Nick Avila
(AA)P
Age: 38
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 220
DOB: 8/29/1988
(38 years, 1 month, 17 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2011, Rd: 37, Pick: 16, Ovr: 1127 |
| Draft Team: | Detroit Tigers |
| School: | Nova Southeastern |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2011, Rd: 37, Pick: 16, Ovr: 1127 |
| Draft Team: | Detroit Tigers |
| School: | Nova Southeastern |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | A- | 22 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 27.2 | 5.86 | 2.28 | 0.65 | .229 | 51.5% | 42.0% | 5.6% | 4.55 | 3.98 | 3.88 | ||||||
| 2012 | DET | A | 23 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 34 | 0 | 68.2 | 6.16 | 3.15 | 0.66 | .353 | 63.6% | 41.1% | 5.1% | 5.37 | 3.98 | 4.26 | ||||||
| 2013 | DET | A+ | 24 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 5 | 61.2 | 3.65 | 4.09 | 0.44 | .271 | 77.4% | 37.3% | 3.2% | 3.50 | 4.67 | 5.11 | ||||||
| 2014 | DET | AA | 25 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 33.2 | 5.35 | 3.74 | 2.67 | .319 | 64.0% | 26.8% | 17.5% | 6.15 | 7.54 | 5.30 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | A- | 22 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 27.2 | 5.86 | 2.28 | 0.65 | .229 | 51.5% | 42.0% | 5.6% | 4.55 | 3.98 | 3.88 | ||||||
| 2012 | DET | A | 23 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 34 | 0 | 68.2 | 6.16 | 3.15 | 0.66 | .353 | 63.6% | 41.1% | 5.1% | 5.37 | 3.98 | 4.26 | ||||||
| 2013 | DET | A+ | 24 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 5 | 61.2 | 3.65 | 4.09 | 0.44 | .271 | 77.4% | 37.3% | 3.2% | 3.50 | 4.67 | 5.11 | ||||||
| 2014 | DET | AA | 25 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 33.2 | 5.35 | 3.74 | 2.67 | .319 | 64.0% | 26.8% | 17.5% | 6.15 | 7.54 | 5.30 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | A- | 5.86 | 2.28 | 2.57 | 0.65 | 16.1% | 6.3% | 9.8% | .204 | 1.01 | .229 | 51.5% | 131 | 112 | 3.98 | ||||
| 2012 | DET | A | 6.16 | 3.15 | 1.96 | 0.66 | 14.8% | 7.6% | 7.3% | .307 | 1.66 | .353 | 63.6% | 141 | 105 | 3.98 | ||||
| 2013 | DET | A+ | 3.65 | 4.09 | 0.89 | 0.44 | 9.3% | 10.4% | -1.1% | .251 | 1.41 | .271 | 77.4% | 96 | 125 | 4.67 | ||||
| 2014 | DET | AA | 5.35 | 3.74 | 1.43 | 2.67 | 12.3% | 8.6% | 3.7% | .322 | 1.81 | .319 | 64.0% | 153 | 186 | 7.54 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | A- | 5.86 | 2.28 | 2.57 | 0.65 | 16.1% | 6.3% | 9.8% | .204 | 1.01 | .229 | 51.5% | 131 | 112 | 3.98 | ||||
| 2012 | DET | A | 6.16 | 3.15 | 1.96 | 0.66 | 14.8% | 7.6% | 7.3% | .307 | 1.66 | .353 | 63.6% | 141 | 105 | 3.98 | ||||
| 2013 | DET | A+ | 3.65 | 4.09 | 0.89 | 0.44 | 9.3% | 10.4% | -1.1% | .251 | 1.41 | .271 | 77.4% | 96 | 125 | 4.67 | ||||
| 2014 | DET | AA | 5.35 | 3.74 | 1.43 | 2.67 | 12.3% | 8.6% | 3.7% | .322 | 1.81 | .319 | 64.0% | 153 | 186 | 7.54 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | A- | 0.94 | 13.6% | 42.0% | 44.4% | 16.7% | 5.6% | 50.0% | 22.6% | 27.4% | 103 | 3.88 | |||||||||
| 2012 | DET | A | 1.00 | 17.8% | 41.1% | 41.1% | 20.2% | 5.1% | 45.9% | 25.4% | 28.7% | 110 | 4.26 | |||||||||
| 2013 | DET | A+ | 0.82 | 17.2% | 37.3% | 45.5% | 27.4% | 3.2% | 48.1% | 27.1% | 24.8% | 138 | 5.11 | |||||||||
| 2014 | DET | AA | 0.58 | 26.8% | 26.8% | 46.3% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 50.0% | 23.0% | 27.0% | 132 | 5.30 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | DET | A- | 0.94 | 13.6% | 42.0% | 44.4% | 16.7% | 5.6% | 50.0% | 22.6% | 27.4% | 103 | 3.88 | |||||||||
| 2012 | DET | A | 1.00 | 17.8% | 41.1% | 41.1% | 20.2% | 5.1% | 45.9% | 25.4% | 28.7% | 110 | 4.26 | |||||||||
| 2013 | DET | A+ | 0.82 | 17.2% | 37.3% | 45.5% | 27.4% | 3.2% | 48.1% | 27.1% | 24.8% | 138 | 5.11 | |||||||||
| 2014 | DET | AA | 0.58 | 26.8% | 26.8% | 46.3% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 50.0% | 23.0% | 27.0% | 132 | 5.30 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages

