Nate Payne
Miami Marlins (A+)P
Age: 21
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'3" / 200
DOB: 8/19/2005
(21 years, 15 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIA | CPX | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 39.2 | 12.48 | 5.22 | 0.23 | .316 | 74.1% | 22.9% | 2.7% | 3.18 | 3.24 | 3.67 | ||||||
| 2025 | MIA | A | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 16.2 | 9.72 | 7.56 | 0.54 | .161 | 76.5% | 40.6% | 8.3% | 3.24 | 4.58 | 4.87 | 4.85 | |||||
| 2025 | MIA | MiLB | 19 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 56.1 | 11.66 | 5.91 | 0.32 | .273 | 74.8% | 28.4% | 4.1% | 3.20 | 4.58 | 3.72 | 4.02 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.83 | 6.01 | 1.43 | .294 | 69.3% | 39.1% | 5.87 | 6.05 | 6.04 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.3 | 6.94 | 4.80 | 1.34 | .287 | 63.3% | 5.42 | 5.28 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | MIA | A | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 18.0 | 16.00 | 3.50 | 0.50 | .382 | 78.7% | 45.7% | 7.7% | 2.50 | 3.21 | 2.44 | 2.92 | |||||
| 2026 | MIA | A+ | 20 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 88.0 | 11.05 | 3.89 | 1.43 | .324 | 78.7% | 33.5% | 13.7% | 3.89 | 4.77 | 4.75 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIA | MiLB | 20 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 106.0 | 11.89 | 3.82 | 1.27 | .332 | 78.7% | 35.2% | 13.0% | 3.65 | 3.21 | 4.38 | 4.44 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.16 | 4.91 | 1.32 | .285 | 71.5% | 4.92 | 5.17 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 7.58 | 4.23 | 1.40 | .285 | 65.8% | 5.08 | 5.03 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIA | CPX | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 39.2 | 12.48 | 5.22 | 0.23 | .316 | 74.1% | 22.9% | 2.7% | 3.18 | 3.24 | 3.67 | ||||||
| 2025 | MIA | A | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 16.2 | 9.72 | 7.56 | 0.54 | .161 | 76.5% | 40.6% | 8.3% | 3.24 | 4.58 | 4.87 | 4.85 | |||||
| 2025 | MIA | MiLB | 19 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 56.1 | 11.66 | 5.91 | 0.32 | .273 | 74.8% | 28.4% | 4.1% | 3.20 | 4.58 | 3.72 | 4.02 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.83 | 6.01 | 1.43 | .294 | 69.3% | 39.1% | 5.87 | 6.05 | 6.04 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.3 | 6.94 | 4.80 | 1.34 | .287 | 63.3% | 5.42 | 5.28 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | MIA | A | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 18.0 | 16.00 | 3.50 | 0.50 | .382 | 78.7% | 45.7% | 7.7% | 2.50 | 3.21 | 2.44 | 2.92 | |||||
| 2026 | MIA | A+ | 20 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 88.0 | 11.05 | 3.89 | 1.43 | .324 | 78.7% | 33.5% | 13.7% | 3.89 | 4.77 | 4.75 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIA | MiLB | 20 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 106.0 | 11.89 | 3.82 | 1.27 | .332 | 78.7% | 35.2% | 13.0% | 3.65 | 3.21 | 4.38 | 4.44 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.16 | 4.91 | 1.32 | .285 | 71.5% | 4.92 | 5.17 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 7.58 | 4.23 | 1.40 | .285 | 65.8% | 5.08 | 5.03 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIA | CPX | 2 | 5 | 3.18 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.2 | 163 | 26 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 55 | |
| 2025 | MIA | A | 0 | 1 | 3.24 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 65 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2025 | MIA | MiLB | 2 | 6 | 3.20 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56.1 | 228 | 32 | 21 | 20 | 2 | 37 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 73 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.42 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |||||
| 2026 | MIA | A | 0 | 2 | 2.50 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 76 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 32 | |
| 2026 | MIA | A+ | 5 | 7 | 3.89 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88.0 | 368 | 81 | 41 | 38 | 14 | 38 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 108 | |
