 41.7% | 50.0% | 45.8% | 60.0% | 83.3% | 72.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 12.5% | 20.8% | 33.3% | 22.7 | |||
| 2010 | Away | 27.3% | 63.2% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 91.7% | 86.7% | 63.3% | 60.0% | 5.9% | 17.6% | 23.5% | 19.1 | |||
| 2010 | Home vs L | 40.0% | 50.0% | 46.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 61.5% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 23.1% | 23.1% | 24.7 | |||
| 2010 | Home vs R | 42.9% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 36.4% | 66.7% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 45.5% | 20.1 | |||
| 2010 | Away vs L | 0.0% | 61.5% | 47.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 76.5% | 83.3% | 0.0% | 29.4% | 29.4% | 19.2 | ||||
| 2010 | Away vs R | 42.9% | 66.7% | 53.8% | 66.7% | 75.0% | 71.4% | 46.2% | 25.0% | 11.8% | 5.9% | 17.6% | 19.0 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Sept/Oct | 34.8% | 58.1% | 48.1% | 62.5% | 88.9% | 80.8% | 57.4% | 62.5% | 8.6% | 19.0% | 27.6% | 20.7 | |||
| 2010 | 2nd Half | 34.8% | 58.1% | 48.1% | 62.5% | 88.9% | 80.8% | 57.4% | 62.5% | 8.6% | 19.0% | 27.6% | 20.7 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Low Leverage | 38.5% | 53.3% | 46.4% | 60.0% | 75.0% | 69.2% | 53.6% | 57.1% | 14.3% | 17.9% | 32.1% | 21.3 | |||
| 2010 | Medium Leverage | 20.0% | 63.6% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 68.8% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 18.7 | |||
| 2010 | High Leverage | 40.0% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 10.0% | 30.0% | 40.0% | 23.0 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Bases Empty | 27.3% | 61.5% | 45.8% | 33.3% | 87.5% | 72.7% | 54.2% | 87.5% | 12.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 19.8 | |||
| 2010 | Men on Base | 41.7% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 80.0% | 90.0% | 86.7% | 60.0% | 37.5% | 5.9% | 14.7% | 20.6% | 21.3 | |||
| 2010 | Men In Scoring | 42.9% | 50.0% | 47.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 21.3 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.0 | ||||||||||
| 2010 | Through 3 - 2 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 19.2 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.2 | ||||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 0 | 44.4% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 80.0% | 77.8% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 13.6% | 19.9 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 1 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 26.8 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 1 | 37.5% | 52.9% | 45.5% | 66.7% | 77.8% | 73.3% | 51.5% | 57.1% | 12.1% | 18.2% | 30.3% | 22.7 | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 1 | 28.6% | 57.1% | 45.7% | 50.0% | 91.7% | 81.3% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 8.6% | 28.6% | 37.1% | 21.1 | |||
| 2010 | Through 2 - 2 | 35.7% | 53.3% | 44.8% | 60.0% | 75.0% | 69.2% | 51.7% | 60.0% | 13.8% | 17.2% | 31.0% | 22.2 | |||
| 2010 | Through 1 - 2 | 35.7% | 57.1% | 46.4% | 60.0% | 75.0% | 69.2% | 50.0% | 80.0% | 14.3% | 17.9% | 32.1% | 21.9 | |||
| 2010 | Through 0 - 2 | 33.3% | 62.5% | 54.5% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 72.7% | 100.0% | 9.1% | 27.3% | 36.4% | 20.1 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | As Reliever | 34.8% | 58.1% | 48.1% | 62.5% | 88.9% | 80.8% | 57.4% | 62.5% | 8.6% | 19.0% | 27.6% | 20.7 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | No Shift | 26.7% | 58.3% | 46.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 61.5% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 23.1% | 23.1% | 22.1 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2010 | 1st Through Order as RP | 34.8% | 58.1% | 48.1% | 62.5% | 88.9% | 80.8% | 57.4% | 62.5% | 8.6% | 19.0% | 27.6% | 20.7 |