| 2026 | MIA | MiLB | 5 | 9 | 3.65 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106.0 | 444 | 95 | 47 | 43 | 15 | 45 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 140 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 4.92 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.08 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIA | CPX | 2 | 5 | 3.18 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.2 | 163 | 26 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 55 | |
| 2025 | MIA | A | 0 | 1 | 3.24 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 65 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2025 | MIA | MiLB | 2 | 6 | 3.20 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56.1 | 228 | 32 | 21 | 20 | 2 | 37 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 73 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.42 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |||||
| 2026 | MIA | A | 0 | 2 | 2.50 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 76 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 32 | |
| 2026 | MIA | A+ | 5 | 7 | 3.89 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88.0 | 368 | 81 | 41 | 38 | 14 | 38 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 108 | |
| 2026 | MIA | MiLB | 5 | 9 | 3.65 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106.0 | 444 | 95 | 47 | 43 | 15 | 45 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 140 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 4.92 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.08 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIA | CPX | 12.48 | 5.22 | 2.39 | 0.23 | 33.7% | 14.1% | 19.6% | .193 | 1.24 | .316 | 74.1% | 76 | 78 | 3.24 | ||||
| 2025 | MIA | A | 9.72 | 7.56 | 1.29 | 0.54 | 27.7% | 21.5% | 6.2% | .120 | 1.20 | .161 | 76.5% | 77 | 116 | 4.87 | ||||
| 2025 | MIA | MiLB | 11.66 | 5.91 | 1.97 | 0.32 | 32.0% | 16.2% | 15.8% | .173 | 1.22 | .273 | 74.8% | 76 | 89 | 3.72 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.83 | 6.01 | 0.97 | 1.43 | 13.8% | 14.2% | -0.4% | .274 | 1.76 | .294 | 69.3% | 6.05 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.94 | 4.80 | 1.45 | 1.34 | 18.7% | 12.9% | 5.8% | .255 | 1.43 | .287 | 63.3% | 5.28 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIA | A | 16.00 | 3.50 | 4.57 | 0.50 | 42.1% | 9.2% | 32.9% | .209 | 1.17 | .382 | 78.7% | 52 | 51 | 2.44 | ||||
| 2026 | MIA | A+ | 11.05 | 3.89 | 2.84 | 1.43 | 29.3% | 10.3% | 19.0% | .246 | 1.35 | .324 | 78.7% | 77 | 95 | 4.77 | ||||
| 2026 | MIA | MiLB | 11.89 | 3.82 | 3.11 | 1.27 | 31.5% | 10.1% | 21.4% | .240 | 1.32 | .332 | 78.7% | 73 | 87 | 4.38 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 7.16 | 4.91 | 1.46 | 1.32 | 17.7% | 12.1% | 5.6% | .254 | 1.54 | .285 | 71.5% | 5.17 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 7.58 | 4.23 | 1.79 | 1.40 | 20.1% | 11.3% | 8.9% | .250 | 1.39 | .285 | 65.8% | 5.03 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIA | CPX | 12.48 | 5.22 | 2.39 | 0.23 | 33.7% | 14.1% | 19.6% | .193 | 1.24 | .316 | 74.1% | 76 | 78 | 3.24 | ||||
| 2025 | MIA | A | 9.72 | 7.56 | 1.29 | 0.54 | 27.7% | 21.5% | 6.2% | .120 | 1.20 | .161 | 76.5% | 77 | 116 | 4.87 | ||||
| 2025 | MIA | MiLB | 11.66 | 5.91 | 1.97 | 0.32 | 32.0% | 16.2% | 15.8% | .173 | 1.22 | .273 | 74.8% | 76 | 89 | 3.72 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.83 | 6.01 | 0.97 | 1.43 | 13.8% | 14.2% | -0.4% | .274 | 1.76 | .294 | 69.3% | 6.05 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.94 | 4.80 | 1.45 | 1.34 | 18.7% | 12.9% | 5.8% | .255 | 1.43 | .287 | 63.3% | 5.28 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIA | A | 16.00 | 3.50 | 4.57 | 0.50 | 42.1% | 9.2% | 32.9% | .209 | 1.17 | .382 | 78.7% | 52 | 51 | 2.44 | ||||
| 2026 | MIA | A+ | 11.05 | 3.89 | 2.84 | 1.43 | 29.3% | 10.3% | 19.0% | .246 | 1.35 | .324 | 78.7% | 77 | 95 | 4.77 | ||||
| 2026 | MIA | MiLB | 11.89 | 3.82 | 3.11 | 1.27 | 31.5% | 10.1% | 21.4% | .240 | 1.32 | .332 | 78.7% | 73 | 87 | 4.38 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 7.16 | 4.91 | 1.46 | 1.32 | 17.7% | 12.1% | 5.6% | .254 | 1.54 | .285 | 71.5% | 5.17 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 7.58 | 4.23 | 1.79 | 1.40 | 20.1% | 11.3% | 8.9% | .250 | 1.39 | .285 | 65.8% | 5.03 |

